Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES, Nainital to organise online International Conference on ‘Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas’
24 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Mid-September brings an opportunity to witness a major online international conference on Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas. The conference will deliberate on rapid increase in air pollution associated with industrialisation and urbanisation and its resultant impacts on regional and global air quality, visibility degradation, cloud formation, and atmospheric chemistry, radiation budget, ecosystem, Himalayan climate, and glaciology, cryosphere, monsoon patterns, water availability, and human health --- important topics of discussion particularly in India, Nepal & Bangladesh.
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University, (HNBGU) (a central University) Srinagar, Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, are planning to jointly organize the three-day online international conference on ‘Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas’ between 14th -16th September 2020. The international conference is being organized as a part of the celebration of Golden Jubilee Commemoration Year of DST. This is the first Online International conference to be held at ARIES, Nainital, during this Pandemic.
The invited speakers in the conference are from different parts of the globe and will deliver lectures under the themes: Growing air pollution over the Indo-Gangetic Plains and Central Gangetic Himalayan Region, Himalayan Glaciers, Climate Change impacts on Himalayan Glacier and monsoon over the Himalayas, Extreme events and so on. The reviewed presentations will be published on a Thematic Issue entitled “Aerosols-Climate interaction and water resources over the Himalayas” in the Journal of Earth System Science (JESS).
ARIES, Nainital, started research activities in the field of atmospheric science and climate change about two decades ago. It has installed a battery of modern instruments at Manora Peak, a strategically important location in the Central Himalayan region, for in situ measurements of various optical, physical and chemical properties of aerosols and trace gases. The ARIES has also established both national and international collaborations in these areas.
[Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (E-mail: dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) and Dr. Alok S Gautam

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نینی تال میں قائم اے آر آئی ای ایس گریٹر ہمالیہ علاقے میں‘‘ ایرو سول ہوا کی کوالٹی، موسم کی تبدیلی اور آبی وسائل نیز زندگی گزارنے کے ذریعہ معاش پر اس کے اثرات ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک آن لائن بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گا
24 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
ستمبر کے وسط میں ‘‘ ایرو سول ہوا کی کوالٹی، موسم کی تبدیلی اور آبی وسائل نیز زندگی کے گزارنے کے ذریعہ معاش پر اس کے اثرات’’ کے موضوع پر ایک اہم آن لائن بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ اس کانفرنس میں بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتوں اور شہروں کے پھیلاؤ کے باعث ہونے والے ہوا کی آلودگی میں تیزی سے اضافے پر اہم تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے علاوہ علاقائی اور عالمی ہوا کی کوالٹی، نظاراتی تخفیف، بادلوں کی بناوٹ اور ماحولیاتی کیمسٹری، ریڈیشن بجٹ، ایکو نظام، ہمالیائی علاقوں میں آب وہوا اور گلیشروں کی اندرونی حرکات وسکنات ، مانسون کے پیٹرن، آبی دستیابی اور انسانی صحت وہ اہم موضوعات ہے جن پر تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا اور جن کا بھارت، نیپال اور بنگلہ دیش کو خاص طور پر سامنا ہے۔
آریہ بھٹ تحقیقاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے آبزرویشنل سائنسز(اے آر آئی ای ایس)، نینی تال حکومت ہند اور ہیم وتی نندن بھوگنا گڑھوال یونیورسٹی(ایچ این بی جی یو)(جو کہ ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی ہے)، کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے(ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار تحقیقی ادارہ ہے۔ سری نگر ، پوڑی گڑھوال،اترا کھنڈ،14 سے 16 ستمبر2020 کے درمیان ‘‘ ایرو سول ہوا کی کوالٹی، موسم کی تبدیلی اور آبی وسائل نیز زندگی کے گزارنے کے ذریعہ معاش پر اس کے اثرات ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک تین روزہ آن لائن بین الاقوامی کانفرنس مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کررہے ہیں۔ یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے گولڈن جوبلی کموموریشن سال کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ موجودہ وبا کے دوران نینی تال میں اے آر آئی ای ایس کے ذریعہ منعقدہ یہ پہلی آن لائن بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں مدعو مقررین دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے ہے اور مندرج ذیل موضوع پر اظہار خیال کریں گے: ہند۔ گنگا کے طاس کے میدانی علاقوں اور وسطی گنگائی ہمالیائی خطے،ہمالیائی گلیشروں، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے ہمالیائی گلیشروں اور ہمالیائی خطے پر محیط مانسون، ایکسٹریم واقعات اور اسی طرح کے عوامل پر اثرات کا مرتب ہونا۔جائزہ شدہ پریزٹیشن ایک موضوع سے متعلق مسئلے پر شائع کی جائے گی۔ جس کا عنوان ہوگا‘‘ ہمالیہ کے اوپر محیط ایروسول۔ آب وہوا انٹر ایکشن اور آبی وسائل’’ اسے زمینی نظام سائنس کے جریدے(جے ای ایس ایچ) میں شائع کیاجائے گا۔
نینی تال کے اے آر آئی ای ایس نے ماحولیاتی سائنس اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے شعبے میں تقریباً دودہائیوں قبل تحقیقاتی سرگرمیاں شروع کی تھی۔اس نے وسطی ہمالیائی خطے میں جغرافیائی طور پر اہم مقام منورا چوٹی میں جدید آلات بڑے پیمانے پر نصب کئے ہیں۔ اس کامقصد ایر وسول اور ٹریس گیسوں کے مختلف آپٹیکل، جسمانی اور کیمیاوی جزیات کی ناپ طول کے اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ اے آر آئی ای ایس نے ان شعبوں میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں طرح کی شراکت داری بھی قائم کرلی ہے۔
[Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (E-mail: dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) and Dr. Alok S Gautam