Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises a special Webinar titled “Atmanirbhar Bharat- Issues confronting Tourism & Travel” on MSME sector
22 AUG 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism organised a special webinar titled “Atmanirbhar Bharat – Issues confronting Tourism & Travel” on MSME sector on 20th August 2020. The webinar presented the MSME sector and its classification, registration process for MSMEs, credit/Finance Schemes of Ministry of MSME for services sector, Public procurement policy etc.This webinar was organized with the vision to provide information and guidance to the stakeholders on benefits from the various elements and schemes of MSME.
The webinar was presented by Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner, MSME and Mr. Anand Sherkhane, Additional Development Commissioner, Ministry of Micro, small and medium Enterprises. After 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006, a revision in MSME definition was announced in the Atmanirbhar Bharat package on 13th May 2020. As per this announcement, the definition of Micro manufacturing and services units was increased to Rs. 1 Crore of investment and Rs. 5 Crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 Crore of investment and Rs 50 Crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of medium unit was increased to Rs. 20 Crore of investment and Rs. 100 Crore of turnover. The Government of India on 01.06.2020 decided for further upward revision of the MSME Definition. For medium Enterprises, now it will be Rs. 50 Crore of investment and Rs. 250 Crore of turnover.
After the package was announced on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations saying that the announced revision is still not in line with market and price conditions and hence it should be further revised upwardly. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium Units. This has been done in order to be realistic with time and to establish an objective system of classification and to provide ease of doing business.
Ministry of MSME has reiterated that it has put in place a very strong handholding mechanism for MSMEs and new entrepreneurs in the name of Champions (www.champions.gov.in) which was recently launched by the Prime Minister. Interested Enterprises/People can take benefit of this mechanism and can also put their queries or complaints. The same will be attended to with utmost promptness.
The Presenters also shared the procedures for registration in MSME.
• Udyam registration is compulsory https://udyamregistration.gov.in
• Free registration- no fees
• Only Adhar number is required
• Permanent registration number
• Registration certification issued online. If registered once, no need for renewal
• Champions centers (DICs) will provide support.
• Registration process is totally free
• No cost or fees are to be paid to anyone.
A step towards Self-Reliant India, global tenders will be disallowed up to Rs.200 Crores. This will be a step towards Atmanirbhar India and support Make in India. The presenters also shared the subsidy benefits of the programme wherein general category beneficiaries can avail of margin money subsidy of 25 % of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to special categories such as scheduled caste/scheduled tribe /women the margin money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas.
The presenters also highlighted the MSME registration benefits pertaining to small businesses:
1.Loans without collaterals:
The Government has introduced various initiatives for MSME/SSI that allow them to avail credit without collateral. One of the best MSME registration benefits, the initiative to provide collateral-free loan is undertaken by GOI (Government of India), SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise under the name The Credit Guarantee Trust Fund Scheme. This is by far the best MSME registration benefits for small business owners.
2. Subsidy on Patent Registration & Industrial Promotion:
Business enterprises registered under the MSME Act are given a hefty subsidy of 50 per cent for patent registration. This can be availed by sending an application to the respective ministry. In addition to this, one of the great MSME registration benefits is to get subsidy for industrial promotion suggested by the Government.
The presenters also highlighted Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana:3 offerings ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’ and ‘Tarun’. The primary product of Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana will be providing refinance for lending to micro businesses/units (medium and small entrepreneurs). The initial products and schemes under this umbrella have already been created and the interventions have been named ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishor’ and ‘Tarun’ to signify the stage of growth / development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur as also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth for the entrepreneur to aspire for:
1. Shishu: covering loans up to Rs 50,000
2. Kishor: covering loans above Rs 50,000 and up to Rs. 5 lakh
3. Tarun: covering loans above Rs 5 lakh and up to Rs. 10 lakh
Now, there will be no difference between manufacturing and service sectors.The new definition will pave way for strengthening and growth of the MSMEs. Particularly, the provision of excluding the exports from counting of turnover will encourage the MSMEs to export more and more without fearing to loose the benefits of a MSME unit. This is expected to exponentially add to exports from the country leading to more growth and economic activity and creation of jobs.
Ms. Rupinder Brar concluded the webinar acknowledging the efforts of MSME in recognizing the Service sector which will work in the benefit of the travel, tourism and hospitality businesses in the country to receive the additional collateral-free liquidity support announced by the government. The announcement of INR 3 lakh Crore collateral-free automatic loans for MSME businesses through banks and NBFCs will go a long way in motivating the service providers.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबीनार श्रृंखला के तहत “आत्मनिर्भर भारत-पर्यटन एवं यात्रा से संबंधित मुद्दे” नामक 50वां वेबीनार आयोजित किया
22 AUG 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबीनार श्रृंखला के तहत 20 अगस्त, 2020 को आत्मनिर्भर भारत-पर्यटन एवं यात्रा से संबंधित मुद्देनामक 50वां वेबीनार आयोजित किया। वेबीनार मे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र एवं इसका वर्गीकरण, एमएसएमई के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया, सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की ऋण/ वित्त योजनाएं, सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति आदि प्रस्तुत की गई। वेबीनार का आयोजन एमएसएमई के विभिन्न तत्वों एवं योजनाओं से लाभों पर हितधारकों को सूचना एवं दिशा निर्देश उपलब्ध कराने के विजन के साथ किया गया।
वेबीनार एमएसएमई के अपर सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त श्री देवेन्द्र कुमार सिंह एवं सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझोले उपक्रम मंत्रालय के अपर विकास आयुक्त श्री आनन्द शरखाने द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया। 2006 में एमएसएमई विकास अधिनियम के अस्तित्व आने के 14 वर्षों के बाद 13 मई, 2020 को आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज में एमएसएमई परिभाषा में एक संशोधन की घोषणा की गई। इस घोषणा के अनुसार, सूक्ष्म विनिर्माण एवं सेवा इकाइयों की परिभाषा बढाकर 1 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश तथा 5 करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर कर दी गई। लघु इकाई की सीमा बढाकर 10 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश तथा 50 करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर कर दी गई। इसी प्रकार मझोली इकाई की सीमा बढाकर 20 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश तथा 100 करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर कर दी गई। भारत सरकार ने 01.06.2020 को परिभाषा में और ऊपरी संशोधन कर दिया। अब मझोली इकाइयों के लिए यह सीमा बढाकर 50 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश तथा 250 करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर कर दी गई।
13 मई, 2020 को पैकेज की घोषणा के बाद, कई प्रतिवेदनों में कहा गया कि घोषित संशोधन अभी भी बाजार तथा मूल्य स्थितियों के अनुरुप नहीं है और इसलिए इसे और ऊपर की ओर संशोधन किया जाना चाहिए। इन प्रतिवेदनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मझोली इकाइयों के लिए सीमा को और बढाने का फैसला किया। यह समय के साथ वास्तविक बनाने तथा वर्गीकरण की एक वस्तुपरक प्रणाली स्थापित करने और व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने दोहराया है कि इसने चैम्पियंस (www.champions.gov.in) के नाम से एमएसएमई तथा नये उद्यमियों के लिए बहुत मजबूत प्राथमिक सहायता तंत्र का निर्माण किया है जिसे हाल में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉच किया गया था। इच्छुक उद्यमी/लोग इस तंत्र का लाभ उठा सकते हैं और अपने प्रश्न या शिकायतें प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। इस पर अत्यधिक तत्परता के साथ ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
प्रस्तोताओं ने एमएसएमई में पंजीकरण के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को भी साझा किया।
• उद्यम पंजीकरण अनिवार्य है। https://udyamregistration.gov.in
• निःशुल्क पंजीकरण- कोई शुल्क नहीं
• केवल आधार संख्या की आवश्यकता है
• स्थाई पंजीकरण संख्या
• पंजीकरण प्रमाणन ऑनलाइन जारी किया गया। अगर एक बार पंजीकृत हो गया तो नवीकरण की कोई आवश्यकता नही
• चैम्पियंस केन्द्र (डीआईसी) सहायता उपलब्ध करायेंगे
• पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया पूर्णतः निःशुल्क है।
• किसी को भी कोई लागत या शुल्क अदा नही किया जाना है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम के रुप में, 200 करोड़ रुपये तक वैश्विक टेंडरों की अनुमति नही दी जाएगी। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया की सहायता की दिशा में एक कदम होगा। प्रस्तोताओं ने कार्यक्रम के सब्सिडी लाभों को भी साझा किया जिसमें सामान्य वर्ग के लाभार्थी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत के 25 प्रतिशत के और शहरी क्षेत्रों मे 15 प्रतिशत के मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति/ महिला जैसे विशेष वर्गों से संबंधित लाभार्थियों के लिए मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों मे 35 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 25 प्रतिशत है।
प्रस्तोताओं ने छोटे व्यवसायों से संबंधित एमएसएमई पंजीकरण लाभों को भी पंजीकृत किया:
1. बिना संपार्श्विक के ऋण:
सरकार ने एमएसएमई / एसएसआई के लिए कई पहल की हैं जो उन्हें संपार्श्विक के बिना ऋण का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाती है। एमएसएमई के ​​सबसे अच्छे पंजीकरण लाभों में से एक, संपार्श्विक-मुक्त ऋण प्रदान करने की पहल है जो भारत सरकार, सिडबी (भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक) और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्ट फंड योजना के नाम के तहत की गई है। यह छोटे व्यवसाय स्वामियों के लिए अब तक का सबसे अच्छा एमएसएमई पंजीकरण लाभ है।
2. पेटेंट पंजीकरण और औद्योगिक संवर्धन पर सब्सिडी:
एमएसएमई अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत व्यावसायिक उद्यमों को पेटेंट पंजीकरण के लिए 50 प्रतिशत की भारी सब्सिडी दी जाती है। संबंधित मंत्रालय को एक आवेदन भेजकर इसका लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमएसएमई पंजीकरण के बड़े लाभों में से एक, सरकार द्वारा सुझाए गए औद्योगिक प्रोत्साहन हेतु सब्सिडी प्राप्त करना है।
प्रस्तोताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना: 3 प्रस्ताव 'शिशु', 'किशोर' और 'तरुण' को भी रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना का प्राथमिक उत्पाद सूक्ष्म व्यवसायों / इकाइयों (मध्यम और छोटे उद्यमियों) को ऋण देने के लिए पुनर्वित्त प्रदान करेगा। इस व्यापक योजना के तहत प्रारंभिक उत्पाद और योजनाएं पहले ही बनाई जा चुकी हैं और लाभार्थियों की सूक्ष्म इकाई (उद्यमी) की वृद्धि / विकास और वित्त पोषण की जरूरतों के चरण को वर्णित करने के लिए अंतःक्षेपों को 'शिशु', 'किशोर' और 'तरुण' नाम दिया गया है और यह उद्यमी के लिए क्रमिक वृद्धि / विकास के अगले चरण के लिए एक संदर्भ बिंदु भी उपलब्ध कराता हैं।
1. शिशु: 50,000 रुपये तक का ऋण कवर करता है
2. किशोर: 50,000 रुपये से अधिक 5 लाख रु तक के ऋण को कवर करता है और
3. तरुण: 5 लाख रुपये से अधिक और 10 लाख रु तक के ऋण को कवर करता है
अब, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं होगा। नई परिभाषा एमएसएमई के सुदृढ़ीकरण और विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। विशेष रूप से, टर्नओवर की गणना से निर्यात को बाहर करने के प्रावधान से एमएसएमई किसी एमएसएमई इकाई को होने वाले लाभों को खोने के डर के बिना अधिक से अधिक निर्यात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होगा। इससे देश से निर्यात में अप्रत्याशित तेजी आने की उम्मीद है जिससे अधिक वृद्धि और अधिक आर्थिक विकास होगा तथा नौकरियों के सृजन में तेजी आयेगी।
सुश्री रुपिंदर बरार ने सेवा क्षेत्र को पहचान देने में एमएसएमई, जो सरकार द्वारा घोषित अतिरिक्त संपार्श्विक-मुक्त तरलता समर्थन प्राप्त करने के लिए देश में यात्रा, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य व्यवसायों के लाभ के लिए काम करेगा, के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए वेबीनार का समापन किया। बैंकों और एनबीएफसी के माध्यम से एमएसएमई व्यवसायों के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के संपार्श्विक-मुक्त स्वचालित ऋणों की घोषणा सेवा प्रदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने में दीर्घकालिक रुप से सहायक साबित होगी।
देखो अपना देश वेबीनार श्रृंखला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। वेबिनार के सत्र अब
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं