Ministry of Defence
Navy Inducts Indigenously Developed Torpedo Decoy System
26 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Anti - Submarine Warfare capability of the Indian Navy has received a major boost today with the conclusion of a contract for Advanced Torpedo Decoy System Maareech capable of being fired from all frontline warships. Design & Development of this anti-torpedo decoy system has been undertaken indigenously DRDO labs (NSTL and NPOL). Bharat Electronics Limited, a Defence PSU, would undertake the production of this decoy system. The prototype of this system installed onboard a nominated naval platform had successfully completed all user evaluation trials and demonstrated the features as per the Naval Staff Qualification Requirements.
This induction not only stands testimony to the joint resolve of the Indian Navy and DRDO towards indigenous development of Defence technology, but has also given a major fillip to the Government's 'Make in India' initiative and the country's resolve to become 'Atmanirbhar' in niche technology.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना ने बेड़े में स्वदेश निर्मित टॉरपीडो डिकॉय सिस्टम शामिल किया
26 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की एंटी-सबमरीन युद्ध क्षमता को आज युद्धपोतों के सभी मोर्चों से गोलाबारी करने में सक्षम उन्नत टॉरपीडो डिकॉय सिस्टम मारीच को बेड़े में एक अनुबंध के साथ शामिल किए जाने के साथ ही बड़ी मजबूती मिली। इस एंटी-टॉरपीडो डिकॉय सिस्टम का डिजाइन और विकास स्वदेशी डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं (एनएसटीएल और एनपीओएल) में किया गया है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का रक्षा उपक्रम भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड इस डिकॉय सिस्टम के उत्पादन का कार्य करेगा। इस सिस्टम के प्रारूप (प्रोटोटाइप) को एक नामित नौसैनिक मंच पर स्थापित किया गया था जहां इसने सभी उपयोगकर्ता मूल्यांकन परीक्षणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया और नौसेना के लिए आवश्यक योग्यता के अनुसार अपनी विशेषताओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
टॉरपीडो डिकॉय सिस्टम का नौसेना के बेड़े में शामिल किया जाना न केवल रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और डीआरडीओ के संयुक्त संकल्प को दर्शाता है बल्कि सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी में 'आत्म-निर्भर' बनने के देश के संकल्प को भी एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है।