মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষক দিবসে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ ভার্চুয়ালি ৪৭ জন শিক্ষককে জাতীয় পুরস্কার দেবেন
04 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আগামীকাল নতুন দিল্লীতে ভার্চুয়ালি শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকাদের জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ এবং দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। শিক্ষক দিবসে দেশের কয়েকজন শ্রেষ্ঠ শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকার অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে এবং যেসব শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকারা বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাকে উন্নত করার পাশাপাশি তাঁদের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জীবনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটান তাঁদের এই জাতীয় পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়।
অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে http://www.mhrd.gov.in/ এই ওয়েবসাইটে শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকারা তাঁদের মনোনয়ন জমা দিয়ে ছিলেন। প্রথম পর্বে জেলা শিক্ষা আধিকারিকের নেতৃত্বে জেলাস্তরে বাছাই কমিটি সেই মনোনয়নগুলি পরীক্ষা করে নির্দিষ্ট নিয়মের ভিত্তিতে তিনজনের নাম অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যস্তরে বাছাই কমিটির কাছে পাঠিয়েছিল।
দ্বিতীয় পর্বে রাজ্য শিক্ষা দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব বা অন্য কোন সচিবের নেতৃ্ত্বে বাছাই কমিটি এই মনোনয়নগুলি পরীক্ষা করেছে। এরপর বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ যতো জনের নাম পাঠানো যায় সেই সংখ্যায় নাম পাঠানো হয়েছিল। এই নামের তালিকা জাতীয় স্তরে স্বাধীন বিচারক মন্ডলীর কাছে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে পৌঁছেছে।
চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে ২০২০র জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের বাছাই করার প্রক্রিয়াটি যে স্বাধীন বিচারক মন্ডলী করেছেন তার নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের একজন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সচিব। বিচারক মন্ডলী রাজ্য এবং বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের পক্ষ থেকে পাঠানো তালিকা বিচার করে ৪৭ জন পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম চূড়ান্ত করেছেন। এ বছর বিচারক মন্ডলীর সামনে প্রার্থীরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের বিষয়ে তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।
বাছাই প্রক্রিয়ায় বিদ্যালয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদান, ড্রপ আউটের হার কমানো, আনন্দময় পরিবেশে পাঠদানের মতো বিষয়গুলি ছাড়াও পাঠ্যসূচি বর্হির্ভূত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উসাহিত করার বিষয়গুলি বিবেচিত হয়েছে।
শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদানের এই অনুষ্ঠানটি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে ৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর বেলা ১১টা থেকে সম্প্রচারিত হবে। নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করলে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি দেখা যাবে https://webcast.gov.in/mhrd

Ministry of Education
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to virtually confer the National Award to Teachers to 47 awardees on Teachers Day
04 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will virtually confer National Award to Teachers in New Delhi tomorrow. Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also be present on the occasion. The national level awards are given to teachers on Teachers' Day to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who through their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.
The guidelines National Award to Teachers were revised in the year 2018 making the process online, transparent and three stage with inclusion of National level Jury.
1. Online self-nomination from teachers on mhrd.gov.in
2. All regular teachers eligible. No minimum years of service required.
3. No State/UT/Organization quota for final selection.
4. Final selection by Independent National Jury from amongst shortlisted candidates’ list received from States/UTs/Organizations.
5. Number of awards rationalized to 45 (in addition, the Jury may select 2 teachers under Special Category for differently abled teachers etc.).
Self-nomination by teachers through online portal on www.mhrd.gov.in were invited. First level scrutiny was done by District Selection Committee (DSC) headed by the District Education Officer. Based on prescribed selection criteria, DSC shortlisted 3 names and the same were forwarded to State Selection Committee through online portal.
Second level of scrutiny was to be done by State Selection Committee (SSC) headed by Principal Secretary/Secretary of State Education Department. The SSC evaluated all the nominations and recommended names of shortlisted candidates subject to the maximum number allotted to the States/UTs and forwarded them to Independent National Jury through online portal.
Final selection for National Awards to Teachers 2020 was made by Independent Jury at National level headed by retired Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, MHRD. Jury reviewed the list of candidates as forwarded by States and Organisations and carries out fresh assessment. This year, the candidates appeared before the Jury through Video Conference and made presentations before the Jury. Jury selected 47 teachers.
The selected awardees with their commitment and industry have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students and community through various activities like improving enrolment and reducing dropouts, adopting joyful and experiential teaching-learning practices, development and use of cost effective TLMs, organizing extra-curricular & co-curricular activities, spreading social awareness among children, encouraging community participation, appropriate and effective use of ICT in teaching, promotion of nation building and national integration.
National Awards to Teachers will be streamed live on 5th September, 2020 at 11 am on the link below:
https://webcast.gov.in/mhrd