Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lieutenant Governor R K Mathur calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
03 SEP 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, R K Mathur today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed a wide range of development related issues pertaining to the Union Territory.
While discussing the various projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi accorded highest priority to Ladakh and other peripheral regions. He said, it was for the first time under the Modi government that Ladakh had been granted a University, a Medical College and an Engineering College.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Lieutenant Governor that the Director General of CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Dr.Shekhar Mande will soon meet Mathur and brief him about an exclusive plan to promote, process and do business in the famous Ladakh fruit product called “Ladakh berry''.
Shri Mathur gave Dr Jitendra Singh an update on the preparation of the policy and action plan for “Carbon Neutral” Ladakh as announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He informed the Minister that the Union Territory government is earnestly working on a comprehensive plan which would be ready to be placed before the higher authorities. Mathur also gave an update about an inclusive action plan titled “Ladakh Vision 2050”.
The Lieutenant Governor also referred to 50 Crore special development package for Ladakh and said this was for the first time that any Central government had been so liberal in funding the various projects for the region. He said, this will be the first of its kind roadmap devoted exclusively to the Ladakh region. Shri Mathur thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for his continuous support and for his day to day coordination in taking up various Ladakh related matters with different Ministries at the Centre.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
उप-राज्यपाल आर के माथुर ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की
03 SEP 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल आर के माथुर ने आज केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से भेंट की और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।
विभिन्न परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लद्दाख और अन्य परिधीय क्षेत्रों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के तहत यह पहली बार हुआ कि लद्दाख में एक विश्वविद्यालय, एक मेडिकल कॉलेज और एक इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज को अनुमति दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उप-राज्यपाल को यह भी बताया कि सीएसआईआर (वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद) के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर मांडे जल्द ही श्री माथुर से मिलेंगे और उन्हें लद्दाख के प्रसिद्ध फल उत्पाद "लद्दाख बेरी" के व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देने की प्रक्रिया और इसके प्रचार की एक विशेष योजना के बारे में जानकारी देंगे।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001LUX3.jpg
श्री माथुर ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा लद्दाख के लिए घोषित कार्बन न्यूट्रल नीति और कार्य योजना की तैयारी के विषय में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मंत्री महोदय को बताया कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार व्यापक रूप से इस योजना पर कार्य कर रही है जिसे जल्द ही उच्चाधिकारियों के समक्ष दिखाने के लिए तैयार किया जाएगा। श्री माथुर ने "लद्दाख विजन 2050" नामक एक समावेशी कार्य योजना के विषय में भी जानकारी दी।
उप-राज्यपाल ने लद्दाख के लिए 50 करोड़ के विशेष विकास पैकेज का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह पहला अवसर रहा है कि किसी भी केंद्र सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण में इतनी उदारता दिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह लद्दाख क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से समर्पित अपनी तरह का प्रथम प्रारूप होगा। श्री माथुर ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को उनके निरंतर सहयोग और केंद्र में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ लद्दाख से संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों को उठाने के लिए प्रतिदिन समन्वय बनाए रखने के लिए भी धन्यवाद दिया।