Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses USISPF-3rd annual leadership summit; Invites US companies to partner in Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign
02 SEP 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in the USISPF- 3rd Annual Leadership Summit on the theme of “Navigating New Challenges.”
Minister Pradhan talked about the unprecedented impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on the global economy and the consequent energy demand contraction. He added that with the gradual pick up of economic activity in India, energy consumption is anticipated to reach pre-Covid levels soon.
Speaking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign, Shri Pradhan said the campaign launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi calls for a self-reliant India, seeking to convert Covid-19 challenges into an opportunity, to merge domestic production and consumption with global supply chains, and aims to transform India into a global manufacturing hub of the 21st century.
The Minister underlined the importance of energy infrastructure as a key to transformation in India and invited US industry leaders to take advantage of the opportunities being created in Indian energy sector.
Shri Pradhan talked about the growing bilateral hydrocarbon trade between India and the US, which touched above US$ 9 billion during FY 2019-20 and is expected to increase further as companies are looking to source more crude oil and LNG from the US at competitive rates.
The Minister talked about the importance of gas sector in the Strategic Energy Partnership as India is working to transform itself into a gas based economy by increasing the share of gas from 6% to 15% in the energy mix by 2030, with an estimated investment of $60 billion lined up in the sector, developing a “One Nation, One Gas Grid.”He also expressed happiness at global oil & gas majors like BP, Shell, Total, Exxon Mobil expanding their footprints in India and invited the US companies to take advantage of reforms in the exploration and production sector and participate in the next oil and gas block bidding rounds.
Minister Pradhan also added that India and the US have been working in close collaboration, including in stabilizing global energy markets and it is reassuring that despite the Covid-19 induced challenges, the industry leaders are quite optimistic about reinvigorating the energy linkages between the two countries.
Dr. Mukesh Aghi, CEO, USISPF said that the USISPF will facilitate greater collaborations between the US and Indian companies for the success of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यूएसआईएसपीएफ के तीसरे वार्षिक नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया; अमेरिकी कंपनियों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
02 SEP 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस एवं इस्पात मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज "नैविगेटिंग न्यू चैलेंजेज़" विषय पर यूएसआईएसपीएफ के तीसरे वार्षिक नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
श्री प्रधान ने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर कोविड-19 महामारी के अभूतपूर्व प्रभाव और इसके परिणामस्वरूप ऊर्जा मांग पर पड़ने वाले दबाव विषय पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में धीरे-धीरे वृद्धि होने के कारण, ऊर्जा की खपत जल्द ही पूर्व-कोविड स्तर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के विषय में चर्चा करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रारंभ किया गया आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान कोविड-19 चुनौतियों को एक अवसर में बदलने, स्वदेशी उत्पादन और खपत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से जोड़ने और भारत को 21वीं सदी के वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में बदलने के लक्ष्य का आह्वान करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व को भारत में परिवर्तन की कुंजी के रूप में रेखांकित किया और अमेरिकी उद्योग प्रमुखों को भारतीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उत्पन्न किए जा रहे अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
श्री प्रधान ने भारत और अमेरिका के मध्य बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय हाइड्रोकार्बन व्यापार के विषय पर भी चर्चा की, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान 9 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से ऊपर पहुंच गया है और प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर अमेरिका से अधिक कच्चे तेल और एलएनजी की इच्छुक कंपनियां को देखते हुए इसके और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
श्री प्रधान ने रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी में गैस क्षेत्र के महत्व पर चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि भारत "वन नेशन, वन गैस ग्रिड" को विकसित करते हुए इस क्षेत्र में 60 बिलियन डॉलर के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ 2030 तक ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में गैस की हिस्सेदारी को 6 प्रतिशत से 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए स्वयं को गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने बीपी, शेल, टोटल, एक्सॉन मोबिल जैसी बड़ी वैश्विक तेल और गैस कंपनियों के भारत में कार्य विस्तार पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और अगले तेल और गैस ब्लॉक की बोली में भाग लेने और अन्वेषण एवं उत्पादन क्षेत्र में सुधारों का लाभ लेने के लिए अमेरिकी कंपनियों को आमंत्रित किया।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों को स्थिर करने की दिशा में घनिष्ठ सहयोग के साथ कार्य कर रहे हैं और कोविड-19 प्रेरित चुनौतियों के बावजूद दोनों देशों के मध्य ऊर्जा संबंधों की सुदृढ़ता को लेकर इस उद्योग के प्रमुख काफी आशान्वित और आश्वस्त हैं।
यूएसआईएसपीएफ के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. मुकेश अघी ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सफलता के लिए यूएसआईएसपीएफ अमेरिकी और भारतीय कंपनियों के बीच अधिक से अधिक सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।