Ministry of Defence
India and China Military Level meeting on 14 Jul 2020
16 JUL 2020 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and China have been engaged in discussions through established military and diplomatic channels to address the prevailing situation along the LAC.
Commanders from PLA & Indian Army held a meeting at Chushul, on Indian side, for the fourth round of talks, on 14 July 2020.
The engagement was consistent with the consensus reached between the Special Representatives of India and China earlier, on 05 July, to discuss complete disengagement.
The Senior Commanders reviewed the progress on implementation of the first phase of disengagement and discussed further steps to ensure complete disengagement.
The two sides remain committed to the objective of complete disengagement. This process is intricate and requires constant verification. They are taking it forward through regular meetings at diplomatic and military level.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
14 जुलै 2020 रोजी भारत आणि चीन लष्कर स्तरीय बैठक संपन्न
16 JUL 2020 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि चीन यांच्यात वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेषेवरील सद्यपरिस्थितीमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी स्थापित केलेल्या लष्करी आणि राजनयिक माध्यमातून चर्चा सुरु आहे.
चीन आणि भारतीय लष्कर कमांडर यांच्यातील चौथ्या फेरीच्या चर्चेसाठी भारताच्या चुशूल येथे 14 जुलै 2020 रोजी बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
सीमेवरुन सैन्य मागे घेण्यासंदर्भात 5 जुलै रोजी झालेल्या सहमतीच्या अनुषंगाने भारत आणि चीनच्या विशेष प्रतिनिधींमध्ये चर्चा झाली.
वरिष्ठ कमांडर्सनी, सीमेवरुन सैन्य मागे घेण्यासंदर्भात झालेल्या चर्चेच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि सीमेवरून संपूर्ण सैन्य मागे घेतले जाईल, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कोणती पावले उचलली जात आहेत यावर चर्चा केली.
सीमेवरून सैन्य मागे घेण्यासाठी उभय देश संपूर्णतः वचनबद्ध आहेत. प्रक्रिया जटिल आहे, तसेच वारंवार शहानिशा व पडताळणी करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. राजनयिक व लष्करी स्तरावर नियमित बैठकांच्या माध्यमातून उभय पक्ष यासंदर्भात पाठपुरावा करीत आहेत.
*****
कर्नल अमन आनंद
पीआरओ (आर्मी)