उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
महामारीच्या काळात ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची विशेष काळजी घेण्याचे आणि त्यांना मदत करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या विशेष गरजा लक्षात घेऊन आरोग्य प्रणालीची पुनर्रचना करण्याची गरज व्यक्त
ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना बँका, सार्वजनिक कार्यालये आणि प्रवासाच्या वेळी बराच वेळ उभे राहायला लागणे आपल्या नागरी मूल्यांच्या विपरित- उपराष्ट्रपती
30 AUG 2020 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
सध्या देशात सुरू असलेल्या कोविड-19च्या महामारीच्या काळात ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची विशेष काळजी घेण्याचे आणि त्यांना आवश्यक ती मदत पुरवण्याचे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकैया नायडू यांनी केले आहे. सध्याच्या आरोग्यविषयक आणीबाणीच्या काळात ज्येष्ठांना असलेला सर्वात मोठा धोका लक्षात घेऊन, जर आपल्या कुटुंबात ज्येष्ठ नागरिक असतील तर त्या कुटुंबातील तरुणांनी आणि इतर सदस्यांनी कोविड-19 शी संबंधित अतिरिक्त खबरदारी घ्यावी असा सल्ला नायडू यांनी आज आपल्या फेसबुक पोस्टमधून भारतातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांशी संबंधित विषयांवर मार्गदर्शन करताना दिला आहे.
जिल्हा रुग्णालयांमध्ये वृद्धापकाळातील आरोग्य विषयक समस्यांची हाताळणी करण्यासाठी ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांचा वेगळा कक्ष असल्याचे आपल्याला पाहायला मिळत नाही. ज्येष्ठांना सातत्याने उद्भवणाऱ्या आरोग्यविषयक समस्या लक्षात घेऊन, ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी, तसेच त्यांना आरोग्य विम्याचे संरक्षण पुरवण्यासाठी आपल्या आरोग्य प्रणालीची पुनर्रचना करण्याची गरज उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली. सार्वजनिक स्थानांवर ज्येष्ठांना विनाअडथळा आणि सहजगत्या संचार सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याची सूचनाही त्यांनी केली.
आपली शहरे आणि त्यामधील विविध प्रकारच्या सुविधा यांचा वापर ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना करता आला पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. सरकारच्या विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रम असूनही ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना या सेवांचा लाभ घेताना अनेक अडचणींना तोंड द्यावे लागते अशी खंत त्यांनी विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांचा उल्लेख करत व्यक्त केली. बऱ्याच वेळा बँकांमध्ये, सरकारी कार्यालयांमध्ये, प्रवास करताना बस आणि रेल्वेगाड्यांमध्ये ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना खूप वेळ उभे राहावे लागते. प्रभू रामचंद्र आणि श्रावण कुमार यांच्यासारखे आदर्श असलेल्या आपल्या 5000 वर्षे जुन्या नागरी संस्कृतीच्या शिकवणीच्या विपरित हे सर्व चित्र आहे, अशी नाराजी त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
या संदर्भात सरकारी अधिकारी आणि जनतेमध्ये ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या गरजा आणि त्यांना आवश्यक असलेली मदत याबाबत जागरुकता आणि संवेदनशीलता निर्माण करण्यावर भर देण्याची गरज वेंकैया नायडू यांनी व्यक्त केली. ज्येष्ठांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी एक भक्कम यंत्रणा उभारण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले. ज्येष्ठ नागरिक म्हणजे ज्ञान आणि बुद्धिमत्तेचे स्रोत असल्याचे सांगत, त्यांना त्यानुसार आदर, सन्मान आणि प्रेम मिळाले पाहिजे आणि त्यांच्या आयुष्याच्या संधीकाळात त्यांची योग्य प्रकारे आणि आपुलकीने काळजी घेतली गेली पाहिजे, असे नायडू यांनी सांगितले.
ज्येष्ठांची काळजी घेण्याचे पवित्र कर्तव्य तरुणांसह आपल्यापैकी प्रत्येकाचेच आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. भारतीय संसद सदस्यांच्या संघटनेने तयार केलेल्या भारतातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची लोकसंख्याया विषयावरील अहवालाचा संदर्भ देत त्यांनी सांगितले की सध्या देशात 60 पेक्षा जास्त वय असलेले 10 कोटी लोक असून लोकसंख्या वाढीपेक्षा त्यांच्या संख्येत झपाट्याने वाढ होत आहे. या अहवालानुसार 2050 पर्यंत भारतीय लोकसंख्येच्या 20 टक्के लोकसंख्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची असेल. भारतात आपल्या अपत्यांवर अवलंबून असणाऱ्या किंवा एकाकी जीवन जगणाऱ्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची संख्या खूप जास्त आहे आणि त्यापैकी अनेकांना विशिष्ट प्रकारच्या अन्यायांना तोंड द्यावे लागते. या अहवालाने या वस्तुस्थितीकडे देखील लक्ष वेधले आहे की ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांशी संबंधित समस्यांकडे जास्त लक्ष पुरवले जात नाही कारण वयोवृद्धांच्या समस्यांबाबत संसद सदस्यांकडून जास्त प्रश्न उपस्थित केले जात नाहीत.
यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भगवान गणेशाने आपल्या पालकांची तुलना संपूर्ण विश्वाशी करत त्यांना प्रदक्षिणा घातल्याच्या पौराणिक कथेचा दाखला दिला आणि आपल्या पालकांचा आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांचा आदर घेण्यासाठी आताच्या पिढीने गणेशाचा आदर्श डोळ्यासमोर ठेवावा, अशी सूचना केली. भारतीय संस्कृती आणि समाजात पालकांना असलेले महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी सांगितले की जेव्हा आपण आपल्यापेक्षा वयाने मोठ्या असलेल्यांच्या पावलांना स्पर्श करतो, त्यावेळी आपण त्यांचे ज्ञान, त्यांचा अनुभव आणि त्यांनी दिलेले प्रेम यांचा आदर करत असतो.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for special care and support to the elderly during the pandemic
Expresses need to reorient the health system to address specific needs of geriatric population
Making senior citizens to stand for a long time in banks, public offices & transport against our civilizational values – Vice President
It is the sacred duty of everyone, including the youngsters to take care of the elders – Vice President
Calls for a robust grievance redress mechanism to resolve issues faced by senior citizens
Emphasises the need to reaffirm our faith in our age-old joint family system
30 AUG 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for providing special care and support to the elderly in the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic. Highlighting the higher degree of risk faced by the older people in health emergencies like this, he also advised the youngsters and other family members to take extra precautions related to COVID-19 if there are elderly members at home.
In a facebook posts today on the ‘issues pertaining to the elderly population in India’, the Vice President said that seldom, one finds a separate geriatric department in District Hospitals to look after the old age health issues.
In view of the frequent health related problems faced by the elderly, he emphasised the need to reorient our health system to address the specific needs of the geriatric population, including insurance coverage.
The Vice President also called for providing the elderly an easy and barrier- free access to public places. Our cities and the facilities within them should be accessible to the elderly, he said.
Mentioning various schemes for the welfare of senior citizens, Shri Naidu said that despite these government policies and programs, we still see the senior citizens facing lot of hassles in accessing various services.
Many a time, the elderly are made to stand for a long time in banks, public offices and in buses and trains, he rued and said “this attitude goes against the grain of our 5000 years old civilisation that prides itself in icons such as Lord Rama and Shravan Kumar”.
In this regard, he expressed the need to focus on creating awareness and sensitizing the government officials and the public at large on issues pertaining to the elderly. He also called for a robust grievance redress mechanism to resolve issues faced by them.
Calling the senior citizens as the repository of knowledge and wisdom, the Vice President stressed that they deserve to be treated with respect, affection, care and dignity during the twilight years of their lives.
“It is the sacred duty of everyone, including the youngsters to take care of the elders”, he said.
Referring to a recent report on the status of ‘Elderly Population in India’ brought out by the Indian Association of Parliamentarians on Population and Development, Shri Naidu highlighted the fact that there are over 10 crore people in 60+ age group and their numbers are increasing at a faster pace than the population in general.
The report suggests that by 2050, elderly population will make 20 per cent of India’s population. It also says that a large proportion of elderly in India are living alone or are dependent on their children… and there is a certain degree of abuse faced by many of them.
Report also brings out the fact that issues related to the elderly get less attention in general as only a few questions were raised by the Parliamentarians on the issues of aging.
Shri Naidu expressed satisfaction over the increase in life expectancy due to modern medicine, but t the same time he also cautioned about the various problems faced by the elderly like lack of financial and emotional support.
Expressing anguish over the instances of neglect, abandonment and abuse of the elderly, he said that the way a society treats its senior citizens is a reflection of its culture and ethos.
Referring to the puranic tale of Lord Ganesh who circled around his parents equating them with the whole world, the Vice President said that respect for parents and elderly is an important lesson today’s generation can learn from Lord Ganesh.
Highlighting the reverence given to parents in Indian culture and society, he said when we do Charan Sparsh or touch the feet of the elders, we are acknowledging and respecting their affection, knowledge and experience.
He quoted an ancient saying- ‘by serving the elderly with devotion, one is blessed with long life, fame and strength’ and asked the youth to take inspiration from such ennobling thoughts.
Drawing attention to the phenomenon of elders’ home for senior citizens Shri Naidu said this not only highlights the changes in the society but is also a sad reflection of declining family values.
Is our society losing its moral compass, he asked and emphasised the need to reaffirm our faith in our age-old joint family system.
Bringing to fore the inherent social security in a joint family, the Vice President said the children of the family develop strong emotional bond with their grandparents. There is a kind of symbiosis that holds joint families together in comfort and security, he added.
“When we talk of peace and cohesiveness in society, we must understand that family is the fundamental unit to promote inter-generational bonding through respect and amity”, he said.
Maintaining that it is the collective attitude of the society as a whole that matters the most, the Vice President underlined the need to impart right values to the children and youth to ensure that the elders lead a comfortable, happy and satisfying life in their twilight years.