संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कर प्रमुखांचा लडाख दौरा
04 SEP 2020 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे यांचा दोन दिवसांचा लेह दौरा आज समाप्त झाला. 3 सप्टेंबर 2020 ला लेह इथे आगमन झाल्यानंतर प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेजवळच्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी या भागाकडे ते रवाना झाले. सीमेजवळच्या उंचावरच्या दुर्गम भागात तैनात असलेल्या सैनिकांशी आणि स्थानिक कमांडर यांच्याशी त्यांनी संवाद साधला. आपल्या प्रदेशाच्या अखंडतेचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या या सैनिकांच्या उच्च मनोधैर्याची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. सैन्याच्या सर्व पदांवरच्या जवानांनी दक्ष आणि अतिशय सज्ज राहावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यानंतर लेह मध्ये लेफ्टनंट जनरल वाय के जोशी, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, उत्तर कमांड आणि लेफ्टनंट जनरल हरिंदर सिंग, जीओसी, फायर अँड फ्युरी, यांनी सज्जता आणि हिवाळ्यात सैन्याच्या रसद व्यवस्थेबाबत माहिती दिली. कार्यात्मक प्रभावीपणा आणि सैन्याची क्षमतावृद्धी सुनिश्चित करण्या साठीच्या प्रयत्नांबाबत लष्करप्रमुखांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS LADAKH
04 SEP 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane concluded a two day visit to Leh today. The COAS arrived at Leh on 03 September 2020 and proceeded to forward areas to undertake a firsthand assessment of the situation along the LAC. The COAS interacted with soldiers and local commanders deployed in difficult High Altitude forward areas. He appreciated their high morale and standards of professionalism exhibited by the units in safeguarding own territorial integrity. The COAS urged all ranks to remain vigilant and maintain a high order of operational readiness.
Later, at Leh, Lt Gen YK Joshi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command and Lt General Harinder Singh, GOC, Fire and Fury Corps briefed him on the state of operational preparedness and on the logistics arrangements for sustenance of forces in winters. The COAS expressed satisfaction on the efforts being made to ensure operational effectiveness and capability enhancement of the forces.