পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক,"দেখো আপনা দেশ "ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের অধীনে ৫০ তম ওয়েবিনারটি প্রকাশ করেছে। এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের বিষয় হলো "আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-ভ্রমণ এবং পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত বিষয় গুলির সম্মুখীন হওয়া।"
22 AUG 2020 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২২শে অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, গত ২০শে অগাস্ট, ২০২০তে "দেখো আপনা দেশ "ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের অধীনে ৫০ তম ওয়েবিনারটি প্রকাশ করেছে। এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের বিষয় হলো "আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-ভ্রমণ এবং পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির সম্মুখীন হওয়া"। এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজটি প্রস্তুত করেছে ক্ষুদ্র,অতি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রক। ক্ষুদ্র,অতি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের শ্রেনীবিন্যাস,নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া,পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ঋণ ও বিনিয়োগ ,সংগ্রহ নীতি প্রমুখ, তুলে ধরা হয়েছে এই সিরিজে। ক্ষুদ্র,অতিক্ষুদ্র,মাঝারি শিল্প-প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধা সমূহের তথ্য এবং নির্দেশিকা সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের কাছে তুলে ধরতেই এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজটি সংগঠিত করা হয়েছে।
ওয়েবিনার সিরিজটি উপস্থাপন করেন এমএসএমইর অতিরিক্ত সচিব ও ডেভলপমেন্ট কমিশনার শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র কুমার সিংহ এবং এমএসএমইর অতিরিক্ত ডেভলপমেন্ট কমিশানার শ্রী আনন্দ শেরখনে। ২০০৬ সালে এম এস এম ই উন্নয়ন আইন লাগু হওয়ার ১৪ বছর পর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজে এমএসএমইর সংজ্ঞা পুনর্মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। এই ঘোষনা অনুযায়ী যাদের ১ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ এবং বাৎসরিক টার্নওভার ৫ কোটি টাকা তারা অতিক্ষুদ্র উৎপাদনকারী এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী হিসাবে চিহ্নিত হবে। ঠিক একই ভাবে যাদের বিনিয়োগ ১০ কোটি টাকা এবং টার্নওভার ৫০ কোটি টাকা তারা ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পের অধীনে পড়বে। অপরদিকে যাদের ২০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ এবং বাৎসরিক টার্নওভার ১০০ কোটি টাকা তারা এমএসএমইর ব্যাখা অনুযায়ী মাঝারি শিল্পের অধীনে পড়বে ।ভারত সরকার গত ১লা জুন, ২০২০ তে ফের এমএসএমইর ব্যাখা বদল করার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহন করে। যাদের ৫০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ রয়েছে এবং বাৎসরিক টার্নওভার ২৫০ কোটি টাকা তারা মাঝারি শিল্পদ্যোগ হিসাবে চিহ্নিত হয়।
গত ১৩ই মে পুনর্গঠন করে যে ঘোষনা করা হয়, তা বাজার ও মূল্য নিরিখে সঠিক নয় বলে একাধিক প্রতিনিধিরা মত প্রকাশ করেন। সে ক্ষেত্রে এই ঘোষনা পুনর্বিবেচনা করা হতে পারে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিদ্ধান্ত নেন যে মাঝারি উদ্যোগের সীমা পুনরায় বৃদ্ধি করা হবে।
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পমন্ত্রক দৃঢ়ভাবে জানিয়েছে পুরো বিষয়টির ওপর তাদের জোরদার নিয়ন্ত্রণ রয়েছে। নতুন শিল্পদ্যোগীদের চ্যাম্পিয়ন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি চিহ্নিত করেছেন।
এমএসএমইতে কিভাবে নিবন্ধীকরণ করা যায় ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের উপস্থাপকেরা তার ব্যাখা দেন।
** উদ্যম নিবন্ধীকরণ আবশ্যিক।
** বিনামূল্যে নিবন্ধীকরণ ।
** শুধুমাত্র আধার নাম্বার প্রয়োজন।
** নিবন্ধীকরণ নাম্বার হবে স্থায়ী।
** নিবন্ধীকরণ শংসাপত্র অনলাইনে পাওয়া যাবে,একবার নিবন্ধীকরণ হয়ে গেলে পুনর্নবীকরণ প্রয়োজন হবে না।
** চ্যাম্পিয়ন কেন্দ্র সব রকম সহায়তা করবে।
** নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ বিনামূল্যে হবে।
** কোনো কিছুর জন্যেই কোনো খরচ নেই।
স্বনির্ভর ভারতের দিকে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপের দরুন,২০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত কোনো আন্তর্জাতিক টেন্ডার গ্রহন করা হবে না। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচীকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এই পদক্ষেপ। একই সঙ্গে উপস্থাপকরা এই কর্মসূচীর ভর্তুকির সুবিধাগুলিও তুলে ধরেন। জেনারেল ক্যাটিগরির উদ্যোগিরা গ্রামাঞ্চলে শিল্প স্থাপন করতে চাইলে,প্রকল্পের মোট খরচের ২৫% এবং শহরাঞ্চলে শিল্প স্থাপন করতে চাইলে ১৫ % ভর্তুকি পেতে পারেন। অপরদিকে তপসিলি জাতি,উপজাতি এবং মহিলা উদ্যোগীরা গ্রামাঞ্চলের জন্য ৩৫% এবং শহরাঞ্চলের জন্য ২৫% ভর্তুকি পেতে পারেন।
উপস্থাপকরা এম এস এম ইতে নিবন্ধীকরণের সুবিধা গুলি ব্যাখা করেন।
১) সরকার এই ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহন করেছে। যার মধ্যে অন্যতম কোল্যাটারাল হীন ঋণ প্রদান।
২) এমএসএমইতে নিবন্ধীকৃত সংস্থাগুলি পেটেন্ট নিবন্ধীকরণে ৫০% ভুর্তুকি পাবে। একই সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার-শিশু, কিশোর এবং তরুন এই তিনটি পর্যায়ের ব্যাখা করেন।
বর্তমানে উৎপাদন এবং পরিষেবা পৃথক নয়। নতুন সংজ্ঞার দরুন এম এস এম ই আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।অধিক পরিমানে রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রেও উৎসাহ প্রদান করা হয়।
শ্রীমতী রুপিন্দার ব্রার ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের পরিশেষে বলেন,এমএসএমই ভ্রমণ,পর্যটন এবং আতিথেয়তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত পরিষেবা সংস্থাগুলিকে সহযোগিতা করে চলেছে।
দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবনর সিরিজ প্রস্তুত করা হয় কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ জাতীয় ই গভর্নেন্সর সহযোগিতায়। ওয়েবিনার সিরিজ গুলি পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া হ্যান্ডেলে দেখা যাবে। এছাড়াও ক্লিক করে দেখা যেতে পারে http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises a special Webinar titled “Atmanirbhar Bharat- Issues confronting Tourism & Travel” on MSME sector
22 AUG 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism organised a special webinar titled “Atmanirbhar Bharat – Issues confronting Tourism & Travel” on MSME sector on 20th August 2020. The webinar presented the MSME sector and its classification, registration process for MSMEs, credit/Finance Schemes of Ministry of MSME for services sector, Public procurement policy etc.This webinar was organized with the vision to provide information and guidance to the stakeholders on benefits from the various elements and schemes of MSME.
The webinar was presented by Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner, MSME and Mr. Anand Sherkhane, Additional Development Commissioner, Ministry of Micro, small and medium Enterprises. After 14 years since the MSME Development Act came into existence in 2006, a revision in MSME definition was announced in the Atmanirbhar Bharat package on 13th May 2020. As per this announcement, the definition of Micro manufacturing and services units was increased to Rs. 1 Crore of investment and Rs. 5 Crore of turnover. The limit of small unit was increased to Rs. 10 Crore of investment and Rs 50 Crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of medium unit was increased to Rs. 20 Crore of investment and Rs. 100 Crore of turnover. The Government of India on 01.06.2020 decided for further upward revision of the MSME Definition. For medium Enterprises, now it will be Rs. 50 Crore of investment and Rs. 250 Crore of turnover.
After the package was announced on 13th May, 2020, there were several representations saying that the announced revision is still not in line with market and price conditions and hence it should be further revised upwardly. Keeping in mind these representations, Prime Minister decided to further increase the limit for medium Units. This has been done in order to be realistic with time and to establish an objective system of classification and to provide ease of doing business.
Ministry of MSME has reiterated that it has put in place a very strong handholding mechanism for MSMEs and new entrepreneurs in the name of Champions (www.champions.gov.in) which was recently launched by the Prime Minister. Interested Enterprises/People can take benefit of this mechanism and can also put their queries or complaints. The same will be attended to with utmost promptness.
The Presenters also shared the procedures for registration in MSME.
• Udyam registration is compulsory https://udyamregistration.gov.in
• Free registration- no fees
• Only Adhar number is required
• Permanent registration number
• Registration certification issued online. If registered once, no need for renewal
• Champions centers (DICs) will provide support.
• Registration process is totally free
• No cost or fees are to be paid to anyone.
A step towards Self-Reliant India, global tenders will be disallowed up to Rs.200 Crores. This will be a step towards Atmanirbhar India and support Make in India. The presenters also shared the subsidy benefits of the programme wherein general category beneficiaries can avail of margin money subsidy of 25 % of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to special categories such as scheduled caste/scheduled tribe /women the margin money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas.
The presenters also highlighted the MSME registration benefits pertaining to small businesses:
1.Loans without collaterals:
The Government has introduced various initiatives for MSME/SSI that allow them to avail credit without collateral. One of the best MSME registration benefits, the initiative to provide collateral-free loan is undertaken by GOI (Government of India), SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise under the name The Credit Guarantee Trust Fund Scheme. This is by far the best MSME registration benefits for small business owners.
2. Subsidy on Patent Registration & Industrial Promotion:
Business enterprises registered under the MSME Act are given a hefty subsidy of 50 per cent for patent registration. This can be availed by sending an application to the respective ministry. In addition to this, one of the great MSME registration benefits is to get subsidy for industrial promotion suggested by the Government.
The presenters also highlighted Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana:3 offerings ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’ and ‘Tarun’. The primary product of Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana will be providing refinance for lending to micro businesses/units (medium and small entrepreneurs). The initial products and schemes under this umbrella have already been created and the interventions have been named ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishor’ and ‘Tarun’ to signify the stage of growth / development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur as also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth for the entrepreneur to aspire for:
1. Shishu: covering loans up to Rs 50,000
2. Kishor: covering loans above Rs 50,000 and up to Rs. 5 lakh
3. Tarun: covering loans above Rs 5 lakh and up to Rs. 10 lakh
Now, there will be no difference between manufacturing and service sectors.The new definition will pave way for strengthening and growth of the MSMEs. Particularly, the provision of excluding the exports from counting of turnover will encourage the MSMEs to export more and more without fearing to loose the benefits of a MSME unit. This is expected to exponentially add to exports from the country leading to more growth and economic activity and creation of jobs.
Ms. Rupinder Brar concluded the webinar acknowledging the efforts of MSME in recognizing the Service sector which will work in the benefit of the travel, tourism and hospitality businesses in the country to receive the additional collateral-free liquidity support announced by the government. The announcement of INR 3 lakh Crore collateral-free automatic loans for MSME businesses through banks and NBFCs will go a long way in motivating the service providers.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.