Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture announces 7 new circles of Archaeological Survey of India
Trichy, Raiganj, Rajkot, Jabalpur, Jhansi and Meerut have been announced as new circles and Hampi Mini Circle has been converted into a full fledged circle
New circles will strengthen the process of preservation and registration of archaeological monuments– Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
26 AUG 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has announced 7 new circles of Archaeological Survey of India. This information was shared by theUnion Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a video message tweeted by him today. Shri Patel said that the Ministry of Culture has taken this step in accordance with the Prime Minister’s call to facilitate and strengthen the process of preservation and registration of archaeological monuments along with registration of artefacts with self declaration.The Minister informed that new circles have been created in Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Gujarat. He said that Trichy, Raiganj, Rajkot, Jabalpur, Jhansi & Meerut have been announced as new circles. In Archaeology, the Hampi city in Karnataka is a place of international repute hence Hampi Mini Circle has been converted into a full fledged circle, The Minister added. Earlier there were 29 ASI circles across the country.
Shri Patel said that in a large state like Tamil Nadu which has thousands of temples and glorious memories of the Chola kings,Trichy has been made a new circle along with the circle of Chennai.Karnataka is an important state in terms of holiness. Hampi city in Karnataka is a place of international importance from the point of view of archaeological heritage therefore the Hampi Sub-Circle now has been made a new full fledged circle. In West Bengal, Raiganj has been made a new circle along with Kolkata, this will eliminate geographical inconvenience in a big state like Bengal. In Gujarat, Rajkot has been announced a new circle along with Vadodara.
Shri Patel said that Jabalpur has been announced a new circle along with Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh. This will include the monuments from Jabalpur, Rewa, Shahdol and Sagar divisions.The Minister also informed that Jhansi in Bundelkhand and Meerutin western Uttar Pradesh havebeen announced two new circles along with Lucknow and Agra in Uttar Pradesh.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতীয় পুৰাতত্ব বিভাগৰ ৭টা নতুন মণ্ডলৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিলে
ত্ৰিচী, ৰায়গঞ্জ, ৰাজকোট, জব্বলপুৰ, ঝাঁচী আৰু মীৰাটক নতুন মণ্ডল হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে হাম্পি মিনি মণ্ডলক পূৰ্ণ মণ্ডললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত
নতুন মণ্ডলে পুৰাতত্ব বিভাগৰ কীৰ্তিচিহ্নসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পঞ্জীয়নৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰিব- শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেল
26 AUG 2020 6:03PM by PIB Guwahati
সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতীয় পুৰাতত্ব বিভাগৰ ৭টা নতুন মণ্ডলৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ এই তথ্য টুইটাৰত ভিডিঅ’ মেছেজযোগে বিনিময় কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে৷ শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুৰণি কীৰ্তিচিহ্নসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পঞ্জীয়নৰ প্ৰতি জনোৱা আহ্বানৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ এই নতুন মণ্ডলকেইটা মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু গুজৰাটত সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে বুলি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ত্ৰিচী, ৰায়গঞ্জ, ৰাজকোট, জব্বলপুৰ, ঝাঁচী আৰু মীৰাটক নতুন মণ্ডল হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ আনহাতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ হাম্পি চহৰৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক খ্যাতি থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াক পূৰ্ণ মণ্ডললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে৷
শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে তামিলনাডুৰ দৰে বিশাল ৰাজ্যত সহস্ৰাধিক মন্দিৰ আৰু চোলা ৰাজত্বৰ বিভিন্নী কীৰ্তিস্তম্ভ মজুত আছে৷ সেয়ে ত্ৰিচীক চেন্নাই মণ্ডলৰ সৈতে নতুন মণ্ডল হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ ঠিক তেনেদৰে কৰ্ণাটকৰ হাম্পি চহৰৰো আন্তৰ্জাতিক খ্যাতি আছে৷ পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰায়গঞ্জক কলকাতাৰ সৈতে এক নতুন মণ্ডল হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ আনহাতে গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোটত ভডোডৰাৰ সৈতে নতুন মণ্ডল হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷
শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে জব্বলপুৰত মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ভূপালৰ সৈতে নতুন মণ্ডল হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি বুন্দেলখণ্ডৰ ঝাঁচী আৰু পশ্চিম উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মীৰাটকো নতুন মণ্ডল হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে বুলি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷