Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Historic Interventions made by the Central Government to Ensure Timely Payments to MSMEs
MSME Ministry takes lead in helping the MSMEs get their dues
On-boarding of MSMEs on TReDS Mechanism made free
MSME Ministry alerts MSMEs to beware of fake websites charging money in the name of registration; and re-iterates that registration be done on Govt website only
02 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
To help the MSMEs in this long standing problem, Government of India has taken a series of measures recently. Union Finance Minister, as part of AtmaNirbhar Bharat package, had announced that Government entities should make such payments within 45 days.
The Ministry of MSME followed up this announcement vigorously and took up the matter with the Central Ministries and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and State Governments. Particularly very active follow up has been done with the Heads of CPSEs.
Some more interventions are worth mentioning:
To make the reporting easy, regular and seamless, a dedicated online reporting format has been made for reporting the monthly payments and monthly pendency. As reported, more than Rs. 6800 crores have been paid by the Ministries and CPSEs in the last three months alone. It is coming out that almost three fourth of the monthly dues have been paid during the same month by most of the Central Ministries and CPSEs. The pending amounts are expected to be in the normal course of business and below 45 days;
Active follow up is being done with the State Governments for payment and regular reports. Similar online reporting system has been devised and put in place for the States’ reporting also;
Another intervention is that the Department of Expenditure has issued an OM to the effect that the buyer organization will have to pay penal interest of 1% per month for delayed payment beyond prescribed timeline till the date of such payment;
In yet another landmark intervention, on request of Ministry of MSME, Government in Finance Ministry has waived the charges for on-boarding the TReDS platforms. This platform has been designed for bill discounting of the MSMEs against such supplies where payments are awaited. It is to be noted that earlier MSMEs were supposed to pay on-boarding charge of Rs. 10,000/- to the concerned exchanges who are part of the TReDS mechanism. Government has now waived the on-boarding charges for the MSMEs till March, 2021. Most of the CPSEs and a number of private companies are already on-board the TReDS mechanism. MSME Ministry has requested the also to do so;
Click here to see the SIDBI Brochure on TReDS which enables MSME suppliers to get quick access to low-cost-finance
For the ease of business of MSMEs, Ministry’s portal for new registration of Udyam (https://udyamregistration.gov.in/) is being integrated with TReDS and GeM in a seamless manner. Therefore, it would be just enough and useful to register as MSME on the Government portal. Integration with TReDS and GeM mechanisms will happen automatically. To re-iterate, registration as MSME/Udyam is online and totally free of cost. It is also paperless and fully based on self-declaration. No proof or documents are required;
We encourage the MSMEs to register on the Udyam Registration Portal. As on 1st September, close to 4.00 lakh registrations have already taken place since the new system was launched in July;
The Ministry of MSMEs re-iterates and alerts the enterprises and entrepreneurs to beware of fake websites who are charging money in the name of facilitating registration. It is requested that the registration should be done on and through the Government website only.
It may be stated, The MSME Development Act of 2006 provides that such dues should be paid within 45 days. However, it is seen that MSME suppliers of goods and services do not receive their due payments within stipulated time. Public and private entities do cross this time limit and hence they cause hardship to the MSMEs.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
এমএছএমই সমূহক সময় মতে অৰ্থ প্ৰদান সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক হস্তক্ষেপ
এমএছএমই সমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাপ্য লাভৰ বাবে এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নেতৃত্ব লৈছে
TReDS মেকানিজিমত এমএছএমই সমূহৰ অন-বোৰ্ডিং বিনামূলীয়া কৰা হৈছে
পঞ্জীয়নৰ নামত ভুৱা ৱেবছাইটে ধন বিচৰাক লৈ সাৱধান হোৱাৰ বাবে এমএছএমই সমূহক সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বনৰ আহ্বান এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ; আৰু দোহাৰে যে কেৱল চৰকাৰী ৱেবছাইটতহে হ’ব পঞ্জীয়ন
02 SEP 2020 3:52PM by PIB Guwahati
এই দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সমস্যাৰ সময়ত এমএছএমইসমূহক সহায়ৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে শেহতীয়াভাৱে কিছুসংখ্যক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অংশস্বৰূপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিছে যে ৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰতে চৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে এনে ধন প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব।
এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই ঘোষণা গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে পালন কৰিছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ(চিপিএছই)আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সন্মুখত বিষয়টো উথ্থাপন কৰিছে। বিশেষভাৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰধানসকলৰ সৈতে অধিক সক্ৰিয় অনুসৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
আৰু কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য হস্তক্ষেপঃ
প্ৰতিবেদনখন সহজ, নিয়মিত আৰু উজু কৰাৰ বাবে মাহিলী অৰ্থ প্ৰদান আৰু মাহিলী অস্থিৰ অৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন কৰাৰ বাবে এক অনলাইন প্ৰতিবেদনৰ ফৰমেট তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে। তথ্য মতে, মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে যোৱা ৩মাহত অকলে ৬৮০০কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা পৰিশোধ কৰিছে। প্ৰকাশ হৈছে যে একেখিনি সময়ত মাহিলী দিবলগীয়া ধনৰ প্ৰায় তিনি চতুৰ্থাংশ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে প্ৰদান কৰিছে। বাকী ৰোৱা ধনৰাশি ব্যৱসায়ৰ সাধাৰণ দিন আৰু ৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
অৰ্থ প্ৰদান আৰু নিয়মিত প্ৰতিবেদনৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয় অনুসৰণ কৰা হৈছে। অনুৰূপ ধৰণে অনলাইন ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং ছিষ্টেম তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰতিবেদনৰ বাবে ইয়াক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
আৰু এটি হস্তক্ষেপ হৈছে ব্যয় বিভাগে এই পৰিমাণৰ এক অ’ এম জাৰি কৰিছে যাতে ক্ৰয় সংগঠনসমূহক এনে অৰ্থ প্ৰদানৰ তাৰিখলৈকে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ আগেয়ে বিলম্বিত অৰ্থ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰতি মাহে ১ শতাংশ জৰিমণা ভৰিব লগা হয়।
আৰু এক যুগান্তকাৰী হস্তক্ষেপৰ ৰূপত এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুৰোধত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ত চৰকাৰে TReDS মঞ্চত অন-বোৰ্ডিঙৰ ভাৰা ৰেহাই দিয়ে। এই মঞ্চখন এনে যোগানৰ বিপৰীতে এমএছএমইসমূহক বিল ৰেহাইৰ বাবে তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে য’ত অৰ্থৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰিবলগীয়া হয়। উল্লেখ্য যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে এমএছএমইসমূহৰ অন-বোৰ্ডিং ভাৰাৰ বাবে ১০,০০০ টকা দিব লাগিছিল। চৰকাৰে এতিয়া ২০২১ চনৰ মাৰ্চলৈকে এমএছএমইসমূহৰ অন-বোৰ্ডিং ভাৰা ৰেহাই দিছে। অধিকাংশ এমএছএমই আৰু অনেক ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানী পূৰ্বৰে পৰা TReDS কৌশলত অন-বোৰ্ড হৈ আছে। এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এনে কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছিল।