Ministry of Education
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to virtually confer the National Award to Teachers to 47 awardees on Teachers Day
04 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will virtually confer National Award to Teachers in New Delhi tomorrow. Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also be present on the occasion. The national level awards are given to teachers on Teachers' Day to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who through their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The guidelines National Award to Teachers were revised in the year 2018 making the process online, transparent and three stage with inclusion of National level Jury.
1. Online self-nomination from teachers on mhrd.gov.in
2. All regular teachers eligible. No minimum years of service required.
3. No State/UT/Organization quota for final selection.
4. Final selection by Independent National Jury from amongst shortlisted candidates’ list received from States/UTs/Organizations.
5. Number of awards rationalized to 45 (in addition, the Jury may select 2 teachers under Special Category for differently abled teachers etc.).
Self-nomination by teachers through online portal on www.mhrd.gov.in were invited. First level scrutiny was done by District Selection Committee (DSC) headed by the District Education Officer. Based on prescribed selection criteria, DSC shortlisted 3 names and the same were forwarded to State Selection Committee through online portal.
Second level of scrutiny was to be done by State Selection Committee (SSC) headed by Principal Secretary/Secretary of State Education Department. The SSC evaluated all the nominations and recommended names of shortlisted candidates subject to the maximum number allotted to the States/UTs and forwarded them to Independent National Jury through online portal.
Final selection for National Awards to Teachers 2020 was made by Independent Jury at National level headed by retired Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, MHRD. Jury reviewed the list of candidates as forwarded by States and Organisations and carries out fresh assessment. This year, the candidates appeared before the Jury through Video Conference and made presentations before the Jury. Jury selected 47 teachers.
The selected awardees with their commitment and industry have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students and community through various activities like improving enrolment and reducing dropouts, adopting joyful and experiential teaching-learning practices, development and use of cost effective TLMs, organizing extra-curricular & co-curricular activities, spreading social awareness among children, encouraging community participation, appropriate and effective use of ICT in teaching, promotion of nation building and national integration.
National Awards to Teachers will be streamed live on 5th September, 2020 at 11 am on the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/mhrd

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षक दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद 47 आदर्श शिक्षकांना आभासी कार्यक्रमामध्ये राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करणार
04 SEP 2020 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
शिक्षक दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद 47 आदर्श शिक्षकांना आभासी कार्यक्रमामध्ये राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करून त्यांच्या कार्याचा गौरव करणार आहेत. केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ आणि शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. शिक्षण क्षेत्रामध्ये वेगवेगळे प्रयोग करून शिक्षक देत असलेल्या योगदानाचे कौतुक करण्यासाठी आणि त्यातून सर्वांना प्रोत्साहन मिळावे यासाठी शिक्षकांना राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील पुरस्कार देवून गौरविण्यात येते. ज्या शिक्षकांनी आपल्या कार्याविषयी कटिबद्धता दाखवून केवळ शालेय शिक्षणाची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी मदत केली असे नाही, तर आपल्या विद्यार्थी वर्गाचे जीवन समृद्ध बनविले आहे, अशा शिक्षकांना पुरस्कार देण्यात येत आहे.
या पुरस्कारासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरांवरील निवड मंडळाने ऑनलाइन आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने तीन टप्प्यांमध्ये विचार करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारासाठी शिक्षकांची निवड करताना तयार करण्यात आलेल्या दिशानिर्देशांमध्ये सन 2018 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. यानुसार:
1. शिक्षकांकडून mhrd.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर स्वनामांकन मागविण्यात आले.
2. सर्व नियमित शिक्षक यासाठी पात्र आहेत. तसेच किमान सेवेची कोणतीही अट नाही.
3. अंतिम निवडीसाठी कोणत्याही राज्याचा अथवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाचा किंवा संघटनेचा कोटा ठेवण्यात आला नाही.
4. राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश संघटना यांच्याकडून आलेल्या संक्षिप्त सूचीमध्ये नाव असलेल्या उमेदवारांच्या नावांपैकी स्वतंत्र राष्ट्रीय परीक्षकांच्यामार्फत अंतिम निवड करण्यात आली.
5. पुरस्कारांची संख्या 45 ठेवण्यात आली आहे. (याशिवाय, परीक्षक विशेष श्रेणीमध्ये दोन शिक्षकांची निवड करण्यात येते. यामध्ये दिव्यांग शिक्षकांचा सामावेश असतो.)
आदर्श शिक्षक पुरस्कारासाठी निवड करण्यात आलेल्या शिक्षकांनी आपले अध्यापन क्षेत्रातले योगदान, त्यांनी मुलांच्या कल्याणासाठी घेतलेले परिश्रम, शालेय शिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेमध्ये आणलेली सुधारणा याशिवाय जी मुले शाळा सोडून जातात, त्यांना शिक्षणाकडे पुन्हा वळविण्यासाठी केलेले काम, आनंदपूर्ण आणि अनुभवातून ज्ञानार्जनासाठी केलेले प्रयत्न अशा पाठ्येतर कामांना प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. मुलांमध्ये सामाजिक जागरूकता निर्माण करणे, सामुदायिक भागीदारीतून काम पार पाडण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे, तसेच आयसीटी अध्यापनाचा प्रभावी वापर केला आहे आणि राष्ट्रनिर्माणाच्या आणि राष्ट्रीय एकीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देवून मुलांचे जीवन समृद्ध करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
आदर्श शिक्षक पुरस्काराच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्काराच्या कार्यक्रमाचे दि. 5 सप्टेंबर, 2020 रोजी सकाळी 11.00 वाजता खालील लिंकवरून थेट प्रसारण करण्यात येणार आहे.
https://webcast.gov.in/mhrd