Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI awarded Highest Length of Projects during FY 20-21 till date as compared to last three years during the same period
26 projects of 744 Km worth Rs. 31,000 Crore Awarded during Apr-Aug 2020
31 AUG 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Despite challenges due to the outbreak of the novel coronavirus pandemic, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has awarded highest length of projects during FY 2020-21 till date as compared to the projects awarded during same period in last three years. As per NHAI during April to August 2020, NHAI has awarded 26 projects of 744 km length as compared to 676 km in FY 2019-20, 368 km in FY-2018-19 and 504 km in FY 2017-18. Capital cost of these 26 projects is over Rs 31,000 crore, which includes cost of civil construction, land acquisition, and other pre- construction activities.
NHAI has set a target of awarding 4500 km of highway during current FY and is likely to exceed the same.
Despite lockdown and prevailing situation, NHAI took various initiatives to instill confidence in the bidders of the sector. To ease the liquidity crunch and ensure cash flow to the contractors, NHAI ensured that no payments are delayed due to closure of office and disbursed Rs. 10,000 crore during lockdown in March 2020 using digital platforms. In the first Qr. of current FY, NHAI disbursed more than Rs. 15,000 crore to the vendors. Additionally, steps such as monthly payments to the contractors were taken. Such moderations saw an encouraged participation from the bidders resulting in spiraling effect on the growth of the road sector.
With the increase in awards and expanding highway construction, NHAI has got a good beginning for a year marred by the global outbreak of the pandemic. NHAI is committed to develop the National Highways Infrastructure at a rapid pace and envisions providing safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience on National Highways.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
যোৱা তিনিটা বছৰৰ একেচোৱা সময়ত আবণ্টিত পথৰ হিচাপত ২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত সৰ্বাধিক দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আৱণ্টন
২০২০ৰ এপ্ৰিল-আগষ্টত ৩১,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ ৭৪৪কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ২৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ আৱণ্টন
31 AUG 2020 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ পিচতো ‘ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰধিকৰণ’য়ে বিগত তিনি বছৰৰ এই একেচোৱা সময়ৰ তুলনাত ২০২০-২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ এই পৰ্যন্ত সৰ্বাধিক দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৱণ্টিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধিকৰণৰ তথ্য মতে এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা আগষ্টৰ মাজৰ এইচোৱা সময়ত ৭৪৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে মুঠ ২৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৱণ্টিত কৰিছে। পিচে, এই একেচোৱা সময়ত ২০১৯-২০, ২০১৮-১৯ আৰু ২০১৭-১৮ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ক্ৰমে ৬৭৬, ৩৬৮ আৰু ৫০৪কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবেহে প্ৰকল্পৰ আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছিল। এইবেলি আৱণ্টিত ২৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৩১,০০০কোটি টকাৰ মূলধনী ব্যয় নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
উল্লেখ্য যে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰধিকৰণে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ৪৫০০কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিল আৰু বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোৰ ভিতৰত এই লক্ষ্য অনায়সে অতিক্ৰম কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
দেশত অব্যাহত থকা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ মাজতো প্ৰাধিকৰণে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত ভৰসা কৰি নিবিদাকাৰীসকলে যাৱতীয় তত্পৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছিল। ঠিকাদাৰসকলৰ কাম-কাজত পুঁজিৰ সমস্যা সৃষ্টি নহ’বৰ বাবে প্ৰধিকৰণে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশেষ পদক্ষেপৰ সুবাদত ‘লকডাউন’ৰ মাজতো প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কাম নিয়াৰিকৈ চলি আছিল আৰু যোৱা মাৰ্চত প্ৰধিকৰণে ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমৰে ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি ঠিকাদাৰসকলক বিতৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
ইফালে চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম ত্ৰিমাসিকতো প্ৰধিকৰণে প্ৰকল্পৰে জড়িত বিভিন্ন পক্ষলৈ ১৫০০কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ পুঁজি মোকলাই দিছে।