Ministry of Science & Technology
One-step laser-based fabrication of self-cleaning metallic surfaces can help prevent rusting
31 AUG 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ecofriendly self-cleaning surfaces that can protect biomedical and other applications from rusting and bacterial growth may soon be a reality with an ultrafast laser-based process that scientists have developed for fabrication of surfaces without use of coatings or additional surface treatment.
Scientists from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, at its Centre for Laser Processing of Materials, have brought out a single-step method to develop super-hydrophobic functional surfaces that have ability to repel water. Such surfaces do not allow water to cling long enough to evaporate and leave behind residue.
This indigenous laser processing, which has been published in the journalMaterials Performance and Characterization’, allows the fabrication of fast and flexible super-hydrophobic surfaces on a wide range of materials. By adjusting the laser processing parameters, in this method, it is possible to accurately control the structure pattern and precisely tailor the contact angle and the wetting properties of a variety of substrates. It is a robust, simple, fast, precise, and eco-friendly process and can be used to effectively fabricate robust super-hydrophobic surfaces and has high potential for large-scale application.
Currently, super-hydrophobic properties are achieved by developing rough surfaces and low surface free energy chemical coatings which are mostly two-step processes. The first step is to construct a rough surface by physical or chemical methods, and the second step involves chemical coatings of low surface free energy chemicals. However, these super-hydrophobic coating surfaces have many limitations, such as the use of fluorinated toxic reagent and poor mechanical stability.
In contrast, the single-step process developed by ARCI scientists comprises surface modification using a femtosecond laser (lasers emitting light pulses with durations between a few femtoseconds and hundreds of femtoseconds, i.e. 10-15 of a second), non-thermal, and ecofriendly. The efficient and straightforward strategy will encourage the scalability of the process both in terms of reducing the cycle time and applying the developed hierarchical micro-scale and nano-scale structures over large areas for practical applications in the prevention of corrosion, bacterial growth, and avoidance of repeated cleaning.
[Patent:
Ravi Bathe, K. S. Srin, and G. Padmanabham, “Method for Preparing Multifunctional and Isotropic, Uni-directional Superhydrophobic Surfaces using Ultrafast Laser” Indian Patent filed (24512/2020-DEL; dated 27/05/2020)
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1520/MPC20180090
For more details contact Dr. Ravi N Bathe (ravi@arci.res.in)]
Figure 1: 3D Optical and SEM images of laser surface modified stainless steel surfaces showing microgrooves and microspikes with periodic nanostructure over it.
Figure 2: The schematic diagram shows the directional superhydrophobicity on different surface features. Profile of water droplet on laser modified stainless steel surface (contact angle ~ 170 degree).

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਧਾਤੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਤਹਾਂ ਦੀਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤਯੰਤਰ ਜੰਗ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
31 AUG 2020 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈਕੋਫ੍ਰੈਂਡਲੀ ਸਵੈ-ਸਫਾਈ ਸਤਹਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਜਾਂ ਸਤਹ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਤਹ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਲਟਰਾਫਾਸਟ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਪਾਊਡਰ ਮੈਟਾਲਰਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਏਆਰਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਪਣੇ, ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੁਪਰ-ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਫੋਬਿਕ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਤਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ-ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿਧੀ ਤਿਆਰਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਤਹਾਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਕੱਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਾਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂਲਈ ਚਿਪਕਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ।
ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਕਰੈਕਟੇਰਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨਰਸਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਦੇਸੀ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਸੁਪਰ-ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਫੋਬਿਕ ਸਤਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ, ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਿੱਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਸਧਾਰਣ, ਤੇਜ਼, ਸਟੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੁਪਰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਫੋਬਿਕ ਸਤਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸੁਪਰ-ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਫੋਬਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਮੋਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਦਰੀਆਂ ਸਤਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਤਹ ਰਹਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਪਰਤਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੋ-ਪੜਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਭੌਤਿਕਜਾਂ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੋਟੀ ਖੁਰਦਰੀ ਸਤਹ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਸਤਹਰਹਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਪਰ-ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਫੋਬਿਕ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਸਤਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇ ਫਲੋਰਿਨਾਈਡ ਰੀਜੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾੜੀ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਏਆਰਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਿੰਗਲ-ਸਟਾਪ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਮਟੋਸੇਕੈਂਡ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ (ਕੁਝ ਫੈਮਟੋਸੇਕੈਂਡਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਫੈਮਟੋਸੇਕੈਂਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਭਾਵ ਇਕ ਸਕਿੰਟ ਦਾ 10-15ਵਾਂ ਭਾਗਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਕੱਢਣਾ) ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਥਰਮਲ, ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸਤਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੀਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਂ ਚੱਕਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹਾਇਰਾਰਕਿਕਲ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ-ਸਕੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਨੋ-ਸਕੇਲਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਰ, ਬੈਕਟਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰ ਵਾਰ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀਸਕੇਲੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
[ਪੇਟੈਂਟ:
ਰਵੀ ਬਾਥ, ਕੇ. ਐੱਸ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨ, ਅਤੇ ਜੀ. ਪਦਮਨਾਭਮ, "ਅਲਟਰਾਫਾਸਟ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਹੁ-ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇਆਈਸੋਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕ, ਯੂਨੀ-ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵੀ ਸੁਪਰਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਫੋਬਿਕ ਸਰਫੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਢੰਗ" ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤਾ (24512/2020-DEL; ਮਿਤੀ 27/05/2020)
ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ:
https://doi.org/10.1520/MPC20180090
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਡਾ: ਰਵੀ ਐੱਨ ਬਾਠੇ (ravi@arci.res.in) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ]
ਚਿੱਤਰ 1: ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਸਤਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਤਹ ਦੇ 3ਡੀਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਈਐਮ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਮਾਈਕਰੋਗ੍ਰੋਵਸਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕਰੋਸਪਾਈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਨੈਨੋਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 2: ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਤਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਤਮਕ ਸੁਪਰਹਾਈਡਰੋਫਬਿਸੀਟੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਤਹ (ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੋਣ 170 ਡਿਗਰੀ) ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਬੂੰਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ