Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture announces 7 new circles of Archaeological Survey of India
Trichy, Raiganj, Rajkot, Jabalpur, Jhansi and Meerut have been announced as new circles and Hampi Mini Circle has been converted into a full fledged circle
New circles will strengthen the process of preservation and registration of archaeological monuments– Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
26 AUG 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has announced 7 new circles of Archaeological Survey of India. This information was shared by theUnion Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a video message tweeted by him today. Shri Patel said that the Ministry of Culture has taken this step in accordance with the Prime Minister’s call to facilitate and strengthen the process of preservation and registration of archaeological monuments along with registration of artefacts with self declaration.The Minister informed that new circles have been created in Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Gujarat. He said that Trichy, Raiganj, Rajkot, Jabalpur, Jhansi & Meerut have been announced as new circles. In Archaeology, the Hampi city in Karnataka is a place of international repute hence Hampi Mini Circle has been converted into a full fledged circle, The Minister added. Earlier there were 29 ASI circles across the country.
Shri Patel said that in a large state like Tamil Nadu which has thousands of temples and glorious memories of the Chola kings,Trichy has been made a new circle along with the circle of Chennai.Karnataka is an important state in terms of holiness. Hampi city in Karnataka is a place of international importance from the point of view of archaeological heritage therefore the Hampi Sub-Circle now has been made a new full fledged circle. In West Bengal, Raiganj has been made a new circle along with Kolkata, this will eliminate geographical inconvenience in a big state like Bengal. In Gujarat, Rajkot has been announced a new circle along with Vadodara.
Shri Patel said that Jabalpur has been announced a new circle along with Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh. This will include the monuments from Jabalpur, Rewa, Shahdol and Sagar divisions.The Minister also informed that Jhansi in Bundelkhand and Meerutin western Uttar Pradesh havebeen announced two new circles along with Lucknow and Agra in Uttar Pradesh.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે આર્કિયોલોજિકલ સર્વે ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એએસઆઈ)ના 7 નવા સર્કલ બનાવવાની ઘોષણા કરી
ત્રિચી, રાયગંજ, રાજકોટ, જબલપુર, ઝાંસી અને મેરઠને નવા સર્કલ બનાવવાની તથા હમ્પી મિનિ સર્કલને પૂર્ણ કક્ષાનું સર્કલ બનાવવાની જાહેરાત
નવા સર્કલ દ્વારા પુરાતત્ત્વીય સ્મારકોનું સંરક્ષણ અને નોંધણી કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા વધારે સુદ્રઢ બનશે – શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલ
26 AUG 2020 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે આર્કિયોલોજિકલ સર્વે ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એએસઆઈ)ના 7 નવા સર્કલ બનાવવાની ઘોષણા કરી છે. આ જાણકારી રાજ્ય કક્ષાના કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પ્રવાસન મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલે આજે ટ્વીટ કરેલા વીડિયો સંદેશમાં આપી હતી. શ્રી પટેલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે સ્વ-ઘોષણા દ્વારા કળાકૃતિઓની નોંધણીની પ્રક્રિયાને તેમજ પુરાતત્ત્વીય સ્મારકોની જાળવણી અને નોંધણીની પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આહવાન અનુસાર આ કાર્ય કર્યું છે. મંત્રીએ જાણકારી આપી હતી કે, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, તામિલનાડુ, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને ગુજરાતમાં નવા સર્કલ ઊભા કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ત્રિચી, રાયગંજ, રાજકોટ, જબલપુર, ઝાંસી અને મેરઠની નવા સર્કલ તરીકે જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, પુરાતત્ત્વના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી કર્ણાટકમાં સ્થિત ઐતિહાસિક હમ્પી શહેર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પ્રસિદ્ધ હોવાથી હમ્પી મિનિ સર્કલને પૂર્ણ કક્ષાના સર્કલમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. અગાઉ દેશમાં એએસઆઈના કુલ 29 સર્કલ હતા.
पुरातत्विक स्मारकों के संरक्षण,पंजीयन,पुराशेषों को स्वघोषणा के साथ पंजीकृत करने के अभियान को बल देने वाले मा प्रधानमंत्री जी के निर्देश को सफल बनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने @ASIGoI के नये सर्किल को घोषित किया है @PMOIndia @JPNadda @incredibleindia @MinOfCultureGoI @BJP4MP pic.twitter.com/FZb6rqqD1w
— Prahlad Singh Patel (@prahladspatel) August 26, 2020
શ્રી પટેલે કહ્યું હતું કે, તામિલનાડુ જેવા મોટા રાજ્યમાં હજારોની સંખ્યામાં મંદિરો છે અને ચોલ સામ્રાજ્યની ભવ્ય યાદગીરીરૂપ સ્મારકો છે એટલે ચેન્નાઈ સર્કલની સાથે ત્રિચીને નવું સર્કલ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. ધાર્મિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી કર્ણાટક મહત્ત્વનું રાજ્ય છે. આ રાજ્યમાં હમ્પી શહેર પુરાતત્ત્વીય વારસાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે મહત્ત્વનું કેન્દ્ર છે એટલે હમ્પી સબ-સર્કલને હવે પૂર્ણ કક્ષાનું સર્કલ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં કોલકાતાની સાથે રાયગંજને નવું સર્કલ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. આથી બંગાળ જેવા મોટા રાજ્યમાં ભૌગોલિક અસુવિધાઓ દૂર થશે. ગુજરાતમાં વડોદરાની સાથે રાજકોટને નવું સર્કલ બનાવવાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે.
શ્રી પટેલે કહ્યું હતું કે, મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં ભોપાલની સાથે જબલપુરને નવું સર્કલ બનાવવાની ઘોષણા કરવામાં આવી છે. એમાં જબલપુર, રીવા, શાહડોલ અને સાગર વિભાગના સ્મારકો સામેલ હશે. સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રીએ એ પણ જાણકારી આપી હતી કે, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં લખનઉ અને આગ્રાની સાથે બુંદેલખંડમાં ઝાંસી અને પશ્ચિમ ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં મેરઠ સહિત બે નવા સર્કલ બનાવવાની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે.