স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ব্যুরো অফ পুলিশ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট (বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি) আজ সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপন করেছে
28 AUG 2020 4:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
ব্যুরো অফ পুলিশ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট (বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি) আজ তার সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপন করেছে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, “গত ৫০ বছর ধরে বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি দেশের প্রতি তার সেবার অঙ্গীকার পালন করে এসেছে। আধুনিক, কার্যকরী এবং সংবেদনশীল নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার ওপর আমরা গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছি, সমাজের সকল শ্রেণীর নাগরিক এর ফলে নিরাপদ বোধ করবেন।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন, প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে এখন চলতে হবে, যে বিষয়টি আগে ভাবা হয়নি। এর ফলে, নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থায় দক্ষতা নিশ্চিত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন, “প্রযুক্তি এবং মানবসম্পদকে সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহারের জন্য উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণার প্রতি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া উচিৎ। পুলিশবাহিনীকে নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক এবং নাগরিক-বান্ধব করে তোলার জন্য তার দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করতে হবে। এর জন্য দক্ষতা, গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণের আধুনিকীকরণের প্রয়োজন।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তাঁর বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের কাজ করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী, দেশে আধুনিক ও উন্নত পুলিশ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-র নিরলস উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি বলেছেন, দেশের নিরাপত্তার জন্য পুলিশবাহিনীতে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের বিষয় নিয়ে নতুন করে ভাবনা-চিন্তা শুরু হয়েছে, আত্মনির্ভর নতুন ভারত গঠনে যা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেছেন, দেশের আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিকাঠামোর দ্রুত পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে। গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন ছাড়া এ কাজে সাফল্য আসবে না। শ্রী রেড্ডি জয়পুরের সেন্ট্রাল ডিটেক্টিভ ট্রেনিং ইনস্টিটিউটের নবনির্মিত অত্যাধুনিক ক্যাম্পাসটির উদ্বোধন করেছেন এবং স্টুডেন্ট পুলিশ ক্যাডেটের ওয়েবসাইটটির সূচনা করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট, স্মরণীকা, কোভিড-১৯-এর মোকাবিলার জন্য বিভিন্ন পুলিশবাহিনী যেসব সু-অভ্যাস মেনে চলছে তার ওপর একটি সংক্ষেপিত পুস্তিকার উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা বলেছেন, দেশের অপরাধজনিত ঘটনা এবং আইন-শৃঙ্খলাকে দক্ষভাবে সামাল দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গত পাঁচ দশক ধরে ভারতীয় পুলিশবাহিনীর ভূমিকায় বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে। শ্রী ভাল্লা জানিয়েছেন, তরুণ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পুলিশ সংক্রান্ত বিষয় নিয়ে পড়াশোনায় উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক একটি 'পেইড ইন্টার্নশিপ প্রোগ্রাম’ অনুমোদন করেছে। এই কোর্সটি বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-তে করা যাবে। অনুষ্ঠানে বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ভি এস কে কৌমুদি সহ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-র উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও আইন-শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষাকারী বিভিন্ন সংস্থার আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বিপিআর অ্যান্ড ডি ১৯৭০ সালের আজকের দিনে তার যাত্রা শুরু করে। পুলিশবাহিনীকে দক্ষ করে তোলার পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান এবং নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের জন্য এই সংস্থা সাহায্য করে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) celebrating its Golden Jubilee Anniversary today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi greets BPR&D says “Over the last 50 years, BPR&D has been unwavering in its commitment in the service of the nation”
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says “BPR&D has played a vital role in strengthening India's internal security through research & development”
Union Minister of State for Home Shri G Kishan Reddy says “New thinking and emerging technologies and making police forces capable for the security of the nation is an important aspect of a new and Atmanirbhar Bharat”
28 AUG 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) is celebrating its Golden Jubilee Anniversary today. A function was organised in virtual mode to mark the occasion. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy graced the function at New Delhi as the Chief Guest.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has greeted BPR&D on its Golden Jubilee. In his message Prime Minister said “Over the last 50 years, BPR&D has been unwavering in its commitment in the service of the nation. Our emphasis is on a modern, effective and sensitive security architecture that inspires a sense of safety among all sections of the society. Prime Minister Modi added that “The requirement to keep pace with the fast advancement of technology has never been more before to ensure an efficient instrument for maintenance of serenity and security”.
Prime Minister also said “The focus needs to be on innovation and research to optimally utilise technology and human resources. It is vital to continue updating areas of skilling, research and training to further the outreach and capabilities of the police force with citizen-centric and citizen-friendly approach”.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has also congratulated BPR&D on its Golden Jubilee Anniversary. In his message Shri Amit Shah said “Greetings to Bureau of Police Research and Development on its Golden Jubilee Anniversary. BPR&D has played a vital role in strengthening India's internal security through research & development. I salute BPR&D's continuous quest for a robust & modern police system in the country”.
In his address Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy said that new thinking and emerging technologies and making police forces capable for the security of the nation is an important aspect of a new and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said to keep pace with the changing time there is a need to speed up law and order infrastructure in the country and this cannot be achieved without research and development. Shri Reddy inaugurated newly constructed state-of-the-art campus of Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) Jaipur and launched website of Student Police Cadets. A Postal Stamp, Souvenir, Compendium on Covid-19, which captures good practices adopted by the different Police Forces in the fight against Corona pandemic and Repository of Research was also released on Golden Jubilee of BPR&D.
Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla said that BPR&D has made valuable contribution over last five decades for making Indian Police more proficient in handling crimes and law and order. He said Ministry of Home Affairs has approved a paid internship programme to encourage young students to take up studies in police related subjects while being associated with BPR&D. Home Secretary also said that MHA is committed to guide and support BPR&D in all its endeavours.
Director General BPR&D Shri V.S.K. Kaumudi, Secretary (Posts) Pradipta Kumar Bisoi and senior officers form Ministry of Home Affairs and BPR&D were also present in the function. Several senior serving and retired Officers of CAPFs, State Police Forces, Academia, Member of National Police Mission (NPM), Civil Service Organizations, BPR&D officials and their families also joined the function through web link.
The Bureau of Police Research and Development was raised on 28th August, 1970, through a resolution of Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, with a mandate to promote excellence in policing, promote speedy and systematic study of police problems, apply science and technology in the method and techniques by the Police.