Ministry of Railways
Railways to ensure its goods and services procurements through Government e-Market GeM with integration of Railway Digital Supply Chain with GeM. Railway procures goods and services more than Rs 70000 crores annually
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the steps to promote Make in India products in procurement process for Railways. Detailed performance review of Materials Management In Indian Railways undertaken
Indian Railways gears up to mission Atma Nirbhar Bharat
Indian Railway e-Procurement system IREPS to be integrated with GeM
Officers instructed to interact with industry and enhance its capacity and capability to progress towards self reliant India and also to ensure increased participation of Indian economic resources, including manufacturing
Need felt to have local content clause in the procurement such that we may get more bids from local vendors suppliers
25 JUL 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed the steps to promote Make in India products in procurement process of Indian Railways as well as Government of India.
During the meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal urged to take measures to generate confidence in industry of corruption free and transparent procurement environment on Indian Railways.
While reviewing the steps to promote Make in India products in procurement process, it was emphasised to increase the participation of local vendors in procurement process. It was also decided to that local content clause in the procurement should be such that we may get more bids from local vendors/suppliers. This would also give a boost to mission Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Active support of DPIIT was sought to make suitable policy revisions, if required, to facilitate the efforts of Indian Railways in this direction.
It was felt that encouragement needs to be given to such vendors who can supply higher locally manufactured content. It was also suggested to create a FAQ section and a helpline number so that vendors may get clarity on various issues relating to procurement process.
Detailed presentation was made by the Member (Materials Management), Railway Board on enhancing Make in India and steps being taken to procure through GeM along with the progress made.
The review meeting was also attended by Minister of State of Railways Shri Suresh C Angadi , Railway Board Members, CEO/GeM and representatives of DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce.
A need for devising strategies for further increasing the participation of Indian service providers and component manufacturers was felt. Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is a highly innovative idea in public procurement, across the globe. Shri Goyal emphasised the need to do Railway goods and services procurements of approximately Rs Seventy thousand crores on GeM platform to open up the market to industry even at remote places and specially MSMEs.
Indian Railways, one of the largest procurement agencies of the Government of India, is integrating its procurement systems with GeM to use GeM’s full potential. The department shared the timelines for integration of Indian Railway e-Procurement system with GeM. Railway emphasised the need to have a seamless integration of the two systems eliminating need for any manual interface. Strength of both the systems i.e. Railways IREPS and GeM should be productively leveraged to generate synergy to take the Railways procurement to GeM’s full potential.
Post integration GeM is intended to move further in the direction of becoming single point public procurement portal for all agencies of Government of India.
During the meeting ways and means to create a corruption free public procurement environment in India were discussed in which Ministry of Railways, DPIIT and GeM have extremely important roles to play.The need for engagement of industry for developing more indigenous vendors to participate in the growth journey of the Indian Railways was emphasised in the deliberations.
During the presentation, It was decided that Railways would work more towards having a user-friendly single step vendor web based interface for all its activities. The website should, transparently, provide every interested vendor a clear idea of how to do business with Indian Railways. The website should have all relevant information to generate confidence of corruption free and transparent environment on Indian Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-बाजार जीईएम के साथ रेलवे डिजिटल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के एकीकरण से अपनी वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद सुनिश्चित करेगी भारतीय रेल, हर साल 70,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की वस्तु एवं सेवाओं की खरीद करती है भारतीय रेल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे की खरीद प्रक्रिया में मेक इन इंडिया उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की समीक्षा की, भारतीय रेल में सामग्री प्रबंधन की विस्तृत प्रदर्शन समीक्षा की गई
आत्म निर्भर भारत मिशन के लिए तैयार है भारतीय रेल
भारतीय रेल की ई-खरीद प्रणाली आईआरईपीएस का जीईएम के साथ होगा एकीकरण
अधिकारियों को उद्योग के साथ संवाद करने, आत्म निर्भर भारत की दिशा में प्रगति के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं और संभावनाओं के विस्तार और विनिर्माण सहित भारतीय आर्थिक संसाधनों की भागीदारी में बढ़ोतरी सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश
खरीद में स्थानीय सामग्री के नियम की आवश्यकता, जिससे स्थानीय वेंडर्स आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से ज्यादा निविदाएं हासिल हो सकें
25 JUL 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय रेल के साथ ही भारत सरकार की खरीद प्रक्रिया में मेक इन इंडिया उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की समीक्षा की।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय रेल से भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त और पारदर्शी खरीद का वातावरण विकसित करके उद्योग में भरोसा पैदा करने से लिए जरूरी कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया।
खरीद प्रक्रिया में मेक इन इंडिया उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने से जुड़े कदमों की समीक्षा करते हुए खरीद की प्रक्रिया में स्थानीय वेंडर्स की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया। यह भी फैसला लिया गया कि खरीद में स्थानीय सामग्री का नियम ऐसा होना चाहिए कि हमें स्थानीय वेंडर्स/ आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से ज्यादा निविदाएं हासिल हो सकें। इससे भी आत्म निर्भर भारत मिशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस दिशा में भारतीय रेल के प्रयासों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी के सक्रिय सहयोग की मांग की गई, जिससे आवश्यकता पड़ने पर उपयुक्त नीतिगत बदलाव किए जा सकें।
यह महसूस किया गया कि ऐसे वेंडर्स को प्रोत्साहित किए जाने की जरूरत है, जो अधिकांश स्थानीय स्तर पर विनिर्मित सामग्री की आपूर्ति कर सकें। एक एफएक्यू भाग और एक हेल्पलाइन बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया गया, जिससे वेंडर्स को खरीद प्रक्रिया से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर स्पष्टता रहे।
इस अवसर पर सदस्य (सामग्री प्रबंधन), रेलवे द्वारा मेक इन इंडिया को प्रोत्साहन और जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया गया।
समीक्षा बैठक में रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी अंगडी, रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य, सीईओ/जीईएम और डीपीआईआईटी, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
भारतीय सेवा प्रदाताओं और कलपुर्जा विनिर्माताओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियां बनाने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) दुनिया भर में सरकारी खरीद से जुड़ा बेहद नवीन विचार है। श्री गोयल ने बाजार को उद्योग के लिए विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के इलाकों और एमएसएमई के लिए खोलकर जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म से रेलवे की लगभग 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये की वस्तु एवं सेवाओं को खरीदने पर जोर दिया।
भारत सरकार की सबसे बड़ी खरीद एजेंसियों में से एक भारतीय रेलवे जीईएम की पूरी क्षमताओं के उपयोग के लिए अपनी खरीद प्रणालियों को जीईएम के साथ एकीकृत कर रही है। विभाग ने भारतीय रेलवे की ई-खरीद प्रणाली को जीईएम के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए समयसीमा साझा की। रेलवे ने किसी भी प्रकार के मैनुअल इंटरफेस (संपर्क) की जरूरत को खत्म करने के लिए दो प्रणालियों के निरंतर एकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। रेलवे की खरीद को पूरी तरह से जीईएम पर ले जाने के लिए दोनों प्रणालियों रेलवेज आईआरईपीएस और जीईएम के बीच तालमेल कायम किया जाना चाहिए।
जीईएम के एकीकरण के बाद भारत सरकार का सभी एजेंसियों के लिए एकल बिंदु सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का इरादा है।
बैठक के दौरान भारत में भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त सार्वजनिक खरीद का वातावरण तैयार करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें रेल मंत्रालय, डीपीआईआईटी और जीईएम को अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। विचार विमर्श के दौरान भारतीय रेल के विकास के सफर में ज्यादा से ज्यादा स्वदेसी वेंडर्स की भागीदारी के लिए उद्योग को जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
प्रस्तुतीकरण के दौरान यह फैसला लिया गया कि रेलवे अपनी सभी गतिविधियों के लिए उपयोग के अनुकूल सिंगल स्टेप वेब आधारित इंटरफेस विकसित करने की दिशा में काम करेगी। वेबसाइट पारदर्शी होनी चाहिए, साथ ही हर इच्छुक वेंडर को भारतीय रेल के काम के तरीके से अवगत कराना चाहिए। वेबसाइट में भारतीय रेल के भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त होने और पारदर्शी माहौल होने का भरोसा दिलाने वाली सभी उपयुक्त जानकारियां होनी चाहिए।