Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI awarded Highest Length of Projects during FY 20-21 till date as compared to last three years during the same period
26 projects of 744 Km worth Rs. 31,000 Crore Awarded during Apr-Aug 2020
31 AUG 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Despite challenges due to the outbreak of the novel coronavirus pandemic, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has awarded highest length of projects during FY 2020-21 till date as compared to the projects awarded during same period in last three years. As per NHAI during April to August 2020, NHAI has awarded 26 projects of 744 km length as compared to 676 km in FY 2019-20, 368 km in FY-2018-19 and 504 km in FY 2017-18. Capital cost of these 26 projects is over Rs 31,000 crore, which includes cost of civil construction, land acquisition, and other pre- construction activities.
NHAI has set a target of awarding 4500 km of highway during current FY and is likely to exceed the same.
Despite lockdown and prevailing situation, NHAI took various initiatives to instill confidence in the bidders of the sector. To ease the liquidity crunch and ensure cash flow to the contractors, NHAI ensured that no payments are delayed due to closure of office and disbursed Rs. 10,000 crore during lockdown in March 2020 using digital platforms. In the first Qr. of current FY, NHAI disbursed more than Rs. 15,000 crore to the vendors. Additionally, steps such as monthly payments to the contractors were taken. Such moderations saw an encouraged participation from the bidders resulting in spiraling effect on the growth of the road sector.
With the increase in awards and expanding highway construction, NHAI has got a good beginning for a year marred by the global outbreak of the pandemic. NHAI is committed to develop the National Highways Infrastructure at a rapid pace and envisions providing safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience on National Highways.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने पिछले तीन वर्षों की इस अवधि की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 20-21में सबसे अधिक लंबाई वाली सड़क परियोजनायें प्रदान कीं
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 के दौरान 31,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 744 किलोमीटर के लिए26 परियोजनाएं दी गयीं
31 AUG 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
नावेल कोरोनोवायरस महामारी के प्रकोप की चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में इसी अवधि के दौरान दी गई परियोजनाओं की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान अब तक सबसे अधिक परियोजनाएं प्रदान की हैं। एनएचएआई के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 676 किमी, वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 में 368 किमी और वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में 504 किमी की तुलना में एनएचएआई ने अप्रैल से अगस्त 2020 के दौरान744 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 26 परियोजनाएं प्रदान की हैं। इन 26 परियोजनाओं की पूंजीगत लागत 31,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, जिसमें निर्माण, भूमि अधिग्रहण और पूर्व-निर्माण की अन्य गतिविधियों की लागत शामिल है।
एनएचएआई ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 4500 किलोमीटर के राजमार्ग को प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखा है और संभावना है कि यह सीमा भी पार कर ली जायेगी।
लॉकडाउन और मौजूदा स्थिति के बावजूद, एनएचएआई ने सेक्टर के बोलीदाताओं में विश्वास जगाने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। तरलता की कमी को दूर करने और ठेकेदारों को नकदी प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एनएचएआईने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि कार्यालय बंद होने के कारण भुगतान में विलम्ब नहीं हो और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करते हुए लॉकडाउन के दौरान मार्च 2020 में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया। चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में, एनएचएआईने ठेकेदारों को 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, ठेकेदारों को मासिक भुगतान करने जैसे कदम भी उठाए गए थे। इस तरह के कामों ने बोलीदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित किया, उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप सड़क क्षेत्र में गुणात्मक वृद्धि देखी गयी।
कार्य सौपने और राजमार्ग निर्माण का विस्तार करने के साथ, एनएचएआईको महामारी के वैश्विक प्रकोप के बावजूद इस वर्ष अच्छी शुरुआत मिली है। एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना को तीव्र गति से विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सुरक्षित, सुचारू और निर्बाध यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए कृतसंकल्प है।