Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of the College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University in Jhansi via video conferencing
29 AUG 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Our country’s Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Sigh Tomar ji, my other colleagues in Union Council of Ministers, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, other guests, all student friends and all my dear brothers and sisters who are connected with this virtual programme from different parts of the country.
I congratulate and extend my best wishes to all of you for the new college and administration buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University. The young colleagues will work for the empowerment of the agriculture sector after their graduation from here.
I could sense and see the enthusiasm, jubilation and confidence, in the preparations by the students, during my conversation with them. I am confident that there will be more facilities available after the construction of the new building. The students will be inspired and encouraged to do more with these facilities.
Friends, once Rani Lakshmi Bai had roared from the land of Bundelkhand: “I will not give my Jhansi”. We all remember this sentence “I will not give my Jhansi”. Today there is a need for a new roar and from Jhansi, from the land of Bundelkhand. ‘My Jhansi- My Bundelkhand’ will put all the power at its disposal and will write a new chapter to make self-reliant India campaign a success.
Agriculture has a very big role in it. When we talk about self-reliance in agriculture, it is not restricted to food grains only, but it is about the self-reliance of the entire economy of villages. The mission is to add value to the produce cultivated in different parts of the country and take them to the markets of the world. The purpose behind self-reliance in agriculture is to make farmers not only producers but entrepreneurs as well. There will be huge opportunities for jobs and self-employment at a large scale in villages and nearby areas when farmers and agriculture will progress like industries.
Friends, the government has been continuously taking several historic reforms in the field of agriculture with this resolution in mind. In India, there has been a huge improvement in the legal laws which had shackled the farmers, the mandi (market) laws and the Essential Services Act. Like any other industry, the farmer will be able to sell his produce anywhere in the country where he gets better price.
Besides, a comprehensive plan has been made to develop clusters of industries near villages. A special fund with one lakh crore rupees has been created so that these industries get better infrastructure facilities. The fund will help our Farmer Producers' Organisations (FPOs) to prepare modern infrastructure for storage and establish processing-related industries. This will create new opportunities for the youth studying in the field of agriculture and their other friends and there will be new avenues for Start-ups.
Friends, work is in progress to connect everything from seeds to markets with technology and modern research. Research institutions and agricultural universities have a big role in it. Just six years ago, there was only one central agricultural university in the country. Today, three central agricultural universities are operational in the country. Other than this, three more national institutions – IARI-Jharkhand, IARI-Assam and Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Integrated Farming in Bihar’s Motihari are being established. These research institutions will not only provide opportunities to students, but will also extend technology gains to local farmers and help increase their capacity.
Alongside, work is also going on in several spheres in the country which includes solar pump, solar tree, development of seeds according to local demands, micro irrigation, drip irrigation, etc. You all have an important part in making these initiatives accessible to a large number of farmers, particularly to the farmers of Bundelkhand. Another example has been seen recently when modern technology was used to tackle agriculture and its associated challenges.
You may recall there was a huge attack by locusts in the month of May in Bundelkhand. The farmer is not able to sleep when there is news of swarms of locusts, for they destroy months of efforts. The damage to crops and vegetables of farmers becomes certain. I have been told that Bundelkhand was attacked by locusts after almost 30 years. Otherwise, locusts never used to come here.
Friends, not only Uttar Pradesh, but more than 10 states of the country were affected by the locust attacks. It was very difficult to control its spread through normal and traditional methods. India was liberated from these swarms and saved from these huge attacks in a very scientific way. Had India not been suffering from Corona, there would have been positive discussion on it in the Indian media for a week, that such a great work has happened.
In order to save farmers’ crops from locust attacks, efforts were made on war footing. Dozens of control rooms were set up in several towns, including Jhansi. Arrangements were made so that information could reach farmers at the earliest. We did not even have special spray machines in large numbers to kill and ward off locusts, because these attacks generally don’t happen. The government bought dozens of these modern machines immediately and sent them to districts. We deployed all the resources, be it tankers, vehicles, chemicals or medicines so that the farmers did not have to suffer much.
Dozens of drones were deployed to spray chemicals in large areas to save big trees. Even helicopters were used to spray chemicals. It is because of all these efforts that India could save farmers from huge losses.
Friends, the young researchers and scientists will have to continuously work on a One Life One Mission so that there is maximum use of drone technology, artificial intelligence technology and modern farm equipment in the country’s agriculture.
For the last six years, concerted efforts are being made to link research with farming and availability of scientific advice to small farmers at village levels. It is necessary to make this ecosystem of experts from campus to field more effective. Your university also has a very large role in it.
Friends, it is also necessary to take education related to agriculture and its practical application to schools. Efforts are being made to introduce the subject of agriculture at the middle school level in villages. There will be two advantages from this. One advantage will be that the natural understanding associated with farming in children of the village will be expanded. The second advantage will be that they will be able to give more information to their families about farming and related technology, trade and business. It will also encourage Agro Enterprise in the country. Necessary reforms have been proposed in the new National Education Policy.
Not only since the times of Lakshmi Bai, Bundelkhand has always been leading from the front in tackling challenges. This has been the identity of Bundelkhand to face any challenges.
The people of Bundelkhand are also determined against Corona. The government has also made efforts so that people have minimum difficulties. In order to ensure that the stove of the poor keeps burning, free ration is being provided to crores of poor and rural families in Uttar Pradesh, just like it is being provided in other parts of the country. Almost 10 lakh poor sisters of Bundelkhand have been provided with free gas cylinders. Crores of rupees have been deposited in the Jan Dhan accounts of lakhs of sisters. Over 700 crore rupees have been spent in Uttar Pradesh alone under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan. It is ensuring employment to lakhs of workers. I have been told that hundreds of ponds have been repaired and new ponds have been constructed in Bundelkhand.
Friends, when I came to Jhansi, ahead of the election, I had told the sisters of Bundelkhand that the previous five years were for toilets and the next five years will be for water. It is due to the blessings of the sisters that the campaign to make available drinking water to homes of all is moving very fast. The work of building water sources and laying pipelines continues unabated in all the districts of Bundelkhand, spread over UP and MP. About 500 water projects worth over 10,000 crore rupees have been sanctioned in this region. In the last two months, work on projects worth about 3,000 crore rupees has also commenced. Lakhs of families of Bundelkhand will get direct benefit once these projects are ready. In order to increase the water table in Bundelkhand, work is in progress on Atal Bhujal Yojana. A plan of more than 700 crore rupees is underway to improve the water level in hundreds of villages in Jhansi, Mahoba, Banda, Hamirpur, Chitrakoot and Lalitpur.
Friends, Betwa flows on one side of Bundelkhand and the Ken River on the other. Mother Yamuna is in the north direction, but the situation is such that the benefits of these rivers don’t accrue to the entire region. The government has been working continuously to change this situation. The Ken-Betwa River Link Project will change the fate of this region. We are in constant touch with the governments of both the states and working in this direction. I have full confidence that the life of Bundelkhand will change forever once it gets adequate water.
Whether it is the Bundelkhand Expressway or the Defence Corridor, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees will create new employment opportunities. Day is not far when this land of the braves, Jhansi and nearby area will be developed in a big way to make the country self-reliant in defence. In a way, the ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan and Jai Vigyan’ mantra will echo in the four directions. The central government and Uttar Pradesh government are committed to enrich the ancient identity of Bundelkhand and the pride of this land.
With best wishes for the future, many many congratulations to all of you for this new building of the university.
Always remember this mantra, distance of two yards and the mask is must. If you remain safe, the country will be safe.
Many many thanks to all of you !
Thanks!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रानी लक्ष्‍मीबाई केन्‍द्रीय कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय के कॉलेज और प्रशासनिक भवनों के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
29 AUG 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
हमारे देश के कृषि मंत्री श्रीमान नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर जी , केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद के मेरे अन्‍य साथी, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री योगी आदित्‍यनाथ जी, अन्‍य अतिथिगण, सभी विद्यार्थी मित्र और देश के हर कोने से जुड़े हुए इस वर्चुअल समारोह में उपस्थित सभी मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयो और बहनों।
रानी लक्ष्‍मीबाई केन्‍द्रीय कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय के नए शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक भवन के लिए मैं आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। यहां से पढ़कर, बहुत कुछ सीखकर निकलने वाले युवा साथी देश के कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्‍त करने का काम करेंगे।
छात्र-छात्राओं की तैया‍रियां, उनका उत्‍साह और अभी जो संवाद हो रहा था, और जो मेरी आप लोगों से बात करने का मुझे मौका मिला, मैं उत्‍साह, उमंग, विश्‍वास का अनुभव कर रहा था, ये दिखाई दिया। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि इस नए भवन के बनने से अनेक नई सुविधाएं मिलेंगी। इन सुविधाओं से students को और ज्‍यादा काम करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी और ज्‍यादा प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।
साथियो, कभी रानी लक्ष्‍मीबाई ने बुन्‍देलखंड की धरती पर गर्जना की थी, ‘’में मेरी झांसी नहीं दूंगी।‘’ हम सबको ये वाक्‍य बराबर याद है, ‘मैं मेरी झांसी नहीं दूंगी’। आज एक नई गर्जना की आवश्‍यकता है और इसी झांसी से, इसी बुन्‍देलखंड की धरती से आवश्‍यकता है। मेरी झांसी, मेरा बुन्‍देलखंड आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए पूरी ताकत लगा देगा, एक नया अध्‍याय लिखेगा।
इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका कृषि की है, एग्रीकल्‍चर की है। जब हम कृषि में आत्‍मनिर्भरता की बात करते हैं तो ये सिर्फ खाद्यान्‍न तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि ये गांव की पूरी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की आत्‍मनिर्भरता की बात है। ये देश के अलग-अलग हिस्‍सों में खेती से पैदा होने वाले उत्‍पादों में value addition करके देश और दुनिया के बाजारों में पहुंचाने का मिशन है। कृषि में आत्‍मनिर्भरता का लक्ष्‍य किसानों को एक उत्‍पादक के साथ ही उद्यमी बनाने का भी है। जब‍ किसान और खेती उद्योग की भांति आगे बढ़ेंगे तो बड़े स्‍तर पर गांव में और गांव के पास ही रोजगार और स्‍व–रोजगार के अवसर तैयार होने वाले हैं।
साथियो, इस समय और जब हम इस संकल्‍प के साथ ही हाल में कृषि से जुड़े ऐतिहासिक reforms ये सरकार लगातार कर रही है, कई reforms किए गए हैं। भारत में किसान को बंदिशों में जकड़ने वाली कानूनी व्‍यवस्‍थाएं, मंडी कानून जैसा और आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु कानून, इन सबमें बहुत बड़ा सुधार किया गया है। इससे किसान अब बाकी उद्योगों की तरह पूरे देश में मंडियों से बाहर भी जहां उसको ज्‍यादा दाम मिलते हैं, वहां अपनी उपज बेच सकेगा।
इतना ही नहीं, गांव के पास उद्योगों के क्‍लस्‍टर बनाने की व्‍यापक योजना बनाई गई है। इन उद्योगों को बेहतर infrastructure की सुविधा मिले, इसके लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का विशेष फंड बनाया गया है। इस फंड के माध्‍यम से हमारे कृषि उत्‍पादक संघ, हमारे FPOs अब भंडारण से जुड़ा आधुनिक infrastructure भी तैयार कर पाएंगे और प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़े उद्योग भी लगा पाएंगे। इससे कृषि क्षेत्र में पढ़ाई करने वाले युवाओं और उनके सभी साथी, इन सबको नए अवसर मिलेंगे, नए startup के लिए रास्‍ते बनेंगे।
साथियों, आज बीज से लेकर बाजार तक खेती को टेक्‍नोलॉजी से जोड़ने का, आधुनिक रिसर्च के फायदों को जोड़ने का निरंतर काम किया जा रहा है। इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रिसर्च संस्‍थानों और कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालयों की भी है। छह साल पहले की ही बात करें तो जहां देश में सिर्फ एक केन्‍द्रीय कृषि विश्‍वविद्यालय था, आज तीन-तीन Central Agricultural Universities देश में कार्यरत हैं। इसके अलावा तीन और राष्‍ट्रीय संस्‍थान IARI- झारखंड, IARI-असम, और बिहार के मोतीहारी में Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Integrated farming, इनकी भी स्‍थापना की जा रही है। ये रिसर्च संस्‍थान छात्र-छात्राओं को नए मौके तो देंगे ही, स्‍थानीय किसानों तक टेक्‍नोलॉजी के लाभ पहुंचाने में भी, उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेंगे।
अभी देश में सोलर पंप, सोलर ट्री, स्थानीय जरूरतों के मुताबिक तैयार गए बीज, माइक्रोइरीगेशन, ड्रिप इरीगेशन, अनेक क्षेत्रों में एक साथ काम हो रहा है। इन प्रयासों को ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा किसानों तक पहुंचाने के लिए, खासतौर पर बुन्‍देलखंड के किसानों को इससे जोड़ने के लिए आप सभी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। आधुनिक टेक्‍नोलॉजी का उपयोग कृषि और इससे जुड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटने में कैसे काम आ रहा है- हाल में इसका एक और उदाहरण देखने को मिला है।
आपको याद होगा, यहां बुंलेदखंड में मई के महीने में टिड्डी दल का बहुत बड़ा हमला हुआ था। और पहले तो ये टिड्डी दल अपने-आप में, खबर आती है न जब कि टिड्डी दल आने वाला है तो किसान रात-रात भर सो नहीं पाता है, सारी मेहनत मिनटों में तबाह का देता है। कितने ही किसानों की फसल, सब्जियां बर्बाद होना बिल्‍कुल निर्धारित हो जाता है। मुझे बताया गया है कि बुंदेलखंड में करीब-करीब 30 साल बाद टिड्डियों ने हमला किया, वरना र्ना पहले इस क्षेत्र में टिड्डियां नहीं आती थीं।
साथियों, सिर्फ उत्तर प्रदेश ही नहीं, देश के दस से ज्यादा राज्य टिड्डीदल या लॉकस्ट के हमले से प्रभावित हुए थे। जितनी तेज़ी से ये फैल रहा था उस पर सामान्य तौर-तरीकों, पारंपरिक माध्यमों से नियंत्रण पाना मुश्किल था। और जिस प्रकार से भारत ने ये टिड्डी दल से मुक्ति पाई है, इतने बड़े हमले को बहुत वैज्ञानिक तरीके से जिस प्रकार से संभाला है। अगर कोरोना जैसी और चीजें होतीं तो शायद हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के मीडिया में हफ्ते भर इसकी बहुत सकारात्‍मक चर्चा हुई होती, इतना बड़ा काम हुआ है।
और ऐसे में टिड्डी दल के हमले से किसानों की फसलों को बचाने के लिए जो युद्धस्तर पर काम किया गया। झांसी समेत अनेक शहरों में दर्जनों कंट्रोल रूम बनाए गए, किसानों तक पहले से जानकारी पहुंचे इसका इंतजाम किया गया। टिड्डियों को मारने और भगाने के लिए जो स्प्रे वाली स्पेशल मशीनें होती हैं, वो भी तब हमारे इतनी संख्‍या में नहीं थीं क्‍योंकि ये हमले ऐसे नहीं आते हैं। सरकार ने तुरंत ऐसी दर्जनों आधुनिक मशीनों को खरीदकर जिलों तक पहुंचाया। टैंकर हो, गाड़ियां हों, केमिकल हो, दवाइयां हों, ये सारे संसाधन लगा दिए ताकि किसानों को कम से कम नुकसान हो।
इतना ही नहीं, ऊंचे पेड़ों को बचाने के लिए, बड़े क्षेत्रों में एक साथ दवा का छिड़काव करने के लिए दर्जनों ड्रोन लगा दिए गए, हेलीकॉप्टर तक से दवाई का छिड़काव किया गया। इन सारे प्रयासों के बाद ही भारत, अपने किसानों का बहुत ज्यादा नुकसान होने से बचा पाया।
साथियों, ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी हो, दूसरी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस की टेक्नॉलॉजी हो, आधुनिक कृषि उपकरण हों, इसको देश की कृषि में अधिक से अधिक उपयोग में लाने के लिए आप जैसे युवा Researchers को, युवा वैज्ञानिकों को निरंतर एक समर्पित भाव से, one life one mission की तरह काम करना होगा।
बीते 6 साल से ये निरंतर कोशिश की जा रही है रिसर्च का खेती से सीधा सरोकार हो, गांव के स्तर पर छोटे से छोटे किसान को भी साइंटिफिक एडवाइस उपलब्ध हो। अब कैंपस से लेकर फील्ड तक एक्सपर्ट्स के, जानकारों के इस ecosystem को और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए काम किया जाना ज़रूरी है। इसमें आपके विश्विद्यालय की भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों, कृषि से जुड़ी शिक्षा को, उसकी practical application को स्कूल स्तर पर ले जाना भी आवश्यक है। प्रयास है कि गांव के स्तर पर मिडिल स्कूल लेवल पर ही कृषि के विषय को introduce किया जाए। इससे दो लाभ होंगे। एक लाभ तो ये होगा कि गांव के बच्चों में खेती से जुड़ी जो एक स्वभाविक समझ होती है, उसका वैज्ञानिक तरीके से विस्तार होगा। दूसरा लाभ ये होगा कि वो खेती और इससे जुड़ी तकनीक, व्यापार-कारोबार, इसके बारे में अपने परिवार को ज्यादा जानकारी दे पाएंगे। इससे देश में Agro Enterprise को भी और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में इसके लिए भी अनेक ज़रूरी reforms किए गए हैं।
साथियों, कितनी ही चुनौतियां क्यों हों, निरंतर उनका मुकाबला करना, हमेशा से, सिर्फ लक्ष्‍मीबाई के जमाने से नहीं, हमेशा से बुंदेलखंड अगुवाई करता रहा है; बंदेलखंड की यही पहचान रही है कि कोई भी संकट के सामने मुकाबना करना है।
कोरोना के खिलाफ बुंदेलखंड के लोग भी डटे हुए हैं। सरकार ने भी प्रयास किया है कि लोगों को कम से कम दिक्कत हो। गरीब का चूल्हा जलता रहे, इसके लिए उत्‍तर प्रदेश के करोड़ों गरीब और ग्रामीण परिवारों को, जैसे देश के अन्‍य भागों में मुफ्त राशन दिया जा रहा है, आपके यहां भी दिया जा रहा है। बुंदेलखंड की करीब-करीब 10 लाख गरीब बहनों को इस दौरान मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर दिए गए हैं। लाखों बहनों के जनधन खाते में हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए जमा किए गए हैं। गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के तहत अकेले उत्‍तर प्रदेश में 700 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का खर्च अब तक किया जा चुका है, जिसके तहत लाखों कामगार साथियों को रोज़गार उपलब्ध हो रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस अभियान के तहत यहां बुंदेलखंड में भी सैकड़ों तालाबों को ठीक करने और नए तालाब बनाने का काम किया गया है।
साथियों, चुनाव से पहले जब मैं झांसी आया था, तब मैंने बुंदेलखंड की बहनों से कहा था कि बीते 5 वर्ष शौचालय के लिए थे और आने वाले 5 वर्ष पानी के लिए होंगे। बहनों के आशीर्वाद से हर घर जल पहुंचाने का ये अभियान तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। यूपी और एमपी में फैले बुंदेलखंड के सभी जिलों में पानी के स्रोतों का निर्माण करने और पाइपलाइन बिछाने का काम निरंतर जारी है। इस क्षेत्र में 10 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की करीब 500 जल परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। पिछले 2 महीने में इनमें से करीब-करीब 3 हजार करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं पर काम शुरु भी हो चुका है। जब ये तैयार हो जाएंगी तो इससे बुंदेलखंड के लाखों परिवारों को सीधा लाभ होगा। इतना ही नहीं, बुंदेलखंड में, भूजल के स्तर को ऊपर उठाने के लिए अटल भूजल योजना पर भी काम चल रहा है। झांसी, महोबा, बांदा, हमीरपुर, चित्रकूट और ललितपुर, इसके साथ-साथ पश्चिम यूपी के सैकड़ों गांवों में जल स्तर को सुधारने के लिए 700 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की योजना पर काम जारी है।
साथियों, बुंदेलखंड के एक ओर बेतवा बहती और दूसरी और केन नदी बहती है। उत्तर दिशा में माँ यमुना जी हैं। लेकिन स्थितियां ऐसी हैं कि इन नदियों के पानी का पूरा लाभ, पूरे क्षेत्र को नहीं मिल पाता है। इस स्थिति को बदलने के लिए भी केंद्र सरकार निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। केन बेतवा नदी लिंक परियोजना में इस क्षेत्र के भाग्य को बदलने की बहुत ताकत है। इस दिशा में हम दोनों राज्य सरकारों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं, काम कर रहे है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि एक बार जब बुंदेलखंड को पर्याप्त जल मिलेगा तो यहां जीवन पूरी तरह से बदल जाएगा।
बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस वे हो या फिर Defence Corridor, हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के ये project भी यहां रोजगार के हजारों नए अवसर बनाने का काम करेंगे। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब वीरों की ये भूमि, झांसी और इसके आसपास का ये पूरा क्षेत्र देश को रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एक बड़ा क्षेत्र विकसित हो जाएगा। यानि एक तरह से बुंलेदखंड में ‘जय जवान, जय किसान और जय विज्ञान’ का मंत्र चारों दिशाओं में गूंजेगा। केंद्र सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश की सरकार बुंदेलखंड की पुरातन पहचान को, इस धरती के गौरव को समृद्ध करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भविष्य की मंगलकामनाओं के साथ एक बार फिर यूनिवर्सिटी के नए भवन की आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
दो गज़ की दूरी, मास्क है ज़रूरी, इस मंत्र को आप हमेशा याद रखिए। आप सुरक्षित रहेंगे, तो देश सुरक्षित रहेगा।
आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत आभार !
धन्‍यवाद।