Ministry of Defence
India and China Military Level meeting on 14 Jul 2020
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and China have been engaged in discussions through established military and diplomatic channels to address the prevailing situation along the LAC.
Commanders from PLA & Indian Army held a meeting at Chushul, on Indian side, for the fourth round of talks, on 14 July 2020.
The engagement was consistent with the consensus reached between the Special Representatives of India and China earlier, on 05 July, to discuss complete disengagement.
The Senior Commanders reviewed the progress on implementation of the first phase of disengagement and discussed further steps to ensure complete disengagement.
The two sides remain committed to the objective of complete disengagement. This process is intricate and requires constant verification. They are taking it forward through regular meetings at diplomatic and military level.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और चीन के बीच 14 जुलाई को हुई सैन्य स्तर की बैठक
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और चीन एलएसी पर मौजूदा स्थिति को दूर करने के लिए स्थापित सैन्य और राजनयिक चैनलों के माध्यम से बातचीत कर रहे हैं।
पीएलए और भारतीय सेना के कमांडरों के बीच चौथे दौर की वार्ता के लिए 14 जुलाई 2020 को एक बैठक का आयोजन भारतीय इलाके चुशूल में किया गया।
सीमा से सेनाओं को पीछे हटाने के लिए 05 जुलाई को हुई सहमति के अनुरूप ही भारत और चीन के विशेष प्रतिनिधियों के बीच बातचीत हुई।
वरिष्ठ कमांडरों ने पहले चरण में सीमा से सेनाओं को पीछे हटाने के लिए हुई बातचीत के कार्यान्वयन पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और पूरी तरह सीमाओं से सेनाओं को पीछे हटाने के कदमों को सुनिश्चित करने पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्ष पूरी तरह से पीछे हटने के उद्देश्य को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध हैं। प्रक्रिया जटिल है और इसमें लगातार सत्यापन की जरूरत है। दोनों पक्ष इसे राजनयिक और सैन्य स्तर पर नियमित बैठकों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
कर्नल अमन आनंद
पीआरओ (आर्मी)