Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Indian Power Market goes Green
Union Power Minister launches Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in electricity through video conferencing
The market is first Exclusive product for renewable energy sector in the world
GTAM to benefit buyers of RE through competitive prices and transparent and flexible procurement : Sh R K Singh
Sellers will also be benefitted by getting access to Pan India Market
01 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
As a first step towards Greening the Indian short term power Market, Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State (IC) Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship), launched pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in electricity through video conference in New Delhi, today, the 1st September 2020.
While speaking after the launch Shri Singh said, “The introduction of GTAM platform would lessen the burden on RE-rich States and incentivize them to develop RE capacity beyond their own RPO. This would promote RE merchant capacity addition and help in achieving RE capacity addition targets of the country.” He further added that GTAM platform will lead to increase in number of participants in renewable energy sector. It will benefit buyers of RE through competitive prices and transparent and flexible procurement. It will also benefit RE sellers by providing access to pan- India market
The Government of India’s target of 175 GW RE Capacity by 2022 is driving accelerated renewable penetration pan-India. Green Term Ahead Market contracts will allow additional avenues to the RE generators for sale of renewable energy; enable Obligated entities to procure renewable power at competitive prices to meet their Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPO); and provide a platform to environmentally conscious open access consumers and utilities to buy green power.
Key features of GTAM:
1. Transactions through GTAM will be bilateral in nature with clear identification of corresponding buyers and sellers, there will not be any difficulty in accounting for RPO.
2. GTAM contracts will be segregated into Solar RPO & Non-Solar RPO as RPO targets are also segregated.
3. Further, within the two segments GTAM contracts will have Green Intraday, Day Ahead Contingency, Daily and Weekly Contracts
a. Green Intraday Contract & Day Ahead Contingency Contract – Bidding will take place on a 15-minute time-block wise MW basis.
b. Daily & Weekly Contracts – Bidding will take place on MWh basis. Both buyers and sellers can submit the bid, however the seller will provide profile in terms of 15-minute time block wise quantity (MW) along with the price (Rs/MWh). After the contract gets executed scheduling will take place as per the profile. In case of multiple buyers, the profile will get allocated on a pro-rata basis.
4. Price discovery will take place on a continuous basis i.e. price time priority basis. Subsequently, looking at the market conditions open auction can be introduced for daily & weekly contracts.
5. Energy scheduled through GTAM contract shall be considered as deemed RPO compliance of the buyer.
Union Power Minister also mentioned that other products to be introduced in power market for promotion of Renewable Energy are in the pipeline and would be introduced soon.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय विद्युत बाज़ार हरित (पर्यावरण-अनुकूल)बनने की ओर
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए बिजली में ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम)लॉन्च किया
दुनिया में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए मार्केट पहला विशेष उत्पाद है
जीटीएएम प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों तथा पारदर्शी और लचीली खरीद के माध्यम से आरई के खरीदारों को लाभान्वित करेगा: श्री आर के सिंह
पूरे देश के बाज़ार तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने से विक्रेताओं को भी लाभ होगा
01 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अल्पकालिक बिजली बाजार को हरित बनाने की दिशा में पहले कदम के रूप में,केन्द्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 1 सितंबर, 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विद्युत क्षेत्र में पूरे देश के लिए ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम)की शुरुआत की।
लॉन्च के बाद श्री सिंह ने कहा,“जीटीएएम प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरूआत आरई-समृद्ध राज्यों पर बोझ कम करेगी और अपने आरपीओ से आरई क्षमता को और अधिक विकसित करने के लिए उन्हें रियायत देकर प्रोत्साहित करेगी। यह आरई कारोबारी क्षमता संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देगा और देश के आरई क्षमता वृद्धि के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जीटीएएम प्लेटफॉर्म नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्रतिभागियों की संख्या में वृद्धि करेगा। यह प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों तथा पारदर्शी और लचीली खरीद के माध्यम से आरई के खरीदारों को लाभान्वित करेगा। पूरे देश के बाज़ार तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने से विक्रेताओं को भी लाभ होगा।
भारत सरकार ने 2022 तक आरई में 175 जीडब्लू क्षमता प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य निधारित किया है, जिससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का पूरे देश में विस्तार हो रहा है। ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट अनुबंधों से आरई उत्पादकों को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बेचने के लिए अतिरिक्त अवसर प्राप्त होंगे। संस्थान अपने नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर नवीकरणीय बिजली प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगे। यह हरित बिजली खरीदने के लिए पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक उपभोक्ताओं और संस्थाओं को एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
जीटीएएम की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. जीटीएएम के माध्यम से लेन-देन द्विपक्षीय होगा, जिसमें खरीदार और विक्रेता की स्पष्ट पहचान होगी, इससे आरपीओ के लेखांकन में कोई कठिनाई नहीं होगी।
2. जीटीएएम अनुबंधों को सौर आरपीओ और गैर-सौर आरपीओ में अलग किया जाएगा क्योंकि आरपीओ लक्ष्य भी अलग किए गए हैं।
3. इसके अलावा, दो सेगमेंट के भीतर जीटीएएम अनुबंधों में ग्रीन इंट्राडे, डे अहेड कांटिनजेंसी, दैनिक और साप्ताहिक अनुबंध होंगे
) ग्रीन इंट्राडे कॉन्ट्रैक्ट और डे अहेड कांटिनजेंसी अनुबंध - बोली-प्रक्रिया 15-मिनट के समय-वार मेगावाट आधार पर होगी।
बी) दैनिक और साप्ताहिक अनुबंध - बोली का एमडब्लूएच के आधार पर होगी। खरीदार और विक्रेता, दोनों बोली प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं, हालांकि विक्रेता 15 मिनट के समय की ब्लॉक वार मात्रा (एमडब्लू) के साथ कीमत (रुपये प्रति एमडब्लूएच) के संदर्भ में प्रोफ़ाइल प्रदान करेगा। अनुबंध निष्पादित होने के बाद प्रोफ़ाइल के अनुसार शेड्यूल बनाये जायेंगे। कई खरीदारों के मामले में, प्रोफ़ाइल को प्रो-राटा के आधार पर आवंटित किया जाएगा।
4. मूल्य की खोज निरंतरता के आधार पर होगी यानी मूल्य समय प्राथमिकता के आधार पर। इसके बाद, बाजार की स्थितियों को देखते हुए दैनिक और साप्ताहिक अनुबंधों के लिए खुली नीलामी शुरू की जा सकती है।
5. जीटीएएम अनुबंध के माध्यम से निर्धारित ऊर्जा को खरीदार का आरपीओ अनुपालन माना जाएगा।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के संवर्धन के लिए बिजली बाजार में पेश किए जाने वाले अन्य उत्पादों को तैयार किया जा रहा है और जल्द ही इन्हें पेश किया जाएगा।