Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally interacts with Executive Director, Stop TB Partnership
“Even during COVID times, TB is a priority. Eradication of TB from India by 2025 will provide hope to rest of the world”
02 SEP 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally interacted with Dr Lucica Ditiu, Executive Director, Stop TB partnership, here today.
The Union Minister stated that elimination of TB is a priority for the Indian government. He added that the Government is committed to scaling up access to free diagnosis through rapid molecular tests, provide information on drug resistance and also free treatment for all people with TB with best-quality drugs and regimens, financial and nutritional support to patients. Dr Harsh Vardhan added that the Government is committed to the use of digital technologies for notification and adherence and linking with interface non-governmental agencies to strengthen private sector engagement.
Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasised that though the country is fighting with the COVID pandemic for the last eight months, it is ensured that the health department and health officials in all the states were constantly reminded about the target of elimination of TB by 2025. “Through our efforts on the front of fighting COVID, we have shown to the world that India can be a role model for other countries as we have achieved self reliance in terms of domestic manufacturing of masks and PPE kits”, he stated.
“India, under the guidance of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has accorded a high priority for ending tuberculosis in India by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) target of 2030, and stepping forward as a leader for a TB-free world”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said during the digital interaction. In the recent years, India has already taken several critical steps to showcase itself as a leader for a TB-free world, with impressive and ambitious policies and plans, he emphasised.
Dr Lucica applauded and thanked the Government of India for its commendable efforts in fighting TB.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिपच्या कार्यकारी संचालकांशी डिजिटल माध्यमातून साधला संवाद
“कोविडच्या काळातही क्षयरोगाच्या उच्चाटनाला प्राधान्य दिले. 2025 पर्यंत भारतातून क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन उर्वरित जगाला आशा देईल”
02 SEP 2020 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिपचे कार्यकारी संचालक डॉ. लुसिका डीटियू यांच्याशी डिजिटली संवाद साधला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करणे ही भारत सरकारची प्राथमिकता आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, जलद रेणू चाचण्यांद्वारे मोफत निदानाची सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी, औषध प्रतिकार विषयी माहिती पुरवण्यासाठी तसेच क्षयरोग ग्रस्त सर्व लोकांना उत्कृष्ट प्रतीची औषधे आणि रेजिमेन्स , रूग्णांना आर्थिक व पौष्टिक सहाय्य देण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की खासगी क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकीला बळ देण्यासाठी अधिसूचना आणि त्यांचे पालन व इंटरफेस बिगर -शासकीय संस्थांशी जोडण्यासाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या आठ महिन्यांपासून देश कोविड महामारीशी लढा देत आहे, परंतु सर्व राज्यांतील आरोग्य विभाग आणि आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांना 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाच्या उद्दिष्टबाबत सातत्याने आठवण करून दिली गेली यावर डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी भर दिला. "कोविडशी लढा देण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नातून आम्ही जगाला दाखवून दिले की मास्क आणि पीपीई किट्सच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या बाबतीत भारत इतर देशांसाठी एक आदर्श मॉडेल ठरू शकतो”, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली भारताने 2030 च्या शाश्वत विकास लक्ष्यापेक्षा (एसडीजी) पाच वर्ष आधीच 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे आणि क्षयरोग मुक्त जगासाठी एक अग्रेसर देश म्हणून पाऊल टाकले आहे", असे डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन डिजिटल संवाद दरम्यान म्हणाले. अलिकडच्या वर्षांत, भारताने क्षयरोग -मुक्त जगासाठी प्रभावी आणि महत्वाकांक्षी धोरणे आणि योजनांसह अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली आहेत, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
क्षयरोगाशी लढा देण्याच्या प्रशंसनीय प्रयत्नांबद्दल डॉ. लुसिका यांनी भारत सरकारचे कौतुक केले आणि त्यांचे आभार मानले.