Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for special care and support to the elderly during the pandemic
Expresses need to reorient the health system to address specific needs of geriatric population
Making senior citizens to stand for a long time in banks, public offices & transport against our civilizational values – Vice President
It is the sacred duty of everyone, including the youngsters to take care of the elders – Vice President
Calls for a robust grievance redress mechanism to resolve issues faced by senior citizens
Emphasises the need to reaffirm our faith in our age-old joint family system
30 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for providing special care and support to the elderly in the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic. Highlighting the higher degree of risk faced by the older people in health emergencies like this, he also advised the youngsters and other family members to take extra precautions related to COVID-19 if there are elderly members at home.
In a facebook posts today on the ‘issues pertaining to the elderly population in India’, the Vice President said that seldom, one finds a separate geriatric department in District Hospitals to look after the old age health issues.
In view of the frequent health related problems faced by the elderly, he emphasised the need to reorient our health system to address the specific needs of the geriatric population, including insurance coverage.
The Vice President also called for providing the elderly an easy and barrier- free access to public places. Our cities and the facilities within them should be accessible to the elderly, he said.
Mentioning various schemes for the welfare of senior citizens, Shri Naidu said that despite these government policies and programs, we still see the senior citizens facing lot of hassles in accessing various services.
Many a time, the elderly are made to stand for a long time in banks, public offices and in buses and trains, he rued and said “this attitude goes against the grain of our 5000 years old civilisation that prides itself in icons such as Lord Rama and Shravan Kumar”.
In this regard, he expressed the need to focus on creating awareness and sensitizing the government officials and the public at large on issues pertaining to the elderly. He also called for a robust grievance redress mechanism to resolve issues faced by them.
Calling the senior citizens as the repository of knowledge and wisdom, the Vice President stressed that they deserve to be treated with respect, affection, care and dignity during the twilight years of their lives.
“It is the sacred duty of everyone, including the youngsters to take care of the elders”, he said.
Referring to a recent report on the status of ‘Elderly Population in India’ brought out by the Indian Association of Parliamentarians on Population and Development, Shri Naidu highlighted the fact that there are over 10 crore people in 60+ age group and their numbers are increasing at a faster pace than the population in general.
The report suggests that by 2050, elderly population will make 20 per cent of India’s population. It also says that a large proportion of elderly in India are living alone or are dependent on their children… and there is a certain degree of abuse faced by many of them.
Report also brings out the fact that issues related to the elderly get less attention in general as only a few questions were raised by the Parliamentarians on the issues of aging.
Shri Naidu expressed satisfaction over the increase in life expectancy due to modern medicine, but t the same time he also cautioned about the various problems faced by the elderly like lack of financial and emotional support.
Expressing anguish over the instances of neglect, abandonment and abuse of the elderly, he said that the way a society treats its senior citizens is a reflection of its culture and ethos.
Referring to the puranic tale of Lord Ganesh who circled around his parents equating them with the whole world, the Vice President said that respect for parents and elderly is an important lesson today’s generation can learn from Lord Ganesh.
Highlighting the reverence given to parents in Indian culture and society, he said when we do Charan Sparsh or touch the feet of the elders, we are acknowledging and respecting their affection, knowledge and experience.
He quoted an ancient saying- ‘by serving the elderly with devotion, one is blessed with long life, fame and strength’ and asked the youth to take inspiration from such ennobling thoughts.
Drawing attention to the phenomenon of elders’ home for senior citizens Shri Naidu said this not only highlights the changes in the society but is also a sad reflection of declining family values.
Is our society losing its moral compass, he asked and emphasised the need to reaffirm our faith in our age-old joint family system.
Bringing to fore the inherent social security in a joint family, the Vice President said the children of the family develop strong emotional bond with their grandparents. There is a kind of symbiosis that holds joint families together in comfort and security, he added.
“When we talk of peace and cohesiveness in society, we must understand that family is the fundamental unit to promote inter-generational bonding through respect and amity”, he said.
Maintaining that it is the collective attitude of the society as a whole that matters the most, the Vice President underlined the need to impart right values to the children and youth to ensure that the elders lead a comfortable, happy and satisfying life in their twilight years.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने महामारी के दौरान बुजुर्गों का विशेष ध्यान रखने और देखभाल करने को कहा है
बुजुर्ग जनसंख्या की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं का ध्यान रखने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता है
बैंकों, सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों और परिवहन में हमारे सभ्यतागत मूल्यों के खिलाफ वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को खड़ा रखना सही नहीं - उप-राष्ट्रपति
नौजवानों सहित सभी का यह पवित्र कर्तव्य है कि बुजुर्गों का ध्यान रखें-उप-राष्ट्रपति
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के समस्यों के समाधान के लिए एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणालीकी आवश्यकता है
हमारी सदियों पुरानी संयुक्त परिवार प्रणाली में फिर से विश्वास करने की आवश्यकता आ गई है
30 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के इस दौर में बुजुर्गों को विशेष देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करने की जरूरत है। इस तरह के स्वास्थ्य की आपात स्थितियों में वृद्ध लोगों द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले उच्च स्तर के जोखिम को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उन्होंने युवाओं और परिवार के अन्य सदस्यों को यह सलाह दी है कि यदि उनके घरों में बुजुर्ग सदस्य हैं तो कोविड-19 से संबंधित अतिरिक्त सावधानी बरतें।
'भारत में बुजुर्ग आबादी से संबंधित मुद्दोंपर आज एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में, उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शायद ही कभी, किसी को जिला अस्पतालों में वृद्धों के स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल के लिए एक अलग से वृद्धों के लिए विभाग मिलता है।
बुजुर्गों के सामने आने वाली स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं के मद्देनजर, उन्होंने बीमा सहित विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं का ध्यान रखने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने बुजुर्गों को सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर एक आसान और बाधा मुक्त सुविधा प्रदान करने का भीआग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे शहरों और वहां की सुविधाएं बुजुर्गों के लिए सुलभ होनी चाहिए।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि इन सरकारी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के बावजूद, अभी भी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को विभिन्न सेवाओं का लाभ लेने में काफी परेशानियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
उन्होंनेदु:ख व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कई बार, बुजुर्गों को बैंकों, सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों और बसों तथारेलगाड़ियों में लंबे समय तक खड़े रहने के लिए विवश होना पड़ता है, उन्होंने कहा कि "यह रवैया हमारी 5000 वर्षपुरानी सभ्यता के खिलाफ है जहां हम भगवान राम और श्रवण कुमार जैसे प्रतीकों पर गर्व करते हैं।
इस संबंध में, उन्होंने बुजुर्गों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बड़े पैमाने पर सरकारी अधिकारियों और जनता को जागरूक करने और संवेदनशील बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र बनाने केलिए भी कहा।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को ज्ञान और बुद्धि के भंडार का रूप बताते हुए, उप-राष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि वे अपने जीवन की गोधूलि के इस समयमें सम्मान, स्नेह, देखभाल और अच्छे व्यवहार के अधिकारी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "युवाओं सहित सभी को बुजुर्गों की देखभाल करना परम कर्तव्य है।"
हाल ही में इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ पार्लियामेंटर्स ऑफ पॉपुलेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट द्वारा लाई गई 'भारत में बुजुर्ग आबादी' की स्थिति पर एक रिपोर्ट का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि 60+ आयु वर्ग के 10 करोड़ से अधिक लोग हैं और इनकी संख्या सामान्य रूप से जनसंख्या की तुलना में तेज गति से बढ़ रही है।
रिपोर्ट बताती है कि 2050 तक बुजुर्ग जनसंख्या भारत की आबादी का 20 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच जाएगी। इसमें यह भी कहा गया है कि भारत में बुजुर्गों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा अकेले रह रहा है या फिर अपने बच्चों पर निर्भर है ... और उनमें से कुछ के द्वारा दुरुपयोग की भी शिकायत अक्सर प्राप्त होते रहती है।
रिपोर्ट इस तथ्य को भी सामने लाती है कि बुजुर्गों के मुद्दों पर सामान्य रूप से कम ध्यान दिया जाता है क्योंकि बढ़ती उम्र के मुद्दों पर केवल कुछ ही प्रश्न सांसदों द्वारा पूछे गए हैं।
श्री नायडू ने आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के कारण जीवन में वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया है, लेकिन साथ-ही-साथ उन्होंने बुजुर्गों को होने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं जैसे वित्तीय और भावनात्मक सहायता की कमी के बारे में भी आगाह किया।
बुजुर्गों की उपेक्षा, परित्याग और दुर्व्यवहार के उदाहरणों पर नाराजगी व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह से एक समाज अपने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ व्यवहार करता है वह उसकी संस्कृति और लोकाचार का प्रतिबिंब है।
भगवान गणेश की पौराणिक कथा का जिक्र करते हुए, जिन्होंने अपने माता-पिता की परिक्रमा करते हुए तहा कि उन्होंने पूरी दुनिया की परिक्रमा कर ली, उप-राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि माता-पिता और बुजुर्गों के लिए सम्मान एक महत्वपूर्ण सबक है जो आज की पीढ़ी भगवान गणेश से सीख सकती है।
भारतीय संस्कृति और समाज में माता-पिता के प्रति श्रद्धा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम चरणस्पर्श करते हैं या बड़ों के चरण छूते हैं, तो हम उनके स्नेह, ज्ञान और अनुभव को स्वीकार करते हैं और उनका सम्मान करते हैं।
उन्होंने एक प्राचीन कहावत को उद्धृत किया-बुजुर्गों की भक्ति के साथ सेवा करने से, लंबा जीवन, प्रसिद्धि और शक्ति के साथ-साथ आशीर्वाद मिलता है और उन्होंने युवाओं को ऐसे ज्ञानपूर्ण विचारों से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए कहा।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए के बने वृद्धाश्रम की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि यह न केवल समाज में परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालता है बल्कि पारिवारिक मूल्यों में गिरावट का भी एक दुखद प्रतिबिंब है।
क्या हमारा समाज नैतिकता खो रहा है, उन्होंने हमारी सदियों पुरानी संयुक्त परिवार प्रणाली में हमारे विश्वास को फिर से स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
संयुक्त परिवार में निहित सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर बल देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि परिवार के बच्चे अपने दादा-दादी के साथ मजबूत भावनात्मक बंधन विकसित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक प्रकार का ऐसा सहजीवन है जो संयुक्त परिवारों को आराम और सुरक्षा में एक साथ रखता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "जब हम समाज में शांति और सामंजस्य की बात करते हैं, तो हमें समझना चाहिए कि परिवार सम्मान और सौहार्द के माध्यम से अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंध को बढ़ावा देने की मौलिक इकाई है।"
साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह समग्र रूप से समाज का सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण है, जो सबसे अधिक मायने रखता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने बच्चों और युवाओं को सही मूल्य प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि बुजुर्ग अपने अंतिम वर्षों में एक आरामदायक, खुशहाल और संतुष्ट जीवन का आनंद ले सकें।