Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the nurturing of entrepreneurial talent among the youth
We must create a Sashakt Bharat, a Swabhimani Bharat, and an Atmanirbhar Bharat: Vice President
Gandhi ji remains our beacon because he was an innovator who constantly experimented: VP
Our freedom struggle was not merely a political movement but a call for a national resurgence and socio-cultural awakening: VP
Educate youngsters about the life and works of great leaders like Acharya Vinoba Bhave: VP
27 AUG 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called for the nurturing of entrepreneurial talent among the youth of the nation to make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in the time to come. He said that we must tap into theentrepreneurial talent and technological skill of every citizen of the nation and harness our local resources to attain self-reliance and to serve the humanity at large.
He was addressing a Webinar on Acharya Vinoba Bhave’s contribution to the dissemination of Gandhi Ji’s philosophy for social uplift and Bhoodan Movement.
Calling for the creation of aSashakt Bharat, a Swabhimani Bharat, and an Atmanirbhar Bharat that Vinoba ji and Gandhi ji had envisioned, the Vice President said that India’s concept of self-reliance is not about being ultra-nationalist and protectionist but to become a more significant partner in global welfare.
Speaking of the timelessness of Mahatma Gandhi’s ideas,Shri Naidu said that Gandhi ji remains our beacon even today because he was an innovator who constantly experimented.
He said that Gandhi Ji had the courage to take up causes that were most challenging like untouchability. “We admire him for his sincerity, his honesty and his deep empathy for the people he was serving”, he added.
Observing that Harijan Sevak Sangh was established by Mahatma Gandhi in 1932 out of his own deep conviction in the principles of Poona Pact, the Vice President said that to Gandhi Ji, Poona Pact was an article of faith and matter of trust to uplift the lives of depressed class, to restore justice and honour due to them.
Shri Naidu said that our freedom struggle was not merely a political movement but also a call for a national resurgence and socio-cultural awakening. He opined that empowerment of masses was a key component of our freedom movement and said that Gandhi Ji wished for India to stay united against colonial rule, take great pride in its culture, language and rediscover its inherent strengths.
Observing that Mahatma Gandhi showed civility even in disobedience, the Vice President said that Gandhi Ji had internalized the ancient Indian ethos of ‘share and care’.
Terming Acharya Vinoba Bhaveas an ideal disciple of Gandhiji, Shri Naidu said that he believed that the essence of Indianness is a caring attitude and a spirit of sacrifice and service.
Speaking of the Acharya Vinoba Bhave’sBhoodan movement, the Vice President said that much like Gandhi Ji, Vinoba brought about change without coercion, without violence and demonstrated that positive, lasting changes are possible with people’s active participation.
Referring to the long walk of about 70,000 km undertaken by Vinoba Ji over the course of 14 years which resulted in the donation of 42 lakh acres of land for the landless farmers, the Vice President mentioned that Sri VedireRam Chandra Reddy of Pochampalli was first person to donate his 100 acres of land to Vinoba-Ji in response to his appeal.
Underscoring that Vinoba’s Sarvodaya movement and Gramdan concept exemplified the Gandhian ideal of village reconstruction and rural upliftment, the Vice President said that a trust in the goodness of human beings and the belief that the rich will share their prosperity with the disadvantaged population were Central to these initiatives. “It was a cooperative system for socio-economic upliftment of the villages”, he added.
Shri Naidu said that Vinoba ji belonged to that long, inspirational lineage of Indian nationalists who gave direction to the social and economic progress of our people. He opined that a fitting tribute to Vinoba ji on his 125th Birth Anniversary would be to work in an integrated manner for the rural population constituting about 60 per cent of our population.Shri Naidu also stressed upon the need to educate youngsters about the life and works of great leaders.
The Vice President called for equitable opportunities for growth to all, irrespective of caste, creed, religion and regionand said that we must essentially value individuals as individuals rather than as members of some social or economic group. He added that Sarvodaya and Antyodayawere necessary for social unity and economic equity.
Referring to the COVID-19 health emergency the Vice President said that in these testing times, we have to come together, pool our efforts, not only to contain the spread of virus but also to offer succour and solace, in a Gandhian way, to those who have been adversely affected by the lockdown. “The human spirit finds its noblest expression in times of adversity like this”, he added.
Shri Naidu said that in times like this, it is crucial to celebrate the work done by many non-governmental organizations and to recognize the selfless service being rendered by our doctors, paramedics, our security personnel and others who are keeping us safe. He said that we must also remember the farmers toiling on the fields and ensuring that we have enough food to eat.
Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, President, Harijan Sevak Sangh, Dr. Rajnish Kumar, Secretary, Harijan Sevak Sangh and others were present on the occasion.
The following is the full text of the speech:
I am happy to join all of you in this Webinar on Acharya Vinoba Bhave’s contribution to the dissemination of Gandhi Ji’s philosophy for social uplift and Bhoodan Movement.
I am glad that Harijan Sevak Sanghhas taken this initiative to mark the inauguration of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Sant Vinoba ji. Last year we celebrated the 150th Birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi by rededicating ourselves to his mission of Swachhata. This year we are celebrating the 125th Birth Anniversary of his Spiritual Successor, Sant Vinoba ji.
I am happy to note that Harijan Sevak Sangh has planned a number of webinars on “Gandhi in New Era” and “ Vinoba-Ji” to take their messages to the grass root level.
I am convinced that Mahatma Gandhi’s ideas will keep resonating in our hearts for a very long time to come.
That’s because of his timeless quest for truth and non-violence, for peaceful co-existence and sustainable development.
Gandhi ji remains our beacon because he was an innovator who constantly experimented.
We revere him because of his courage to take up causes that were most challenging like untouchability, for instance. We admire him for his sincerity, his honesty and his deep empathy for the people he was serving.
We know that the Harijan Sevak Sangh was established by Mahatma Gandhi in 1932 out of his own deep conviction in the principles of Poona Pact. For him, the Poona Pact was an article of faith and matter of trust to uplift the lives of depressed class, to restore justice and honour due to them.
Our freedom struggle was not only a political movement. It was a call for a national resurgence and socio-cultural awakening.
Empowerment of masses was a key component of freedom movement spearheaded by Gandhi ji. He felt that India must stay united against colonial rule. India must have pride in its culture, language and rediscover its inherent strengths.
Our civilizational ethos is woven into Mahatma Gandhi’s life and ideals. He showed civility even in disobedience. He had internalized the ancient Indian ethos of ‘share and care’. Many Gandhians drew inspiration from his writings and speeches. Vinoba ji was one of such illustrious disciples.
Dear sisters and brothers,
Acharya Vinoba Bhave was an ideal disciple of Gandhiji. He was a deeply spiritual person as well.
He believed that the essence of Indianness is a caring attitude and a spirit of sacrifice and service.
His Bhoodan movement started from Pochampalli in present day Telangana encouraged landlords to voluntary donate a portion of the land to the poor farmers.
He walked about 70,000 km in 14 years and received about 42 lakh acres of land as donation for the landless farmers. It is worth mentioning that Sri Vedire Ram Chandra Reddy of Pochampalli, who was first person to donate his 100 acres of land to Vinoba-Ji in response to his appeal.
Like Gandhi ji, Vinoba brought about change without coercion, without violence. Both have demonstrated that positive, lasting changes are possible with people’s active participation.
Vinoba’s Sarvodaya movement and Gramdan concept exemplified the Gandhian ideal of village reconstruction and rural upliftment. Central to these initiatives was a trust in the goodness of human beings and the belief that the rich will share their prosperity with the disadvantaged population. It was a cooperative system for socio-economic upliftment of the villages.
Dear sisters and brothers,
Vinoba ji belongs to that long, inspirational lineage of Indian nationalists who gave direction to the social and economic progress of our people. They knew the extraordinary treasure that lay within our country, the country with an ancient glory, bright peaks of human achievement and remarkable advances in various fields.
It is this recognition of the hidden human potential and fostering it to achieve a just and harmonious social order that makes such great people memorable icons of our history.
A fitting tribute to Vinoba ji on his 125th Birth Anniversary would be to work in an integrated manner for the rural population constituting about 60 per cent of our population.
I know that the Government has a number of programmes to improve the quality of life in villagers. All villages have been electrified, all villages have been declared open-defection free. Most of the villages are being connected through the nearly 2 lakh kilometres rural road network.
What we are trying now is to build a Sashakt Bharat, a Swabhiman Bharat, and Atmanirbhar Bharat that Vinoba ji and Gandhi ji had thought of.
The concept of equitable opportunities for growth to all irrespective of caste, creed, religion and region essentially values individuals as individuals rather than as members of some social or economic group.
Welfare of each and every citizen and enabling each one to participate and contribute to social good is at the heart of Sarvodaya. It is about using the entrepreneurial talent and technological skills of every citizen and local resources for attaining not only the self-reliance but also to serve the humanity at large.
Further prioritizing and focusing on the most vulnerable sections of the population is at the centre of DeenDayal Upadhyaya’s Antyodaya approach.
These approaches blend seamlessly into the current government’s overarching perspective of SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas.
I call upon the organizations like Harijan Sevak Sangh to identify and impart entrepreneurial training as part of developing India into Atmanirbhar Bharat in the years to come.
Our self-reliance is not about being ultra-nationalist and protectionist but to become a more significant partner in global welfare. In the true spirit of Vinoba ji’s mantra of “Jai Jagat”, we seek the welfare of entire humanity. We must make, so that the world benefits. We must think and work constructively so that the world becomes a better place for all to live in.
I am happy that Harijan Sevak Sangh has planned a series of online programmes to celebrate Vinoba Ji’s 125th Birth Anniversary. It is essential to educate youngsters about the life and works of great leaders and about the necessity of Sarvodaya and Antyodaya for social unity and economic equity.
I commend the organisers for taking this timely initiative. In these testing times of COVID-19 epidemic, we have to come together, pool our efforts, not only to contain the spread of virus but also to offer succour and solace, in a Gandhian way, to those who have been adversely affected by the lockdown.
The human spirit finds its noblest expression in times of adversity like this.
We must celebrate the work done by many non-governmental organizations that lent support to the governmental efforts. We must recognize the selfless service being rendered by doctors, paramedics, the security personnel and those who are keeping us stay healthy and safe. We must also remember the farmers toiling on the fields and ensuring that we have enough food to eat. of all our citizens that is enabling us to deal with a very difficult health and socio-economic challenge.
I would like organizations like Harijan Sevak Sangh to continue the good work initiated by the visionary founders. The challenges before us are still formidable. We must muster all our strength to address them.
On this occasion, I fondly remember my long association with Late Nirmala Deshpande ji, a true Gandhian and spiritual daughter of Vinoba ji and former President of Harijan Sevak Sangh. She was truly a great inspiration for many social workers.
In the end, I would like to compliment Dr. Sanker Kumar Sanyal ji and his team for giving me the opportunity to share my thoughts with you. I wish you every success in your efforts to serve humanity and make a difference to the lives of people.
Jai Hind

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
যুৱ সমাজৰ মাজত উদ্যমী প্ৰতিভাক পোষণৰ আহ্বান উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
আমি এখন শক্তিশালী ভাৰত, স্বাভিমানী ভাৰত আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়িমেইঃ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
গান্ধী জীয়েই আমাৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক কিয়নো তেওঁ আছিল এগৰাকী উদ্ভাৱক যিয়ে একেৰাহে পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰিছিলঃ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম মাথো ৰাজনৈতিক আন্দোলন নাছিল বৰঞ্চ ই আছিল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুনৰুত্থান আৰু সামজিক-অৰ্থনৈতিক জাগৰণৰ এটি আহ্বানঃ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
আচাৰ্য বিনোৱা ভাৱেৰ দৰে মহান পুৰুষসকলৰ জীৱন আৰু কৰ্মৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত যুৱ চামক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰিব লাগেঃ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
27 AUG 2020 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
অনাগত সময়ত ভাৰতক ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ’ কৰি তুলিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ যুৱ চামৰ মাজত উদ্যমী প্ৰতিভাসমূহক পোষণৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকায়া নাউডুৱে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি উদ্যমী প্ৰতিভা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ কাৰিকৰী দক্ষতাক নজৰত ৰাখিব লাগে আৰু বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰত মানৱতাক সেৱা কৰিবলৈ আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠিবলৈ আমাৰ স্থানীয় সমলসমূহক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে।
সামজিক উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু ভূদান আন্দোলনৰ বাবে গান্ধীজীৰ দৰ্শনক প্ৰচাৰত আচাৰ্য বিনোৱা ভাৱেৰ বৰঙণি সন্দৰ্ভত এখনি ৱেবিনাৰত তেখেতে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
বিনোৱা জী আৰু গান্ধী জীৰ কল্পনাৰ এখন শক্তিশালী ভাৰত, স্বাভিমানী ভাৰত আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাই, উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ ধাৰণাটো অতি-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাবাদী আৰু সুৰক্ষক হোৱা নহয় বৰঞ্চ ই হৈছে বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণত অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাটোহে।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ নিৰবধি ধাৰণা সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰি, শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে কয় যে গান্ধীজী আজিও আমাৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক হৈয়েই আছে কিয়নো তেওঁ আছিল এগৰাকী উদ্ভাৱক যিয়ে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰি আহিছিল।
তেওঁ কয় যে অজুহাতসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গান্ধীজীৰ আছিল সাহস যি অস্পৃশ্যতাৰ দৰে অতিশয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক আছিল।তেখেতৰ আন্তৰিকতা, তেখেতৰ সাধুতা আৰু তেওঁ সেৱা কৰা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি তেখেতৰ গভীৰ সহানুভূতিৰ বাবে আমি তেখেতক শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰো”, তেওঁ কয়।
পুণ্য সন্ধিৰ নীতিত অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ নিজস্ব গভীৰ বিশ্বাসেৰে ১৯৩২ চনত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰদ্বাৰা স্থাপিত হৰিজন সেৱক সংঘৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গান্ধীজীৰ বাবে, পুণ্য সন্ধি আছিল অনুন্নত শ্ৰেণীটোৰ বাবে ন্যায় আৰু সম্ভ্ৰম পুনৰ ঘূৰাই আনিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড অগ্ৰগতিৰ অৰ্থে বিশ্বাস আৰু আস্থাৰ এক দলিল।
শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে কয় যে আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম মাথোন ৰাজনৈতিক আন্দোলন নাছিল বৰঞ্চ ই আছিল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুনৰুত্থান আৰু সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক জাগৰণৰ অৰ্থে এক আহ্বান। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ এটা মূল উপাদান আছিল জনগণক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা। ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতক একত্ৰিত কৰি ৰখাৰ কামনা কৰা গান্ধী জীয়ে ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি, ভাষাৰ গৌৰৱ ঘূৰাই আনিছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ আজন্ম শক্তিক পুনৰাই জাগ্ৰত কৰি তুলিছিল।
অবাধ্যতা সত্বেও মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে সৌজন্যতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি, উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজনে কয় যে গান্ধীজীয়ে ‘ভাগ আৰু যতন’ৰ পুৰাতন ভাৰতীয় তত্ত্বক হৃদয়ংগম কৰিছিল।
আচাৰ্য বিনোৱা ভাৱেক গান্ধীজীৰ আদৰ্শ শিষ্য হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি, শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে কয় যে তেওঁ বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে ভাৰতীয়তাৰ সাৰ হৈছে যতনৰ মনোভাৱ আৰু ত্যাগ আৰু সেৱাৰ উদ্দীপনা।
আচাৰ্য বিনোৱা ভাৱেৰ ভূদান আন্দোলন সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰি, উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গান্ধী জীৰ দৰে, বিনোৱায়ো বলপ্ৰয়োগ, হিংসা অবিহনেই পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছিল আৰু জনতাৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ইতিবাচক, দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী পৰিৱৰ্তন যে সম্ভৱ সেয়া প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।
ভূমিহীন কৃষকৰ বাবে ১৪ বছৰ কাল প্ৰায় ৭০,০০০ কিমি পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰি বিনোৱা জীয়ে ৪২ লাখ একৰ মাটি বৰঙণি হিচাপে লাভ কৰাৰ কথা সদৰী কৰি, উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিনোৱা জীৰ আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই পুচমপল্লীৰ শ্ৰী ভদিৰেৰাম চন্দ্ৰ ৰেড্ডীয়ে প্ৰথমগৰাকী দাতা হিচাপে ১০০ একৰ ভূমি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে বিনোৱা জীৰ সৰ্বোদয় আন্দোলন আৰু গ্ৰামদান ধাৰণাই গান্ধীবাদী গাঁও পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ আদৰ্শক অনুকৰণ কৰিছিল। উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপৰ মূলতে আছিল মানুহৰ মংগলভাৱত এটি বিশ্বাস আৰু সেই বিশ্বাস হৈছে ধনিক সকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সমৃদ্ধি সুবিধাবঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীটোৰ সৈতে বিলাই ল’ব।গাঁওসমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ অৰ্থে ই এটা সমন্বিত প্ৰণালী আছিল”, তেওঁ কয়।
শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে কয় যে বিনোৱা জীয়ে সেইসকল ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাবাদীৰ দীৰ্ঘকালৰ, অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক বংশৰ আছিল যিয়ে আমাৰ জনগণৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমাৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ৬০ শতাংশ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থে সংহত ব্যৱস্থাৰে কাম কৰাটোৱেই হ’ব বিনোৱা জীৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত তেখেতলৈ আমাৰ উপযুক্ত শ্ৰদ্ধা। শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে তদুপৰি এই মহান ব্যক্তিজনৰ জীৱন আৰু কৰ্মৰাজিৰে যুৱচামক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
জাতি, ধৰ্ম, বৰ্ণ আৰু অঞ্চল নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলোৰে বিকাশৰ বাবে ন্যায্য সুযোগৰ আহ্বান জনাই উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজনে কয় যে আমি এজন ব্যক্তিক কোনো সামাজিক বা অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিমণ্ডলৰ সদস্য নুবুলি মাথো এজন ব্যক্তি হিচাপেই মূলত সন্মান দিব লাগিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সামাজিক একতা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সমতাৰ বাবে সৰ্বোদয়া আৰু অন্ত্যোদয়া প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
’ভিড-১৯ সৃষ্ট স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজনে কয় যে এই পৰীক্ষাৰ সময়ত, আমি সকলো একত্ৰিত হৈ, আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মিলন ঘটাব লাগিব, যি কেৱল ভাইৰাছটোৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈকে নহয় বৰঞ্চ ইয়েই সাফল্য আৰু সান্ত্বনা যোগাব, এটা গান্ধীবাদী ভাৱধাৰাৰে, লকডাউনটোৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিতসকলক সহায় কৰিব লাগিব।এনেকুৱা প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ সময়ত মনুষ্যত্যই ইয়াৰ মহৎ অভিব্যক্তিৰ সন্ধান কৰে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে কয় যে এই সময়ত, বহু বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাৰদ্বাৰা সম্পাদিত কাম-কাজ উল্লেখনীয় আৰু আমাক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰখা আমাৰ চিকিৎসক, পেৰামেডিক্স, আমাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষী আৰু অন্যান্যসকলৰ নিঃস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাক স্বীকৃতি জনোৱা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি তদুপৰি পথাৰত কৃষকৰ পৰিশ্ৰমকো মনত ৰখা উচিত যিয়ে আমি পৰ্যাপ্তভাৱে অন্নমুঠি লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত হৰিজন সেৱক সংঘৰ সভাপতি ডঃ শংকৰ কুমাৰ সান্যাল, হৰিজন সেৱক সংঘৰ সচিব ডঃ ৰাজনীশ কুমাৰ আৰু আন-আন লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণটিৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ তলত আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছেঃ
সামজিক উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু ভূদান আন্দোলনৰ বাবে গান্ধীজীৰ দৰ্শনক প্ৰচাৰত আচাৰ্য বিনোৱা ভাৱেৰ বৰঙণি সন্দৰ্ভত এই ৱেবিনাৰখনিত আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে যোগদান কৰিবলৈ পাই মই আনন্দিত হৈছো।
সন্ত বিনোৱা জীৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি হিচাপে হৰিজন সেৱক সংঘই এই পদক্ষেপ হাতত লোৱাত মই নথৈ আনন্দিত হৈছো। যোৱা বৰ্ষত আমি মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ পুনৰ সমৰ্পনৰে তেখেতৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰিলো। এই বৰ্ষত আমি তেখেতৰ অনুগামী উত্তৰসূৰী সন্ত বিনোৱা জীৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী পালন কৰিছো।
মই জনাবলৈ পাই সুখী হৈছো যে হৰিজন সেৱক সংঘই “নতুন যুগত গান্ধী” আৰু “বিনোদ-জী” সন্দৰ্ভত কেইবাখনো ৱেবিনাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি তেখেতসকলৰ বাৰ্তাৰাজি তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়লৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে।
মই বিশ্বাসী যে অনাগত বহু সময়লৈকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আদৰ্শ আমাৰ হৃদয়ত অনুৰণিত হৈ থাকিব।
ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হৈছে শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সহাৱস্থান আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ বাবে তেখেতৰ সত্য আৰু অ-হিংসাৰ প্ৰতি নিৰবধি অন্বেষণ।
গান্ধীজী আজিও আমাৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক হৈয়েই আছে কিয়নো তেওঁ আছিল এগৰাকী উদ্ভাৱক যিয়ে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰি আহিছিল।
আমি তেখেতক শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰো কিয়নো অজুহাতসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গান্ধীজীৰ আছিল সাহস উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, যি অস্পৃশ্যতাৰ দৰে অতিশয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক আছিল। তেখেতৰ আন্তৰিকতা, তেখেতৰ সাধুতা আৰু তেওঁ সেৱা কৰা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি তেখেতৰ গভীৰ সহানুভূতিৰ বাবে আমি তেখেতক শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰো।
আমি জানো যে পুণ্য সন্ধিৰ নীতিত অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ নিজস্ব গভীৰ বিশ্বাসেৰে ১৯৩২ চনত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰদ্বাৰা হৰিজন সেৱক সংঘ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। তেখেতৰ বাবে, পুণ্য সন্ধি আছিল অনুন্নত শ্ৰেণীটোৰ বাবে ন্যায় আৰু সম্ভ্ৰম পুনৰ ঘূৰাই আনিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড অগ্ৰগতিৰ অৰ্থে বিশ্বাস আৰু আস্থাৰ এক দলিল।
আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম মাথোন ৰাজনৈতিক আন্দোলন নাছিল বৰঞ্চ ই আছিল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুনৰুত্থান আৰু সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক জাগৰণৰ অৰ্থে এক আহ্বান।
গান্ধীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত আগবঢ়া স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ এটা মূল উপাদান আছিল জনগণক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা। তেওঁ অনুভৱ কৰিছিল যে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰত একত্ৰিত হৈ থাকিব লাগিব। ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি, ভাষাৰ গৌৰৱ ঘূৰাই আনিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াৰ আজন্ম শক্তিক পুনৰাই জাগ্ৰত কৰি তুলিব লাগিব।
আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ তত্ত্ব মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জীৱন আৰু আদৰ্শৰপৰা আহৰিত। তেওঁ অবাধ্যতা সত্বেও সৌজন্যতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ ‘ভাগ আৰু যতন’ৰ পুৰাতন ভাৰতীয় তত্ত্বক হৃদয়ংগম কৰিছিল। বহু গান্ধীবাদীয়ে তেখেতৰ লিখনি আৰু ভাষণৰপৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছিল। বিনোৱা জী তেনে এজন খ্যাতিমান অনুগামী আছিল।
প্ৰিয় ভগ্নী আৰু ভাতৃবৃন্দ,
আচাৰ্য বিনোৱা ভাৱে গান্ধীজীৰ আদৰ্শ শিষ্য আছিল। তেওঁ একেধাৰে এজন গভীৰ আধ্যাত্মিক পুৰুষ আছিল।
তেওঁ বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে ভাৰতীয়তাৰ সাৰ হৈছে যতনৰ মনোভাৱ আৰু ত্যাগ আৰু সেৱাৰ উদ্দীপনা।
বৰ্তমানৰ তেলেংগানা আৰু তেতিয়াৰ পুচমপল্লীৰপৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা তেওঁৰ ভূদান আন্দোলনে ভূস্বামীসকলক মাটিৰ এটা অংশ স্বেচ্ছাই দুখীয়া কৃষকক প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল।
ভূমিহীন কৃষকৰ বাবে ১৪ বছৰ কাল প্ৰায় ৭০,০০০ কিমি পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰি বিনোৱা জীয়ে ৪২ লাখ একৰ মাটি বৰঙণি হিচাপে লাভ কৰিছিল। এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যে বিনোৱা জীৰ আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই পুচমপল্লীৰ শ্ৰী ভদিৰেৰাম চন্দ্ৰ ৰেড্ডীয়ে প্ৰথমগৰাকী দাতা হিচাপে ১০০ একৰ ভূমি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
গান্ধী জীৰ দৰে, বিনোৱায়ো বলপ্ৰয়োগ, হিংসা অবিহনেই পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছিল। দুয়ো জনতাৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ইতিবাচক, দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী পৰিৱৰ্তন যে সম্ভৱ সেয়া প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।
বিনোৱা জীৰ সৰ্বোদয় আন্দোলন আৰু গ্ৰামদান ধাৰণাই গান্ধীবাদী গাঁও পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ আদৰ্শক অনুকৰণ কৰিছিল। এই পদক্ষেপৰ মূলতে আছিল মানুহৰ মংগলভাৱত এটি বিশ্বাস আৰু সেই বিশ্বাস হৈছে ধনীক সকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সমৃদ্ধি সুবিধাবঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীটোৰ সৈতে বিলাই ল’ব। গাঁওসমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ অৰ্থে ই এটা সমন্বিত প্ৰণালী আছিল।
প্ৰিয় ভগ্নী আৰু ভাতৃবৃন্দ,
বিনোৱা জীয়ে সেইসকল ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাবাদীৰ দীৰ্ঘকালৰ, অনুপ্ৰেৰণামূলক বংশৰ আছিল যিয়ে আমাৰ জনগণৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
আমাৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ৬০ শতাংশ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থে সংহত ব্যৱস্থাৰে কাম কৰাটোৱেই হ’ব বিনোৱা জীৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত তেখেতলৈ আমাৰ উপযুক্ত শ্ৰদ্ধা।
বিনোৱা জী আৰু গান্ধী জীয়ে ভবাৰ দৰেই আমি এতিয়া এখন শক্তিশালী ভাৰত, স্বাভিমানী ভাৰত আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছো।
জাতি, ধৰ্ম, বৰ্ণ আৰু অঞ্চল নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলোৰে বিকাশৰ বাবে ন্যায্য সুযোগৰ ধাৰণাই এজন ব্যক্তিক কোনো সামাজিক বা অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিমণ্ডলৰ সদস্য নুবুলি মাথো এজন ব্যক্তি হিচাপেই মূলত সন্মান দিয়াক সূচিত কৰে।
আমাৰৰ আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ ধাৰণাটো অতি-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাবাদী আৰু সুৰক্ষক হোৱা নহয় বৰঞ্চ ই হৈছে বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণত অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাটোহে।
মই সুখী হৈছো যে বিনোৱা জীৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে হৰিজন সেৱক সংঘই এলানি অনলাইন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। এই মহান ব্যক্তিজনৰ জীৱন আৰু কৰ্মৰাজিৰে যুৱচামক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰু সামাজিক একতা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সমতাৰ বাবে সৰ্বোদয়া আৰু অন্ত্যোদয়া প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভতো জ্ঞাত কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে।
এই সময়োচিত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে উদ্যোক্তাসকলৰ শলাগ লৈছো। ’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ এই পৰীক্ষাৰ সময়ত, আমি সকলো একত্ৰিত হৈ, আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মিলন ঘটাব লাগিব, যি কেৱল ভাইৰাছটোৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈকে নহয় বৰঞ্চ ইয়েই সাফল্য আৰু সান্ত্বনা যোগাব, এটা গান্ধীবাদী ভাৱধাৰাৰে, লকডাউনটোৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিতসকলক সহায় কৰিব লাগিব।
এনেকুৱা প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ সময়ত মনুষ্যত্যই ইয়াৰ মহৎ অভিব্যক্তিৰ সন্ধান কৰে।
এই সময়ত, বহু বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাৰদ্বাৰা সম্পাদিত কাম-কাজ উল্লেখনীয় আৰু আমাক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰখা আমাৰ চিকিৎসক, পেৰামেডিক্স, আমাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষী আৰু অন্যান্যসকলৰ নিঃস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাক স্বীকৃতি জনোৱা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি তদুপৰি পথাৰত কৃষকৰ পৰিশ্ৰমকো মনত ৰখা উচিত যিয়ে আমি পৰ্যাপ্তভাৱে অন্নমুঠি লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
পৰিসমাপ্তিত, আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে মোৰ ভাৱ ব্যক্ত কৰিবলৈ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে মই ডঃ শংকৰ কুমাৰ সান্যাল জী আৰু তেওঁৰ টীমক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মানৱতাৰ সেৱা আৰু জনগণৰ জীৱন পৃথক কৰি তুলিবলৈ আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৰ্বাংগীন সফলতা কামনা কৰিলো।
জয় হিন্দ