Ministry of Finance
Clarification on FRDI Bill
No decision taken to reintroduce the FRDI Bill
27 JUL 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill, 2017 (FRDI Bill) was introduced in Lok Sabha on 10th August, 2017 and, thereafter, was referred to the Joint Committee of Parliament for examination and report thereon.
The Government had withdrawn the FRDI Bill in August, 2018 for further comprehensive examination and reconsideration of the subject.
There are some media reports about reintroduction of the FRDI Bill. This is to clarify that the Government has not taken any decision to reintroduce the FRDI Bill.

وزارت خزانہ
ایف آر ڈی آئی بل پر وضاحت
ایف آر ڈی آئی بل کو دوبارہ پیش کرنے کے لئے کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا گیا
27 JUL 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
فائنانشیل ریجولوشن اور ڈپازٹ انشورنس بل 2017 (ایف آر ڈی آئی بل) 10 اگست 2017 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیاگیا تھا اور اس کے بعد اسے جائزے کے لئے اور پھر رپورٹ کے لئے پارلیمنٹ کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے حوالے کردیاگیا تھا۔
حکومت نے اِس موضوع پر دوبارہ غور کرنے اور مزید جامع جائزے کے لئے اگست 2018 میں ایف آر ڈی آئی بل واپس لے لیا تھا۔
ایف آئی ڈی آئی بل کو دوبارہ پیش کرنے کے بارے میں میڈیا کے کچھ حلقوں میں رپورٹیں ہیں۔ یہ واضح کیا جانا ہے کہ حکومت نے ایف آئی ڈی آئی بل کو دوبارہ پیش کرنے کے لئے کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا ہے۔
..............
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4180