Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally interacts with Executive Director, Stop TB Partnership
“Even during COVID times, TB is a priority. Eradication of TB from India by 2025 will provide hope to rest of the world”
02 SEP 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally interacted with Dr Lucica Ditiu, Executive Director, Stop TB partnership, here today.
The Union Minister stated that elimination of TB is a priority for the Indian government. He added that the Government is committed to scaling up access to free diagnosis through rapid molecular tests, provide information on drug resistance and also free treatment for all people with TB with best-quality drugs and regimens, financial and nutritional support to patients. Dr Harsh Vardhan added that the Government is committed to the use of digital technologies for notification and adherence and linking with interface non-governmental agencies to strengthen private sector engagement.
Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasised that though the country is fighting with the COVID pandemic for the last eight months, it is ensured that the health department and health officials in all the states were constantly reminded about the target of elimination of TB by 2025. “Through our efforts on the front of fighting COVID, we have shown to the world that India can be a role model for other countries as we have achieved self reliance in terms of domestic manufacturing of masks and PPE kits”, he stated.
“India, under the guidance of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has accorded a high priority for ending tuberculosis in India by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) target of 2030, and stepping forward as a leader for a TB-free world”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said during the digital interaction. In the recent years, India has already taken several critical steps to showcase itself as a leader for a TB-free world, with impressive and ambitious policies and plans, he emphasised.
Dr Lucica applauded and thanked the Government of India for its commendable efforts in fighting TB.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप की कार्यकारी निदेशक के साथ डिजिटल तरीके से परस्पर संवाद किया
‘कोविड के समय में भी तपेदिक प्राथमिकता है, 2025 तक भारत से तपेदिक का उन्मूलन शेष विश्व को उम्मीद प्रदान करेगा‘
02 SEP 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप की कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. लुसिया दितियू के साथ डिजिटल तरीके से परस्पर संवाद किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड के समय में भी भारत सरकार के लिए तपेदिक का उन्मूलन एक प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार त्वरित मोलेक्यूलर जांचों, के जरिये निशुल्क डाग्नोसिस की सुविधा को बढ़ाने, दवा प्रतिरोधन पर जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने और रोगियों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ गुणवत्ता की दवाएं एवं रेजीमेंट्स, वित्तीय एवं पोषण संबंधी सहायता के साथ सभी लोगों के लिए निशुल्क उपचार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सरकार अधिसूचना एवं अनुपालन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग तथा निजी क्षेत्र की संलिप्तता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए गैर सरकारी एजेन्सियों के साथ संयोजन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने जोर देकर कहा कि हालांकि भारत पिछले आठ महीनों से कोविड महामारी के साथ लड़ रहा है, लेकिन यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि सभी राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य विभाग एवं स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारी 2025 तक तपेदिक के उन्मूलन के टार्गेट को लगातार याद रखें रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड से लड़ने के मोर्चे पर हमारे प्रयासों के जरिये, हमने विश्व के सामने यह प्रदर्शित कर दिया है कि भारत अन्य देशों के लिए एक रोल मॉडल बन सकता है जैसाकि हमने मास्कों एवं पीपीई किट्स के घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिहाज से आत्म निर्भरता अर्जित कर ली है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डिजिटल तरीके से परस्पर संवाद के दौरान कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिशा निर्देश में भारत ने 2030 के टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) के लक्ष्य से पांच वर्ष पहले ही, 2025 तक भारत में तपेदिक को खत्म करने को उच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान की है और तपेदिक मुक्त विश्व के लिए एक नेता के रूप में आगे की ओर कदम बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, भारत ने प्रभावी और महत्वाकांक्षी नीतियों एवं योजनाओं के साथ तपेदिक मुक्त विश्व के लिए खुद को एक नेता के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाये हैं।
डॉ. लुसिया ने तपेदिक से लड़ने में इसके सराहनीय प्रयासों के लिए भारत सरकार की सराहना की और धन्यवाद दिया।