Ministry of Defence
DAC approves capital acquisition of various platforms & equipment worth Rs 38,900 crore;
Focus on indigenous design and development; acquisitions from Indian industry of Rs 31,130 crore
02 JUL 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the current situation and the need to strengthen the Armed Forces for the defence of our borders and in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting of today held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded approval for capital acquisition of various platforms and equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces. Proposals for an approximate cost of Rs 38,900 crore were approved.
Focused on indigenous design and development these approvals include acquisitions from Indian industry of Rs 31,130 crore. The equipment are going to be manufactured in India involving Indian defence industry with participation of several MSMEs as prime tier vendors. The indigenous content in some of these projects is up to 80 per cent of the project cost. A large number of these projects have been made possible due to Transfer of Technology (ToT) by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to the indigenous industry. These include Pinaka ammunitions, BMP armament upgrades and software defined radios for the Indian Army, Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile Systems and Astra Missiles for the Indian Navy and Indian Air Force (IAF). The cost of these design and development proposals is in the range of Rs 20,400 crore.
Acquisition of new/additional missile systems will add to the fire power of three Services. While acquisition of Pinaka missile systems will enable raising additional regiments over and above the ones already inducted, addition of Long Range Land Attack Missile Systems having a firing range of 1,000 kilometres to the existing arsenal will bolster the attack capabilities of the Navy and the Air Force. Similarly induction of Astra Missiles having Beyond Visual Range capability will serve as a force multiplier and immensely add to the strike capability of the Navy and Air Force.
Further, addressing the long felt need of the IAF to increase its fighter squadrons, the DAC also approved the proposal for procurement of 21 MIG-29 along with upgradation of existing 59 MIG-29 aircraft and procurement of 12 Su-30 MKI aircraft. While the MIG 29 procurement and upgradation from Russia is estimated to cost Rs 7,418 crore, the Su-30 MKI will be procured from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at an estimated cost of Rs 10,730 crore.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی اے سی نے 38900 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں اور سامان کی خریداری کی منظوری دی
اندرون ملک ڈیزائن اور سامان کی تیاری پر توجہ؛ بھارتی صنعت سے 31130 کروڑ روپئے کے سامان کی خریداری کی جائے گی
02 JUL 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جولائی، موجودہ حالات میں اور اپنی مسلح افواج کو ہماری سرحدوں کے لیے مستحکم بنانے کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ولولہ انگیز نعرے کے عین مطابق دفاعی خریداری کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے آج کی اپنی میٹنگ میں، جورکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی، بھارت کی مسلح فوجوں کو درکار مختلف پلیٹ فارموں اور سامان کی خریداری کی منظوری دی۔ تقریباً 38900 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کی تجاویز کو منظور کیا گیا۔
اندرون ملک ڈیزائن تیار کرنے اور ترقی پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ان تجاویزمیں بھارتی صنعت سے 31130 کروڑ روپئے کے سامان کی خریداری شامل ہے۔ یہ سامان بھارت میں تیار کیا جائے گا جس میں دفاعی صنعت، مختلف ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ شرکت کرے گی جن کا اس میں اہم رول ہوگا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں دیسی سامان کا حصہ پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 80 فیصد تک ہوگا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک بڑی تعداد دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی طرف سے ملک کی صنعت کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی(ٹی او ٹی) ان میں پناکا گولہ بارود، بی ایم پی ، اسلحہ کی بہتر شکل ا ور بھارتی فوج کے لیے سافٹ ویئر والے ریڈیو، طویل فاصلے تک زمین سے وار کرنے والے گروز میزائل سسٹم اور بھارتی بحریہ اور فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے لیے آسترا میزائل شامل ہیں۔ اس سامان کی ڈیزائن اور تیاری کی تجاویز کی لاگت 20400 کروڑ روپئے ہوگی۔
نئے / زائد میزائل نظاموں کی خریداری سے فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کی کام کرنے کی صلاحیت بڑھ جائے گی۔ پناکا میزائل سسٹم کی خریداری سے فاضل ریجیمنٹیں قائم کی جاسکیں گی جب اس طرح کی ایک ریجیمنٹ فوج میں پہلے ہی شامل کی جاچکی ہے، طویل فاصلے والے زمین سے وار کرنے کے قابل میزائلوں کے حصول سے جن کی وار کرنے کی صلاحیت 1000 کلو میٹر ہوگی، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی حملہ کرنے کی موجودہ صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوجائے گا۔ اسی طرح آسترا میزائلوں کی شمولیت جن سے دیکھنے کی صلاحیت کی حد سے بھی زیادہ آگے وار کیا جاسکے گا وہ بحریہ اور فضائی وار کرنے کی صلاحیت میں زبردست اضافے کا باعث ہوں گے۔
لڑاکا اسکواڈرنوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی بھارتی فضائیہ کی طویل عرصے سے محسوس کی جانے والے ضرورت پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ڈی اے سی نے 21 مگ 29 کی حصولی کی تجویز منظور کی ہے اور موجودہ 59 مگ 29 طیاروں کا درجہ بڑھانے اور 12ایس یو30 ایم کے 1 طیاروں کی خریداری کی جاسکے گی۔ مگ 29 طیاروں کی خریداری اور ان کا روس کی طرف سے درجہ بڑھانے پر لاگت 7418 کروڑ روپئے آنے کا اندازہ ہےجبکہ ایس یو 30 ایم کے 1 ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) سے تخمیناً 10730 کروڑ روپئے میں خریدے جائیں گے۔