Prime Minister's Office
It is the time to get vocal for local toys, says PM in Mann ki Baat
30 AUG 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi talked about his deliberations with the Children University of Gandhinagar, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education and Ministry of Micro-Small and Medium Enterprises on how to make new toys available to the children and how India could become a big hub of toy production. He noted that toys not only augment activity, they also give flight to our aspirations. Toys, not only entertain, they also build the mind and foster an intent too, he said.
Prime Minister recalled an anecdote about toys shared by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. He emphasized what Gurudev had said about toys - that the best toy is that which is incomplete, a toy that children together complete while playing. Gurudev used to say that toys should be such that they bring out the childhood of a child and also his or her creativity, he said.
Prime Minister noted that in the National Education Policy, a lot of attention has been given on the impact of toys on different aspects of children's lives. He said there are several skilled artisans who possess expertise in making good toys and some parts of the country like Channapatna in Ramnagaram in Karnataka, Kondaplli in Krishna in Andhra Pradesh, Thanjavur in Tami Nadu, Dhubari in Assam, Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh are also developing as Toy clusters. He added that while Global Toy Industry is worth more than 7 lakh crore rupees, India currently has a very little share in it.
Prime Minister praised the work done by Shri C V Raju of Vishakhapatnam, who, by making excellent quality eti-koppakaa toys, has brought back the lost glory of these local toys. He exhorted the entrepreneurs to team up for toys, saying it is the time to get vocal for local toys.
Talking about the trend of computer games, Prime Minister suggested making games based on the ideas and concepts of our history.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात में कहा, यह स्थानीय खिलौनों के लिए मुखर (वोकल फॉर लोकल) होने का समय है
30 AUG 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
मन की बात के नवीनतम संबोधन में,प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चिल्ड्रन यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ गांधीनगर,महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय,शिक्षा मंत्रालय और सूक्ष्म,लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के साथ, बच्चों के लिए नए खिलौने उपलब्ध कराने और भारत किस प्रकार खिलौना उत्पादन का एक बड़ा केंद्र बन सकता है के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किये। उन्होंने कहा कि खिलौने न केवल गतिविधि बढाते हैं,बल्कि वे हमारी आकांक्षाओं को भी उड़ान देते हैं। खिलौने,न केवल मनोरंजन करते हैं,वे मन का निर्माण भी करते हैं और इरादे को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर द्वारा साझा किए गए खिलौनों के बारे में एक किस्सा याद किया। उन्होंने गुरुदेव द्वारा खिलौनों के बारे में कही गयी बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा - कि सबसे अच्छा खिलौना वह है जो अधूरा है,एक ऐसा खिलौना जिसे बच्चे खेलते समय पूरा करते हैं। गुरुदेव कहते थे कि खिलौने ऐसे होने चाहिए कि वे बच्चे के बचपन के साथ-साथ उसकी रचनात्मकता को भी बाहर लाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में,बच्चों के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर खिलौनों के प्रभाव पर बहुत ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई कुशल कारीगर हैं, जिनके पास अच्छे खिलौने बनाने की दक्षता है। कर्नाटक के रामनगरम में चन्नपटना,आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा में कोंडापल्ली,तमिलनाडु में तंजावुर,असम में धुबरी,उत्तर प्रदेश में वाराणसी जैसे देश के कुछ भाग खिलौना क्लस्टर के रूप में विकसित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक खिलौना उद्योग 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का है,लेकिन फिलहाल इसमें भारत की हिस्सेदारी बहुत कम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापट्टनम के श्री सी वी राजू द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता वाले ईटी-कोप्पाका खिलौने बनाये हैं,जिससे इन स्थानीय खिलौनों का गौरव वापस आया है। उन्होंने खिलौनों के लिए उद्यमियों को टीम बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि यह स्थानीय खिलौनों के लिए मुखर (वोकल फॉर लोकल) होने का समय है।
कंप्यूटर गेम के रुझान के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने इतिहास के विचारों और अवधारणाओं पर गेम बनाने का सुझाव दिया।