Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds meeting with lenders for expediting resolution of loan accounts and reviewing progress of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS) 2.0 and Sub-ordinate Debt Scheme
03 SEP 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman held a review meeting with the heads of Scheduled Commercial Banks and NBFCs through Video Conferencing today to review their state of preparedness for implementation of the loans resolution framework for COVID-19 related stress. During the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman impressed upon the lenders that as and when moratorium on loan repayments is lifted, borrowers must be given support and COVID-19 related distress must not impact the lenders’ assessment of their creditworthiness. During her interaction, the Finance Minister focused on —
• Lenders immediately putting in place Board-approved policy for resolution, identifying eligible borrowers and reaching out to them
• Quick implementation of a sustained resolution plan by lenders for revival of every viable business
The Finance Minister also emphasised that Resolution schemes must be rolled out by lenders by 15th September, 2020, and a sustained media campaign to create awareness be carried out thereafter. She advised lenders to ensure that regularly updated FAQs on the resolution framework are uploaded on their websites in Hindi, English and regional languages, and also circulated to their offices and branches.
The lenders assured that they are ready with their resolution policies, have started the process of identifying and reaching out to eligible borrowers, and that they will comply with the timelines stipulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
The Ministry of Finance has also been engaging with RBI to ensure that the lenders are assisted by RBI in the resolution process.
The Finance Minister also reviewed the progress made by various lenders under ECLGS, PCGS 2.0 and Sub-ordinate Debt Schemes announced as part of the ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’, and advised lenders to try and extend the maximum possible relief to borrowers before the festive season. An amount of Rs. 1.58 lakh crore has been sanctioned as on 31.8.2020 under ECLGS, out of which more than Rs. 1.11 lakh crore has also been disbursed. Under PCGS 2.0, Bonds/CPs of Rs. 25,055.5 crore have been approved for purchase by Public Sector Banks so far, out of which Rs. 13,318.5 crore amounting to more than 53% of the portfolio pertains to Bonds/CPs rated below AA-. The Scheme has thus been a crucial intervention for lower rated Bonds/CPs.
The Finance Minister appreciated the efforts of banks and NBFCs during the lockdown in effective implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana and the Aatmnirbhar Bharat related measures. The Finance Minister also exhorted the lenders to proactively respond to needs of companies and businesses, as well as those of individual borrowers, and to spearhead the efforts for rebuilding businesses desperate for help owing to COVID-19 related distress.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے قرض کھاتوں کے جلد نمٹارے کے لیے قرض داروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی اور ایمرجنسی قرض گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) ، جزوی قرض گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی جی ایس) 2.0 اور ذیلی قرض اسکیم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
03 SEP 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 ستمبر ، 2020 / خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے درج فہرست، تجارتی بینکوں اور این بی ایف سی کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ یہ جائزہ میٹنگ کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق دباؤ کے بارے میں قرضوں کے نمٹارے کے لائحہ عمل پر عمل درآمد کی ان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کی گئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران محترمہ سیتا رمن نے قرض دہندگان سے زور دے کر کہا کہ قرض واپسی پر جیسے اور جب پابندی ہٹائی جائے گی تو قرض داروں کو سہارا دیا جانا چاہیے اور کووڈ – 19 کا بوجھ قرض دہندگان کی طرف سے قرض داروں کی اہلیت کے جائزے پر نہیں پڑنا چاہیے۔ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران وزیر خزانہ نے مندرجہ ذیل نکات پر توجہ دی –
• قرض دہندگان قرضہ لینے کے اہل افراد کی شناخت اور ان تک رسائی کر کے نمٹارے کے لیے بورڈ سے منظور شدہ پالیسی فوری طور پر لاگو کر رہے ہیں
• ہر قابل عمل بزنس کے احیاء کے لیے قرض دہندگان کی طرف سے ایک نمٹارے کے ایک دیرپا منصوبے پر فوری عمل درآمد
وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ قرض دہندگان نمٹارے سے متعلق اسکیمیں 15 ستمبر 2020 تک ضرور شروع کر دیں اور اس کے بعد بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک دیرپا میڈیا مہم چلائی جائے۔انہوں نے قرض دہندگان کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائیں کہ نمٹارے کے لائحہ عمل سے متعلق تازہ ترین ایف اے کیو کو ان کی ویب سائٹس پر ہندی ، انگریزی اور مقامی زبانوں میں اپولوڈ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ان کے دفاتر اور شاخوں میں تحریری شکل میں بھی بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ قرض دہندگان نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ نمٹارے متعلق ان کی پالیسیاں تیار ہیں اور انہوں نے اہل قرض داروں کی نشاندہی اور ان تک پہنچنے کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے اور یہ کہ وہ بھارتیہ ریزرو بینک آر بی آئی کی طرف سے دی گئی مدت کی تکمیل کریں گے۔
وزارت خزانہ اس یقین دہانی کے لیے بھی آر بی آئی کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے کہ قرض دہندگان کو نمٹارے کے عمل میں آر بی آئی کی طرف سے مدد دی جائے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر اعلان شدہ ای سی ایل جی ایس ، پی سی جی ایس دوئم اور ذیلی قرض اسکیموں کے تحت مختلف دہندگان کی طرف سے کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور قرض دہندگان کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ تہواروں کے سیزن سے پہلے قرض دہندگان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکن راحت دینے کی کوشش کریں اور اس میں اضافہ کریں۔ ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت 1 لاکھ 58 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم 31.08.2020 کو منظور کی گئی تھی، اس میں سے 1 لاکھ 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ پی سی جی ایس دوئم کے تحت ابھی تک 25055.5 کروڑ روپے کے بانڈز / سی پی کو سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کی طرف سے خریداری کے لیے منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جس میں سے 13318.5 کروڑ روپے جو ڈبل اے سے کم درجے والے بانڈز / سی پی سے متعلق پورٹ فولیو کے 53 فیصد سے زیادہ رقم ہے، لہذا یہ اسکیم کم درجے کے بانڈز / سی پی کے لیے کافی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بینکوں اور این بی ایف سی کی کوششوں کو سراہا جو انہوں نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا اور آتم نربھر بھارت سے متعلق اقدامات پر موثر عمل درآمد کے لیے کی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے قرض دہندگان سے یہ بات بھی کہی کہ وہ کمپنیوں اور بزنسس نیز اور انفرادی طور پر قرضہ لینے والوں کی ضرورت کے تئیں پہلے سے سرگرم رہیں اور کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں ان کی تجارتوں کی تعمیر نو میں مدد دیں۔