Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses FSSAI’s Eat Right Challenge Orientation Workshop
“Eat Right India along with Fit India, Poshan Abhiyaan, Anaemia Mukt Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan form the cornerstones of Prime Minister’s New India”
19 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare presided over an online orientation workshop organised by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) as part of its Eat Right Challenge. He also launched FSSAI’s ‘Eat Right India’ Handbook and the website eatrightindia.gov.in to help various stakeholders scale up ‘Eat Right India’ initiatives across the country. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare was also present.
The ‘Eat Right India’ movement initiated by FSSAI under the aegis of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has been creating awareness amongst the people about safe, healthy and sustainable dietary habits. To achieve this end and to convert the program into a people’s movement, FSSAI recently announced the Eat Right Challenge, an annual competition for 197 Districts and Cities in a unique way to strengthen the food safety and regulatory environment, build awareness among the consumers and urge them to make better food choices. The Food Safety Commissioners and district officials such as District Magistrates and Designated Officers of the cities also joined in the online workshop.
Releasing the ‘Eat Right Handbook’, a useful reference guide for officials to adopt and scale-up Eat Right India (ERI) initiatives in their respective jurisdictions, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Food is not only about hunger or taste but about health and nourishment. The workshop is unique in that it brings big restaurant chefs to roadside eatery owners under the same umbrella to achieve a single goal.”
Addressing the officials of the 197 cities and districts present, he highlighted the pressing need for the campaign. He stated that of the 135 crore people inhabiting India “196 million are victims of chronic hunger while another 180 million suffer from obesity. 47 million children have stunted growth while another 25 million are wasted. 500 million are deficient in micro-nutrients and 100 million suffer from food-borne diseases.” This movement will sharpen our focus towards prioritising food, nutrition and awareness about out eating and dietary habits to prevent and address these challenges, he added. This will also bring into sharper focus the problem of food wastage and disposal of food.
Reminding everyone present of Prime Minister’s commitment of creating a New India by its 75th year of independence in 2022, the Union Health Minister said, “The Prime Minister initiated Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan on the 2nd of October, 2014 to rid the country of diseases arising out of poor sanitation. Through the Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide potable piped waterwhich will aid in prevention of water borne illness in the country while the Ujjwala Yojana provides access to clean fuels to tackle smoke and lung diseases.” Highlighting the importance of Poshan Abhiyaan, Anaemia Mukt Bharat and Fit India movement, he added that they are “cornerstones of Prime Minister’s New India by 2022.” The main focus of the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness centres is on preventive, positive and promotive health, the Minister stated. The HWCs form an integral component of the Prime Minister’s vision of a healthy India, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further spoke of the key role played by healthy food and nutrition in combating morbidity. Stating that diet helps in building one’s resilience and immunity towards various kinds of diseases, he emphasised “61.8% deaths from non-communicable like diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular complications etc., are directly or indirectly related to faulty diet. Even communicable diseases like tuberculosis disproportionately affect people who are undernourished. People of the same household have been showing different responses to COVID based on their immunity acquired through nutrition.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey highlighted “the role of age-old wisdom and traditional Ayurveda in guiding people to right eating practices by categorizing food based on the effect they had on the body.” Quoting from the Bhagwadgita and the Upnishads, he emphasized upon the role of traditional eating habits and plant based food. He asserted that the amalgamation of healthy eating habits and active physical activity will lead to a better and healthy India.
Ms. Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, FSSAI and Shri ArunSinghal, CEO, FSSAI were also digitally present at the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एफएसएसएआई के ईट राइट चैलेंज ओरिएंटेशन वर्कशॉप को डिजिटली संबोधित किया
"फिट इंडिया के साथ-साथ ईट राइट इंडिया, पोषण अभियान, एनीमिया मुक्त भारत, जल जीवन मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान प्रधानमंत्री के नये भारत की आधारशिला रखते हैं"
19 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के अपने सही खाओ चुनौती (ईट राइट चैलेंज) के अंतर्गत प्राधिकरण द्वारा आयोजित ऑनलाइन अभिविन्‍यास (ओरिएंटेशन) कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने देश भर में ईट राइट इंडिया’ पहल करने के उद्देश्‍य से विभिन्न हितधारकों की मदद करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई की ईट राइट इंडिया’ हैंडबुक और वेबसाइट eatrightindia.gov.in की भी शुरूआत की। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी उपस्थित थे।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा शुरू किया गया ईट राइट इंडिया’ आंदोलन लोगों में सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और स्थायी आहार आदतों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा कर रहा है। इसे अंजाम तक ले जाने और कार्यक्रम को जन आंदोलन में बदलने के लिए, एफएसएसएआई ने हाल ही में 197 जिलों और शहरों के लिए एक अनूठे तरीके से वार्षिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धा ईट राइट चैलेंज की घोषणा की, ताकि खाद्य सुरक्षा और नियामक वातावरण को मजबूत बनाने के साथ उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके और उनसे भोजन के बेहतर विकल्प चुनने का आग्रह किया जा सके। खाद्य सुरक्षा आयुक्त और जिला अधिकारियों जैसे जिला मजिस्‍ट्रेट और मनोनीत अधिकारी भी ऑनलाइन कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए।
'ईट राइट हैंडबुक' जारी करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "भोजन केवल भूख या स्वाद के लिए नहीं है बल्कि स्वास्थ्य और पोषण के बारे में है।" अधिकारियों के लिए अपने संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र में ईट राइट इंडिया (ईआरआई) पहल को अपनाने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक उपयोगी संदर्भ मार्गदर्शिका जारी की गई। यह कार्यशाला अपने में अनोखी रही कि यह एकल लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सड़क के किनारे खोमचे लगाने वालों से लेकर बड़े रेस्तरां के रसोइए तक को एक ही छत के नीचे लाया गया है। ”
197 शहरों और जिलों के उपस्थित अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने अभियान की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में रहने वाले 135 करोड़ लोगों में से “196 मिलियन भूख का शिकार हैं जबकि 180 मिलियन अन्य लोग मोटापे से पीड़ित हैं। 47 मिलियन बच्चों ने विकास को अवरुद्ध किया है जबकि अन्य 25 मिलियन बर्बाद हो गए हैं। 500 मिलियन में सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी हैं और 100 मिलियन खाद्य जनित बीमारियों से पीड़ित हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि यह आंदोलन इन चुनौतियों को रोकने और दूर करने के लिए भोजन और पोषण की आदतों के बारे में भोजन, पोषण और जागरूकता को प्राथमिकता देने पर हमारा ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह भोजन की बर्बादी और भोजन के निपटान की समस्या पर भी जोर देगा।
सभी को 2022 में आजादी के 75वें वर्ष तक नया भारत बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता की याद दिलाते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की शुरुआत की, ताकि देश में गंदगी से उत्पन्न होने वाली बीमारियों से छुटकारा पाया जा सके। जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्‍य पाइपलाइन के जरिये पीने योग्‍य पानी प्रदान करना है ताकि देश में जल जनित बीमारियों को रोकने में मदद मिल सके, जबकि उज्ज्वला योजना धुएँ और फेफड़ों के रोगों से निपटने के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन तक पहुँच प्रदान करती है।" पोषण अभियान, एनीमिया मुक्त भारत और फिट इंडिया आंदोलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये "प्रधानमंत्री के 2022 तक नए भारत की आधारशिला" हैं। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा, आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्द्रों का मुख्य ध्यान निवारक, सकारात्मक और प्रचारक स्वास्थ्य पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि एचडब्ल्यूसी प्रधानमंत्री के स्वस्थ भारत की संकल्‍पना का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने रुग्णता का मुकाबला करने में स्वस्थ भोजन और पोषण द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की विस्‍तार से चर्चा की। यह कहते हुए कि आहार किसी में भी विभिन्न प्रकार के रोगों के प्रति लचीलापन और प्रतिरक्षा कायम करने में मदद करता है, उन्होंने “गैर-संचारी रोगों जैसे मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, हृदय संबंधी जटिलताओं आदि से 61.8 प्रतिशत मौतों पर जोर दिया, जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से दोषपूर्ण आहार से संबंधित हैं। यहां तक ​​कि संक्रामक रोग जैसे तपेदिक उन लोगों को बुरी तरह से प्रभावित करते हैं जो अल्पपोषित हैं। एक ही घर के लोग पोषण के माध्यम से प्राप्त प्रतिरक्षा के आधार पर कोविड के प्रति अलग-अलग प्रतिक्रियाएं दिखा रहे हैं।"
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने "शरीर पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के आधार पर भोजन को वर्गीकृत करके लोगों का खाने की सही आदतों के लिए मार्गदर्शन करने में सदियों पुराने ज्ञान और पारंपरिक आयुर्वेद की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।" भगवद्गीता और उपनिषदों के हवाले से, उन्होंने पारंपरिक खाने की आदतों और पौधों पर आधारित भोजन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वस्थ भोजन की आदतों और सक्रिय शारीरिक गतिविधि के मेल से एक बेहतर और स्वस्थ भारत बनेगा।
एफएसएसएआई की अध्‍यक्ष सुश्री रीता तेयोटिया और एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री अरुण सिंघल भी इस अवसर पर डिजिटल रूप से उपस्थित थे।