ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് കാലത്ത് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വാക്സിന്‍ ഇന്റലിജന്‍സ് നെറ്റ്വര്‍ക്ക് (ഇ-വിന്‍)
03 AUG 2020 4:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷന്‍ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുകയാണ് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വാക്സിന്‍ ഇന്റലിജന്‍സ് നെറ്റ്വര്‍ക്ക് (ഇ-വിന്‍). രോഗപ്രതിരോധ ശൃംഖലയ്ക്കു കരുത്തുപകരുന്നതു ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനമാണ് ഇ-വിന്‍. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ മിഷനാണു (എന്‍.എച്ച്.എം) ഈ സേവനം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ള വാക്സിന്റെ അളവ്, ലഭ്യത, സൂക്ഷിച്ചുവെക്കുന്ന താപനില തുടങ്ങിയവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങളും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വാക്സിന്‍ ഇന്റലിജന്‍സ് നെറ്റ്വര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കുന്നു. അവശ്യ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവെപ്പ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഹെല്‍ത്ത് സെന്ററുകളടക്കം വിവിധയിടങ്ങളില്‍ തടസ്സങ്ങളില്ലാതെ എത്തിക്കാന്‍ അതിലൂടെ സാധിക്കുന്നു.
വാക്സിന്‍ കൊണ്ട് പ്രതിരോധിക്കാവുന്ന രോഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വാക്സിന്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക വഴി ഗര്‍ഭിണികളേയും കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങളേയും വിവിധ രോഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയാണു ഇതിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇ-വിന്‍ നവീന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ, മികച്ച ഐടി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം, പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച ജീവനക്കാര്‍ എന്നിവ വഴി വാക്സിനുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടയിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നു.
കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായുള്ള വസ്തുക്കളുടെ വിതരണം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ ഇവിന്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. പുതുതായി കണ്ടു പിടിക്കുന്ന വാക്‌സിനുകളെ ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് ചേര്‍ക്കാനും അവയുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനുമാകും.
നിലവില്‍ 32 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും സേവനം നല്‍കുന്ന ഇ-വിന്‍ ആന്‍ഡമാന്‍ നിക്കോബാര്‍ ദ്വീപ്, ചണ്ഡീഗഢ്, ലഡാക്ക്, സിക്കിം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും. നിലവില്‍ 22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും 2 കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള 585 ജില്ലകളിലെ 23,507 കോള്‍ഡ് ചെയിന്‍ പോയിന്റുകളില്‍ മരുന്നുകളെത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) has ensured essential immunization services during the COVID pandemic
03 AUG 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) is an innovative technological solution aimed at strengthening immunization supply chain systems across the country. This is being implemented under National Health Mission (NHM) by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. eVIN aims to provide real-time information on vaccine stocks and flows, and storage temperatures across all cold chain points in the country. This robust system has been used with the requisite customization during the COVID pandemic for ensuring continuation of the essential immunization services and protecting our children and pregnant mothers against vaccine preventable diseases.
eVIN combines state-of-the-art technology, a strong IT infrastructure and trained human resource to enable real time monitoring of stock and storage temperature of the vaccines kept in multiple locations across the country.
eVIN has reached 32 States and Union Territories (UTs) and will soon be rolled-out in the remaining States and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Ladakh and Sikkim. At present, 23,507 cold chain points across 585 districts of 22 States and 2 UTs routinely use the eVIN technology for efficient vaccine logistics management. Over 41,420 vaccine cold chain handlers have been introduced to digital record-keeping by training them on eVIN. Nearly 23,900 electronic temperature loggers have been installed on vaccine cold chain equipment for accurate temperature review of vaccines in storage.
The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network has helped create a big data architecture that generates actionable analytics encouraging data-driven decision-making and consumption based planning that helps in maintaining optimum stocks of vaccines leading to cost savings. Vaccine availability at all times has increased to 99% in most health centers. An activity rate of more than 99% reflects high adoption of the technology across all health centers where eVIN is currently operational. While instances of stock-outs have reduced by 80%, the time taken to replenish stocks has also decreased by more than half, on an average. This has ensured that every child who reaches the immunization session site is immunized, and not turned back due to unavailability of vaccines.
To support the Government of India’s efforts to combat COVID-19, eVIN India is helping the State/UT governments monitor the supply chain of COVID response material. Since April 2020, eight States (Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab and Maharashtra) are using the eVIN application with 100% adherence rate to track State specific COVID-19 material supplies, ensure availability and raise alerts in case of shortage of 81 essential drugs and equipment.
This strong platform has the potential to be leveraged for any new vaccine including COVID-19 vaccine, as and when available.