जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन अभियानाद्वारे संशोधन आणि विकासाला प्रोत्साहन
03 SEP 2020 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 सप्टेंबर 2020
सन 2024 पर्यंत गावातील प्रत्येक घरात नळ जोडणी कार्यरत करण्यासाठी जल जीवन अभियान राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने राबविण्यात येत आहे. नियमित आणि दीर्घ मुदतीच्या आधारावर प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात पुरेशा प्रमाणात विहित गुणवत्तेचा पिण्यायोग्य पाणीपुरवठा (प्रति दिन प्रति व्यक्ती 55 लिटर पाणीपुरवठा) सुनिश्चित करणे हे या अभियानाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
जल जीवन अभियानाचे पहिले वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यावर 15 ऑगस्ट, 2020 रोजी लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून देशाला स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी जाहीर केले होते कि संपूर्ण देशात या काळात 2 कोटी कुटुंबांना नळ जोडणी देण्यात आली असून दररोज 1 लाखाहून अधिक कुटुंबांना नळ जोडणी देण्यात येत आहे.
ग्रामीण भागात पेयजल पुरवठा करणे हा एक जटिल विषय आहे कारण त्यात विविध सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय आणि तांत्रिक आव्हाने आहेत.
ग्रामीण भागातील पाणीपुरवठा क्षेत्रासमोर असणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निवारण करण्यासाठी आता राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन अभियान नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम आणि संशोधनाला पाठिंबा व प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. प्रभावी उपाययोजनांबरोबरच अधिकाधिक ज्ञान प्राप्तीसाठी या क्षेत्रातील सर्जनशील युवा, संशोधक, शैक्षणिक संस्था, उद्योजक, स्टार्ट-अप्सकडून राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन अभियान प्रस्ताव मागवत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त,ग्रामीण पाणी पुरवठा कार्यक्षम, प्रभावी आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या व्यवस्थापित करण्यासाठी पुरावा-आधारित तांत्रिक हस्तक्षेपाचा अवलंब करण्याकरिता विभाग / राष्ट्रीय अभियान / राज्य जल व स्वच्छता अभियान कृती संशोधन आणि समांतर मूल्यांकन करेल. जल जीवन अभियानांतर्गत येणारे संशोधन व विकास प्रकल्प हे वैज्ञानिक तसेच संशोधन व विकास संस्था, सर्जनशील व्यक्ती, उद्योजक यांच्यासह भागीदारी वाढवण्यास मदत करतील आणि उपयुक्त ज्ञान निर्मिती करतील ज्याद्वारे पेयजल क्षेत्रातील विविध आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यास मदत होऊन लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारेल.
संशोधन व विकास मार्गदर्शक तत्वे विभागीय पोर्टल म्हणजे https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/.वर उपलब्ध आहेत. सर्व इच्छुक वैयक्तिक / संस्था या संधीचा लाभ घेऊन त्यांचे प्रस्ताव पाठवू शकतात.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission promotes research and development
03 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States, to enable every household in villages to have functional household tap connection by 2024. This Mission aims at ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity (@ the rate of 55 litres per person per day) and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis.
On completion of 1st year of Jal Jeevan Mission, announced by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2020; in the whole country, 2 Crore households have been provided tap water connection in this period. More than 1 lakh families are given tap water connections daily.
The ruraldrinking water supply is a complex subject with various social, environmental and technical challenges like geo-genic and anthropogenic water quality issues, long-termpotable water supply in harsh edapho-climatic conditions and disaster-prone areas, measurement andmonitoring of water service delivery, behaviour change management, cost-effective grey-watertreatment and reuse etc.Thus, given the challenges and the knowledge gaps being faced while implementing the Jal Jeevan Mission with speed and scale along with the future of rural water security,there is a pressing need forsignificantresearch and innovation in the water supply sector.
Now, more than ever, National Jal JeevanMission will be supporting, promoting and cultivatingresearch and innovation tosolve the issue faced by water supply sector in rural areas. National Jal Jeevan Mission is inviting proposals from younginnovators, researchers, academia, entrepreneurs, start-ups working in this sectorto provide cost-effective solutions and fill knowledge gaps. Further, the Department/ National Mission/ SWSM will conduct action research and concurrent evaluation studies for adopting evidence-based technical interventionto manage rural water supply efficiently, effectively and economically. These R&D projects under Jal Jeevan Mission will facilitate in building partnership with scientists and R&D institutions, innovators, entrepreneurs and create useful knowledgethat will help in in addressing various challenges in the drinking water sector so as to improve the lives of people.
The R&D guidelines is availableon the Departmental portal i.e.https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/. All interested individual/ agencies/ institutions may use this opportunity and apply their proposals.