Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Education Minister Shri R P Nishank Lays Foundation Stone for New Facilities at Central University of Odisha
29 AUG 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today, along with Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank laid the foundation stone for academic block, library and staff quarters at Central University of Odisha(CUO) in Koraput.
Shri Pradhan congratulated the faculty and students and expressed happiness at CUO establishing itself as a premier centre for higher learning in Odisha.Talking about impetus given to higher education in Odisha, Shri Pradhan said, “PM Modi has always given a special focus on higher education in Odisha. Under his leadership, several premier institutes of learning like IIM, IIT, IISER, CIPET, NISER, ICT-IOCL have been established in Odisha.”
Speaking about National Education Policy, Shri Pradhan said, “New Education Policy will enable regionally rooted industry-academia-govt partnership for the holistic development of the region.Koraput is rich in tribal diversity and NEP2020 focusing on a broad-based and creative curricula will enable CUO to provide more opportunities for disadvantaged students and also promote research-based tribal and anthropological studies in Odisha.”
Shri Pradhan also encouraged students and faculty of CUO to undertake innovative efforts, leveraging agricultural research and entrepreneurship to find better and bigger markets for Koraput’s fantastic organic farmed products, such as the world- famous Koraput ginger. “CUO will lead Odisha and India onto the path of knowledge and be the torchbearers of an AatmaNirbharBharat”, he further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Shri R P Nishank said “I am delighted to see the progress made by the institution in tuning its objectives and processes in accordance with the National Education Policy 2020.I am sure that the introduction of core science and new social science courses will add further quality dimensions to the existing faculties of CU Odisha.I am happy to note that the University is also embarking on a massive skill development program in 12 Districts of Odisha.I wish good luck to the faculty, students, and the administrative staff of CU Odisha on this happy occasion.”

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलिअम मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आणि शिक्षणमंत्री आर पी निशांक यांच्या हस्ते ओदिशा केंद्रीय विद्यापीठात नवीन सुविधांचा पायाभरणी सोहळा
29 AUG 2020 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
पेट्रोलिअम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि स्टील खात्याचे मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, आणि शिक्षणमंत्री आर पी निशांक यांच्या हस्ते कोरपूत येथील ओदिशा केंद्रीय विद्यापीठात शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक, ग्रंथालय आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी निवासाची व्यवस्था या सुविधांचा पायाभरणी सोहळा पार पडला.
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि आनंद व्यक्त केला की, ओदिशा केंद्रीय विद्यापीठ उच्च शिक्षणासाठीचे राज्यातील प्रमुख केंद्र ठरत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ओदिशामध्ये उच्च शिक्षणाला नेहमीच प्राधान्य दिले आहे. त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, आयआयएम, आयआयटी, आयआयएसईआर, सीआयपीईटी, एनआयएसईआर, आयसीटी-आयओसीएल या प्रमुख संस्थांची ओदिशात स्थापना करण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाविषयी बोलताना प्रधान म्हणाले, नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणामुळे मुलभूत औद्योगिक-शैक्षणिक-सरकार भागीदारी निर्माण होईल आणि प्रदेशांचा सर्वांगीण विकास होईल. कोरपूत हा आदिवासी विविधतेने संपन्न आहे आणि एनईपी 2020 मध्ये विस्तृत-आधारीत आणि सर्जनशील अभ्यासक्रमावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात आले आहे, यामुळे वंचित विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अनेक संधी निर्माण होतील आणि ओदिशातील आदिवासी आणि मानववंशास्त्र संशोधन-आधारीत अभ्यासाला चालना मिळेल.
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी ओदिशा केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाचे विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापक यांना नवकल्पना प्रकल्प, लाभदायक कृषी संशोधन आणि उद्योजकतेसाठीचे प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यास सांगितले. यामुळे कोरपूरतच्या कोरपूत आले यासारख्या सेंद्रीय कृषी उत्पादनांना मोठी बाजारपेठ मिळेल. ओदिशा केंद्रीय विद्यापीठ राज्याला आणि देशाला ज्ञानाच्या मार्गावर घेऊन जाईल.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना आर पी निशांक म्हणाले, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 नुसार संस्थेची उद्दीष्टे व प्रक्रिया यांच्या अनुषंगाने केलेली प्रगती पाहून मला आनंद वाटतो. मला विश्वास आहे की. मुख्य विज्ञान आणि नवीन सामाजिक विज्ञान अभ्यासक्रम सुरू केल्याने ओदिशाच्या विद्यमान विद्याशाखांमध्ये आणखी गुणवत्तेचे आयाम जोडले जातील.