Ministry of Defence
India and China Military Level meeting on 14 Jul 2020
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and China have been engaged in discussions through established military and diplomatic channels to address the prevailing situation along the LAC.
Commanders from PLA & Indian Army held a meeting at Chushul, on Indian side, for the fourth round of talks, on 14 July 2020.
The engagement was consistent with the consensus reached between the Special Representatives of India and China earlier, on 05 July, to discuss complete disengagement.
The Senior Commanders reviewed the progress on implementation of the first phase of disengagement and discussed further steps to ensure complete disengagement.
The two sides remain committed to the objective of complete disengagement. This process is intricate and requires constant verification. They are taking it forward through regular meetings at diplomatic and military level.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਐੱਲਏਸੀ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਲਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੌਥੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਲਈ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਚੁਸ਼ੂਲ (Chushul) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ 05 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹੱਟਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਟਿਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।