Ministry of Railways
Shri B S Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka and Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways flags off first ever RORO service of South Western Railway from Nelamangla (near Bengaluru) to Bale (near Solapur)
Railways take decisive steps towards ensuring multimodal connectivity
Shri B S Yediyurappa Chief Minister of Karnataka congratulates Shri Suresh C. Angadi for taking lead and assured full cooperation from State Government
“Multimodal connectivity is a dream of Prime Minister” Shri Suresh C. Angadi
RORO services are combination of best features of road and rail transports in the sense that they offer door to door service with minimal handling transported by fat and direct rail link. Road transport has advantage of door to door delivery of goods.
30 AUG 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B S Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka and Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways today flagged off first ever RORO service of South Western Railway from Nelamangla (near Bengaluru) to Bale (near Solapur).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri B S Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka said, “Our beloved Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is emphasizing on Multimodal connectivity. APMC Markets in the region offer tremendous scope for RORO.” He congratulated Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways for taking lead in the initiative and assured full cooperation from State Government.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways said, “Multimodal connectivity is dream of Hon'ble Prime Minister. Thousands of trucks plying between Bengaluru and Solapur. With RORO travel time will be just 17 hours. This is trial run that got delayed due to COVID. Kisan Rail started to help farmers-agricultural produce can be transported across the country.” The RORO service will bring faster development in the region.
He congratulated customer of today's RORO service for taking initiative. He also congratulated all Railway staff for doing mammoth work.
Roll On Roll Off (RORO)is a concept of carrying road vehicles loaded with various commodities, on open flat railway wagons .Hon’ble PM ,in his recent Independence day speech ,has envisaged multimodal connectivity to take India to next level of development.
RORO services are combination of best features of road and rail transports in the sense that they offer door to door service with minimal handling transported by fat and direct rail link . Road transport has advantage of door to door delivery of goods. However, increasing traffic on roads is leading to congestion and delays to passenger vehicles. This will cause unsafe travel conditions. Also, delays at interstate check posts due to inspection of various documents, etc. contribute to increased travel time.
On the other hand, Railways provide hassle free and environmentally friendly transport to medium to large quantum of freight.Rail transport is most fuel efficient of all means of transport and is much safer than road.
Advantages of RO-RO :
Roll-on-Roll-off is a multimodal delivery model with following advantages
• Faster movement of goods and essentials, reducing Time taken by trucks to reach destinations due to traffic congestion in between cities
• Reduces congestion on the roads
• Saves precious fuel
• Reduces carbon footprint
• Relief to crew of truck as it avoids long distance driving
• No hassles of check posts/toll gates etc
• Seamless Inter-operability between roadways & railways-Inter-modal transport on existing track
• Ensuring uninterrupted supply of essential commodities
• Free time for loading/ unloading is 3 hours
• Ro-RO will be reckoning force in "vocal for local" –
• Will boost our local MSME units by encouraging piecemeal /decentralized loading through trucks.
• RO-RO will help government initiatives like "operation green" to stabalize prices of TOP(tomato,potato and Onion)
• Provides link between agriculture producing regions and agro consumption centres
• Ensures farmers get the right market and right price for their produce
• Connects and Balances the commodity deficient and surplus markets
RO-ROtrain services were first introduced in Indian Railways on Konkan Railways in 1999, and are running successfully since then.
In lockdown announced to control the spread of Covid-19 in the country, the RO-RO model came to the rescue for many transporters.
A Solapur based firm, M/s Jitendra Realty and Infrastructure Pvt Ltd Company(JRIPL)explored the commercial feasibility of RO-RO train services between Solapur and Bengaluru. Based on the feasibility report submitted by Central Railway, recommended by South Central and South Western Railway, Railway Board has approved the RO-RO service between the two commercial Hubs Nelamangla (near Bengaluru) and Bale (near Solapur)in April 2020.
Bengaluru and Solapur cities are thriving business cities, rich in agri-products. Substantial road traffic carrying large number of commodities moves between these two cities
After the detailed study, the route of RORO train services between these two cities ,is decided to be passing through four States - Karnataka,Andhra Pradesh , Telangana and Maharashtra
1
Rake Composition
Flat Wagons (BRN) -Permitted carrying capacity 66 Tonnes per wagon
2
Goods Stock
BRN (Leased @ Rs.4 Lakh for a round trip)
3
Number of Days taken per round trip
6 Days per round trip
4
Number of Trucks in one operation
42
5
Minimum Pay Load per Truck
30 Tonnes
6
Total tonnage
1260 MT in one trip
2520 MT in one round trip
7
Free Time for Loading/ Unloading
3 hours
8
Freight per round Trip
Rs.2,700/- per tonne per round trip
9
Expected Revenue
Rs.34 Lakh per round trip for full load
Technical aspects:The most important safety consideration of the RORO train service is the maximum moving dimensions of the trucks loaded onto the railway wagons. Railway routes have permissible limits of height and width of the moving vehicles and when trucks are loaded on top of the wagons, their overall dimensions must not exceed these limits.
This issue was examined by all concerned and based on the vertical clearance available,it was decided that trucks with a maximum height of 3300 mm only shall be moved in RORO trains in this route.
For loading such trucks on to the flat wagons, loading and unloading ramps are required at each end. Selection of both terminals was done keeping in mind the accessibility to state highways, availability of reversal of reversal of train and line capacity of terminal etc. The agency undertook construction of ramps at Bale station near Solapur and Nelamangala station near Bengaluru at their own cost. Other logisticitems such as height gauge for measurement of height of the consignment before loading, weighbridge, circulating area for truck parking movement, electricity for day/night operations, etc. were also provided at both the terminals in consultation with local agencies.
RORO services on Bengaluru - Solapur section shall be the only privately operated RORO train services on Indian Railways which will not only help two major markets of Solapur and Bengaluru and also ease congestion on busy highway giving a big relief to the travelling public on this route.
The major commodities expected from Bengaluru end are spices, dry fruits, raw coconuts, coffee, nuts, etc. while from Solapur end are agricultural products such as onion, pulses, fruits, etc are likely to be loaded. After Feb. 2020 it is observed that transportation of agricultural products has assumed much importance.
Sectors Benefited:
1.
Agricultural
• APMC vegetable market one of the biggest onion market in South India
• More than 500 shops is about 9 Kms from Nelamangala
• Serves Coconut growers from Tumkur, Dobbaspet, Tiptur, etc
• Pineapples growers from Bengaluru Rural Areas
• Sapota cultivators from Bengaluru Rural Area
• Sabudana manufacturers from Salem
• Spice(dry chilli & others) Cultivators from Karnataka Rural regions
• Perishable vegetables from Nelamangala and neighbouring areas
2.
Industries
M/s.Unibic, Denzo, Kirloskar, Jindal, Kemwell, Powerica &many PharmaIndustries are located within 15 kms from Nelamangala
3.
Transport
Major Transport Hub- within 15 kms from Nelmangala
Major Transport services s operating in the vicinity –
• M/s. TCI, Associated Carriers , ABT, PrakashRoadlines, DDTC etc
• Peenya Industrial Area - 20 kms from Nelamangala
• Dobbaspet Industrial Area - 25 kms from Nelmangala
• HireHalli Industrial Area - 35 kms from Nelmangala
4.
Expected Commodities
Agricultural Produce, Industrial Goods, Chemicals, etc.,
• Looking at the advantages and opportunities of the RORO, State Govt. has also promised to extend full support to RORO.By this hassle free RORO service, agriculture and industries of the both ends will get tremendous benefit ,which will be a WIN-WIN for all stake holders .

रेल मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा और रेल राज्यमंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी ने दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के नेलमंगला (बेंगलुरु के पास) से बेल (सोलापुर के पास) तक पहली बार रो-रो सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई
रेलवे ने मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम उठाए
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा ने श्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी को बधाई दी और राज्य सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
‘मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रधानमंत्री का सपना है’: श्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी
रो-रो सेवाएं इस मायने में सड़क और रेल परिवहन की सर्वोत्तम विशेषताओं का संयोजन हैं कि वे बड़े और प्रत्यक्ष रेल लिंक द्वारा न्यूनतम हैंडलिंग के साथ घर-घर सेवाएं प्रदान करती हैं। वस्तुओं की घर-घर डिलीवरी से सड़क परिवहन को फायदा होता है
30 AUG 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा और रेल राज्यमंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी ने दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के नेलमंगला (बेंगलुरु के पास) से बेल (सोलापुर के पास) तक पहली बार रोल ऑन रोल ऑफ़ (आरओआरओ यानी रो-रो) सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि हमारे प्रिय माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी पर जोर दे रहे हैं। क्षेत्र में एपीएमसी बाज़ारों की वजह से रो-रो सेवा के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने इस दिशा में पहल करने के लिए रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी को बधाई दी और राज्य सरकार की तरफ से पूर्णसहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
इस अवसर पर रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगडी ने कहा कि मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सपना है। बेंगलुरु और सोलापुर के बीच हजारों ट्रक आते-जाते रहते हैं। रो-रो सेवा के साथ यात्रा का समय केवल 17 घंटे होगा। यह ट्रायल रन है जिसमें कोविड के कारण देर हुई। किसान रेल शुरू की गई है जिससे कृषि उपजों को पूरे देश में पहुंचाया जा सकता है और इस प्रकार किसानों की मदद की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि रो-रो सेवा से क्षेत्र में तेजी से विकास होगा।
उन्होंने रो-रो सेवा का लाभ उठाने में पहल करने के लिए आज के ग्राहकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस महान कार्य में लगे सभी रेलवे कर्मचारियों को भी बधाई दी।
रोल ऑन रोल ऑफ (रो-रो) विभिन्न वस्तुओं से भरे सड़क वाहनों को खुले समतल रेलवे वैगनों पर ले जाने की एक अवधारणा है। हाल ही के स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को विकास के अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी की परिकल्पना की है।
रो-रो सेवाएं इस मायने में सड़क और रेल परिवहन की सर्वोत्तम विशेषताओं का संयोजन हैं कि वे बड़े और प्रत्यक्ष रेल लिंक द्वारा न्यूनतम हैंडलिंग के साथ घर-घर सेवाएं प्रदान करती हैं। वस्तुओं की घर-घर डिलीवरी से सड़क परिवहन को फायदा होता है। हालांकि,बढ़ते ट्रैफिक की वजह से सड़कों पर भीड़ हो जा रही है और यात्री वाहनों को आन-जाने में देरी हो रही है। इससे यात्रा असुरक्षित हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा,अंतरराज्यीय चेक पोस्ट पर विभिन्न दस्तावेजों के निरीक्षण के कारण देरी इत्यादि से यात्रा का समय बढ़ जाता है।
दूसरी ओर,रेलवे मध्यम से लेकर बड़ी मात्रा में माल ढुलाई के लिए बाधा रहित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन सेवा प्रदान करती है। परिवहन के सभी साधनों की तुलना में रेल परिवहन में सबसे कम ईंधन खर्च लगता है और यह सड़क की तुलना में अधिक सुरक्षित भी है।
रो-रो के लाभ:
रोल-ऑन-रोल-ऑफ यानी रो-रो सेवा निम्नलिखित फायदे के साथ एक मल्टीमॉडल डिलीवरी मॉडल है
• माल और आवश्यक वस्तुएं लाने - ले जाने की तेज़ गतिविधि, शहरों के बीच सड़कों पर जाम की वजह से ट्रकों का गंतव्य तक पहुंचने में लगने वाले समय को कम करता है
• सड़कों पर भीड़ को कम करता है
• कीमती ईंधन बचाता है
• कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करता है
• ट्रक के चालक दल के लिए राहत क्योंकि यह लंबी दूरी की ड्राइविंग से बचाता है
• चेक पोस्ट / टोल गेट आदि का कोई झंझट नहीं
• मौजूदा ट्रैक पर रोडवेज और रेलवे-इंटर-मोडल परिवहन के बीच निर्बाध अंतर-संचालन
• आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना
• लोडिंग / अनलोडिंग के लिए 3 घंटे का नि: शुल्क समय है
• लोकल फॉर वोकल यानी स्थानीय के लिए मुखर अभियान को रो-रो सेवा से बल मिलेगा
• ट्रकों के माध्यम से छोटे / विकेन्द्रीकृत लोडिंग को प्रोत्साहित करके स्थानीय एमएसएमई इकाइयों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
• रो-रो टीओपी (टमाटर, प्याज, आलू) की कीमतें स्थिर रखने में सरकार की "ऑपरेशन ग्रीन" जैसी पहल को मदद करेगा
• कृषि उत्पादन क्षेत्रों और कृषि उपभोग केंद्रों को जोड़ने में मदद प्रदान करेगा
• यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए सही बाजार और सही मूल्य मिले
• वस्तुओं की कमी वाले और अधिकता वाले बाज़ारों को आपस में जोड़ता है और दोनों में संतुलन बनाए रखता है
भारतीय रेल में रो-रो ट्रेन सेवाओं को पहली बार 1999 में कोंकण रेलवे में शुरू किया गया था और तब से यह सफलतापूर्वक चल रहा है।
देश में कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए जब लॉकडाउन की घोषणा की गई थी तो रो-रो मॉडल कई ट्रांसपोर्टरों के काम आया।
सोलापुर स्थित एक कंपनी मेसर्स जितेंद्र रियल्टी एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी (जेआरआईपीएल) ने सोलापुर और बेंगलुरु के बीच रो-रो ट्रेन सेवाओं की व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाया। दक्षिण मध्य और दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे द्वारा अनुशंसित और मध्य रेलवे द्वारा सौंपी गई व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, रेलवे बोर्डने अप्रैल, 2020 में दो वाणिज्यिक शहरों नेलमंगला (बेंगलुरु के पास) और बेल (सोलापुर के पास) के बीच रो-रो सेवा को मंजूरी दे दी है।
कृषि उपजों से संपन्न बेंगलुरु और सोलापुर तेजी से उभरते व्यापारिक शहर हैं। इन दोनों शहरों के बीच सड़क पर बड़ी संख्या में वस्तुओं से लदे वाहन आते-जाते रहते हैं।
गहन अध्ययन के बाद, इन दो शहरों के बीच रो-रो रेल सेवाओं के लिए मार्ग तय किए गए हैं जो चार राज्यों कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र से होकर गुजरते हैं।
1
रेक रचना
फ्लैट वैगन (बीआरएन) -स्वीकृतवहन क्षमता 66 टन प्रति वैगन
2
माल स्टॉक
बीआरएन (एक राउंड ट्रिप के लिए 4 लाख रुपये)
3
प्रति राउंड ट्रिप में लगने वाले दिनों की संख्या
6 दिन प्रति राउंड ट्रिप
4
एक दौरे में ट्रकों की संख्या
42
5
प्रति ट्रक न्यूनतम लदान भार
30 टन
6
कुल टन भार
एक ट्रिप में 1260 एमटी
एक राउंड ट्रिप में 2520 एमटी
7
लोडिंग / अनलोडिंग के लिए निर्धारित नि: शुल्क समय
3 घंटे
8
भाड़ा प्रति राउंड ट्रिप
2,700 / - रुपये प्रति टन प्रति राउंड ट्रिप
9
अपेक्षित आमदनी
फुल लोड के लिए प्रति राउंड ट्रिप पर 34लाख रुपये
तकनीकी पहलू: रो-रो ट्रेन सेवा का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा पहलू रेलवे वैगनों पर लदे ट्रकों का अधिकतम गतिशील आयाम है। रेलवे मार्गों में चलने वाले वाहनों की ऊंचाई और चौड़ाई की स्वीकार्य सीमाएं हैं और जब ट्रकों को वैगनों के ऊपर लोड किया जाता है, तो उनका कुल आयाम इन सीमाओं से अधिक नहीं होने चाहिए।
इस मुद्दे की सभी संबंधितों पक्षों द्वारा जांच की गई और यह निर्णय लिया गया कि रेल मार्ग पर अधिकतम 3300 मिमी की ऊंचाई वाले ट्रकों को ही रो-रो ट्रेनों पर लादा जाएगा।
रेलगाड़ी के फ्लैट वैगनों पर ऐसे ट्रकों को लोड करने के लिए प्रत्येक छोर पर लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग रैंप की आवश्यकता होती है। दोनों टर्मिनलों का चयन राज्य राजमार्गों की पहुंच, ट्रेन के लौटने और टर्मिनल की लाइन क्षमता आदि की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। एजेंसी ने अपनी लागत पर सोलापुर के पास बेल और बेंगलुरू के पास नेलमंगलाला पर रैंप का निर्माण किया है। अन्य साधन जैसे कि लोडिंग से पहले खेप की ऊंचाई मापने के लिए ऊंचाई नापने का यंत्र,वेब्रिज,ट्रकों की आवाजाही के लिए पार्किंग एरिया,दिन / रात के संचालन के लिए बिजली,आदि भी स्थानीय एजेंसियों के परामर्श पर दोनों टर्मिनलों पर प्रदान किए गए है।
बेंगलुरू - सोलापुर खंड पर रो-रो रेल सेवाएं भारतीय रेलवे में केवल निजी तौर पर संचालित रो-रो ट्रेन सेवाएं होंगी जो न केवल सोलापुर और बेंगलुरु के दो प्रमुख बाजारों को मदद पहुंचाएंगी बल्कि इस मार्ग पर यात्रा करने वाली जनता को एक बड़ी राहत देते हुए व्यस्त राजमार्ग पर भीड़-भाड़ को भी कम करेगी।
बेंगलुरु से आने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं में मसाले, मेवे, (ड्राई फ्रूट्स),कच्चे नारियल, कॉफ़ी, नट्स इत्यादि हैं, जबकि सोलापुर से प्याज,दालें,फल इत्यादि जैसे कृषि उत्पादों के लोड किए जाने की संभावना है। फरवरी, 2020 के बाद यह देखा गया है कि कृषि उत्पादों के परिवहन को बहुत महत्व दिया गया है।
लाभान्वित क्षेत्र:
कृषि
• एपीएमसी सब्जी बाजार दक्षिण भारत का सबसे बड़ा प्याज बाजार है
• 500 से अधिक दुकानें नेलमंगला से लगभग 9 किलोमीटर दूर हैं
• तुमकुर, डोबासपेट, टिपटूर, आदि के नारियल उत्पादकों की सेवा
• बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के अनानास उत्पादक
• बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के सपोता कृषक
• सलेम के साबूदाना निर्माता
• कर्नाटक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के मसाला (सूखी मिर्च और अन्य) किसान
• नेलमंगला और आसपास के इलाकों की खराब होने वाली सब्जियां
उद्योग
मेसर्स यूनिबिक, डेन्जो, किर्लोस्कर, जिंदल, केमवेल, पॉवरिका और नेलमंगला से 15 किलोमीटर के भीतर स्थित कई दवा कंपनियां
परिवहन
प्रमुख परिवहन केंद्र - नेलमंगला से 15 किलोमीटर के भीतर
आसपास के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख परिवहन सेवाएं
• मेसर्स टीसीआई, एसोसिएटेड करियर्स,एबीटी, प्रकाश रोडलाइन्स, डीडीटीसी आदि
• पीन्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्र - नेलमंगला से 20 किलोमीटर
• दोब्बासपेट औद्योगिक क्षेत्र - नेलमंगला से 25 किलोमीटर
• हिरहल्ली औद्योगिक क्षेत्र - नेलमंगला से 35 कि.मी.
अनुमानित वस्तुएं
कृषि उत्पाद, औद्योगिक वस्तुएं, रसायन इत्यादि
रो-रो सेवाओं के फायदे और अवसर को देखते हुए राज्य सरकार ने रो-रो रेल सेवा को पूर्ण समर्थन देने का भी वादा किया है। निर्बाध रो-रो सेवा से दोनों शहरों के कृषि क्षेत्र और उद्योगों को जबरदस्त लाभ मिलेगा,जो सभी हितधारकों के लिए जीत की स्थिति होगी।