Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture announces 7 new circles of Archaeological Survey of India
Trichy, Raiganj, Rajkot, Jabalpur, Jhansi and Meerut have been announced as new circles and Hampi Mini Circle has been converted into a full fledged circle
New circles will strengthen the process of preservation and registration of archaeological monuments– Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
26 AUG 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has announced 7 new circles of Archaeological Survey of India. This information was shared by theUnion Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a video message tweeted by him today. Shri Patel said that the Ministry of Culture has taken this step in accordance with the Prime Minister’s call to facilitate and strengthen the process of preservation and registration of archaeological monuments along with registration of artefacts with self declaration.The Minister informed that new circles have been created in Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Gujarat. He said that Trichy, Raiganj, Rajkot, Jabalpur, Jhansi & Meerut have been announced as new circles. In Archaeology, the Hampi city in Karnataka is a place of international repute hence Hampi Mini Circle has been converted into a full fledged circle, The Minister added. Earlier there were 29 ASI circles across the country.
Shri Patel said that in a large state like Tamil Nadu which has thousands of temples and glorious memories of the Chola kings,Trichy has been made a new circle along with the circle of Chennai.Karnataka is an important state in terms of holiness. Hampi city in Karnataka is a place of international importance from the point of view of archaeological heritage therefore the Hampi Sub-Circle now has been made a new full fledged circle. In West Bengal, Raiganj has been made a new circle along with Kolkata, this will eliminate geographical inconvenience in a big state like Bengal. In Gujarat, Rajkot has been announced a new circle along with Vadodara.
Shri Patel said that Jabalpur has been announced a new circle along with Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh. This will include the monuments from Jabalpur, Rewa, Shahdol and Sagar divisions.The Minister also informed that Jhansi in Bundelkhand and Meerutin western Uttar Pradesh havebeen announced two new circles along with Lucknow and Agra in Uttar Pradesh.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வின் 7 புதிய வட்டங்களை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது
26 AUG 2020 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வின் 7 புதிய வட்டங்களை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சார மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரஹலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் இன்று ட்விட்டரில் பகிர்ந்த வீடியோ செய்தியில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் புதிய வட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். திருச்சி, ராய்கஞ்ச், ராஜ்கோட், ஜபல்பூர், ஜான்சி மற்றும் மீரட் ஆகியவை புதிய வட்டங்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். தொல்பொருளியல் துறையில், கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள ஹம்பி நகரம் சர்வதேச புகழ்பெற்ற இடமாகும், எனவே ஹம்பி மினி வட்டம், முழு வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த வட்டமாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். முன்னதாக நாடு முழுவதும் இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வின் ( ஏ.எஸ்.ஐ) 29 வட்டங்கள் இருந்தன.
திருட்டேல் கூறுகையில், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோயில்களும், சோழ மன்னர்களின் புகழ்பெற்ற நினைவுச் சின்னங்களும் கொண்ட தமிழகம் போன்ற ஒரு பெரிய மாநிலத்தில் சென்னை வட்டத்துடன், திருச்சி ஒரு புதிய வட்டமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புனிதத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை கர்நாடகா ஒரு முக்கியமான மாநிலமாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.