Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for special care and support to the elderly during the pandemic
Expresses need to reorient the health system to address specific needs of geriatric population
Making senior citizens to stand for a long time in banks, public offices & transport against our civilizational values – Vice President
It is the sacred duty of everyone, including the youngsters to take care of the elders – Vice President
Calls for a robust grievance redress mechanism to resolve issues faced by senior citizens
Emphasises the need to reaffirm our faith in our age-old joint family system
30 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for providing special care and support to the elderly in the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic. Highlighting the higher degree of risk faced by the older people in health emergencies like this, he also advised the youngsters and other family members to take extra precautions related to COVID-19 if there are elderly members at home.
In a facebook posts today on the ‘issues pertaining to the elderly population in India’, the Vice President said that seldom, one finds a separate geriatric department in District Hospitals to look after the old age health issues.
In view of the frequent health related problems faced by the elderly, he emphasised the need to reorient our health system to address the specific needs of the geriatric population, including insurance coverage.
The Vice President also called for providing the elderly an easy and barrier- free access to public places. Our cities and the facilities within them should be accessible to the elderly, he said.
Mentioning various schemes for the welfare of senior citizens, Shri Naidu said that despite these government policies and programs, we still see the senior citizens facing lot of hassles in accessing various services.
Many a time, the elderly are made to stand for a long time in banks, public offices and in buses and trains, he rued and said “this attitude goes against the grain of our 5000 years old civilisation that prides itself in icons such as Lord Rama and Shravan Kumar”.
In this regard, he expressed the need to focus on creating awareness and sensitizing the government officials and the public at large on issues pertaining to the elderly. He also called for a robust grievance redress mechanism to resolve issues faced by them.
Calling the senior citizens as the repository of knowledge and wisdom, the Vice President stressed that they deserve to be treated with respect, affection, care and dignity during the twilight years of their lives.
“It is the sacred duty of everyone, including the youngsters to take care of the elders”, he said.
Referring to a recent report on the status of ‘Elderly Population in India’ brought out by the Indian Association of Parliamentarians on Population and Development, Shri Naidu highlighted the fact that there are over 10 crore people in 60+ age group and their numbers are increasing at a faster pace than the population in general.
The report suggests that by 2050, elderly population will make 20 per cent of India’s population. It also says that a large proportion of elderly in India are living alone or are dependent on their children… and there is a certain degree of abuse faced by many of them.
Report also brings out the fact that issues related to the elderly get less attention in general as only a few questions were raised by the Parliamentarians on the issues of aging.
Shri Naidu expressed satisfaction over the increase in life expectancy due to modern medicine, but t the same time he also cautioned about the various problems faced by the elderly like lack of financial and emotional support.
Expressing anguish over the instances of neglect, abandonment and abuse of the elderly, he said that the way a society treats its senior citizens is a reflection of its culture and ethos.
Referring to the puranic tale of Lord Ganesh who circled around his parents equating them with the whole world, the Vice President said that respect for parents and elderly is an important lesson today’s generation can learn from Lord Ganesh.
Highlighting the reverence given to parents in Indian culture and society, he said when we do Charan Sparsh or touch the feet of the elders, we are acknowledging and respecting their affection, knowledge and experience.
He quoted an ancient saying- ‘by serving the elderly with devotion, one is blessed with long life, fame and strength’ and asked the youth to take inspiration from such ennobling thoughts.
Drawing attention to the phenomenon of elders’ home for senior citizens Shri Naidu said this not only highlights the changes in the society but is also a sad reflection of declining family values.
Is our society losing its moral compass, he asked and emphasised the need to reaffirm our faith in our age-old joint family system.
Bringing to fore the inherent social security in a joint family, the Vice President said the children of the family develop strong emotional bond with their grandparents. There is a kind of symbiosis that holds joint families together in comfort and security, he added.
“When we talk of peace and cohesiveness in society, we must understand that family is the fundamental unit to promote inter-generational bonding through respect and amity”, he said.
Maintaining that it is the collective attitude of the society as a whole that matters the most, the Vice President underlined the need to impart right values to the children and youth to ensure that the elders lead a comfortable, happy and satisfying life in their twilight years.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
మహమ్మారి సమయంలో వృద్ధుల పట్ల ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ పెట్టి వారికి సహకారం అందించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పిలుపునిచ్చారు
వృద్ధాప్య జనాభా నిర్దిష్ట అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థను కొత్త రూపమివ్వాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది
సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లను బ్యాంకులు, ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాలు, రవాణా వ్యవస్థల వద్ద ఎక్కువ కాలం నిలబెట్టిఉంచడం మన నాగరిక విలువలకు వ్యతిరేకం - ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
పెద్దలను జాగ్రత్తగా చూసుకోవడం యువకులతో సహా అందరి పవిత్రమైన కర్తవ్యం - ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి బలమైన ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగం అవసరం
మన పూర్వపు ఉమ్మడి కుటుంబ వ్యవస్థపై మన విశ్వాసాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు
30 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
మన వృద్ధుల పట్ల ముఖ్యంగా ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ పెట్టి వారికి సహకారం అందించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం.వెంకయ్య నాయుడు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో ఆరోగ్య పరంగా ఎక్కువ ప్రమాదం పెద్దవారికి ఉంది కాబట్టి, అటువంటి వారు మన ఇంట్లో ఉంటే వారి పట్ల కుటుంబ సభ్యులు ముఖ్యంగా యువత ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ పెట్టాలని అయన ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
‘భారతదేశంలో వృద్ధ జనాభాకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై’ ఈ రోజు ఫేస్‌బుక్ పోస్టులలో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, వృద్ధాప్య ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలను చూసుకోవటానికి జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రులలో ఒక ప్రత్యేక వృద్ధుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక విభాగం అరుదుగా ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. తరచూ వయో వృద్ధులు ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలు ఎదుర్కొంటారు కాబట్టి, వారిని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకునే ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ లోను, బీమా సౌకర్యం విషయంలోనూ తగు మార్పులు తీసుకురావాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
బహిరంగ ప్రాంతాల్లో వృద్ధుల కోసం ఇబ్బందులు లేని మార్గాన్ని ఇవ్వాలని, వారి అవసరాలకు తగు విధంగా మార్గం సుగమం చేయాలనీ అన్నారు.
సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ పథకాల గురించి శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఈ దిశగా ప్రభుత్వాల విధానాలు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, వివిధ సేవలు అందుకోవడంలో ఇంకా వృద్ధులు ఇబ్బందులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారని తెలిపారు.
చాల సందర్భాల్లో పెద్దవారు బ్యాంకుల, పబ్లిక్ స్థలాలు, బస్సులు, రైళ్లు దగ్గర చాల సేపు నిల్చొని ఉండాల్సి వస్తుందని ఆయన ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. " ఇది భగవాన్ శ్రీ రాముడు, శ్రావణ కుమార్ వంటి గొప్ప వ్యక్తులు ప్రతీకలుగా ఉన్నారని మనం గర్విస్తున్న మన 5000 సంవత్సరాల నాటి నాగరికతకు ఈ వైఖరి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఉంటుంది" అని శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు తెలిపారు.
ఈ విషయంలో, వృద్ధులకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, ప్రజలను పెద్దగా అవగాహన కల్పించడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టవలసిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వారు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి బలమైన ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగాన్ని కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లు జ్ఞానం, వివేకాల భాండాగారాలని తెలిపిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, వారి జీవితాల మలి సంధ్యలో వారి పట్ల గౌరవం, ఆప్యాయత, శ్రద్ధ, గౌరవంతో వ్యవహరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. “ఇది యువకులతో సహా ప్రతి ఒక్కరి పవిత్రమైన కర్తవ్యం జనాభా, అభివృద్ధిపై భారత పార్లమెంటేరియన్ల సంఘం తీసుకువచ్చిన 'భారతదేశంలో వృద్ధుల జనాభా' స్థితిపై ఇటీవలి నివేదికను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, వృద్దులు 10 కోట్లకు పైగా ఉన్నారని అన్నారు. 60+ వయస్సు గల వ్యక్తుల సంఖ్య సాధారణంగా జనాభా కంటే వేగంగా పెరుగుతోందని తెలిపారు.
2050 నాటికి వృద్ధ జనాభా భారతదేశ జనాభాలో 20 శాతం ఉంటుందని నివేదిక సూచిస్తుంది. భారతదేశంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వృద్ధులు ఒంటరిగా జీవిస్తున్నారని లేదా వారి పిల్లలపై ఆధారపడి ఉన్నారని కూడా నివేదిక చెబుతోంది… వారిలో చాలామంది దుర్భాష, నిందలు, ఎదుర్కొంటున్న పరిస్థితులు ఉన్నాయని నివేదిక స్పష్టం చేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. .
వృద్ధాప్య సమస్యలపై పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు చట్ట సభల్లో తక్కువ ప్రశ్నలు మాత్రమే లేవనెత్తినందున వృద్ధులకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలు సాధారణంగా తక్కువ దృష్టిని ఆకర్షిస్తాయనే వాస్తవాన్ని నివేదిక స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది. ఆధునిక ఔషధాల వల్ల ఆయుర్దాయం పెరగడంపై శ్రీ నాయుడు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు, కాని అదే సమయంలో ఆర్థిక, భావోద్వేగ సహకారం లేకపోవడం వంటి వృద్ధులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వివిధ సమస్యల గురించి కూడా ఆయన హెచ్చరించారు.
వినాయకుడు తన తల్లిదండ్రుల చుట్టూ ప్రదక్షిణాలు చేసి, వారినే ఈ మొత్తం విశ్వంతో పోలుస్తూ పురాణాల్లో ఉన్న ఘటనలను శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు ఈ సందర్బంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఇప్పటి తరం ఇటువంటి పౌరాణిక కథలను ఆదర్శంగా తీసుకునే తల్లి దండ్రులు, పెద్దలను గౌరవించడాన్ని అలవర్చుకోవాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
భారతీయ సంస్కృతి, సమాజంలో తల్లిదండ్రులకు ఉన్న గౌరవాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, మనం చరణ స్పర్శ చేసినప్పుడు లేదా పెద్దల పాదాలను తాకినప్పుడు, వారి అభిమానం, జ్ఞానం మరియు అనుభవాన్ని గుర్తించి గౌరవిస్తున్నాం అని నిరూపితమవుతుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
పురాతన సామెతను ఉటంకిస్తూ- 'వృద్ధులకు భక్తితో సేవ చేయడం ద్వారా, దీర్ఘాయువు, కీర్తి మరియు శక్తితో ఆశీర్వాదం పొందిన వారు అవుతారు' అలాంటి ఉత్సాహపూరితమైన ఆలోచనల నుండి ప్రేరణ పొందాలని యువతను శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు కోరారు. సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లను వృద్ధాశ్రమాలు కుటుంబ విలువలు క్షీణిస్తున్నాయనడానికి నిదర్శనమని శ్రీ నాయుడు అన్నారు. మన సమాజం దాని నైతిక దిక్సూచిని కోల్పోతుంటే, పాత ఉమ్మడి కుటుంబ వ్యవస్థపై మన విశ్వాసాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఉమ్మడి కుటుంబంలో స్వాభావికమైన సామాజిక భద్రతకలిగి ఉంటుంది. పిల్లలు కుటుంబంలో తమ తాతామామలతో బలమైన మానసిక బంధాన్ని పెంచుకుంటారు. ఉమ్మడి కుటుంబాలను సౌకర్యవంతంగా మరియు భద్రతతో కలిపే ఒక రకమైన సహజీవనం ఉంది అని ఆయన అన్నారు.