Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Indian Power Market goes Green
Union Power Minister launches Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in electricity through video conferencing
The market is first Exclusive product for renewable energy sector in the world
GTAM to benefit buyers of RE through competitive prices and transparent and flexible procurement : Sh R K Singh
Sellers will also be benefitted by getting access to Pan India Market
01 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
As a first step towards Greening the Indian short term power Market, Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), launched pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in electricity through video conference in New Delhi, today, the 1st September 2020.
While speaking after the launch Shri Singh said, “The introduction of GTAM platform would lessen the burden on RE-rich States and incentivize them to develop RE capacity beyond their own RPO. This would promote RE merchant capacity addition and help in achieving RE capacity addition targets of the country.” He further added that GTAM platform will lead to increase in number of participants in renewable energy sector. It will benefit buyers of RE through competitive prices and transparent and flexible procurement. It will also benefit RE sellers by providing access to pan- India market
The Government of India’s target of 175 GW RE Capacity by 2022 is driving accelerated renewable penetration pan-India. Green Term Ahead Market contracts will allow additional avenues to the RE generators for sale of renewable energy; enable Obligated entities to procure renewable power at competitive prices to meet their Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPO); and provide a platform to environmentally conscious open access consumers and utilities to buy green power.
Key features of GTAM:
1. Transactions through GTAM will be bilateral in nature with clear identification of corresponding buyers and sellers, there will not be any difficulty in accounting for RPO.
2. GTAM contracts will be segregated into Solar RPO & Non-Solar RPO as RPO targets are also segregated.
3. Further, within the two segments GTAM contracts will have Green Intraday, Day Ahead Contingency, Daily and Weekly Contracts
a. Green Intraday Contract & Day Ahead Contingency Contract – Bidding will take place on a 15-minute time-block wise MW basis.
b. Daily & Weekly Contracts – Bidding will take place on MWh basis. Both buyers and sellers can submit the bid, however the seller will provide profile in terms of 15-minute time block wise quantity (MW) along with the price (Rs/MWh). After the contract gets executed scheduling will take place as per the profile. In case of multiple buyers, the profile will get allocated on a pro-rata basis.
4. Price discovery will take place on a continuous basis i.e. price time priority basis. Subsequently, looking at the market conditions open auction can be introduced for daily & weekly contracts.
5. Energy scheduled through GTAM contract shall be considered as deemed RPO compliance of the buyer.
Union Power Minister also mentioned that other products to be introduced in power market for promotion of Renewable Energy are in the pipeline and would be introduced soon.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بھارتی بجلی مارکیٹ آلودگی سے پاک ہونے کی طرف گامزن
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بجلی میں گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم) کا آغاز کیا
مارکیٹ دنیا میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کے لئے پہلا خصوصی پروڈکٹ ہے
مسابقتی قیمتوں اور شفاف اور لچکدار حصولی کے ذریعے جی ٹی اے ایم، آر ای خریداروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا: آر کے سنگھ
پورے ملک کے بازاروں تک رسائی حاصل کر کے بیچنے والوں کو بھی فائدہ ملے گا
01 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کی مختصر مدتی بجلی مارکیٹ کو آلودگی سے پاک بنانے کی طرف پہلے قدم کے طور پر بجلی اور جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت (ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری) جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج ، یکم ستمبر 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بجلی میں ملک گیر سطح پر گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم) کا آغاز کیا۔
آغاز کے بعد اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا ، "جی ٹی اے ایم پلیٹ فارم متعارف کرانے سے آر ای سے بھرپور ریاستوں پر بوجھ کم ہوگا اوررعایت دے کر ان کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی کہ وہ آر ای کی صلاحیت کو اپنے آر پی او سے آگے بڑھاسکیں۔ اس سے آر ای تاجروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو گا اور ملک کے آر ای صلاحیت کے اضافی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی ٹی اے ایم پلیٹ فارم قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں حصہ لینے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا باعث بنے گا۔ اس سے مسابقتی قیمتوں اور شفاف اور لچکدار حصولی کے ذریعے آر ای کے خریداروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے پین-انڈیا مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرکے آر ای بیچنے والوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
سنہ 2022 تک حکومت ہند نے 175 گیگا واٹ کی آر ای صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہدف متعین کیا ہے جس سے ملک گیر سطح پر قابل تجدید توانائی کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ کے معاہدوں سے آر ای پیدا کرنے والوں کو قابل تجدید توانائی کی فروخت کیلئے اضافی راہیں مہیا ہوں گی۔ اداروں کو قابل تجدید بجلی خریدنے کے لئے مسابقتی قیمتوں پر اہل بنائے گا تاکہ وہ قابل تجدید خریداری کی واجبات (آر پی او) کو پورا کریں اور آلودگی سے پاک بجلی خریدنے کے لئے ماحولیاتی طور پر باشعور صارفین اور اداروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کر سکیں۔
جی ٹی اے ایم کی اہم خصوصیات:
1. جی ٹی اے ایم کے ذریعہ لین دین فطری طور پر دو طرفہ ہوگا جس میں متعلقہ خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کی واضح شناخت ہوگی ، آر پی او کے اکاؤنٹنگ میں کوئی دقت نہیں ہوگی۔
2. جی ٹی اے ایم معاہدوں کو سولر آر پی او اور نان سولر آر پی او میں الگ کردیا جائے گا کیونکہ آر پی او کے اہداف کو بھی الگ کردیا گیا ہے۔
3. مزید برآں ، دو حصوں کے اندر جی ٹی اے ایم معاہدوں میں گرین انٹراڈے ، ڈے اہیڈ کنٹنجینسی ، روزانہ اور ہفتہ وار معاہدے ہوں گے۔
4. گرین انٹراڈے کنٹریکٹ اینڈ ڈے اہیڈ کنٹنجینسی کنٹریکٹ - بولی 15 منٹ کے ٹائم بلاک کے اعتبار سے میگاواٹ کی بنیاد پر ہوگی۔
5. یومیہ اور ہفتہ وار معاہدے۔ بولی میگا واٹ کی بنیاد پر ہوگی۔ خریدار اور بیچنے والے دونوں بولی جمع کراسکتے ہیں ، تاہم بیچنے والا قیمت (روپے / میگا واٹ) کے ساتھ ساتھ 15 منٹ کے ٹائم بلاک کے اعتبار سے مقدار (میگاواٹ) کے لحاظ سے پروفائل فراہم کرے گا۔
6. قیمت کی دریافت مستقل بنیاد پر ہوگی۔ یعنی قیمت وقت کی ترجیحی بنیاد پر۔ اس کے بعد بازار کے حالات کو دیکھ کر کھلی نیلامی روزانہ اور ہفتہ وار معاہدوں کے لئے شروع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
7. بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ کے لئے بجلی کی مارکیٹ میں دیگر مصنوعات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں اور جلد ہی انہیں مارکیٹ میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔