Ministry of Tourism
IHM Srinagar and IHM Chennai organize online programme ‘Fascinating Folk Dances of Tamil Nadu, Jammu& Kashmir, & Ladakh’ to foster spirit of Ek Bhrat Shreshtha Bharat
26 AUG 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
To foster the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, IHM Srinagar and IHM Chennai of Ministry of Tourism organized an onlineprogramme‘Fascinating Folk Dances of Tamil Nadu, Jammu& Kashmir,&Ladakh’this week.Students from IHM Chennai and 3 students from IHM Srinagar performed the folk dances for these paired states under EBSB.
The students performed in remote and recorded the performance and shared the videoonline. The performances were broadcasted using online platform and a speech was given by the Nodal Officer appreciating the importance of folk dances of both the States.The event was watched and highly appreciated by all the students and the staff of both the Institutes.
An introduction was given to the famous folk dances from these locations, for eg dances which are performed at weddings and main events in Kashmir like Kud, Dumhal, Rouf, Hafiza, BhandJashan among others. Similarly, the tribal dances of Tamil Nadu include dances from the simplest form of a puppet show to the PoikkalKuthiraiAttam in which performers dress like a peacock for MayilAttam , as a horse while performing PoikkalKuthirai, as a bull in KaalaiAttam, snake like dress for PaampuAttam and as a bear in KaradiAttam.
The event ended on a high note appreciating the cultural diversity and richness by the participants . E-Certificates were given to all the performers and participants, a total of 192 students participated in the event.
The Sessions online are now available on theYoutube Link : https://youtu.be/_nmxgeju68Ealso on EBSB portal and all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आईएचएम श्रीनगर और आईएचएम चेन्नई ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'तमिलनाडु, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के आकर्षक लोक नृत्यों' का आयोजन किया
26 AUG 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईएचएम श्रीनगर और आईएचएम चेन्नई द्वारा इस सप्ताह तमिलनाडु, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के आकर्षक लोक नृत्यों पर एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। आईएचएम चेन्नई के छात्रों और आईएचएम श्रीनगर के 3 छात्रों ने ईबीएसबी के अंतर्गत दोनों राज्यों का लोक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया।
छात्रों ने अपना प्रदर्शन एकांत मे किया और अपने प्रदर्शन को रिकॉर्ड किया तथा वीडियो को ऑनलाइन साझा किया। उनके प्रदर्शनों को ऑनलाइन मंच के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया गया और नोडल अधिकारी द्वारा दोनों राज्यों के लोक नृत्यों के महत्व की सराहना करते हुए एक भाषण दिया गया। इस आयोजन को सभी छात्रों और दोनों संस्थानों के कर्मचारियों द्वारा देखा गया और सराहा गया।
इन स्थानों के प्रसिद्ध लोक नृत्यों के संदर्भ में एक परिचय दिया गया, उदाहरण के लिए कश्मीर की शादियों और मुख्य कार्यक्रमों में कुड, धुमल, रौफ, हफीजा, भांडजश्न जैसे नृत्य किए जाते हैं। इसी प्रकार, तमिलनाडु के आदिवासी नृत्यों में कठपुतली नाच के सबसे सरल रूप से लेकर पोइक्कलकुटिराईअट्टम के नृत्य शामिल हैं, जिसमें कलाकार मयिलअट्टम के लिए मोर जैसी पोशाक पहनते हैं, इक्कलकुटिराई में घोड़े जैसी पोशाक पहनते हैं, कालईआट्टम में एक बैल जैसी पोशाक, पोम्पल में सांप जैसी पोशाक और कराडीअट्टम में एक भालू जैसी पोशाक पहनते हैं।
यह आयोजन प्रतिभागियों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक विविधता और समृद्धि की सराहना करते हुए एक उच्च चर्चा के साथ समाप्त हुआ। सभी कलाकारों और प्रतिभागियों को ई-सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किया गयी, इस प्रतियोगिता में कुल 192 छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया।
ये सत्र अब यूट्यूब लिंक पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं: ईबीएसबी पोर्टल पर https://youtu.be/_nmxgeju68Ealso और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी।
तमिलनाडु, जम्मू, कश्मीर और लद्दाख के आकर्षक लोक नृत्य 21अगस्त, 2020
तमिलनाडु, जम्मू, कश्मीर और लद्दाख के आकर्षक लोक नृत्य 21अगस्त, 2020
तमिलनाडु, जम्मू, कश्मीर और लद्दाख के आकर्षक लोक नृत्य 21अगस्त, 2020
तमिलनाडु, जम्मू, कश्मीर और लद्दाख के आकर्षक लोक नृत्य 21अगस्त, 2020