Ministry of Science & Technology
Present & former DST Secretaries discuss DST’s roadmap in transforming India
02 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Secretaries--both former and present, of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) highlighted the milestones achieved so far by DST and discussed the road ahead at the inaugural panel discussion on ‘Remembering 50 Golden years of DST’ organized to commemorate the golden jubilee celebration of the department.
“DST has an extraordinary impact on the S&T ecosystem in the country. DST’s reach and depth in every area is huge, making it truly the agency for transformation of India through Science & Technology,” said former DST Secretary and present Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, K VijayRaghavan said in the panel discussion which was part of DST Golden Jubilee Discourse series.
“For India, the approach to catch up with other global leaders in science should be to do more for less and use the intellectual capacity to do so. It has to be proportionate to our investment in terms of GDP. Looking at various themes of technology, India also has to see whether there is room for originality that could make it valuable for us in terms of investment,” he added, chalking out a way forward.
DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma pointed out that the establishment of DST has been a turning point for science, technology, and innovation in India and connected to a very wide stakeholder base of S&T in India all the way from school students to Ph.D. to young scientists, R&D labs, Universities, and colleges.
He elaborated about some of the great institutional structures built by DST -- the Technology Development Board (TDB) responsible for commercializing indigenous technologies and the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), which has empowered several scientists. He added that all the deep foundations built so far and human resources built over 5 decades can be activated with speed and scale, as seen during the COVID 19 pandemic.
Professor T Ramasami, former Secretary DST (2006-2014), underlined that DST has played the role of pranavayu or the oxygen for the Indian Science system. “Given that science is ultimately to be celebrated by the citizens of the country, DST should look at the opportunity today that India presents of a completely new S&T policy framework to reach the unserved and underserved people of the country,” he added.
Prof. VS Ramamurthy, former Secretary DST (1995-2006), sharing his memories of DST said, “We established the first Technology Business Incubator outside any educational institution, and now this year 100 more such incubators will be set up by DST. This is a scale in which we would like to move.”
“We need enough number of researchers and technologists consistent with our population. COVID times have shown us our technological strength come to life and deliver in times of need. This will take us forward,” he stressed.
The discourse series, a part of a chain of programmes for the 50 years celebration of the department was organized virtually by the National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), a division of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, and Vigyan Prasar.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वर्तमान और पूर्व सचिवों ने भारत में बड़े बदलाव लाने की डीएसटीकी योजनाओं की रूप रेखा पर चर्चा की
02 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के पचास वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित स्वर्ण जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में “डीएसटी के पचास स्वर्णिम वर्ष” विषय पर आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में विभाग के पूर्व और वर्तमान दोनों सचिवों ने विभाग द्वारा अब तक हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उप​लब्धियों तथा भविष्य के रोडमैपपर चर्चा की।
“डीएसटी के पूर्व सचिव और वर्तमान में केन्द्र सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के विजयराघवन ने पैनल चर्चा में कहा“देश के हर क्षेत्र में डीएसटी का गहरा और व्यापक प्रभाव रहा है। जिससे यह सही मायने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भारत में बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने वाली एजेंसी के रूप में है।
भारत के लिए विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में काफी तरक्की कर चुके देशों के समकक्ष खड़ा होने के लिए अपनी बौ​द्धिक क्षमताओं का भरपूर इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए। इसे हमारे जीडीपी के अनुपात में होना चाहिए। प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न विषयों को देखते हुए, भारत को यह भी देखना होगा कि क्या मौलिकता के लिए कोई जगह है जो इन क्षेत्रों में निवेश के मामले में हमारी साख बना सकती है।”
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि डीएसटी की स्थापना भारत में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी घटना रही लिए। यह भारत में एसएंडटी के बहुत व्यापक हितधारक आधार से जुड़ा है जिसकी पहुंच स्कूली छात्रों से लेकर पीएचडी कर रहे युवा वैज्ञानिकों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं, विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों तक है।
उन्होंने डीएसटी द्वारा कुछ बड़ी संस्थाएं बनाए जाने के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि- स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) तथा कई वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाने में अहम भूमिका अदा करने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) का गठन इनमें शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग की ओर से पिछले पांच दशक में जो बुनियाद रखी गई है और जो मानव संसाधन तैयार किया गया है उन्हें तेजी के साथ किस तरह से सक्रिय किया जा सकता है यह कोविड महामारी के दौरान देखा गया है।
2006-2014 दौरान डीएसटी के सचिव रहे प्रोफेसर टी रामासामी ने कहा कि डीएसटी ने भारतीय विज्ञान प्रणाली के लिए प्राणवायु या ऑक्सीजन की भूमिका निभाई है। ऐसे में डीएसटी को देश के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की नयी नीति का लाभ उठाते हुए वंचित और और हाशिये पर जी रहे लोगों तक अपनी पहुंच बनानी चाहिए।
डीएसटी के (1995-2006) के दौरान सचिव रहे प्रोफेसर वीएस राममूर्ति ने अपनी यादों को साझा करते हुए कहा “किसी भी शैक्षणिक संस्थान के बाहर टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटर की स्थापना करने की शुरुआत हमने ही की थी और अब इस वर्ष 100 और ऐसे इनक्यूबेटर सीएसटी द्वारा स्थापित किए जाएंगे। यह एक ऐसा पैमाना है जिसमें हम आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं।”
उन्होंने कहा “हमें अपनी आबादी के अनुरूप पर्याप्त संख्या में शोधकर्ताओं और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों की आवश्यकता है। कोविड महामारी ने हमें दिखाया है कि हमारी तकनीकी ताकत जरुरत के समय किस तरह से जींवत होकर काम आती है। यही वह ताकत है जो हमें आगे ले जाएगी।”
डीएसटी के पचास वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के हिस्से के तौर पर आज की परिचर्चा वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एंव प्रौद्योगिकी आयोग-सीएसटी द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी जो भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा विज्ञान प्रसार का एक प्रभाग है।