Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Historic Interventions made by the Central Government to Ensure Timely Payments to MSMEs
MSME Ministry takes lead in helping the MSMEs get their dues
On-boarding of MSMEs on TReDS Mechanism made free
MSME Ministry alerts MSMEs to beware of fake websites charging money in the name of registration; and re-iterates that registration be done on Govt website only
02 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
To help the MSMEs in this long standing problem, Government of India has taken a series of measures recently. Union Finance Minister, as part of AtmaNirbhar Bharat package, had announced that Government entities should make such payments within 45 days.
The Ministry of MSME followed up this announcement vigorously and took up the matter with the Central Ministries and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and State Governments. Particularly very active follow up has been done with the Heads of CPSEs.
Some more interventions are worth mentioning:
To make the reporting easy, regular and seamless, a dedicated online reporting format has been made for reporting the monthly payments and monthly pendency. As reported, more than Rs. 6800 crores have been paid by the Ministries and CPSEs in the last three months alone. It is coming out that almost three fourth of the monthly dues have been paid during the same month by most of the Central Ministries and CPSEs. The pending amounts are expected to be in the normal course of business and below 45 days;
Active follow up is being done with the State Governments for payment and regular reports. Similar online reporting system has been devised and put in place for the States’ reporting also;
Another intervention is that the Department of Expenditure has issued an OM to the effect that the buyer organization will have to pay penal interest of 1% per month for delayed payment beyond prescribed timeline till the date of such payment;
In yet another landmark intervention, on request of Ministry of MSME, Government in Finance Ministry has waived the charges for on-boarding the TReDS platforms. This platform has been designed for bill discounting of the MSMEs against such supplies where payments are awaited. It is to be noted that earlier MSMEs were supposed to pay on-boarding charge of Rs. 10,000/- to the concerned exchanges who are part of the TReDS mechanism. Government has now waived the on-boarding charges for the MSMEs till March, 2021. Most of the CPSEs and a number of private companies are already on-board the TReDS mechanism. MSME Ministry has requested the also to do so;
Click here to see the SIDBI Brochure on TReDS which enables MSME suppliers to get quick access to low-cost-finance
For the ease of business of MSMEs, Ministry’s portal for new registration of Udyam (https://udyamregistration.gov.in/) is being integrated with TReDS and GeM in a seamless manner. Therefore, it would be just enough and useful to register as MSME on the Government portal. Integration with TReDS and GeM mechanisms will happen automatically. To re-iterate, registration as MSME/Udyam is online and totally free of cost. It is also paperless and fully based on self-declaration. No proof or documents are required;
We encourage the MSMEs to register on the Udyam Registration Portal. As on 1st September, close to 4.00 lakh registrations have already taken place since the new system was launched in July;
The Ministry of MSMEs re-iterates and alerts the enterprises and entrepreneurs to beware of fake websites who are charging money in the name of facilitating registration. It is requested that the registration should be done on and through the Government website only.
It may be stated, The MSME Development Act of 2006 provides that such dues should be paid within 45 days. However, it is seen that MSME suppliers of goods and services do not receive their due payments within stipulated time. Public and private entities do cross this time limit and hence they cause hardship to the MSMEs.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार ने ऐतिहासिक उपाय किए
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई की बकाया राशि का भुगतान दिलाने में शीर्ष भूमिका निभाई
टीआरईडीएस तंत्र पर एमएसएमई की ऑन-बोर्डिंग को नि:शुल्क बनाया गया
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने पंजीकरण के नाम पर पैसे वसूलने वाली फर्जी वेबसाइटों से सावधान रहने के लिए एमएसएमई को सचेत किया; इस बात को दोहराया कि अपना पंजीकरण केवल सरकारी वेबसाइट पर ही कराएं
02 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई की लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्या में मदद करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने अभी हाल ही में अनेक उपाय किए हैं। केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के एक हिस्से के रूप में यह घोषणा की है कि सरकारी संस्थाओं को 45 दिनों के अंदर के इस तरह के भुगतान कर देने चाहिए।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने इस घोषणा का कड़ाई से अनुपालन किया और केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और राज्य सरकारों के साथ इस मामले को उठाया। इस मामले में विशेष रूप से सीपीएसई के प्रमुखों के साथ बहुत सक्रिय अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की गई।
कुछ प्रयास उल्‍लेखनीय हैं:
रिपोर्टिंग को आसान, नियमित और सहज बनाने हेतु, मासिक भुगतान और मासिक बकाया राशि की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप बनाया गया है। बताया गया है कि पिछले तीन महीनों में ही मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई द्वारा 6800 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है। यह पता चला है कि अधिकांश केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई द्वारा एक महीने के दौरान लगभग तीन चौथाई मासिक भुगतान किया गया है। ये बकाया राशियां भी व्यापार के सामान्य क्रम में 45 दिनों से कम अवधि की होने की उम्‍मीद है।
भुगतान और नियमित रिपोर्टों के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ सक्रिय अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जा रही है। इसी तरह ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली को भी तैयार किया गया है और राज्यों को भी रिपोर्टिंग करने के लिए कहा गया है। एक अन्‍य उपाय यह है कि व्यय विभाग ने इस आशय का कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किया है कि खरीदार संगठन को निर्धारित समय सीमा से अधिक समय में भुगतान करने पर भुगतान की तिथि तक प्रति माह 1% का दंडात्मक ब्याज देना होगा।
एक अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण उपाय के रूप में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अनुरोध पर वित्त मंत्रालय में सरकार ने टीआरईडीएस मंच पर ऑन-बोर्डिंग के प्रभार माफ कर दिये हैं। इस मंच को ऐसी आपूर्ति के खिलाफ एमएसएमई के बिल में छूट के लिए बनाया गया है, जहां पर भुगतान प्रतीक्षित है। यह भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि पहले एमएसएमई को संबंधित एक्‍सचेंजों को जो टीआरईडीएस तंत्र के हिस्‍से है, 10,000 रुपये तक का ऑन-बोर्डिंग भुगतान देना पड़ता था। सरकार ने मार्च, 2021 तक एमएसएमई के लिए ऑन-बोर्डिंग प्रभारों को माफ कर दिया है। अधिकांश सीपीएसई और अनेक निजी कंपनियां पहले से ही टीआरईडीएस तंत्र में ऑन-बोर्ड हैं। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने ऐसा करने का अनुरोध किया था।
टीआरईडीएस पर सिडबी ब्रोशर देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें, जो एमएसएमई आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को त्वरित पहुंच पर कम लागत वाला वित्त प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है
एमएसएमई के व्यवसाय को आसान बनाने के लिए, उद्यम (https://udyamregistration.gov.in/) के नए पंजीकरण के लिए मंत्रालय के पोर्टल को टीआरईडीएस और जीईएम के साथ सहज तरीके से एकीकृत किया जा रहा है, इसलिए यह सरकारी पोर्टल पर एमएसएमई के रूप में पंजीकरण करने के लिए पर्याप्त और उपयोगी सिद्ध होगा। टीआरईडीएस और जीईएम तंत्र के साथ एकीकरण स्वचालित रूप से होगा। एमएसएमई/उद्योग के रूप में पंजीकरण ऑनलाइन है और यह पूरी तरह से नि:शुल्‍क है और यह पेपरलेस भी है तथा पूरी तरह से स्व-घोषणा पर आधारित है। इसके लिए किसी प्रमाण या दस्तावेज की भी आवश्यकता नहीं है।
हम एमएसएमई को उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। जुलाई में नई प्रणाली शुरू होने के बाद पहली सितंबर तक लगभग 4.00 लाख पंजीकरण हो चुके हैं। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने उद्यमों और उद्यमियों को पंजीकरण के नाम पर पैसे वसूलने वाली फर्जी वेबसाइटों से सावधान रहने के लिए सचेत किया है। इस बात को दोहराया गया कि अपना पंजीकरण केवल सरकारी वेबसाइट पर ही कराएं।
यह भी बताया गया कि एमएसएमई, विकास अधिनियम 2006 में यह प्रावधान है कि ऐसी बकाया राशि का भुगतान 45 दिनों के अंदर किया जाना चाहिए। हालांकि, यह भी देखने में आया है कि वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति करने वाले एमएसएमई निर्धारित समय में अपना देय भुगतान प्राप्त नहीं कर पाते हैं। सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाएँ इस समय सीमा को पार कर जाती हैं, इसलिए एमएसएमई के सामने परेशानियां पैदा होती हैं।