Ministry of Defence
India and China Military Level meeting on 14 Jul 2020
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and China have been engaged in discussions through established military and diplomatic channels to address the prevailing situation along the LAC.
Commanders from PLA & Indian Army held a meeting at Chushul, on Indian side, for the fourth round of talks, on 14 July 2020.
The engagement was consistent with the consensus reached between the Special Representatives of India and China earlier, on 05 July, to discuss complete disengagement.
The Senior Commanders reviewed the progress on implementation of the first phase of disengagement and discussed further steps to ensure complete disengagement.
The two sides remain committed to the objective of complete disengagement. This process is intricate and requires constant verification. They are taking it forward through regular meetings at diplomatic and military level.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اورچین کی فوجی سطح کی ملاقات 14 جولائی 2020 کو
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی16 جولائی 2020۔بھارت اور چین ایل اے سی پر موجودہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے قائم فوجی اورسفارتی ذرائع کے توسط سے بات چیت میں مصروف عمل ہیں ۔پی ایل اے اور بھارتی فوج کے کمانڈروں نے 14 جولائی 2020 کو چوتھے دور کے لئے ہندوستان کی طرف واقع چشول میں ملاقات کی ۔
اس سے پہلے بھارت او ر چین کے خصوصی نمائندوں نے 5 جولائی کو فوج کے مکمل طورپر ہٹنے پر بات چیت کی تھی اور جس پر رضا مندی ہوئی تھی ۔ اس بار کی ملاقات میں ایک بار پھر اس پر رضامندی ہوئی ہے ۔
سینئیر کمانڈرو ں نے فوج کے ہٹنے کے پہلے مرحلے کے نفاذ پرہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور فوج کے مکمل طور پر ہٹنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مزید اقدامات پر بات چیت کی ۔
دو نوں فریق فوج کے مکمل طورپر ہٹنے کے ہدف کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہیں۔یہ عمل پیچیدہ ہے اور مستقل ویری فکیشن کا متقاضی ہے ۔ وہ سفارتی اور فوجی سطح پر مستقل ملاقاتوں کے ذریعہ اسے آگے لے جارہے ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔رم
U-3947