Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) has ensured essential immunization services during the COVID pandemic
03 AUG 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) is an innovative technological solution aimed at strengthening immunization supply chain systems across the country. This is being implemented under National Health Mission (NHM) by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. eVIN aims to provide real-time information on vaccine stocks and flows, and storage temperatures across all cold chain points in the country. This robust system has been used with the requisite customization during the COVID pandemic for ensuring continuation of the essential immunization services and protecting our children and pregnant mothers against vaccine preventable diseases.
eVIN combines state-of-the-art technology, a strong IT infrastructure and trained human resource to enable real time monitoring of stock and storage temperature of the vaccines kept in multiple locations across the country.
eVIN has reached 32 States and Union Territories (UTs) and will soon be rolled-out in the remaining States and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Ladakh and Sikkim. At present, 23,507 cold chain points across 585 districts of 22 States and 2 UTs routinely use the eVIN technology for efficient vaccine logistics management. Over 41,420 vaccine cold chain handlers have been introduced to digital record-keeping by training them on eVIN. Nearly 23,900 electronic temperature loggers have been installed on vaccine cold chain equipment for accurate temperature review of vaccines in storage.
The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network has helped create a big data architecture that generates actionable analytics encouraging data-driven decision-making and consumption based planning that helps in maintaining optimum stocks of vaccines leading to cost savings. Vaccine availability at all times has increased to 99% in most health centers. An activity rate of more than 99% reflects high adoption of the technology across all health centers where eVIN is currently operational. While instances of stock-outs have reduced by 80%, the time taken to replenish stocks has also decreased by more than half, on an average. This has ensured that every child who reaches the immunization session site is immunized, and not turned back due to unavailability of vaccines.
To support the Government of India’s efforts to combat COVID-19, eVIN India is helping the State/UT governments monitor the supply chain of COVID response material. Since April 2020, eight States (Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab and Maharashtra) are using the eVIN application with 100% adherence rate to track State specific COVID-19 material supplies, ensure availability and raise alerts in case of shortage of 81 essential drugs and equipment.
This strong platform has the potential to be leveraged for any new vaccine including COVID-19 vaccine, as and when available.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क (ईवीआईएन) ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान आवश्यक प्रतिरक्षण सेवाएं सुनिश्चित की है
03 AUG 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क (ईवीआईएन) एक नवीन तकनीकी समाधान है जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में टीकाकरण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना है। इसका कार्यान्वयन स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत किया जा रहा है। ईवीआईएन का लक्ष्य देश के सभी कोल्ड चेन पॉइंट्स पर वैक्सीन के भंडार तथा बाजार में उपलब्धता और भंडारण तापमान पर वास्तविक समय की जानकारी देना है। कोविड महामारी के दौरान जरूरी अनुकूलन के साथ आवश्यक प्रतिरक्षण सेवाओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने और हमारे बच्चों तथा गर्भवती माताओं को टीके से बचाव योग्य बीमारियों से बचाने के लिए इस मजबूत प्रणाली का उपयोग किया गया है।
ईवीआईएन देश भर में कई स्थानों पर रखे गए टीकों के स्टॉक और भंडारण तापमान की वास्तविक समय निगरानी करने में सक्षम करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, एक मजबूत आईटी अवसंरचना और प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन को जोड़ती है।
फिलहाल ईवीआईएन 32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) तक पहुंच चुका है और जल्द ही शेष राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों- अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, चंडीगढ़, लद्दाख और सिक्किम में पहुंच जाएगा। वर्तमान में 22 राज्यों और 5 केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 585 जिलों में 23,507 कोल्ड चेन पॉइंट्स नियमित रूप से कुशल वैक्सीन लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन के लिए ईवीआईएन तकनीक का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। ईवीआईएन का प्रशिक्षण देकर 41,420 से अधिक वैक्सीन कोल्ड चेन संचालकों को डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड कीपिंग से रू-ब-रू कराया गया है। भंडार में रखे गए टीकों की सटीक तापमान समीक्षा के लिए वैक्सीन कोल्ड चेन उपकरणों पर लगभग 23,900 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टेम्पेरेचर लॉगर लगाए गए हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क से एक बड़ा डेटा आर्किटेक्चर बनाने में मदद मिली है, जो आंकड़ों के आधार पर निर्णय लेने और खपत आधारित योजना बनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले क्रियात्मक विश्लेषण सृजित करता है जिससे कम लागत पर अधिक टीकों के भंडारण में मदद मिलती है। अधिकांश स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर हर वक्त टीके की उपलब्धता बढ़कर 99 प्रतिशत हो गई है। 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक की गतिविधि दर उन सभी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने पर उसकी उच्च क्षमता को दर्शाती है जहां वर्तमान में ईवीआईएन लागू हैं। जबकि स्टॉक में कमी को 80 प्रतिशत तक घटाई गई है, स्टॉक को फिर से भरने का समय भी औसतन आधे से अधिक घट गया है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हो गया है कि टीकाकरण सत्र स्थल पर पहुंचने वाले प्रत्येक बच्चे का टीकाकरण किया जाता है, और टीकों की अनुपलब्धता के कारण उन्हें वापस नहीं भेजा जाता है।
कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को मदद मुहैया कराने के लिए ईवीआईएन भारत राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को कोविड प्रतिक्रिया सामग्री की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की निगरानी करने में मदद कर रहा है। अप्रैल 2020 से आठ राज्य (त्रिपुरा, नगालैंड, मणिपुर, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पंजाब और महाराष्ट्र) खास राज्य को कोविड-19 सामग्री की आपूर्ति पर निगरानी रखने, उसकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और 81 आवश्यक दवाओं तथा उपकरणों की कमी होने पर अलर्ट जारी करने के लिए 100 प्रतिशत पालन दर के साथ ईवीआईएन एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
इस मजबूत प्लेटफॉर्म में हर स्थिति में कोविड-19 वैक्सीन सहित किसी भी नए वैक्सीन के लिए फायदा उठाने की संभावना है।