Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission promotes research and development
03 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States, to enable every household in villages to have functional household tap connection by 2024. This Mission aims at ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity (@ the rate of 55 litres per person per day) and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis.
On completion of 1st year of Jal Jeevan Mission, announced by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2020; in the whole country, 2 Crore households have been provided tap water connection in this period. More than 1 lakh families are given tap water connections daily.
The ruraldrinking water supply is a complex subject with various social, environmental and technical challenges like geo-genic and anthropogenic water quality issues, long-termpotable water supply in harsh edapho-climatic conditions and disaster-prone areas, measurement andmonitoring of water service delivery, behaviour change management, cost-effective grey-watertreatment and reuse etc.Thus, given the challenges and the knowledge gaps being faced while implementing the Jal Jeevan Mission with speed and scale along with the future of rural water security,there is a pressing need forsignificantresearch and innovation in the water supply sector.
Now, more than ever, National Jal JeevanMission will be supporting, promoting and cultivatingresearch and innovation tosolve the issue faced by water supply sector in rural areas. National Jal Jeevan Mission is inviting proposals from younginnovators, researchers, academia, entrepreneurs, start-ups working in this sectorto provide cost-effective solutions and fill knowledge gaps. Further, the Department/ National Mission/ SWSM will conduct action research and concurrent evaluation studies for adopting evidence-based technical interventionto manage rural water supply efficiently, effectively and economically. These R&D projects under Jal Jeevan Mission will facilitate in building partnership with scientists and R&D institutions, innovators, entrepreneurs and create useful knowledgethat will help in in addressing various challenges in the drinking water sector so as to improve the lives of people.
The R&D guidelines is availableon the Departmental portal i.e.https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/. All interested individual/ agencies/ institutions may use this opportunity and apply their proposals.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশনে গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়নে উৎসাহদান
03 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে গ্রামের প্রতিটি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ স্থাপনের লক্ষ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়িত করার প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। এই মিশনের আওতায় প্রতিদিন পর্যাপ্ত পরিমানে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ এবং দৈনন্দিন কাজে ব্যবহৃত জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের ১৫ই আগস্ট লাল কেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জল জীবন মিশনের প্রথম বছর পূর্তিতে বলেন, সারা দেশে এই সময়ে ২ কোটি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জলসংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিদিন ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি পরিবারকে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। বিভিন্ন সামাজিক, পরিবেশগত ও প্রযুক্তিগত সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করে জল সরবরাহ এবং পরিষেবার কাজ অব্যাহত রাখা হয়েছে।তবে অনেক ক্ষেত্রে জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়নের সময় সমস্যা দেখা দিচ্ছে। জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার সমাধানে গবেষণা ও প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নতি সাধনে বিশেষ উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে তরুণ যুবক-যুবতী, গবেষক, শিক্ষাবিদ, উদ্যোক্তা এবং স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে জল সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার মোকাবিলা সম্ভব হলে মানুষের জীবন-যাপনের মানোন্নয়ন সম্ভবপর হবে। এই গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়নের নির্দেশিকা সম্বলিত বিভিন্ন তথ্য দপ্তরের পোর্টাল https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/-এ পাওয়া যাবে। যেকোন আগ্রহী ব্যক্তি, সংস্থা, প্রতিষ্ঠান তাদের প্রস্তাব এখানে জমা করতে পারে।