Ministry of Defence
India and China Military Level meeting on 14 Jul 2020
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and China have been engaged in discussions through established military and diplomatic channels to address the prevailing situation along the LAC.
Commanders from PLA & Indian Army held a meeting at Chushul, on Indian side, for the fourth round of talks, on 14 July 2020.
The engagement was consistent with the consensus reached between the Special Representatives of India and China earlier, on 05 July, to discuss complete disengagement.
The Senior Commanders reviewed the progress on implementation of the first phase of disengagement and discussed further steps to ensure complete disengagement.
The two sides remain committed to the objective of complete disengagement. This process is intricate and requires constant verification. They are taking it forward through regular meetings at diplomatic and military level.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയും ചൈനയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സേനാ തല ചർച്ച ജൂലൈ 14 ന് നടന്നു
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യഥാർത്ഥ നിയന്ത്രണരേഖയിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള സാഹചര്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും ചൈനയും നയതന്ത്ര തലത്തിലുo സേനാ തലത്തിലും ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി വരുന്നു. ചൈനീസ് സേനയായ പീപ്പിൾസ് ലിബറേഷൻ ആർമി യിലെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനയിലെയും കമാൻഡർമാർ ജൂലൈ 14ന് ചുഷുളിൽ നാലാം ഘട്ട ചർച്ച നടത്തി. സേനകളുടെ പൂർണമായ പിന്മാറ്റം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ജൂലൈ അഞ്ചിന് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രത്യേക പ്രതിനിധികൾ എത്തിച്ചേർന്ന സമവായത്തിന് തുടർച്ചയായാണ് ഈ ചർച്ച നടന്നത്.
സേനാ പിൻവാങ്ങലിന്റെ ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ പുരോഗതി ഇരു കമാൻഡർമാരും വിലയിരുത്തുകയും പൂർണ്ണ പിന്മാറ്റത്തിന്റെ തുടർ നടപടികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. പൂർണ്ണമായ പിൻമാറ്റം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. വളരെ സങ്കീർണമായ ഈ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് സ്ഥിരമായ പരിശോധന ആവശ്യമാണ്. നയതന്ത്രതലത്തിലും സേനാ തലത്തിലും ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി മുന്നോട്ടു പോകാനാണ് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും പരിശ്രമിക്കുന്നത്.