Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) has ensured essential immunization services during the COVID pandemic
03 AUG 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) is an innovative technological solution aimed at strengthening immunization supply chain systems across the country. This is being implemented under National Health Mission (NHM) by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. eVIN aims to provide real-time information on vaccine stocks and flows, and storage temperatures across all cold chain points in the country. This robust system has been used with the requisite customization during the COVID pandemic for ensuring continuation of the essential immunization services and protecting our children and pregnant mothers against vaccine preventable diseases.
eVIN combines state-of-the-art technology, a strong IT infrastructure and trained human resource to enable real time monitoring of stock and storage temperature of the vaccines kept in multiple locations across the country.
eVIN has reached 32 States and Union Territories (UTs) and will soon be rolled-out in the remaining States and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Ladakh and Sikkim. At present, 23,507 cold chain points across 585 districts of 22 States and 2 UTs routinely use the eVIN technology for efficient vaccine logistics management. Over 41,420 vaccine cold chain handlers have been introduced to digital record-keeping by training them on eVIN. Nearly 23,900 electronic temperature loggers have been installed on vaccine cold chain equipment for accurate temperature review of vaccines in storage.
The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network has helped create a big data architecture that generates actionable analytics encouraging data-driven decision-making and consumption based planning that helps in maintaining optimum stocks of vaccines leading to cost savings. Vaccine availability at all times has increased to 99% in most health centers. An activity rate of more than 99% reflects high adoption of the technology across all health centers where eVIN is currently operational. While instances of stock-outs have reduced by 80%, the time taken to replenish stocks has also decreased by more than half, on an average. This has ensured that every child who reaches the immunization session site is immunized, and not turned back due to unavailability of vaccines.
To support the Government of India’s efforts to combat COVID-19, eVIN India is helping the State/UT governments monitor the supply chain of COVID response material. Since April 2020, eight States (Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab and Maharashtra) are using the eVIN application with 100% adherence rate to track State specific COVID-19 material supplies, ensure availability and raise alerts in case of shortage of 81 essential drugs and equipment.
This strong platform has the potential to be leveraged for any new vaccine including COVID-19 vaccine, as and when available.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्हॅक्सीन इंटेलिजन्स नेटवर्कने (eVIN) कोविड संक्रमण काळात अत्यावश्यक लसीकरण सेवेची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केली
03 AUG 2020 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील लसीकरणाचा साखळी पुरवठा मजबूत करण्याचे कार्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्हॅक्सीन इंटेलिजन्स नेटवर्ककडून (eVIN) अभिनव तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने केले जात. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मोहिमेअंतर्गत याची अंमलबजावणी केली जाते. ईवीनचा उद्देश लसींचा साठा आणि प्रवाह, देशभरातील सर्व शीत साखळीतील साठवणूक तापमानावर तात्काळ (रिअल-टाईम) माहिती पुरवली जाते. कोविड संक्रमण काळात आवश्यक लसीकरण सेवा सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी आणि बालकांना आणि गर्भवती मातांना लस प्रतिबंधक रोगापासून बचावासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सानुकूलनेसह या मजबूत प्रणालीचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे.
ईवीनमध्ये अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आहे, मजबूत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संरचना आणि प्रशिक्षित मनुष्यबळ यांच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील विविध ठिकाणी असलेल्या साठा आणि साठवणूक तापमानाचे रिअल टाईम निरीक्षण केले जाते.
ईवीन सध्या 32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांपर्यंत पोहचले आहे, लवकरच याची सुरुवात अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, चंदीगड, लडाख आणि सिक्कीम या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये होणार आहे. सध्या 22 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या 585 जिल्ह्यातील 23,507 शीत साखळी बिंदू ईवीनच्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने प्रभावी लस रसद व्यवस्थापन करतात. 41,420 पेक्षा अधिक शीत साखळी हाताळणाऱ्यांना ईवीनने डिजीटल नोंदणीचे प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे. सुमारे 23,900 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टेम्परेचर लॉगर्स लस शीत साखळी उपकरणांमध्ये लस साठ्यांच्या आढाव्यासाठी अचूक तापमानाची नोंद ठेवण्यासाठी बसवण्यात आले आहेत.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्हॅक्सीन इंटेलीजन्स नेटवर्कच्या मदतीने बिग डेटा आर्किटेक्चरच्या आधारे कृतीशील विश्लेषणांच्या माध्यमातून निर्णय आणि खर्चात बचत करण्यासाठी लसींच्या साठ्याविषयी नियोजन करणे शक्य झाले आहे. बहुतांश आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये लसीची उपलब्धता 99% अशा सर्वोच्च पातळीपर्यंत पोहचली आहे. सध्या ईवीनचा वापर असलेल्या आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये 99% सक्रीयता दर दर्शवतो की, तंत्रज्ञानाचा उच्च अवलंब झाला आहे. तर, साठा संपण्याचे प्रमाण 80% नी कमी झाले आहे, तसेच साठा पुन्हा भरुन काढण्यासाठी लागणारा वेळ अर्ध्यावर आला आहे. यामुळे लसीकरण सत्रासाठी पोहोचणार्‍या प्रत्येक बालकाचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे आणि लस उपलब्ध नसल्यामुळे परत जाण्याची वेळ येऊ नये याची खात्री केली आहे.
कोविड-19 विरोधातील केंद्र सरकारच्या लढाईत मदत म्हणून ईवीन इंडिया राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिसाद साहित्याच्या साखळी पुरवठ्यावर लक्ष ठेवत आहे. एप्रिल l 2020 पासून, आठ राज्य (त्रिपुरा, नागालँड, मणिपूर, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पंजाब आणि महाराष्ट्र) ईवीन अॅप्लीकेशनचा वापर करुन 100% पालन दराने राज्याशी संबंधित कोविड-19 घटक पुरवठ्याची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे आणि 81 आवश्यक औषधे आणि उपकरणांच्या तुटवड्यासंदर्भात संदेश देण्याचे काम करत आहे.
कोविड-19 वर लस जेंव्हा केंव्हा उपलब्ध होईल, तेंव्हा या सशक्त व्यासपीठाचा लाभ घेता येईल एवढी यात क्षमता आहे.