Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Education Minister Shri R P Nishank Lays Foundation Stone for New Facilities at Central University of Odisha
29 AUG 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today, along with Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank laid the foundation stone for academic block, library and staff quarters at Central University of Odisha(CUO) in Koraput.
Shri Pradhan congratulated the faculty and students and expressed happiness at CUO establishing itself as a premier centre for higher learning in Odisha.Talking about impetus given to higher education in Odisha, Shri Pradhan said, “PM Modi has always given a special focus on higher education in Odisha. Under his leadership, several premier institutes of learning like IIM, IIT, IISER, CIPET, NISER, ICT-IOCL have been established in Odisha.”
Speaking about National Education Policy, Shri Pradhan said, “New Education Policy will enable regionally rooted industry-academia-govt partnership for the holistic development of the region.Koraput is rich in tribal diversity and NEP2020 focusing on a broad-based and creative curricula will enable CUO to provide more opportunities for disadvantaged students and also promote research-based tribal and anthropological studies in Odisha.”
Shri Pradhan also encouraged students and faculty of CUO to undertake innovative efforts, leveraging agricultural research and entrepreneurship to find better and bigger markets for Koraput’s fantastic organic farmed products, such as the world- famous Koraput ginger. “CUO will lead Odisha and India onto the path of knowledge and be the torchbearers of an AatmaNirbharBharat”, he further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Shri R P Nishank said “I am delighted to see the progress made by the institution in tuning its objectives and processes in accordance with the National Education Policy 2020.I am sure that the introduction of core science and new social science courses will add further quality dimensions to the existing faculties of CU Odisha.I am happy to note that the University is also embarking on a massive skill development program in 12 Districts of Odisha.I wish good luck to the faculty, students, and the administrative staff of CU Odisha on this happy occasion.”

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒడిశా కేంద్ర విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో కొత్త సౌకర్యాల కల్పనకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన పెట్రోలియం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌, కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌
29 AUG 2020 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌, విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ కలిసి.. ఒడిశా కోరాపుట్‌లోని కేంద్ర విశ్వవిద్యాలయం (సీయూవో)లో కొత్త సౌకర్యాల కల్పనకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. తరగతి గదుల సముదాయం, గ్రంథాలయం, సిబ్బంది నివాస సముదాయాలను ఇక్కడ నిర్మించనున్నారు.
ఒడిశాలో ఉన్నతస్థాయి విద్యకు ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా సీయూవో మారుతోందని సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేసిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌, అధ్యాపకులు, విద్యార్థులను అభినందించారు. ఒడిశాలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి విద్యపై ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టారన్న కేంద్రమంత్రి.., ఐఐఎం, ఐఐటీ, ఐఐఎస్‌ఈఆర్‌, సీఐపీఈటీ, ఎన్‌ఐఎస్‌ఈఆర్‌, ఐసీటీ-ఐవోసీఎల్‌ వంటి ప్రఖ్యాత విద్యాకేంద్రాలను ఒడిశాలో ఏర్పాటు చేశామన్నారు. ఒక ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి కోసం పరిశ్రమ-విద్య-ప్రభుత్వ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని కొత్త విద్యావిధానం బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని చెప్పారు. కొరాపుట్‌లో గిరిజన వైవిధ్యం గొప్పదని కేంద్రమంత్రి చెప్పారు. విస్తృత, సృజనాత్మక బోధనలపై ఎన్‌ఈపీ-2020 దృష్టి పెట్టిందని, వెనుకబడిన విద్యార్థులకు మరిన్ని అవకాశాలను అందించేలా సీఈవోను ముందుకు నడిపిస్తుందని, పరిశోధన ఆధారిత గిరిజన, మానవ శాస్త్ర అధ్యయనాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనలు పెంచినందుకు, కోరాపుట్‌ అల్లం వంటి ప్రపంచ ప్రఖ్యాత సేంద్రియ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు ఉత్తమ, పెద్ద మార్కెట్లను అన్వేషిస్తున్నందుకు శ్రీ ప్రధాన్‌ విద్యార్థులను అభినందించారు. ఒడిశాతోపాటు భారత్‌ను విజ్ఞాన మార్గంలోకి సీయూవో నడిపిస్తుందని, ఆత్మనిర్బర్‌ భారత్‌ సాధనలో మార్గదర్శి అవుతుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
"జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం-2020కి అనుగుణంగా తన లక్ష్యాలు, పద్ధతులను మార్చుకున్న సీయూవోను చూసి సంతోషిస్తున్నా. సీయూవోలోకి ముఖ్యమైన విజ్ఞాన, సాంఘిక శాస్త్ర కోర్సుల చేరిక, ప్రస్తుత అధ్యాపకుల్లో నాణ్యతను మరింత పెంచుతుందని భావిస్తున్నా" అని కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఒడిశా కేంద్ర విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అధ్యాపకులు, విద్యార్థులు, పాలన సిబ్బందికి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.