சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தின் `சரியாக உண்ணுங்கள் சவால் அறிமுக நிகழ்ச்சியில் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் இணையம் முலம் பேசினார்
19 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
`சரியாக உண்ணுங்கள்’ சவாலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தால் இணைய வழியில் நடத்தப்பட்ட அறிமுக நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் தலைமை தாங்கினார். 'சரியாகச் சாப்பிடு இந்தியா' செயல்பாடுகளை நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகப்படுத்த பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தின் 'சரியாகச் சாப்பிடு இந்தியா' கையேட்டையும் eatrightindia.gov.in என்னும் இணையதளத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபேவும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'சரியாகச் சாப்பிடு இந்தியா' இயக்கம், பாதுகாப்பான, ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் நிலைத்திருக்கக் கூடிய உண்ணும் பழக்கங்கள் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் குறிக்கோள்களை முழுவதும் எட்டவும், இந்தத் திட்டத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றவும், வருடாந்திர பிரத்யேகப் போட்டியான சரியாக உண்ணும் சவாலை இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையம் சமீபத்தில் அறிவித்தது. 197 மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தப் போட்டியின் நோக்கம் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைச் சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதும், சிறப்பான உணவுத் தேர்வுகளை செய்ய நுகர்வோரை வலியுறுத்தி அவர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதும் ஆகும். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையர்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட நீதிபதிகள் மற்றும் நகரங்களின் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அலுவலர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மாவட்ட அலுவலர்களும் இந்த இணையப் பட்டறையில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
'சரியாகச் சாப்பிடு இந்தியா' செயல்பாடுகளை தங்களது அதிகாரத்துக்குட்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் செயல்படுத்துவதில் அலுவலர்களுக்கு உதவும் பயனுள்ள விவரப் புத்தகமான 'சரியாகச் சாப்பிடுங்கள்' கையேட்டை வெளியிட்ட டாக்டர், ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், "உணவு என்பது பசி மட்டும் ருசி சம்பந்தப்பட்டது மட்டுமே அல்ல, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பற்றியதும் ஆகும். ஒற்றை லட்சியம் ஒன்றை அடைவதற்கு பெரிய உணவகங்களின் சமையல் வல்லுநர்கள் முதல் சாலையோர உணவக முதலாளிகள் வரையிலானவர்களை ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் கொண்டு வருவதால் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி புதுமையானதாகும்," என்றார்.
பங்கேற்ற 197 மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களின் அதிகாரிகளிடம் உரையாடிய அவர், இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் தேவையை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவில் வாழும் 135 கோடி மக்களில், 196 மில்லியன் பேர் தீவிர பசியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்கள் என்றும் 180 மில்லியன் பேர் உடல் பருமனால் அவதிப்படுவதாகவும் கூறினார். 47 மில்லியன் குழந்தைகள் வளர்ச்சி குன்றியவர்கள் என்றும், 25 மில்லியன் வீணடிப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 500 மில்லியன் பேர் நுண் ஊட்டச்சத்துக் குறைபாடு உடையவர்கள் மற்றும் 100 மில்லியன் பேர் உணவு தொடர்பான நோய்களால் அவதிப்படுவர்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். "உணவை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துதல், ஊட்டச்சத்து, உண்பது மற்றும் உணவுப் பழக்கங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இவற்றின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான நமது கவனத்தை இந்த இயக்கம் கூர்மைப்படுத்தும்," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். உணவை வீணடித்தல் மற்றும் உணவை வழங்குதலில் இருக்கும் சிக்கல் மீதும் கூர்மையான கவனத்தை இது ஏற்படுத்தும்
இறப்பைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கைப் பற்றியும் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் மேலும் பேசினார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses FSSAI’s Eat Right Challenge Orientation Workshop
“Eat Right India along with Fit India, Poshan Abhiyaan, Anaemia Mukt Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan form the cornerstones of Prime Minister’s New India”
19 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare presided over an online orientation workshop organised by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) as part of its Eat Right Challenge. He also launched FSSAI’s ‘Eat Right India’ Handbook and the website eatrightindia.gov.in to help various stakeholders scale up ‘Eat Right India’ initiatives across the country. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare was also present.
The ‘Eat Right India’ movement initiated by FSSAI under the aegis of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has been creating awareness amongst the people about safe, healthy and sustainable dietary habits. To achieve this end and to convert the program into a people’s movement, FSSAI recently announced the Eat Right Challenge, an annual competition for 197 Districts and Cities in a unique way to strengthen the food safety and regulatory environment, build awareness among the consumers and urge them to make better food choices. The Food Safety Commissioners and district officials such as District Magistrates and Designated Officers of the cities also joined in the online workshop.
Releasing the ‘Eat Right Handbook’, a useful reference guide for officials to adopt and scale-up Eat Right India (ERI) initiatives in their respective jurisdictions, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Food is not only about hunger or taste but about health and nourishment. The workshop is unique in that it brings big restaurant chefs to roadside eatery owners under the same umbrella to achieve a single goal.”
Addressing the officials of the 197 cities and districts present, he highlighted the pressing need for the campaign. He stated that of the 135 crore people inhabiting India “196 million are victims of chronic hunger while another 180 million suffer from obesity. 47 million children have stunted growth while another 25 million are wasted. 500 million are deficient in micro-nutrients and 100 million suffer from food-borne diseases.” This movement will sharpen our focus towards prioritising food, nutrition and awareness about out eating and dietary habits to prevent and address these challenges, he added. This will also bring into sharper focus the problem of food wastage and disposal of food.
Reminding everyone present of Prime Minister’s commitment of creating a New India by its 75th year of independence in 2022, the Union Health Minister said, “The Prime Minister initiated Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan on the 2nd of October, 2014 to rid the country of diseases arising out of poor sanitation. Through the Jal Jeevan Mission aims to provide potable piped waterwhich will aid in prevention of water borne illness in the country while the Ujjwala Yojana provides access to clean fuels to tackle smoke and lung diseases.” Highlighting the importance of Poshan Abhiyaan, Anaemia Mukt Bharat and Fit India movement, he added that they are “cornerstones of Prime Minister’s New India by 2022.” The main focus of the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness centres is on preventive, positive and promotive health, the Minister stated. The HWCs form an integral component of the Prime Minister’s vision of a healthy India, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further spoke of the key role played by healthy food and nutrition in combating morbidity. Stating that diet helps in building one’s resilience and immunity towards various kinds of diseases, he emphasised “61.8% deaths from non-communicable like diabetes, hypertension, cardiovascular complications etc., are directly or indirectly related to faulty diet. Even communicable diseases like tuberculosis disproportionately affect people who are undernourished. People of the same household have been showing different responses to COVID based on their immunity acquired through nutrition.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey highlighted “the role of age-old wisdom and traditional Ayurveda in guiding people to right eating practices by categorizing food based on the effect they had on the body.” Quoting from the Bhagwadgita and the Upnishads, he emphasized upon the role of traditional eating habits and plant based food. He asserted that the amalgamation of healthy eating habits and active physical activity will lead to a better and healthy India.
Ms. Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, FSSAI and Shri ArunSinghal, CEO, FSSAI were also digitally present at the occasion.