Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) has ensured essential immunization services during the COVID pandemic
03 AUG 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) is an innovative technological solution aimed at strengthening immunization supply chain systems across the country. This is being implemented under National Health Mission (NHM) by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. eVIN aims to provide real-time information on vaccine stocks and flows, and storage temperatures across all cold chain points in the country. This robust system has been used with the requisite customization during the COVID pandemic for ensuring continuation of the essential immunization services and protecting our children and pregnant mothers against vaccine preventable diseases.
eVIN combines state-of-the-art technology, a strong IT infrastructure and trained human resource to enable real time monitoring of stock and storage temperature of the vaccines kept in multiple locations across the country.
eVIN has reached 32 States and Union Territories (UTs) and will soon be rolled-out in the remaining States and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Ladakh and Sikkim. At present, 23,507 cold chain points across 585 districts of 22 States and 2 UTs routinely use the eVIN technology for efficient vaccine logistics management. Over 41,420 vaccine cold chain handlers have been introduced to digital record-keeping by training them on eVIN. Nearly 23,900 electronic temperature loggers have been installed on vaccine cold chain equipment for accurate temperature review of vaccines in storage.
The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network has helped create a big data architecture that generates actionable analytics encouraging data-driven decision-making and consumption based planning that helps in maintaining optimum stocks of vaccines leading to cost savings. Vaccine availability at all times has increased to 99% in most health centers. An activity rate of more than 99% reflects high adoption of the technology across all health centers where eVIN is currently operational. While instances of stock-outs have reduced by 80%, the time taken to replenish stocks has also decreased by more than half, on an average. This has ensured that every child who reaches the immunization session site is immunized, and not turned back due to unavailability of vaccines.
To support the Government of India’s efforts to combat COVID-19, eVIN India is helping the State/UT governments monitor the supply chain of COVID response material. Since April 2020, eight States (Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab and Maharashtra) are using the eVIN application with 100% adherence rate to track State specific COVID-19 material supplies, ensure availability and raise alerts in case of shortage of 81 essential drugs and equipment.
This strong platform has the potential to be leveraged for any new vaccine including COVID-19 vaccine, as and when available.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে প্রয়োজনীয় টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির ব্যাঘাত না ঘটাতে বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে টিকার তথ্য পরিকাঠামোর (ইভিন)-ভূমিকা
03 AUG 2020 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩রা আগস্ট, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে শক্তিশালী করতে বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় টিকার তথ্য ভান্ডার গড়ে তোলার জন্য ইলেকট্রনিক ভ্যাকসিন ইন্টেলিজেন্স নেটওয়ার্ক (ইভিন) গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সমাধানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে । দেশে টিকার মজুত থাকার পরিমাণ, সেগুলি সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা ও সঞ্চিত টিকা শীতল রাখার জন্য যথাযথ তাপমাত্রার ব্যবস্থার জন্য সর্বশেষ তথ্য এই নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে জানা যাবে। কোভিড মহামারীর সময় আমাদের শিশু ও গর্ভবতী মহিলারা যেন প্রতিরোধযোগ্য ব্যধি থেকে রক্ষা পেতে পারেন, তার জন্য তাঁদের টিকাকরণের প্রক্রিয়ায় যাতে কোন ব্যাঘাত না ঘটে , সেই কারণে এই বিপুল ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
দেশের নানা প্রান্তে যে তাপমাত্রায় টিকা রাখা আছে, সেগুলি কত পরিমাণে রাখা আছে, এই টিকা দেবার জন্য এবং টিকাকরণের প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করার জন্য কত প্রশিক্ষিত কর্মীর প্রয়োজন, এই সব তথ্য একটি শক্তিশালী অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পরিকাঠামোয় রাখা থাকে ౼এই ব্যবস্থাই ইভিন বলে পরিচিত।
৩২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ইতিমধ্যেই ইভিন ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। সিকিম ও তিনটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল౼আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, চণ্ডীগড় এবং লাদাখে এই ব্যবস্থা শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে। দক্ষভাবে টিকার ব্যবস্থাপনা করার জন্য ২২টি রাজ্য ও ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৫৮৫টি জেলায় ২৩,৫০৭টি কোল্ডচেন পয়েন্ট, ইভিন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করছে। এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের জন্য ৪১,৪২০জনকে ডিজিট্যাল প্রক্রিয়ায় রেকর্ড সংগ্রহ করা এবং সেগুলির ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংগ্রহে থাকা টিকাগুলি যথযথ তাপমাত্রায় রাখা আছে কিনা, সেগুলি পর্যালোচনার জন্য বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় তাপমাত্রার রেকর্ড রাখার ২৩,৯০০টি ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
ইলেকট্রনিক ভ্যাকসিন ইন্টেলিজেন্স নেটওয়ার্ক একটি বৃহৎ তথ্যভাণ্ডার গড়ে তুলেছে। এর সাহায্যে তথ্যের বিশ্লেষণ করে সঞ্চিত টিকা ব্যবহার করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করা যায়। এর ফলে অর্থের অপচয় আটকানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে এবং বেশীরভাগ স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে ৯৯% সময়েই টিকা থাকছে। ৮০% ক্ষেত্রে টিকার সঞ্চয় শেষ হবার সম্ভাবনা হলে খুব দ্রুত সেই টিকা পাঠানো হচ্ছে। এই কারণে ‘টিকা নেই তাই শিশুকে টিকাকরণ হচ্ছে না’౼এরকম ঘটনা ঘটছে না। টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে কোন শিশু গেলেই তাকে টিকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রের কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ ইভিন পদ্ধতির সাহায্যে কোভিড সংক্রমণকে আটকানোর জন্য নানা সরঞ্জামের হিসেব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি রাখতে পারছে। ত্রিপুরা, নাগাল্যান্ড, মনিপুর, মেঘালয়, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা পাঞ্জাব ও মহারাষ্ট্র౼এই আটটি রাজ্য এপ্রিল থেকে এই পদ্ধতির সাহায্যে কোভিডের চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জামের হিসেব রাখছে। ৮১টি অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের ঘাটতি দেখা দিলে তারা এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে।
আশা করা যায় কোভিড-১৯ এর টিকা যখন আবিষ্কার হবে, তখন এই পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে তার হিসেব-ও রাখা হবে।