विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
धातु की सतहों की एक ही चरण में स्वत:सफाई के लिए लेजर-आधारित यंत्र जंग रोकने में मदद कर सकता है
31 AUG 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्वत:साफ होने वाली सतहें, जो जैव चिकित्सा और अन्य अनुप्रयोगों को जंग लगने और उनमें बैक्टीरिया विकसित होने से बचा सकती हैं,जल्द ही अल्ट्राफास्ट लेजर-आधारित प्रक्रिया के साथ एक वास्तविकता हो सकती है जिसे वैज्ञानिकों ने किसी लेप या अतिरिक्त सतह का उपयोग किए बिना धातु की सतहों पर लगाने के लिए विकसित किया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थानइंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यूमटीरियल्स (एआरसीआई),के वैज्ञानिकों ने सामग्री के अपने लेजर प्रसंस्करण केंद्र मेंसुपर-हाइड्रोफोबिक कार्यात्मक सतहों को विकसित करने के लिए एक एकल-चरण विधि का इजाद किया है जिसमें पानी को दूर ही रखने की क्षमता है। इस तरह की सतहें पानी को लंबे समय तक चिपके रहकर वाष्पीकरण के जरिए उसपर किसी तरह का अवशेष नहीं छोड़ने देती हैं।
इस स्वदेशी लेज़र प्रोसेसिंग को पत्रिका 'मटीरियल्स परफॉरमेंस एंड कैरेक्टराइजेशन'में प्रकाशित किया गया है। यह प्रक्रिया सामग्री की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर तेज़ और लचीली सुपर-हाइड्रोफोबिक सतहों के निर्माण की अनुमति देता है। इस विधि में लेजर प्रोसेसिंग मापदंडों को समायोजित करकेसंरचना पैटर्न को सटीक रूप से नियंत्रित करना और संपर्क कोण और कई प्रकार के अध:स्तर (सब्सट्रेट्स) के गीला होने के गुणों को ठीक करना संभव है। यह एक मजबूत,सरल,तेज,सटीक,और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रक्रिया है और इसका उपयोग प्रभावी रूप से मजबूत सुपर-हाइड्रोफोबिक सतहों को गढ़ने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसमें बड़े स्तर पर उपयोग किए जाने की उच्च क्षमता है।
वर्तमान मेंसुपर-हाइड्रोफोबिक गुण किसी सतह को खुरदुरा करके और रासायनिक लेप की मदद से उतार वाली सतह विकसित करके प्राप्त किए जाते हैं जो ज्यादातर दो-चरण प्रक्रियाएं हैं। पहला कदम भौतिक या रासायनिक तरीकों से किसी सतह को खुरदुरा बनाना और दूसरे चरण में रासायनिक लेप की मदद से उतार वाली सतह बनाना शामिल हैं। हालांकि,इन सुपर-हाइड्रोफोबिक लेप सतहों में फ्लोरिनेटेड विषाक्त अभिकर्मक और खराब यांत्रिक स्थिरता का उपयोग जैसी कई पाबंदियां हैं।
इसके विपरीत, एआरसीआई के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित एकल-चरण प्रक्रिया में एक फेमटोसेकंड लेजर(कुछ फेमटोसेकंड और सेकंड के 10-15की अवधि के लेजर प्रकाश छोड़ता है) का उपयोग करके सतह संशोधनशामिल है जो गैर-तापीय और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है।
[पेटेंट:
रवि बाथे, के.एस. श्रीन, और जी. पद्मनाभम, "मैथड फॉर प्रिपेयरिंग मल्टीफैक्शनल एंड आइसोट्रोपिक, यूनी डायरेक्शनल अल्ट्राफास्ट सुपरहाइड्रोफोबिक सरफेसेस यूजिंग अल्ट्राफास्ट लेजर" इंडियन पेटेंट फाइल्ड (24512/2020 / DEL; दिनांक 27/05/2020)
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1520/MPC20180090
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ रवि एन बाथे (ravi@arci.res.in) से संपर्क करें]
चित्र 1: लेजर की सतह की 3 डी ऑप्टिकल और एसईएम छवियाँ संशोधित स्टेनलेस स्टील सतहों को दिखा रही हैं।
चित्र 2: योजनाबद्ध आरेख विभिन्न सतह सुविधाओं पर दिशात्मक सुपरहाइड्रोफोबिसिटी को दर्शा रहा है। लेजर संशोधित स्टेनलेस स्टील की सतह (संपर्क कोण ~ 170 डिग्री) पर पानी की छोटी बूंद का प्रोफ़ाइल।

Ministry of Science & Technology
One-step laser-based fabrication of self-cleaning metallic surfaces can help prevent rusting
31 AUG 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ecofriendly self-cleaning surfaces that can protect biomedical and other applications from rusting and bacterial growth may soon be a reality with an ultrafast laser-based process that scientists have developed for fabrication of surfaces without use of coatings or additional surface treatment.
Scientists from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, at its Centre for Laser Processing of Materials, have brought out a single-step method to develop super-hydrophobic functional surfaces that have ability to repel water. Such surfaces do not allow water to cling long enough to evaporate and leave behind residue.
This indigenous laser processing, which has been published in the journalMaterials Performance and Characterization’, allows the fabrication of fast and flexible super-hydrophobic surfaces on a wide range of materials. By adjusting the laser processing parameters, in this method, it is possible to accurately control the structure pattern and precisely tailor the contact angle and the wetting properties of a variety of substrates. It is a robust, simple, fast, precise, and eco-friendly process and can be used to effectively fabricate robust super-hydrophobic surfaces and has high potential for large-scale application.
Currently, super-hydrophobic properties are achieved by developing rough surfaces and low surface free energy chemical coatings which are mostly two-step processes. The first step is to construct a rough surface by physical or chemical methods, and the second step involves chemical coatings of low surface free energy chemicals. However, these super-hydrophobic coating surfaces have many limitations, such as the use of fluorinated toxic reagent and poor mechanical stability.
In contrast, the single-step process developed by ARCI scientists comprises surface modification using a femtosecond laser (lasers emitting light pulses with durations between a few femtoseconds and hundreds of femtoseconds, i.e. 10-15 of a second), non-thermal, and ecofriendly. The efficient and straightforward strategy will encourage the scalability of the process both in terms of reducing the cycle time and applying the developed hierarchical micro-scale and nano-scale structures over large areas for practical applications in the prevention of corrosion, bacterial growth, and avoidance of repeated cleaning.
[Patent:
Ravi Bathe, K. S. Srin, and G. Padmanabham, “Method for Preparing Multifunctional and Isotropic, Uni-directional Superhydrophobic Surfaces using Ultrafast Laser” Indian Patent filed (24512/2020-DEL; dated 27/05/2020)
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1520/MPC20180090
For more details contact Dr. Ravi N Bathe (ravi@arci.res.in)]
Figure 1: 3D Optical and SEM images of laser surface modified stainless steel surfaces showing microgrooves and microspikes with periodic nanostructure over it.
Figure 2: The schematic diagram shows the directional superhydrophobicity on different surface features. Profile of water droplet on laser modified stainless steel surface (contact angle ~ 170 degree).