Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission promotes research and development
03 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States, to enable every household in villages to have functional household tap connection by 2024. This Mission aims at ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity (@ the rate of 55 litres per person per day) and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis.
On completion of 1st year of Jal Jeevan Mission, announced by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2020; in the whole country, 2 Crore households have been provided tap water connection in this period. More than 1 lakh families are given tap water connections daily.
The ruraldrinking water supply is a complex subject with various social, environmental and technical challenges like geo-genic and anthropogenic water quality issues, long-termpotable water supply in harsh edapho-climatic conditions and disaster-prone areas, measurement andmonitoring of water service delivery, behaviour change management, cost-effective grey-watertreatment and reuse etc.Thus, given the challenges and the knowledge gaps being faced while implementing the Jal Jeevan Mission with speed and scale along with the future of rural water security,there is a pressing need forsignificantresearch and innovation in the water supply sector.
Now, more than ever, National Jal JeevanMission will be supporting, promoting and cultivatingresearch and innovation tosolve the issue faced by water supply sector in rural areas. National Jal Jeevan Mission is inviting proposals from younginnovators, researchers, academia, entrepreneurs, start-ups working in this sectorto provide cost-effective solutions and fill knowledge gaps. Further, the Department/ National Mission/ SWSM will conduct action research and concurrent evaluation studies for adopting evidence-based technical interventionto manage rural water supply efficiently, effectively and economically. These R&D projects under Jal Jeevan Mission will facilitate in building partnership with scientists and R&D institutions, innovators, entrepreneurs and create useful knowledgethat will help in in addressing various challenges in the drinking water sector so as to improve the lives of people.
The R&D guidelines is availableon the Departmental portal i.e.https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/. All interested individual/ agencies/ institutions may use this opportunity and apply their proposals.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देता है
03 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन को राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत 2024 तक गांवों के हर घर में क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्‍य नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा (अर्थात 55 लीटर जल प्रति व्‍यक्ति, प्रति दिन की दर) और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता युक्‍त पीने योग्य पानी की हर ग्रामीण परिवार को आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कराना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्‍त, 2020 को स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को दिए गए अपने संबोधन में जल जीवन मिशन के एक वर्ष पूरे होने के बारे में यह घोषणा की थी कि पूरे देश में एक साल की इस अवधि में 2 करोड़ परिवारों को नल का कनेक्शन उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है। 1 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को प्रतिदिन पेयजल का कनेक्शन दिया जा रहा है।
ग्रामीण पेयजल की आपूर्ति एक जटिल विषय है जिसमें विभिन्न सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय और तकनीकी चुनौतियां जैसे भू-जीनिक और मानवोद्भव जल गुणवत्ता मुद्दे, कड़े एडापो-जलवायु परिस्थितियों और आपदाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक पीने के जल की आपूर्ति, जल सेवा आपूर्ति का मापन और निगरानी, व्‍यवहार परिवर्तन प्रबंधन, लागत प्रभावी ग्रे-जल शोधन और पुन: उपयोग इत्यादि शामिल हैं। इस प्रकार ग्रामीण जल सुरक्षा के भविष्‍य के साथ जल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करते समय चुनौतियों और ज्ञान अंतराल को देखते हुए, जलापूर्ति क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान और नवाचार की बहुत आवश्‍यकता है।
अब, पहले के मुकाबले राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में सामने आने वाले मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए उन्‍नत अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सहायता और बढ़ावा देगा। राष्‍ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन नवाचारों, युवा अन्‍वेषकों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, उद्यमियों और इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत स्टार्ट-अप्स से लागत प्रभावी समाधान तथा ज्ञान अंतराल को भरने के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, विभाग/राष्ट्रीय मिशन/एसडब्‍ल्‍यूएसएम ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति के कुशल, प्रभावी और आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम प्रबंधन के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित तकनीकी प्रयासों को अपनाने के लिए कार्य अनुसंधान और समवर्ती मूल्यांकन आयोजित करेगाजल जीवन मिशन के तहत ये अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाएं वैज्ञानिकों, अुनसंधान और विकास संस्थानों, नवोन्मेषकों, उद्यमियों के साथ साझेदारी के निर्माण में मदद करेगा और इससे सृजित उपयोगी ज्ञान पेयजल क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद करेंगी, ताकि लोगों के जीवन में सुधार हो सके। अनुसंधान और‍ विकास दिशा-निर्देश विभागीय पोर्टल i.https: //jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। सभी इच्छुक व्यक्ति/ एजेंसियां​​/संस्थाएं इस अवसर का उपयोग कर सकती हैं और अपने प्रस्तावों को लागू कर सकती हैं।