Ministry of Defence
India and China Military Level meeting on 14 Jul 2020
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and China have been engaged in discussions through established military and diplomatic channels to address the prevailing situation along the LAC.
Commanders from PLA & Indian Army held a meeting at Chushul, on Indian side, for the fourth round of talks, on 14 July 2020.
The engagement was consistent with the consensus reached between the Special Representatives of India and China earlier, on 05 July, to discuss complete disengagement.
The Senior Commanders reviewed the progress on implementation of the first phase of disengagement and discussed further steps to ensure complete disengagement.
The two sides remain committed to the objective of complete disengagement. This process is intricate and requires constant verification. They are taking it forward through regular meetings at diplomatic and military level.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৪জুলাই ২০২০ত ভাৰত আৰু চীনৰ সেনা পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনা
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Guwahati
‘প্ৰকৃত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখা’-‘এলএচি’-ত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতি প্ৰশমিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত আৰু চীনে সেনা আৰু কূটনৈতিক মাধ্যমেৰে আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপেই যোৱা ১৪জুলাই ২০২০ৰ দিনা ভাৰতৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তি চুশূলত ‘পিএলএ’ আৰু ভাৰতীয় সেনা বাহিনীৰ কামাণ্ডাৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ চুতুৰ্থ লানি আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
যোৱা ৫জুলাই ২০২০ত ভাৰত আৰু চীনৰ বিশেষ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ আলোচনাৰ আঁত ধৰি আৰু উপনীত হোৱা সহমতৰ আধাৰত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সেনা অপসাৰণ সন্দৰ্ভতএইলানি অলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
দুয়ো পক্ষৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ কামাণ্ডাৰসকলে সেনা অপসাৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ৰূপায়ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে সম্পূৰ্ণ সেনা-অপসাৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ৰ পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে সেনা অপসাৰণৰ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা দোহাৰে। এয়া যিহেতু এক জটিল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে অবিৰত পুনৰীক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়োজন। সেয়ে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে কূটনৈতিক আৰু সামৰিক পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি যোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
Col AmanAnand