Ministry of Tourism
IHM Srinagar and IHM Chennai organize online programme ‘Fascinating Folk Dances of Tamil Nadu, Jammu& Kashmir, & Ladakh’ to foster spirit of Ek Bhrat Shreshtha Bharat
26 AUG 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
To foster the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, IHM Srinagar and IHM Chennai of Ministry of Tourism organized an onlineprogramme‘Fascinating Folk Dances of Tamil Nadu, Jammu& Kashmir,&Ladakh’this week.Students from IHM Chennai and 3 students from IHM Srinagar performed the folk dances for these paired states under EBSB.
The students performed in remote and recorded the performance and shared the videoonline. The performances were broadcasted using online platform and a speech was given by the Nodal Officer appreciating the importance of folk dances of both the States.The event was watched and highly appreciated by all the students and the staff of both the Institutes.
An introduction was given to the famous folk dances from these locations, for eg dances which are performed at weddings and main events in Kashmir like Kud, Dumhal, Rouf, Hafiza, BhandJashan among others. Similarly, the tribal dances of Tamil Nadu include dances from the simplest form of a puppet show to the PoikkalKuthiraiAttam in which performers dress like a peacock for MayilAttam , as a horse while performing PoikkalKuthirai, as a bull in KaalaiAttam, snake like dress for PaampuAttam and as a bear in KaradiAttam.
The event ended on a high note appreciating the cultural diversity and richness by the participants . E-Certificates were given to all the performers and participants, a total of 192 students participated in the event.
The Sessions online are now available on theYoutube Link : https://youtu.be/_nmxgeju68Ealso on EBSB portal and all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020
Fascinating Folk Dances Of Tamil Nadu, Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh”August 21 ,2020

وزارت سیاحت
آئی ایچ ایم سری نگر اور آئی ایم ایچ چنئی نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی روح پروری کے لئے تمل ناڈو، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے دلکش لوک رقص کے آن لائن پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
26 AUG 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26اگست 2020/ ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کی روح پروری کے لئے ، وزارت سیاحت کے آئی ایچ ایم سری نگر اور آئی ایچ ایم چنئی نےاس ہفتے تمل ناڈو، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے دلکش لوک رقص کے ایک آن لائن پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ آئی ایچ ایم چنئی کے طلبا اور آئی ایچ ایم سری نگر کے3 طلبا نے ای بی ایس بی کے تحت ان جوڑا ریاستوں کے لئے لوک رقص پیش کئے۔
طلبا نے دور دراز علاقوں میں جاکر یہ رقص پیش کئے اور رقص کی ان پیش کشوں کی ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ کرکے ان ویڈیوز کو آن لائن مشترک کیا۔ رقص کی ان پیش کشوں کو آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نشر کیا گیا اور نوڈل افسر کی جانب سے دی گئی تقریر میں دونوں ریاستوں کے لوک رقص کو سراہا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کو دونوں اداروں کے طلبا اور اسٹاف نے دیکھا اور اس کی ستائش کی۔
ان مقامات کےمشہور لوک رقص کا تعارف پیش کیا گیا۔ مثال کے طور پر، کشمیر میں شادیوں اوراہم تقریبات میں کئے جانے والے رقص جیسے کڈ، دومہل ، روف ، حافظہ ، بھانڈ جشن کے علاوہ کئی دیگر اسی طرح تمل ناڈو کےقبائلی رقص جن میں سادہ ترین کٹھ پتلی شو سے لےکر پوئل کوٹھیرائی اٹم جس رقص میں رقاص مائل ائم کے لئے مور جیسے لباس اور شکل میں رقص کرتے ہیں ، پولکل کو تھرائی میں گھوڑے کی طرح، کالائی اتم میں ایک بیل کے لباس میں بیک کی طرح ، پامپو اتم میں ایک سانپ کے لباس اور شکل میں اور کراڈی اتم میں ایک بھالو کے روپ میں رقص پیش کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب کا اختتام شرکا اور ناظرین کی جانب سے تقریب میں ثقافتی تنوع اور مالا مال تمدن کو بے حد سراہا گیا ۔ تمام پرفارمرز اور شرکا کو ای سرٹی فکیٹ بھی عطا کئے گئے۔ اس پروگرام میں کل 192 طلبا نے شرکت کی۔
یہ سیشن اب آن لائن یو ٹیوب لنک پر دستیاب ہے ۔ : https://youtu.be/_nmxgeju68Eاس کے علاوہ سیشن کو اسی پتے کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے وزارت سیاحت کے پورٹل اور تمام سوشل میڈیا ہنڈلز پربھی دیکھا جاسکتاہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4830