Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses FSSAI’s Eat Right Challenge Orientation Workshop
“Eat Right India along with Fit India, Poshan Abhiyaan, Anaemia Mukt Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan form the cornerstones of Prime Minister’s New India”
19 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare presided over an online orientation workshop organised by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) as part of its Eat Right Challenge. He also launched FSSAI’s ‘Eat Right India’ Handbook and the website eatrightindia.gov.in to help various stakeholders scale up ‘Eat Right India’ initiatives across the country. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare was also present.
The ‘Eat Right India’ movement initiated by FSSAI under the aegis of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has been creating awareness amongst the people about safe, healthy and sustainable dietary habits. To achieve this end and to convert the program into a people’s movement, FSSAI recently announced the Eat Right Challenge, an annual competition for 197 Districts and Cities in a unique way to strengthen the food safety and regulatory environment, build awareness among the consumers and urge them to make better food choices. The Food Safety Commissioners and district officials such as District Magistrates and Designated Officers of the cities also joined in the online workshop.
Releasing the ‘Eat Right Handbook’, a useful reference guide for officials to adopt and scale-up Eat Right India (ERI) initiatives in their respective jurisdictions, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Food is not only about hunger or taste but about health and nourishment. The workshop is unique in that it brings big restaurant chefs to roadside eatery owners under the same umbrella to achieve a single goal.”
Addressing the officials of the 197 cities and districts present, he highlighted the pressing need for the campaign. He stated that of the 135 crore people inhabiting India “196 million are victims of chronic hunger while another 180 million suffer from obesity. 47 million children have stunted growth while another 25 million are wasted. 500 million are deficient in micro-nutrients and 100 million suffer from food-borne diseases.” This movement will sharpen our focus towards prioritising food, nutrition and awareness about out eating and dietary habits to prevent and address these challenges, he added. This will also bring into sharper focus the problem of food wastage and disposal of food.
Reminding everyone present of Prime Minister’s commitment of creating a New India by its 75th year of independence in 2022, the Union Health Minister said, “The Prime Minister initiated Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan on the 2nd of October, 2014 to rid the country of diseases arising out of poor sanitation. Through the Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide potable piped waterwhich will aid in prevention of water borne illness in the country while the Ujjwala Yojana provides access to clean fuels to tackle smoke and lung diseases.” Highlighting the importance of Poshan Abhiyaan, Anaemia Mukt Bharat and Fit India movement, he added that they are “cornerstones of Prime Minister’s New India by 2022.” The main focus of the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness centres is on preventive, positive and promotive health, the Minister stated. The HWCs form an integral component of the Prime Minister’s vision of a healthy India, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further spoke of the key role played by healthy food and nutrition in combating morbidity. Stating that diet helps in building one’s resilience and immunity towards various kinds of diseases, he emphasised “61.8% deaths from non-communicable like diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular complications etc., are directly or indirectly related to faulty diet. Even communicable diseases like tuberculosis disproportionately affect people who are undernourished. People of the same household have been showing different responses to COVID based on their immunity acquired through nutrition.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey highlighted “the role of age-old wisdom and traditional Ayurveda in guiding people to right eating practices by categorizing food based on the effect they had on the body.” Quoting from the Bhagwadgita and the Upnishads, he emphasized upon the role of traditional eating habits and plant based food. He asserted that the amalgamation of healthy eating habits and active physical activity will lead to a better and healthy India.
Ms. Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, FSSAI and Shri ArunSinghal, CEO, FSSAI were also digitally present at the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہر ش ودھن نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ایٹ رائٹ چیلنج اورینٹیشن ورکشاپ سے ڈیجیٹلی خطاب کیا
19 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19اگست 2020/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انڈین فوڈ سیکورٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈر اتھارٹی ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے اپنے صحیح کھاؤ چیلنج (ایٹ رائٹ چیلنج) کے تحت اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ آن لائن ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا پہل کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا (ہینڈ بک) اور ویب سائٹ eatrightindia.gov.in کی بھی شروعات کی ۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سرپرستی میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے ’ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا‘ تحریک لوگوں میں محفوظ، صحت مند اور پائیدار کھانے کی عادتوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کررہی ہیں۔ اسے انجام تک پہنچانے اور پروگرام کو عوامی تحریک میں بدلنے کے لئے، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے حال ہی میں 197 ضلعوں اور شہروں کے لئے ایک انوکھے طریقے سے سالانہ مقابلہ ایٹ رائٹ چیلنج کا اعلان کیا، تاکہ خوراک کے تحفظ اور مناسب ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ صارفین کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے اور ان سے کھانے کے بہتر متبادل چننے کے اپیل کی جاسکے۔خوراک سلامتی کمشنر اور ضلع افسران جیسے ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور مقررہ افسران بھی آن لائن ورکشاپ میں شامل ہوئے۔
ایٹ رائٹ ہینڈ بک جاری کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کھانا صرف بھوک مٹانے یا ذائقے کے لئے نہیں ہے بلکہ صحت اور تغذیہ کے بارے میں ہے۔‘‘ افسران کے لئے اپنے متعلقہ اختیاری علاقے میں ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا (ای آر آئی) پہل کو اپنانے اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک کارآمد متعلقہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ورکشاپ اپنے میں انوکھی ثابت ہوئی ہے کیونکہ یہ ایک واحد مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے سڑک کے کنارے خوانچہ فروشوں سےلے کر بڑے ریستوراں کے خانساما تک ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے لایا گیا ہے۔
197 شہروں اور اضلاع کے موجود افسران کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نےمہم کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہندستان میں رہنے والے، 135 کروڑ لوگوں میں سے ’’196 ملین بھوک کا شکار ہیں، جبکہ 180 ملین دیگر لوگ موٹاپے سے پریشان ہیں۔47 ملین بچوں کی فروغ میں رکاوٹ ہے، جبکہ دیگر 25 ملین برباد ہوگئے ہیں۔ 500 ملین میں مائیکرو تغذیاتی اجزا کی کمی ہے اور سو ملین کھانے سے متعلق بیماریوں کا شکار ہیں۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ تحریک ان چیلنجوں کو روکنے اوردور کرنے کے لئے کھانے اور تغذیہ کی عادتوں کے بارے میں خوراک، تغذیہ اور بیداری کو ترجیح دینے پر ہماری توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ یہ کھانے کی بربادی اور کھانے کے نپٹارے کے مسئلے پر بھی زور دے گا۔
تمام لوگوں کو 2022 میں آزادی کے 75ویں سال تک ایک نیا ہندستان بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے عزم کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا ’’وزیراعظم نے 2 اکتوبر ، 2014 کو سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کی شروعات کی، تاکہ ملک میں گندگی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں سے چھٹکارہ پایا جاسکے۔ جل جیون مشن کا مقصد پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ پینے کے صاف پانی کو مہیا کرانا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کو روکنے میں مدد مل سکے،جبکہ اجوولا یوجنا دھویں اور پھیپھڑوں کی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے صاف ایندھن تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے‘‘۔ تغذیہ مہم انیما سے پاک ہندستان اور فٹ انڈیا تحریک کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ ’’وزیراعظم کے 2022 تک نئے ہندستان کی سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ ‘‘ وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور بہبود مراکز کی اہم توجہ تدبیری ، مثبت اور تشہیری صحت پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایچ ڈبلیو سی وزیراعظم کے صحت مند ہندستان کے نظریہ کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے امراض کا مقابلہ کرنے میں صحت مند خوراک اور تغذیہ کے ذریعہ نبھائے گئے اہم کردار پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ خوراک کسی میں بھی مختلف طرح کےامراض کے تئیں لچیلا پن اور قوت مدافعت قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے، انہوں نے نان کمیونی کیبل یعنی بغیر انفیکشن والے امراض جیسے ذیابیطس ، ہائی بلڈ پریشر ، قلب سے متعلق امراض او رپیچیدگیاں وغیرہ سے ہونے والی 60.8 فی اموات پر زور دیا جو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر نقصاندہ کھانے سے متعلق ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ انفیشکن والے امراض جیسے تپ دق،ان لوگوں کو بری طرح سے متاثر کرتے ہیں، جو کم تغذیہ کا شکار ہیں۔ ایک ہی گھر کے لوگ تغذیہ کے ذریعہ حاصل شدہ قوت مدافعت کی بنیاد پر کووڈ کے تئیں الگ الگ ردعمل ظاہر کررہے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ’’جسم پر پڑنے والے اثرات کی بنیاد پر کھانے کو زمروں میں بانٹ کر لوگوں کو کھانے کی صحیح عادتوں کے لئے رہنمائی کرنے میں صدیوں پرانے علم اور روایتی آیوروید کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔‘‘بھگوت گیتا اور اپنیشدوں کے حوالے سے انہوں نے روایتی کھانوں کی عادتوں اور پودوں پر مبنی کھانےکی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صحت مند کھانے کی عادتوں اور سرگرم یا ایکٹیو جسمانی سرگرمیوں کے میل سے ایک بہتر اور صحت مند ہندستان بنے گا۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی سربراہ محترمہ ریتا کیوٹیا اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب ارون سنگھل بھی اس موقع پر ڈیجیٹلی موجود تھے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4657