Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Education Minister Shri R P Nishank Lays Foundation Stone for New Facilities at Central University of Odisha
29 AUG 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today, along with Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank laid the foundation stone for academic block, library and staff quarters at Central University of Odisha(CUO) in Koraput.
Shri Pradhan congratulated the faculty and students and expressed happiness at CUO establishing itself as a premier centre for higher learning in Odisha.Talking about impetus given to higher education in Odisha, Shri Pradhan said, “PM Modi has always given a special focus on higher education in Odisha. Under his leadership, several premier institutes of learning like IIM, IIT, IISER, CIPET, NISER, ICT-IOCL have been established in Odisha.”
Speaking about National Education Policy, Shri Pradhan said, “New Education Policy will enable regionally rooted industry-academia-govt partnership for the holistic development of the region.Koraput is rich in tribal diversity and NEP2020 focusing on a broad-based and creative curricula will enable CUO to provide more opportunities for disadvantaged students and also promote research-based tribal and anthropological studies in Odisha.”
Shri Pradhan also encouraged students and faculty of CUO to undertake innovative efforts, leveraging agricultural research and entrepreneurship to find better and bigger markets for Koraput’s fantastic organic farmed products, such as the world- famous Koraput ginger. “CUO will lead Odisha and India onto the path of knowledge and be the torchbearers of an AatmaNirbharBharat”, he further added.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Shri R P Nishank said “I am delighted to see the progress made by the institution in tuning its objectives and processes in accordance with the National Education Policy 2020.I am sure that the introduction of core science and new social science courses will add further quality dimensions to the existing faculties of CU Odisha.I am happy to note that the University is also embarking on a massive skill development program in 12 Districts of Odisha.I wish good luck to the faculty, students, and the administrative staff of CU Odisha on this happy occasion.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ के साथ ओडिशा के केन्‍द्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालय में नई सुविधाओं की आधारिशला रखी
29 AUG 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक के साथ ओडिशा के केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयूओ) कोरापुट में शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक, पुस्तकालय और स्टाफ क्वार्टर की आधारशिला रखी।
श्री प्रधान ने संकाय और छात्रों को बधाई दी और ओडिशा में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एक प्रमुख केन्‍द्र के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने के लिए सीयूओ के प्रति खुशी जाहिर की। ओडिशा में उच्च शिक्षा को दिए गए प्रोत्साहन के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हमेशा ओडिशा में उच्च शिक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। उनके नेतृत्व में ओडिशा में आईआईएम, आईआईटी, आईआईएसईआर, सीआईपीईटी, एनआईएसईआर,आईसीटी-आईओसीएल जैसे अध्‍ययन के कई प्रमुख संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं।”
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के बारे में, श्री प्रधान ने कहा, “नई शिक्षा नीति क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए क्षेत्र आधारित उद्योग-शैक्षणिक समुदाय-सरकार की साझेदारी को सक्षम करेगी। कोरापुट जनजातीय विविधता में समृद्ध है और एनईपी 2020 एक व्यापक और रचनात्मक पाठ्यक्रम पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा जो सुविधाहीन छात्रों को अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए विश्‍वविद्यायल को समर्थ बनाएगा और ओडिशा में अनुसंधान आधारित जनजातीय और मानवविज्ञान अध्ययन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। ”
श्री प्रधान ने सीयूओ के छात्रों और फैकल्टी को भी अभिनव प्रयासों के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो कृषि अनुसंधान और उद्यमशीलता का लाभ उठाते हुए कोरापुट के शानदार जैविक कृषि उत्पादों के लिए बेहतर और बड़े बाजार खोजने में सफल रहे, जैसे कि विश्व प्रसिद्ध कोरापुट अदरक। उन्होंने कहा, "सीयूओ ज्ञान के मार्ग पर ओडिशा और भारत का मार्गदर्शन करेगा और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का पथ प्रदर्शक होगा।"
इस अवसर पर, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री निशंक ने कहा कि “राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुसार अपने उद्देश्यों और प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा करने में संस्था द्वारा की गई प्रगति को देखकर मुझे प्रसन्नता हुई है। मुझे यकीन है कि विज्ञान और नए सामाजिक विज्ञान की शुरूआत से सीयू ओडिशा के मौजूदा संकायों में गुणवत्ता के और अधिक आयाम जोड़ेंगे। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि विश्वविद्यालय ओडिशा के 12 जिलों में बड़े पैमाने पर एक कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम भी शुरू कर रहा है। मैं खुशी के इस अवसर पर संकाय, छात्रों, और प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।"