Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) celebrating its Golden Jubilee Anniversary today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets BPR&D says “Over the last 50 years, BPR&D has been unwavering in its commitment in the service of the nation”
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says “BPR&D has played a vital role in strengthening India's internal security through research & development”
Union Minister of State for Home Shri G Kishan Reddy says “New thinking and emerging technologies and making police forces capable for the security of the nation is an important aspect of a new and Atmanirbhar Bharat”
28 AUG 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) is celebrating its Golden Jubilee Anniversary today. A function was organised in virtual mode to mark the occasion. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy graced the function at New Delhi as the Chief Guest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has greeted BPR&D on its Golden Jubilee. In his message Prime Minister said “Over the last 50 years, BPR&D has been unwavering in its commitment in the service of the nation. Our emphasis is on a modern, effective and sensitive security architecture that inspires a sense of safety among all sections of the society. Prime Minister Modi added that “The requirement to keep pace with the fast advancement of technology has never been more before to ensure an efficient instrument for maintenance of serenity and security”.
Prime Minister also said “The focus needs to be on innovation and research to optimally utilise technology and human resources. It is vital to continue updating areas of skilling, research and training to further the outreach and capabilities of the police force with citizen-centric and citizen-friendly approach”.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has also congratulated BPR&D on its Golden Jubilee Anniversary. In his message Shri Amit Shah said “Greetings to Bureau of Police Research and Development on its Golden Jubilee Anniversary. BPR&D has played a vital role in strengthening India's internal security through research & development. I salute BPR&D's continuous quest for a robust & modern police system in the country”.
In his address Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy said that new thinking and emerging technologies and making police forces capable for the security of the nation is an important aspect of a new and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said to keep pace with the changing time there is a need to speed up law and order infrastructure in the country and this cannot be achieved without research and development. Shri Reddy inaugurated newly constructed state-of-the-art campus of Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) Jaipur and launched website of Student Police Cadets. A Postal Stamp, Souvenir, Compendium on Covid-19, which captures good practices adopted by the different Police Forces in the fight against Corona pandemic and Repository of Research was also released on Golden Jubilee of BPR&D.
Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla said that BPR&D has made valuable contribution over last five decades for making Indian Police more proficient in handling crimes and law and order. He said Ministry of Home Affairs has approved a paid internship programme to encourage young students to take up studies in police related subjects while being associated with BPR&D. Home Secretary also said that MHA is committed to guide and support BPR&D in all its endeavours.
Director General BPR&D Shri V.S.K. Kaumudi, Secretary (Posts) Pradipta Kumar Bisoi and senior officers form Ministry of Home Affairs and BPR&D were also present in the function. Several senior serving and retired Officers of CAPFs, State Police Forces, Academia, Member of National Police Mission (NPM), Civil Service Organizations, BPR&D officials and their families also joined the function through web link.
The Bureau of Police Research and Development was raised on 28th August, 1970, through a resolution of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, with a mandate to promote excellence in policing, promote speedy and systematic study of police problems, apply science and technology in the method and techniques by the Police.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) आज अपना स्वर्ण जयंती वर्षगांठ समारोह मना रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बीपीआरएंडडी को बधाई दी और कहा कि, ‘पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान, बीपीआरएंडडी राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में अडिग रहा है’
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, बीपीआरएंडडी ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास के जरिये भारत की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाई है’
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, ‘नई सोच और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां तथा पुलिस बल को राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए सक्षम बनाना नवीन और आत्म निर्भर भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है’
28 AUG 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) आज अपना स्वर्ण जयंती वर्षगांठ समारोह मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर वर्चुअल तरीके से एक समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस समारोह में भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसकी स्वर्ण जयंती के अवसर पर बीपीआरएंडडी को बधाई दी है। अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान, बीपीआरएंडडी राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में अडिग रहा है। हमारा जोर एक आधुनिक, प्रभावी और संवेदनशील सुरक्षा ढांचा पर है जो समाज के सभी वर्गों के बीच सुरक्षा की एक भावना को प्रेरित करता है।’प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘शांति एवं सुरक्षा को बनाये रखने के लिए एक दक्ष माध्यम सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी के तीव्र उन्नयन के साथ कदम मिला कर चलने की आवश्यकता आज से पहले कभी भी इतनी अधिक नहीं रही है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि, ‘प्रौद्योगिकी एवं मानव संसाधनों के ईष्टतम उपयोग के लिए नवोन्मेषण एवं अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। नागरिक केंद्रित एवं नागरिक हितैषी दृष्टिकोण के साथ पुलिस बल की पहुंच और क्षमताओं को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल निर्माण, अनुसंधान तथा प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्रों को निरंतर अद्यतन करना अहम है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भी बीपीआरएंडडी की स्वर्ण जयंती वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर उसे बधाई दी है। अपने संदेश में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, ‘पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो को उसकी स्वर्ण जयंती वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर बधाई। बीपीआरएंडडी ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास के जरिये भारत की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाई है। मैं देश में एक मजबूत और आधुनिक पुलिस प्रणाली के लिए बीपीआरएंडडी के सतत प्रयासों के लिए उसे सैल्यूट करता हूं।’
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि नई सोच और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां तथा पुलिस बल को राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए सक्षम बनाना नवीन और आत्म निर्भर भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। उन्होंने कहा कि बदलते समय के साथ कदम मिला कर चलने के लिए देश में कानून एवं व्यवस्था अवसंरचना में तेजी लाए जाने की जरुरत है और इसे अनुसंधान एवं विकास के बिना अर्जित नहीं किया जा सकता। श्री रेड्डी ने जयपुर में सेंट्रल डिटेक्टिव ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीच्यूट (सीडीटीआई) का उद्घाटन किया और छात्र पुलिस कैडेट्स की वेबसाइट लॉन्च की। बीपीआरएंडडी की स्वर्ण जयंती पर एक डाक टिकट, स्मारिका तथा सार संग्रह का भी अनावरण किया गया।
गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने कहा कि बीपीआरएंडडी ने अपराध और कानून व्यवस्था से निपटने में भारतीय पुलिस को अधिक प्रवीण बनाने के लिए पिछले पांच दशकों के दौरान बहुमूल्य योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने बीपीआरएंडडी से जुड़ कर पुलिस संबंधित विषयों में अध्ययन करने के लिए युवा छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु एक प्रदत्त प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी है। गृह सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय बीपीआरएंडडी के सभी प्रयासों में उसे दिशा निर्देश देने और सहायता करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है।
समारोह में बीपीआरएंडडी के महानिदेशक श्री वी एस के कौमुदी, सचिव (डाक) प्रदीप्त कुमार बिसोई एवं गृह मंत्रालय तथा बीपीआरएंडडी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। सीएपीएफ, राज्य पुलिस बलों, शिक्षा क्षेत्र, राष्ट्रीय पुलिस मिशन (एनपीएम) के सदस्य, सिविल सेवा संगठनों के कई वरिष्ठ सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों, बीपीआरएंडडी के अधिकारियों एवं उनके परिवारजनों ने भी वेब लिंक के जरिये समारोह में भाग लिया।
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो की संस्थापना भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के एक प्रस्ताव के जरिये 28 अगस्त, 1970 को नीति निर्माण करने, पुलिस समस्याओं के त्वरित एवं प्रणालीगत अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने, पुलिस द्वारा पद्धति एवं तकनीकों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग करने के अधिदेश के साथ की गई थी।