Ministry of Tourism
IHM Srinagar and IHM Chennai organize online programme ‘Fascinating Folk Dances of Tamil Nadu, Jammu& Kashmir, & Ladakh’ to foster spirit of Ek Bhrat Shreshtha Bharat
26 AUG 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
To foster the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, IHM Srinagar and IHM Chennai of Ministry of Tourism organized an onlineprogramme‘Fascinating Folk Dances of Tamil Nadu, Jammu& Kashmir,&Ladakh’this week.Students from IHM Chennai and 3 students from IHM Srinagar performed the folk dances for these paired states under EBSB.
The students performed in remote and recorded the performance and shared the videoonline. The performances were broadcasted using online platform and a speech was given by the Nodal Officer appreciating the importance of folk dances of both the States.The event was watched and highly appreciated by all the students and the staff of both the Institutes.
An introduction was given to the famous folk dances from these locations, for eg dances which are performed at weddings and main events in Kashmir like Kud, Dumhal, Rouf, Hafiza, BhandJashan among others. Similarly, the tribal dances of Tamil Nadu include dances from the simplest form of a puppet show to the PoikkalKuthiraiAttam in which performers dress like a peacock for MayilAttam , as a horse while performing PoikkalKuthirai, as a bull in KaalaiAttam, snake like dress for PaampuAttam and as a bear in KaradiAttam.
The event ended on a high note appreciating the cultural diversity and richness by the participants . E-Certificates were given to all the performers and participants, a total of 192 students participated in the event.
The Sessions online are now available on theYoutube Link : https://youtu.be/_nmxgeju68Ealso on EBSB portal and all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
আইএইচএম শ্রীনগর ও আইএইচএম চেন্নাই ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরতে অনলাইনে ‘তামিলনাডু, জম্মু-কাশ্মী ও লাদাখের আকর্ষণীয় লোকনৃত্য’ – এর আয়োজন করেছে
26 AUG 2020 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হোটেল ম্যানেজমেন্ট চেন্নাই এবং শ্রীনগর যৌথভাবে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরতে অনলাইনে ‘তামিলনাডু, জম্মু-কাশ্মী ও লাদাখের আকর্ষণীয় লোকনৃত্য’ – এর আয়োজন করেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আইএইচএম চেন্নাইয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং আইএইচএম শ্রীনগরের ৩ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী যোগ দিয়েছেন। ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় রাজ্যের লোকনৃত্যকে তুলে ধরতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
শিক্ষার্থীরা অনুষ্ঠানটি রেকর্ডিং করে অনলাইনে দেখার সুযোগ করে দেন। তাঁদের এই অনুষ্ঠান অনলাইনে সরাসরি প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। এই অনুষ্ঠানে নোডাল অফিসারেরা লোকনৃত্যের ওপর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বক্তব্য রাখেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানটির উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা লাভ করেছে। লোকনৃত্যগুলির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের সংস্কৃতিকেই তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। যেমন – কাশ্মীরের কুড়, ডুমহাল, রাউফ, হাফিজা’র মতো সেখানকার বিবাহ ও অন্যান্য অনুষ্ঠানগুলির প্রচলিত লোকনৃত্য পরিবেশন করা হয়। একইভাবে, তামিলনাডু উপজাতিদের লোকনৃত্যও এদি অনুষ্ঠানে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই লোকনৃত্য অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যের রূপ ধরা পড়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলকে ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরকে ই-শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়। ১৯২ জন শিক্ষার্থী এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।