Ministry of Home Affairs
Reinforcing commitment to strengthening national security and Modi Government’s policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, Union Home Ministry under leadership of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today declared nine individuals as designated terrorists under provisions of UAPA Act
01 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the strong and iron-willed leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government had amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 in August 2019, to include the provision of designating an individual as a terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organizations.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah during the debate in Parliament last year on the amendment to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967, had strongly expressed the Modi Government’s commitment to firmly fight the menace of terrorism and had unequivocally reaffirmed the nation’s resolve on this matter. By invoking the said amended provision, in September 2019, the Central Government designated four individuals as terrorists, viz. Maulana Masood Azhar, Hafeez Saeed, Zaki-ur-RehmanLakhvi and Dawood Ibrahim.
Reinforcing the commitment to strengthening national security and its policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, the Union Home Ministry under the leadership of the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, today declared the following nine individuals as designated terrorists under the provisions of the UAPA Act 1967 (as amended in 2019) and included their names in the Fourth Schedule of the said Act. Their details are as under:-
1. Wadhawa Singh Babbar: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “BabbarKhalsa International”.
2. Lakhbir Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “International Sikh Youth Federation”.
3. Ranjeet Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “Khalistan Zindabad Force”.
4. Paramjit Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization “Khalistan Commando Force”.
5. Bhupinder Singh Bhinda: Germany based key member of terrorist organization, “Khalistan Zindabad Force”.
6. Gurmeet Singh Bagga: Germany based key member of terrorist organisation, “Khalistan ZindabadForce”.
7. Gurpatwant Singh Pannun: USA based key member of Unlawful Association, “Sikh for Justice”.
8. Hardeep Singh Nijjar: Canada based Chief of “Khalistan Tiger Force”.
9. Paramjit Singh: United Kingdom based Chief of terrorist organization,“BabbarKhalsa International”.
These individuals are involved in various acts of terrorism from across the border and from foreign soil. They have been relentless in their nefarious efforts of destabilizing the country, by trying to revive militancy in Punjab through their anti national activities and through their support to and involvement in the Khalistan Movement.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 9 ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କ ନାମ ଘୋଷଣା
• ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି
• ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବେଆଇନ ଗତିବିଧି (ନିଷେଧ) ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ
01 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2019ରେ ବେଆଇନ ଗତିବିଧି (ନିଷେଧ) ଆଇନ, 1967ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧନ ବଳରେ ବେଆଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ କରୁଥିବା କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଭାବେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦିଆଯିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ କେବଳ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ସଂଗଠନ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଥିଲା।
ବେଆଇନ ଗତିବିଧି ନିଷେଧ ଆଇନ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଉପରେ ଗତବର୍ଷ ସଂସଦରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିଥିଲେ। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କଠୋର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ସେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2019ରେ ଆଇନରେ ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧନ ଲାଗୁ ହେବା ଫଳରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର 4 ଜଣ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ- ମୌଲାନା ମସୁଦ ଆଝାର, ହାଫିଜ ସୟିଦ, ଜାକି-ଉର-ରେହମାନ ଲଖଭୀ ଏବଂ ଦାଉଦ ଇବ୍ରାହିମକୁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇ ଆଜି ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ 9 ଜଣ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କ ନାମ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି। ବେଆଇନ ଗତିବିଧି ନିଷେଧ ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦିଆଯିବା ସହ ଏହି ଆଇନର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଅନୁସୂଚୀରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନାମକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା:-
1. ୱାଧୱା ସିଂ ବାବର : ପାକିସ୍ତାନରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ସଂଗଠନ “ବାବର ଖାଲସା ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ”ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ।
2. ଲଖବୀର ସିଂ : ପାକିସ୍ତାନରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ସଂଗଠନ “ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଶିଖ ୟୁଥ ଫେଡେରେସନ”ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ।
3.ରଞ୍ଜିତ ସିଂ : ପାକିସ୍ତାନରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ସଂଗଠନ “ଖଲିସ୍ତାନ ଜିନ୍ଦାବାଦ ଫୋର୍ସ”ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ।
4. ପରମଜିତ ସିଂ : ପାକିସ୍ତାନରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ସଂଗଠନ “ଖଲିସ୍ତାନ କମାଣ୍ଡୋ ଫୋର୍ସ”ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ।
5. ଭୂପିନ୍ଦର ସିଂ ଭିଣ୍ଡା : ଜର୍ମାନୀରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ “ଖଲିସ୍ତାନ ଜିନ୍ଦାବାଦ ଫୋର୍ସ”ର ଜଣେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଦସ୍ୟ।
6. ଗୁରମିତ ସିଂ ବାଗ୍ଗା : ଜର୍ମାନୀରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ “ଖଲିସ୍ତାନ ଜିନ୍ଦାବାଦ ଫୋର୍ସ”ର ଜଣେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଦସ୍ୟ
7. ଗୁରପଟୱନ୍ତ ସିଂ ପାନ୍ନୁନ : ଆମେରିକାରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ବେଆଇନ ସଂଗଠନ “ଶିଖ ଫର ଜଷ୍ଟିସ”ର ଜଣେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଦସ୍ୟ।
8. ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ନିଜ୍ଜାର : କାନାଡାରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ “ଖଲିସ୍ତାନ ଟାଇଗର ଫୋର୍ସ”ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ।
9. ପରମଜିତ ସିଂ : ଇଂଲଣ୍ଡରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ସଂଗଠନ “ବାବର ଖାଲସା ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ”ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ।
ଏହି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷମାନେ ସୀମାପାର ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶ ମାଟିରେ ରହି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଏମାନେ ଖଲିସ୍ତାନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଓ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶବିରୋଧୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଚଳାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏମାନେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ପୁନର୍ଜିବିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରି ଲଗାତାର ଭାବେ ଦେଶରେ ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି।