Ministry of Education
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to virtually confer the National Award to Teachers to 47 awardees on Teachers Day
04 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will virtually confer National Award to Teachers in New Delhi tomorrow. Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also be present on the occasion. The national level awards are given to teachers on Teachers' Day to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who through their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The guidelines National Award to Teachers were revised in the year 2018 making the process online, transparent and three stage with inclusion of National level Jury.
1. Online self-nomination from teachers on mhrd.gov.in
2. All regular teachers eligible. No minimum years of service required.
3. No State/UT/Organization quota for final selection.
4. Final selection by Independent National Jury from amongst shortlisted candidates’ list received from States/UTs/Organizations.
5. Number of awards rationalized to 45 (in addition, the Jury may select 2 teachers under Special Category for differently abled teachers etc.).
Self-nomination by teachers through online portal on www.mhrd.gov.in were invited. First level scrutiny was done by District Selection Committee (DSC) headed by the District Education Officer. Based on prescribed selection criteria, DSC shortlisted 3 names and the same were forwarded to State Selection Committee through online portal.
Second level of scrutiny was to be done by State Selection Committee (SSC) headed by Principal Secretary/Secretary of State Education Department. The SSC evaluated all the nominations and recommended names of shortlisted candidates subject to the maximum number allotted to the States/UTs and forwarded them to Independent National Jury through online portal.
Final selection for National Awards to Teachers 2020 was made by Independent Jury at National level headed by retired Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, MHRD. Jury reviewed the list of candidates as forwarded by States and Organisations and carries out fresh assessment. This year, the candidates appeared before the Jury through Video Conference and made presentations before the Jury. Jury selected 47 teachers.
The selected awardees with their commitment and industry have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students and community through various activities like improving enrolment and reducing dropouts, adopting joyful and experiential teaching-learning practices, development and use of cost effective TLMs, organizing extra-curricular & co-curricular activities, spreading social awareness among children, encouraging community participation, appropriate and effective use of ICT in teaching, promotion of nation building and national integration.
National Awards to Teachers will be streamed live on 5th September, 2020 at 11 am on the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/mhrd

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘শিক্ষক দিৱস’ত ৪৭গৰাকী শিক্ষকলৈ ‘ভাৰ্ছুৱেল’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোৱিন্দে
04 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোৱিন্দে কাইলৈ নতুন দিল্লীত ‘ভাৰ্ছুৱেল’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে শিক্ষকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰদন কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখ্ৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’ আৰু বিভাগটোৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰেও উপস্থিত থাকিব। ‘শিক্ষক দিৱস’ত দেশৰ একাংশ শিক্ষকক তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা উত্তম সেৱা আৰু দেশৰ বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ উত্তৰোত্তৰ উন্নতি সাধনত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ জীৱনকো উজলাই তোলাৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰি অহা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাৰ বাবে শিক্ষকৰ নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ বিধি-নিয়ম ২০১৮চনত পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছিল। নতুন ব্যৱস্থা অনুসৰি সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো তিনিটা পৰ্যায়ত স্বচ্ছতাৰে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচক মণ্ডলীৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰে আৰু অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে পৰিচালিত কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছিল। সেই অনুসৰি-
- mhrd.gov.in-ত শিক্ষকসকলে নিজাববীয়াকৈ মনোনয়ন দাখিল কৰিব লাগে।
- এই মনোনয়নৰ বাবে সকলো শিক্ষকেই যোগ্য বিবেচিত হয়। ইয়াৰ বাবে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কোনোধৰণৰ ন্যূনতম কাৰ্যকাল প্ৰয়োজন নহয়।
- চূড়ান্ত নিৰ্বাচনৰ বেলিকা কোনো ৰাজ্য কিম্বা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল অথবা সংস্থাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ কোনো ব্যৱস্থা নাই।
- ৰাজ্য, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল তথা সংস্থাসমূহৰ পৰা পোৱা তালিকাৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচক মণ্ডলীয়ে চূড়ান্ত পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰে।
- বঁটাৰ সংখ্যা ৪৫টা কৰা হৈছে(অৱশ্যে নিৰ্বাচকমণ্ডলীয়েবিশেষভাবে সক্ষম শ্ৰেণীৰ শিক্ষকসকলৰ মাজৰ পৰা ২গৰাকী শিক্ষকক অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰিব পাৰে)।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ অৱসৰী সচিবৰ নেতৃত্বত গঠিত স্বতন্ত্ৰ নিৰ্বাচক মণ্ডলীয়ে ২০২০বৰ্ষৰ শিক্ষকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাৰ বাবে চূড়ান্ত তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই বছৰ নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা শিক্ষকসকলে অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে নিৰ্বাচকমণ্ডলীৰ সন্মুখীন হয় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ যাৱতীয় প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰে। এইবেলি ৪৭গৰাকী শিক্ষকক বঁটাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হৈছে।
National Awards to Teachers will be streamed live on 5th September, 2020 at 11 am on the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/mhrd