وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے ہندوستانی محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے 7 نئے سرکل کا اعلان کیا
تریچی، رائے گنج، راجکوٹ، جبل پور، جھانسی اور میرٹھ کو نیا سرکل قرار دیا گیا ہے اور ہمپی منی سرکل کو پوری طرح تیار سرکل میں بدلا گیا
نئے سرکل تاریخی عمارتوں کے تحفظ اور رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو مضبوط بنائیں گے:پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
26 AUG 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26اگست2020: وزارت ثقافت نے ہندوستانی محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے سات نئے سرکل کا اعلان کیا ہے۔یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت اور سیاحت(آزادانہ چارج)، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج ان کے ذریعے ٹوئٹ کئے گئے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں دی۔جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ وزارت ثقافت نے اپنے اعلان کے ساتھ فنی نمونوں کے رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ ساتھ تاریخی عمارتوں کی تحفظ اور رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان اور مضبوط بنانے کےلئے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے مطابق یہ قدم اٹھایا ہے۔وزیر نے ثقافت نے بتایا کہ نئے سرکل مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال اور گجرات میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تریچی ، رائے گنج، راجکوٹ ، جبل پور، جھانسی اور میرٹھ کو نیا سرکل قرار دیا گیا ہے۔جناب پٹیل نے بتا یا کہ کرناٹک میں ہمپی شہر عالمی شہرت یافتہ مقام ہے،اس لئے ہمپی منی سرکل کو پوری طرح تیار سرکل میں بدل دیاگیا ہے۔اس سے پہلے ملک بھر میں 29 اے ایس آئی سرکل تھے۔
جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو جیسی بڑی ریاست میں، جس میں ہزاروں مندر ہیں اور چول راجاؤں کی شاندار یادیں ہیں، تریچی کو چنئی کے سرکل کے ساتھ ایک نیا سرکل بنایا گیا ہے۔کرناٹک تقدس کے نقطہ نظر سے ایک اہم ریاست ہے۔کرناٹک میں ہمپی شہر تاریخی وراثت کے نقطہ نظر سے بین الاقوامی اہمیت والا مقام ہے، اس لئے ہمپی ذیلی سرکل کو اب ایک نیا پوری طرح تیار سرکل بنادیا گیا ہے۔مغربی بنگال میں رائے گنج کو کولکاتہ کے ساتھ ایک نیا سرکل بنایا گیاہے، اس سے بنگال جیسی بڑی ریاست میں جغرافیائی پریشانی ختم ہوجائے گی۔ گجرات میں وڈودرا کے ساتھ راجکوٹ کو ایک نیا سرکل قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں بھوپال کے ساتھ جبل پور کو ایک نیا سرکل بنایا گیا ہے۔اس میں جبل پور، ریوا ، شہڈول اور ساگر ڈویژن کی تاریخ عمارتوں کو شامل کیاجائے گا۔وزیر ثقافت نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اترپردیش میں لکھنؤ اور آگرا کے ساتھ بندیل کھنڈ میں جھانسی اور مغربی اترپردیش میں میرٹھ سمیت دو نئے سرکل کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture announces 7 new circles of Archaeological Survey of India
Trichy, Raiganj, Rajkot, Jabalpur, Jhansi and Meerut have been announced as new circles and Hampi Mini Circle has been converted into a full fledged circle
New circles will strengthen the process of preservation and registration of archaeological monuments– Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
26 AUG 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has announced 7 new circles of Archaeological Survey of India. This information was shared by theUnion Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a video message tweeted by him today. Shri Patel said that the Ministry of Culture has taken this step in accordance with the Prime Minister’s call to facilitate and strengthen the process of preservation and registration of archaeological monuments along with registration of artefacts with self declaration.The Minister informed that new circles have been created in Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal and Gujarat. He said that Trichy, Raiganj, Rajkot, Jabalpur, Jhansi & Meerut have been announced as new circles. In Archaeology, the Hampi city in Karnataka is a place of international repute hence Hampi Mini Circle has been converted into a full fledged circle, The Minister added. Earlier there were 29 ASI circles across the country.
Shri Patel said that in a large state like Tamil Nadu which has thousands of temples and glorious memories of the Chola kings,Trichy has been made a new circle along with the circle of Chennai.Karnataka is an important state in terms of holiness. Hampi city in Karnataka is a place of international importance from the point of view of archaeological heritage therefore the Hampi Sub-Circle now has been made a new full fledged circle. In West Bengal, Raiganj has been made a new circle along with Kolkata, this will eliminate geographical inconvenience in a big state like Bengal. In Gujarat, Rajkot has been announced a new circle along with Vadodara.
Shri Patel said that Jabalpur has been announced a new circle along with Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh. This will include the monuments from Jabalpur, Rewa, Shahdol and Sagar divisions.The Minister also informed that Jhansi in Bundelkhand and Meerutin western Uttar Pradesh havebeen announced two new circles along with Lucknow and Agra in Uttar Pradesh.