രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
38,900 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുടെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും മൂലധന ഏറ്റെടുക്കലിന്‌ ഡിഎസി അംഗീകാരം
02 JUL 2020 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌ നാഥ്‌ സിങ്ങിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന ഡിഫൻസ്‌ അക്വിസിഷൻ കൗൺസിൽ(ഡിഎസി) ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനക്കാവശ്യമായ വിവിധ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുടെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും മൂലധന ഏറ്റെടുക്കലിന്‌ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ഏകദേശം 38900 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിർദേശങ്ങൾക്കാണ്‌ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയത്‌.
തദ്ദേശീയമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌തതും വികസിപ്പിച്ചതുമായതിന്‌ പ്രാധാന്യം കൊടുത്ത ഇവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായരംഗത്തുനിന്ന് 31,130 കോടി രൂപയുടേത്‌ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. വിവിധ ഇടത്തരം ചെറുകിട സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായത്തിലുൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തന്നെ നിർമ്മിക്കും. ഇത്തരം ചില പദ്ധതികളിലെ തദ്ദേശീയ പങ്കാളിത്തം പദ്ധതി ചെലവിന്റെ 80 ശതമാനം വരെയാണ്. ഇവയിൽ അധികവും പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിലിന്റെ ( ഡിആർഡിഒ) തദ്ദേശീയമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റം വഴി സാധ്യമാകുന്നതാണ്‌.
പുതിയ മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനം വാങ്ങുന്നതും/ അധികമായി ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും മൂന്നു സേനകളുടെയും പ്രഹരശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കും. നിലവിലുള്ള ആയുധശേഖരത്തിലേക്ക് 1,000 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂര പരിധിയുള്ള ദീര്‍ഘ ദൂര ഭൂതല മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനം കൂട്ടിചേർക്കുന്നത് നാവികസേനയുടെയും വ്യോമസേനയുടെയും ആക്രമണ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
അതുപോലെ തന്നെ കാഴ്‌ച പരിധിക്ക്‌ അപ്പുറം ശേഷിയുള്ള അസ്‌ത്ര മിസൈലുകൾ നാവികസേനയുടെയും വ്യോമസേനയുടെയും ആക്രമണ ശേഷിയെ വളരെയധികം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
വ്യോമസേനയിൽ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന ദീർഘകാല ആവശ്യം പരിഗണിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് 21 മിഗ്‌ -29 വിമാനങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനും നിലവിലുള്ള 59 മിഗ്‌ -29 വിമാനങ്ങൾ‌ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും 12 എസ്‌യു -30 എം‌കെ‌ഐ വിമാനങ്ങൾ‌ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനും ഡി‌എസി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
റഷ്യയിൽ നിന്നു മിഗ്‌ 29 വാങ്ങുന്നതിനും നവീകരണത്തിനും 7,418 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവാകുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. എസ്‌യു -30 എം‌കെ‌ഐ 10,730 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ എയറോനോട്ടിക്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡിൽ (എച്ച്എഎൽ) നിന്ന് വാങ്ങും.

Ministry of Defence
DAC approves capital acquisition of various platforms & equipment worth Rs 38,900 crore;
Focus on indigenous design and development; acquisitions from Indian industry of Rs 31,130 crore
02 JUL 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the current situation and the need to strengthen the Armed Forces for the defence of our borders and in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting of today held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded approval for capital acquisition of various platforms and equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces. Proposals for an approximate cost of Rs 38,900 crore were approved.
Focused on indigenous design and development these approvals include acquisitions from Indian industry of Rs 31,130 crore. The equipment are going to be manufactured in India involving Indian defence industry with participation of several MSMEs as prime tier vendors. The indigenous content in some of these projects is up to 80 per cent of the project cost. A large number of these projects have been made possible due to Transfer of Technology (ToT) by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to the indigenous industry. These include Pinaka ammunitions, BMP armament upgrades and software defined radios for the Indian Army, Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile Systems and Astra Missiles for the Indian Navy and Indian Air Force (IAF). The cost of these design and development proposals is in the range of Rs 20,400 crore.
Acquisition of new/additional missile systems will add to the fire power of three Services. While acquisition of Pinaka missile systems will enable raising additional regiments over and above the ones already inducted, addition of Long Range Land Attack Missile Systems having a firing range of 1,000 kilometres to the existing arsenal will bolster the attack capabilities of the Navy and the Air Force. Similarly induction of Astra Missiles having Beyond Visual Range capability will serve as a force multiplier and immensely add to the strike capability of the Navy and Air Force.
Further, addressing the long felt need of the IAF to increase its fighter squadrons, the DAC also approved the proposal for procurement of 21 MIG-29 along with upgradation of existing 59 MIG-29 aircraft and procurement of 12 Su-30 MKI aircraft. While the MIG 29 procurement and upgradation from Russia is estimated to cost Rs 7,418 crore, the Su-30 MKI will be procured from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at an estimated cost of Rs 10,730 crore.