Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL)
DFCCIL to explore the possibility of offering some kind of incentives to contractors willing to take up and finish their work before/within the stipulated time frames
DFCCIL to have a Dashboard for real time 'Km by Km' project monitoring and follow up action by railway officials so that issues and solutions may be resolved on an urgent basis
Institutionalization the mechanism of grievance redressal through the dashboard
Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done on a Mission mode. The Ministry has already written letters to all the concerned States to fast track the project and resolve any matter concerning coordination matters
Constant monitoring the weekly progress of the project
01 SEP 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL), which was attended by all the top officials of Railways Board, DFCCIL including CRB and MD/DFCCIL, and the contractual agencies.
During the meeting, the senior officials presented the current status of the project.
Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team and the contractors to take all possible steps to speed up the pace of works on all the sections of the Western DFC (1504 Route km) and Eastern DFC (1856 route km). In the review meeting, progress of each individual section was discussed in detail and instructions were given to ensure smooth progress by resolving all hindrances.
In order to fast track the project, Minister suggested a slew of measures including:-
a) Holding regular weekly meetings with all contractors, vendors and suppliers.
b) Work out the possibility of offering some kind of incentives to contractors willing to take up and finish their work before the stipulated time frames.
c) Creation of a Dashboard by DFCCIL for real time 'Km by Km' project monitoring and follow up. This would also be accessible to the Railway Board officials. Provision of dashboard will help in resolution of all contract implementation matters on an urgent basis and would also act as Institutional mechanism for resolving contract related issues through the dashboard .
During the meeting, it was decided that strict monitoring of work of all contractors to be done. Resolution of all issues, including coordination with the States to be done on a Mission mode. The Ministry has already written letters to all the concerned States to resolve the pending issues ofland, ROBs and law & order.
Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) is one of the largest rail infrastructure projects a (total length of 3360 route km) undertaken by the Government of India. The overall cost is pegged at Rs 81,459 crores. DFCCIL has been set up as a special purpose vehicle to undertake planning, development, mobilization of financial resources, construction, maintenance and operation of Dedicated Freight Corridors.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தட இந்திய கார்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் (DFCCIL) முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு
01 SEP 2020 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தட இந்திய கார்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் (DFCCIL)முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இதில் DFCCIL உயர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த நிறுவனங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டன.
பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தட திட்டத்தின் நிலவரம் குறித்து, இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கினர்.
1504 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு அமைக்கப்படும் மேற்கு பகுதி சரக்கு வழித்தடம், 1856 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கிழக்கு பகுதி சரக்கு வழித்தட பணிகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளும்படி DFCCIL நிர்வாக குழு மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தக்காரர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் உத்தரவிட்டார். இந்த ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தில், ஒவ்வொரு தனிப்பகுதியின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டன. அனைத்து தடைகளையும் நீக்கி, முன்னேற்ற பணிகள் சமூகமாக நடைபெறுவதற்கான அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
திட்ட பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்த, கீழ்கண்ட சில நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்:-
1) ஒப்பந்தகாரர்கள், பொருட்கள் சப்ளை செய்வோர் ஆகியோருடன் வாரந்திர கூட்டம் நடத்த வேண்டும்.
2) இலக்கு காலத்துக்கு முன்பே, திட்ட பணிகளை விரைந்து முடிக்கும் ஒப்பந்தகாரர்களுக்கு சில ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்குவது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டும்.
3) ஒவ்வொரு கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திட்ட பணிகளை கண்காணிக்கும் வசதியை DFCCIL ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும். இது ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் பார்க்கும் வகையில் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
அனைத்து ஒப்பந்தகாரர்களின் பணிகளையும் தீவிரமாக கண்காணிக்க இந்த கூட்டத்தில் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவது உட்பட, அனைத்து பிரச்னைகளையும் தீர்க்க வேண்டும் எனவும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் வலியறுத்தப்பட்டது. நிலங்கள் கையகப்படுத்துதல் உட்பட அனைத்து சட்ட பிரச்னைகளை தீர்ப்பது தொடர்பாக, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே கடிதம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடம், மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும், ரயில்வேயின் மிகப் பெரிய கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கஙளில் ஒன்று. மொத்தம் 3,360 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு இது அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மொத்த செலவு ரூ.81,459 கோடி.