विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एरीज नैनीताल द्वारा वृहत हिमालय क्षेत्र में एयरोसोल वायु गुणवत्ता, जलवायु परिवर्तन और जल संसाधन तथा आजीविका पर औद्योगिकरण और शहरीकरण के प्रभाव का अध्‍ययन करने के लिए ऑनलाइन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन
24 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
वृहत हिमालय क्षेत्र में हवा में एरोसोल वायु गुणवत्‍ता,जलवायु परिवर्तन और जल संसाधन तथा आजीविका पर औद्योगिकरण और शहरीकरण के कारण बढ़ते वायु प्रदूषण के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए सितंबर महीने के मध्‍य में एक ऑनलाइन अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का आयेाजन किया जाएगा।
आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्‍थान ( एरीज) की ओर से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में औद्योगिकीकरण और शहरीकरण के कारण तेजी से बढ़ रहे वायु प्रदूषण के प्रभाव से क्षेत्रीय स्‍तर विशेष रूप से भारत,बंगलादेश और नेपाल में तथा वैश्विक स्‍तर पर वायु गुणवत्‍ता में आ रही कमी, दृश्यता में गिरावट, बादलों के बनने, वायुमंडल में होने वाले बदलावों, विकिरण, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, हिमालय क्षेत्र की जलवायु, हिमनदों, क्रायोस्फ़ेयर, मानसून के स्‍वरूप, जल की उपलब्‍धता तथा मानव स्वास्थ्य पर व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
तीन दिवसीय इस ऑनलाइन सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत स्‍वायत्‍त संस्‍थान एरीज और श्रीनगर, पौढ़ी गढ़वाल स्थित हेमवंती नंदन बहुगुणा विश्‍वविद्यालय की ओर से संयुक्‍त रूप से 14 से 16 सितंबर तक किया जा रहा है़। यह सम्‍मेलन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की स्‍वर्ण जयंती वर्ष के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित हो रहा है। कोविड महामारी के दौर में एरीज की ओर से ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया जाने वाला यह पहला अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन है।
सम्‍मेलन के मुख्‍य विषय ‘गंगा के मैदानों और मध्य गांगेय हिमालयी क्षेत्र,हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों तथा मॉनसून के पैटर्न पर वायु प्रदूषण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव’ पर अपने विचार रखने के लिए दुनियाभर से विशेषज्ञों को आंमत्रित किया गया है। सम्‍मेलन में दी जाने वाली प्रस्‍तुतियों को विश्‍लेषण के बाद जर्नल ऑफ अर्थ सिस्‍टम साइंसेज में ‘हिमालय क्षेत्र के एरोसोल-जलवायु परिवर्तन और जल संसाधन’’ शीर्षक के तहत प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।
एरीज, नैनीताल ने वायुमंडल विज्ञान और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर शोध गतिविधियां करीब दो दशक पहले शुरू की थीं।संस्‍थान की ओर से रणनीतिक महत्‍व के मध्‍य हिमालयी क्षेत्र में मनोरा चोटी पर बैटरी चलित एक अत्‍याधिक उपकरण लगाया गया है जो क्षेत्र में मौजूद एरोसेल के रासायनिक और भौतिक गुणों को माप सकेगा और हवा में मौजूद गैसों की पहचान कर सकेगा। एरीज ने इस क्षेत्र में राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर अन्‍य के साथ संयुक्‍त उपक्रम के तौर पर काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES, Nainital to organise online International Conference on ‘Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas’
24 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Mid-September brings an opportunity to witness a major online international conference on Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas. The conference will deliberate on rapid increase in air pollution associated with industrialisation and urbanisation and its resultant impacts on regional and global air quality, visibility degradation, cloud formation, and atmospheric chemistry, radiation budget, ecosystem, Himalayan climate, and glaciology, cryosphere, monsoon patterns, water availability, and human health --- important topics of discussion particularly in India, Nepal & Bangladesh.
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University, (HNBGU) (a central University) Srinagar, Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, are planning to jointly organize the three-day online international conference on ‘Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas’ between 14th -16th September 2020. The international conference is being organized as a part of the celebration of Golden Jubilee Commemoration Year of DST. This is the first Online International conference to be held at ARIES, Nainital, during this Pandemic.
The invited speakers in the conference are from different parts of the globe and will deliver lectures under the themes: Growing air pollution over the Indo-Gangetic Plains and Central Gangetic Himalayan Region, Himalayan Glaciers, Climate Change impacts on Himalayan Glacier and monsoon over the Himalayas, Extreme events and so on. The reviewed presentations will be published on a Thematic Issue entitled “Aerosols-Climate interaction and water resources over the Himalayas” in the Journal of Earth System Science (JESS).
ARIES, Nainital, started research activities in the field of atmospheric science and climate change about two decades ago. It has installed a battery of modern instruments at Manora Peak, a strategically important location in the Central Himalayan region, for in situ measurements of various optical, physical and chemical properties of aerosols and trace gases. The ARIES has also established both national and international collaborations in these areas.
[Dr. Umesh Chandra Dumka (E-mail: dumka@aries.res.in; 09897559451) and Dr. Alok S Gautam