சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், ஸ்டாப் டிபி கூட்டாண்மை செயல் இயக்குநருடன் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் கலந்துரையாடல்
02 SEP 2020 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், ஸ்டாப் டிபி கூட்டாண்மை செயல் இயக்குநருடன் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார்.
காசநோயை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிப்பதற்கு இந்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். துரித மூலக்கூறு சோதனைகள், மருந்து தடுப்பு குறித்த தகவல்களை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இலவச நோய் கண்டறிதலை அதிகரிக்க அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிறந்த தரமான மருந்துகள், சிகிச்சைகள், ஊட்டச்சத்து அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், அனைவருக்கும், காசநோய்க்கு இலவச சிகிச்சை வழங்கவும் அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த எட்டு மாதங்களாக நாடு, கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக போராடி வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிக்கும் இலக்கை எட்டவேண்டும் என அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள சுகாதாரத்துறை மற்றும் அதன் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து நினைவு படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு பின்வரும் இணைப்பை கிளிக் செய்யவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650702

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally interacts with Executive Director, Stop TB Partnership
“Even during COVID times, TB is a priority. Eradication of TB from India by 2025 will provide hope to rest of the world”
02 SEP 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally interacted with Dr Lucica Ditiu, Executive Director, Stop TB partnership, here today.
The Union Minister stated that elimination of TB is a priority for the Indian government. He added that the Government is committed to scaling up access to free diagnosis through rapid molecular tests, provide information on drug resistance and also free treatment for all people with TB with best-quality drugs and regimens, financial and nutritional support to patients. Dr Harsh Vardhan added that the Government is committed to the use of digital technologies for notification and adherence and linking with interface non-governmental agencies to strengthen private sector engagement.
Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasised that though the country is fighting with the COVID pandemic for the last eight months, it is ensured that the health department and health officials in all the states were constantly reminded about the target of elimination of TB by 2025. “Through our efforts on the front of fighting COVID, we have shown to the world that India can be a role model for other countries as we have achieved self reliance in terms of domestic manufacturing of masks and PPE kits”, he stated.
“India, under the guidance of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has accorded a high priority for ending tuberculosis in India by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) target of 2030, and stepping forward as a leader for a TB-free world”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said during the digital interaction. In the recent years, India has already taken several critical steps to showcase itself as a leader for a TB-free world, with impressive and ambitious policies and plans, he emphasised.
Dr Lucica applauded and thanked the Government of India for its commendable efforts in fighting TB.