Ministry of Home Affairs
Reinforcing commitment to strengthening national security and Modi Government’s policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, Union Home Ministry under leadership of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today declared nine individuals as designated terrorists under provisions of UAPA Act
01 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the strong and iron-willed leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government had amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 in August 2019, to include the provision of designating an individual as a terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organizations.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah during the debate in Parliament last year on the amendment to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967, had strongly expressed the Modi Government’s commitment to firmly fight the menace of terrorism and had unequivocally reaffirmed the nation’s resolve on this matter. By invoking the said amended provision, in September 2019, the Central Government designated four individuals as terrorists, viz. Maulana Masood Azhar, Hafeez Saeed, Zaki-ur-RehmanLakhvi and Dawood Ibrahim.
Reinforcing the commitment to strengthening national security and its policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, the Union Home Ministry under the leadership of the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, today declared the following nine individuals as designated terrorists under the provisions of the UAPA Act 1967 (as amended in 2019) and included their names in the Fourth Schedule of the said Act. Their details are as under:-
1. Wadhawa Singh Babbar: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “BabbarKhalsa International”.
2. Lakhbir Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “International Sikh Youth Federation”.
3. Ranjeet Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “Khalistan Zindabad Force”.
4. Paramjit Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization “Khalistan Commando Force”.
5. Bhupinder Singh Bhinda: Germany based key member of terrorist organization, “Khalistan Zindabad Force”.
6. Gurmeet Singh Bagga: Germany based key member of terrorist organisation, “Khalistan ZindabadForce”.
7. Gurpatwant Singh Pannun: USA based key member of Unlawful Association, “Sikh for Justice”.
8. Hardeep Singh Nijjar: Canada based Chief of “Khalistan Tiger Force”.
9. Paramjit Singh: United Kingdom based Chief of terrorist organization,“BabbarKhalsa International”.
These individuals are involved in various acts of terrorism from across the border and from foreign soil. They have been relentless in their nefarious efforts of destabilizing the country, by trying to revive militancy in Punjab through their anti national activities and through their support to and involvement in the Khalistan Movement.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ భద్రతను పటిష్ట పరచడంలో నిబద్ధతను పెంచడం, ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఉపేక్షించని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ విధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో భాగంగా, యూఏపీఏ చట్ట నిబంధనల కింద, కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 9 మందిని ఉగ్రవాదులుగా ప్రకటించింది
01 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, చట్టవిరుద్ధ కార్యకలాపాలు (నివారణ) చట్టం-1967కు 2019 ఆగస్టులో సవరణ చేసింది. ఒక వ్యక్తిని ఉగ్రవాదిగా ప్రకటించే నిబంధనను చేర్చేందుకు ఈ సవరణ చేశారు. దీనికిముందు, కేవలం సంస్థలను మాత్రమే ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థలుగా ప్రకటించే వీలుండేది.
గతేడాది పార్లమెంటు సమావేశాల్లో చట్ట సవరణ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా, ఉగ్రవాదంపై బలమైన పోరాటానికి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను, దేశ సంకల్పాన్ని గట్టిగా పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. సవరించిన నిబంధన ద్వారా, 2019 సెప్టెంబరులో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నలుగురిని ఉగ్రవాదులుగా ప్రకటించింది. వారు, మౌలానా మసూద్‌ అజహర్‌, హఫీజ్‌ సయీద్‌, జకీ-ఉర్‌-రెహ్మన్‌ లఖ్వి, దావూద్‌ ఇబ్రహీం.
జాతీయ భద్రతను పటిష్ట పరచడంలో నిబద్ధతను చాటడం, ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని తుదముట్టించే శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ విధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో భాగంగా, యూఏపీఏ చట్టం-1967 (2019 సవరణ ప్రకారం), కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 9 మందిని ఉగ్రవాదులుగా ప్రకటించింది. ఈ చట్టం నాలుగో షెడ్యూల్‌లో వారి పేర్లను చేర్చింది. వారి వివరాలు:
1. వాధ్వా సింగ్‌ బబ్బర్‌: ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థ 'బబ్బర్‌ ఖల్సా ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌‌'కు పాకిస్థాన్‌ మూలాలున్న అధిపతి
2. లఖ్బీర్‌ సింగ్‌: ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థ 'ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ సిఖ్‌ యూత్‌ ఫెడరేషన్‌'కు పాకిస్థాన్‌ మూలాలున్న అధిపతి
3. రంజీత్‌ సింగ్: ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థ 'ఖలిస్థాన్‌ జిందాబాద్‌ ఫోర్స్‌'కు పాకిస్థాన్‌ మూలాలున్న అధిపతి
4. పరంజిత్‌ సింగ్‌: ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థ 'ఖలిస్థాన్‌ కమాండో ఫోర్స్‌'కు పాకిస్థాన్‌ మూలాలున్న అధిపతి
5. భూపిందర్‌ సింగ్‌ భిందా: 'ఖలిస్థాన్‌ జిందాబాద్‌ ఫోర్స్‌' ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థలో జర్మనీ మూలాలున్న కీలక సభ్యుడు
6. గుర్మీత్‌ సింగ్‌ బగ్గా: 'ఖలిస్థాన్‌ జిందాబాద్‌ ఫోర్స్‌' ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థలో జర్మనీ మూలాలున్న కీలక సభ్యుడు
7. గురుపత్వంత్‌ సింగ్‌ పన్నూన్‌: చట్ట విరుద్ధ సంస్థ 'సిఖ్‌ ఫర్‌ జస్టిస్‌'లో అమెరికా మూలాలున్న కీలక సభ్యుడు
8. హర్దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ నిజ్జర్‌: 'ఖలిస్థాన్‌ టైగర్‌ ఫోర్స్‌' ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థకు కెనడా మూలాలున్న అధిపతి
9. పరంజిత్‌ సింగ్‌: 'బబ్బర్‌ ఖల్సా ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌‌' ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థకు బ్రిటన్‌ మూలాలున్న అధిపతి
వీరంతా సరిహద్దు వెంబడి, విదేశాల నుంచి జరిగిన ఉగ్రవాద కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. జాతి వ్యతిరేక చర్యల ద్వారా, ఖలిస్థాన్‌ ఉద్యమానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వటం, పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా పంజాబ్‌లో ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి ప్రయత్నించారు. తద్వారా దేశాన్ని అస్థిరపరచాలన్నది వీరి పన్నాగం.