Ministry of Finance
Clarification on FRDI Bill
No decision taken to reintroduce the FRDI Bill
27 JUL 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill, 2017 (FRDI Bill) was introduced in Lok Sabha on 10th August, 2017 and, thereafter, was referred to the Joint Committee of Parliament for examination and report thereon.
The Government had withdrawn the FRDI Bill in August, 2018 for further comprehensive examination and reconsideration of the subject.
There are some media reports about reintroduction of the FRDI Bill. This is to clarify that the Government has not taken any decision to reintroduce the FRDI Bill.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਫ਼ਆਰਡੀਆਈ ਬਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਐੱਫ਼ਆਰਡੀਆਈ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ
27 JUL 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਬਿਲ, 2017 (ਐੱਫ਼ਆਰਡੀਆਈ ਬਿਲ) ਨੂੰ 10 ਅਗਸਤ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਗਸਤ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫ਼ਆਰਡੀਆਈ ਬਿਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਐੱਫ਼ਆਰਡੀਆਈ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਹਨ| ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਫ਼ਆਰਡੀਆਈ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।