Ministry of Science & Technology
One-step laser-based fabrication of self-cleaning metallic surfaces can help prevent rusting
31 AUG 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ecofriendly self-cleaning surfaces that can protect biomedical and other applications from rusting and bacterial growth may soon be a reality with an ultrafast laser-based process that scientists have developed for fabrication of surfaces without use of coatings or additional surface treatment.
Scientists from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, at its Centre for Laser Processing of Materials, have brought out a single-step method to develop super-hydrophobic functional surfaces that have ability to repel water. Such surfaces do not allow water to cling long enough to evaporate and leave behind residue.
This indigenous laser processing, which has been published in the journalMaterials Performance and Characterization’, allows the fabrication of fast and flexible super-hydrophobic surfaces on a wide range of materials. By adjusting the laser processing parameters, in this method, it is possible to accurately control the structure pattern and precisely tailor the contact angle and the wetting properties of a variety of substrates. It is a robust, simple, fast, precise, and eco-friendly process and can be used to effectively fabricate robust super-hydrophobic surfaces and has high potential for large-scale application.
Currently, super-hydrophobic properties are achieved by developing rough surfaces and low surface free energy chemical coatings which are mostly two-step processes. The first step is to construct a rough surface by physical or chemical methods, and the second step involves chemical coatings of low surface free energy chemicals. However, these super-hydrophobic coating surfaces have many limitations, such as the use of fluorinated toxic reagent and poor mechanical stability.
In contrast, the single-step process developed by ARCI scientists comprises surface modification using a femtosecond laser (lasers emitting light pulses with durations between a few femtoseconds and hundreds of femtoseconds, i.e. 10-15 of a second), non-thermal, and ecofriendly. The efficient and straightforward strategy will encourage the scalability of the process both in terms of reducing the cycle time and applying the developed hierarchical micro-scale and nano-scale structures over large areas for practical applications in the prevention of corrosion, bacterial growth, and avoidance of repeated cleaning.
[Patent:
Ravi Bathe, K. S. Srin, and G. Padmanabham, “Method for Preparing Multifunctional and Isotropic, Uni-directional Superhydrophobic Surfaces using Ultrafast Laser” Indian Patent filed (24512/2020-DEL; dated 27/05/2020)
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1520/MPC20180090
For more details contact Dr. Ravi N Bathe (ravi@arci.res.in)]
Figure 1: 3D Optical and SEM images of laser surface modified stainless steel surfaces showing microgrooves and microspikes with periodic nanostructure over it.
Figure 2: The schematic diagram shows the directional superhydrophobicity on different surface features. Profile of water droplet on laser modified stainless steel surface (contact angle ~ 170 degree).

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে পৰিস্কাৰ কৰিব পৰা ধাতৱীয় পৃষ্ঠভাগৰ একস্তৰীয় লেজাৰভিত্তিক ফেব্ৰিকেশ্যনে মামৰ ধৰাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰে
31 AUG 2020 12:59PM by PIB Guwahati
মামৰ ধৰিব পৰা ধাতৱীয় পদাৰ্থৰ পৃষ্ঠভাগত বেক্টেৰিয়া সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবৰ বাবে এদল বিজ্ঞানীয়ে উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লেজাৰ-ভিত্তিক এক পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাৱন কৰি উলিয়াইছে। এই পদ্ধতিটো পৰিৱেশ অনুকূলকৈ সজোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সহায়ত চিকিৎসা সংক্ৰান্তীয় সৰঞ্জামসহ অন্যান্য যন্ত্ৰপাতি তথা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সামগ্ৰীবোৰতো মামৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
কেন্দ্ৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থা, ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল এডভান্সড্ ৰিচাৰ্ছ চেন্টাৰ ফৰ পাউডাৰ মেটালাৰ্জি এণ্ড নিউ মেটেৰিয়েলছৰ এদল বিজ্ঞানীয়ে মামৰ প্ৰতিৰোধী এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো উদ্ভাৱন কৰি উলিয়াইছে। তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বাৰা আৱিষ্কৃত এই ব্যৱস্থাত লেজাৰৰ সহায়ত ফেমটো ছেকেণ্ড (১ ছেকেণ্ডৰ ১০ লাখ ভাগৰ এভাগ) যদিহে ধাতৱ পদাৰ্থৰ ওপৰত প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হয়, তেন্তে সেয়া মামৰ প্ৰতিৰোধী হৈ পৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, কোনো বেক্টেৰিয়া তাত সৃষ্টি হ’ব নোৱাৰিব। সাধাৰণতে, মামৰ আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে দুইতৰপীয়া ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। প্ৰথমটো স্তৰত হাতেৰে বা ‘মেনুৱেলি’ ধাতৱীয় পদাৰ্থ আঁতৰোৱা হয়, আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়ত ৰাসায়নিক সামগ্ৰীৰে মূল অংশটো ৰখা হয়।
[পেটেণ্ট:
ৰবি বাথে, কে এছ শ্ৰিণ আৰু জি পদ্মনাভন “Method for Preparing Multifunctional and Isotropic, Uni-directional Superhydrophobic Surfaces using Ultrafast Laser” ভাৰতীয় পেটেণ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰত (24512/2020-DEL; dated 27/05/2020)
প্ৰকাশন লিংক
https://doi.org/10.1520/MPC20180090
সবিশেষ জানিবৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ কৰক - ড. ৰবি এন বাথে (ravi@arci.res.in)]
চিত্ৰ ১: 3D Optical and SEM images of laser surface modified stainless steel surfaces showing microgrooves and microspikes with periodic nanostructure over it.
চিত্ৰ ২: The schematic diagram shows the directional superhydrophobicity on different surface features. Profile of water droplet on laser modified stainless steel surface (contact angle ~ 170 degree).
উল্লেখ্য যে এয়া এক অতি সময়সাপেক্ষ আৰু ব্যয়বহুল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এনে কিছু ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়, যিবোৰ পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদূষণৰ কাৰণ হ’ব পাৰে। আনকি, এই পদাৰ্থ প্ৰয়োগৰ পিছত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আয়ুস কমি যায়। কিন্তু নতুন লেজাৰভিত্তিক এই ব্যৱস্থাপনা পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল হোৱাৰ উপৰি ই আন্তঃগাঁতনিতো কোনো ক্ষতি নকৰে।