Ministry of Home Affairs
Reinforcing commitment to strengthening national security and Modi Government’s policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, Union Home Ministry under leadership of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today declared nine individuals as designated terrorists under provisions of UAPA Act
01 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the strong and iron-willed leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government had amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 in August 2019, to include the provision of designating an individual as a terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organizations.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah during the debate in Parliament last year on the amendment to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967, had strongly expressed the Modi Government’s commitment to firmly fight the menace of terrorism and had unequivocally reaffirmed the nation’s resolve on this matter. By invoking the said amended provision, in September 2019, the Central Government designated four individuals as terrorists, viz. Maulana Masood Azhar, Hafeez Saeed, Zaki-ur-RehmanLakhvi and Dawood Ibrahim.
Reinforcing the commitment to strengthening national security and its policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, the Union Home Ministry under the leadership of the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, today declared the following nine individuals as designated terrorists under the provisions of the UAPA Act 1967 (as amended in 2019) and included their names in the Fourth Schedule of the said Act. Their details are as under:-
1. Wadhawa Singh Babbar: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “BabbarKhalsa International”.
2. Lakhbir Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “International Sikh Youth Federation”.
3. Ranjeet Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization, “Khalistan Zindabad Force”.
4. Paramjit Singh: Pakistan based Chief of terrorist organization “Khalistan Commando Force”.
5. Bhupinder Singh Bhinda: Germany based key member of terrorist organization, “Khalistan Zindabad Force”.
6. Gurmeet Singh Bagga: Germany based key member of terrorist organisation, “Khalistan ZindabadForce”.
7. Gurpatwant Singh Pannun: USA based key member of Unlawful Association, “Sikh for Justice”.
8. Hardeep Singh Nijjar: Canada based Chief of “Khalistan Tiger Force”.
9. Paramjit Singh: United Kingdom based Chief of terrorist organization,“BabbarKhalsa International”.
These individuals are involved in various acts of terrorism from across the border and from foreign soil. They have been relentless in their nefarious efforts of destabilizing the country, by trying to revive militancy in Punjab through their anti national activities and through their support to and involvement in the Khalistan Movement.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সুরক্ষা জোরদার করার প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে মোদী সরকারের ‘শূন্য সহনশীলতা’ বা জিরো টলারেন্সের নীতির বিষয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের বেআইনী কার্যকলাপ প্রতিরোধ আইন (ইউএপিএ) অনুসারে ৯ জন ব্যক্তিকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে
01 JUL 2020 6:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় এবং শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৯৬৭ সালে বেআইনী কার্যকলাপ প্রতিরোধ আইনটি (ইউএপিএ)২০১৯এর আগস্টে সংশোধন করে। একজন ব্যক্তিকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করার জন্য আইনের ধারা অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতেই এই সংশোধন করা হয়েছিল। এই সংশোধনীর আগে কেবলমাত্র কোন সংস্থাকেই সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা যেতে পারতো।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১৯৬৭ সালের বেআইনী কার্যকলাপ প্রতিরোধ আইনের সংশোধনীর বিষয়ে সংসদে বিতর্ক চলাকালীন মোদী সরকারের সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞার কথা ব্যক্ত করেছিলেন এবং এই সমস্যার সমাধানে সমগ্র জাতির সংকল্পকে দ্ব্যার্থহীনভাবে প্রকাশ করেছিলেন। উক্ত সংশোধনীটি ২০১৯ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে কার্যকর করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মৌলানা মাসুদ আজহার, হাফিজ সৈয়দ, জাকির-উর-রেহমান লাখভি এবং দাউদ ইব্রাহিম- এই চারজনকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছিল।
জাতীয় সুরক্ষা জোরদার করার প্রতিশ্রুতিকে রক্ষা করা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে মোদী সরকারের ‘শূ্ন্য সহনশীলতা’ বা জিরো টলারেন্সের নীতির বিষয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহের নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ১৯৬৭ সালে বেআইনী কার্যকলাপ প্রতিরোধ আইনের ২০১৯ সালের সংশোধন অনুসারে ৯ জন ব্যক্তিকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে এবং উক্ত আইনের চতুর্থ তফশীলে উল্লিখিত ধারা অনুযায়ী তাদের নাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। সেগুলি হল-
১. ওয়াদাওয়া সিং বাব্বার : পাকিস্তান ভিত্তিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন বাব্বারখালসা আন্তর্জাতিক এর প্রধান।
২. লাখভির সিং : পাকিস্তান ভিত্তিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন আন্তর্জাতিক শিখ যুব ফেডারেশনের প্রধান।
৩. রণজিৎ সিং : পাকিস্তান ভিত্তিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন খালিস্তান জিন্দাবাদ ফোর্সের প্রধান।
৪. পরমজিৎ সিং : পাকিস্তান ভিত্তিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন খালিস্তান কমান্ডো ফোর্সের প্রধান।
৫. ভুপিন্দর সিং ভিন্ডা : জার্মান ভিত্তিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন খালিস্তান জিন্দাবাদ ফোর্সের মূল সদস্য।
৬. গুরমিত সিং বাগ্গা : জার্মান ভিত্তিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন খালিস্তান জিন্দাবাদ ফোর্সের মূল সদস্য।
৭. গুরপতবন্ত সিং পান্নুন : আমেরিকার বেআইনী সংগঠন শিখ ফর জাস্টিসের মূল সদস্য।
৮. হরদীপ সিং নিজ্জার : কানাডাভিত্তিক খালিস্তান টাইগার ফোর্সের প্রধান।
৯. পরমজিৎ সিং : ব্রিটেন ভিত্তিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন বাব্বার খালসা আন্তর্জাতিকের প্রধান।
এইসব ব্যক্তিরা সীমান্ত পেরিয়ে এবং বিদেশের মাটি থেকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপে যুক্ত। তারা দেশ বিরোধী কাজের মাধ্যমে এবং খালিস্তান আন্দোলনে সমর্থন জুগিয়ে পাঞ্জাবে পুনরায় জঙ্গী কার্যকলাপ চালানোর চেষ্টা করছে ও দেশে অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টির নিরলস প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। তাই কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।