Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI Celebrates the World Accreditation Day 2020;
Role of credible, competent accreditation for improving food safety highlighted
10 JUN 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The World Accreditation Day (WAD) is celebrated on 9th June every year to highlight as well as promote the role of accreditation in trade & economy. The theme for WAD 2020 is “Accreditation: Improving Food Safety”, as decided by the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC).
National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB) and National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL), the two accreditation boards of the Quality Council of India (QCI), organised a Webinar to commemorate the event, in which all concerned stakeholders participated.
Chairperson FSSAI, Ms. Rita Teaotia, the Chief Guest in her inaugural address said “FSSAI has recognized the role of credible, competent accreditation for inputs in decision making. This is because NABCB and NABL have worked closely to support Government and Regulators to ensure that the data provided by accredited conformity assessment bodies is robust, reliable, trustworthy in decision making, compliance testing and standards setting. Accreditation also facilitates world trade and economic growth”. She also mentioned about the different areas wherein FSSAI is working closely with NABCB and NABL, which is enabling FSSAI to share the regulatory burden and helping in compliance monitoring using the services of the accredited conformity assessment bodies. In her address, she highlighted many areas including the need to institutionalize the virtual assessments, the accreditation of state food testing laboratories, encouraging accredited laboratories to undertake Proficiency Testing (PT), increasing the number of accredited Reference Materials Producers (RMPs), developing Rapid Test Kits for food analysis, and an accreditation scheme for its certification, and an Integrated System for information exchange as relevant to the food sector.
Secretary, D/o Food & Public Distribution, Mr. Sudhanshu Pandey said that food safety is a right of all individuals of the country and FSSAI has made significant contributions in the last few years. He informed that the 6 National Standards Conclaves conducted by the Dept. of Commerce have supported tremendously in enhancing the quality ecosystem and in sensitizing the relevant stakeholders in the country. He said that accreditation has a very important role to play in the quality ecosystem, and urged QCI to mount a quality campaign to support it. He also highlighted the need for development of conformity assessment infrastructure and consumer empowerment in the country.
Ms. Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, FSSAI Mr. Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (F&PD)
Chairman QCI, Mr Adil Zainulbhai, in his Key Note address emphasized that accreditation is an important tool to help improve quality, but the ultimate goal is to improve quality of product and services in food sector as well as other areas. He also stressed upon the need to ramp up capability and capacity to help improve quality in food services in India.
Secretary General, QCI, Dr. R. P. Singh, speaking on the occasion highlighted the need for six point programme for future: Scaling up conformity assessment system in different parts of country; encourage PPP model of FSSAI to work forward for “Saajha Nivesh, Saajha Vikas, Saajha Vishawas: Work in direction of Certified in India and accepted globally; Informal Market formalization. The other two points include initiating “Rashtriya Gunavatta Abhiyan” which will help in crowd sourcing to check quality issues in local market through double blinded system and to develop a robust Market Surveillance and Rapid Alert System with all Regulators on one single e-platform.
In the WAD Webinar, two technical sessions were also conducted. The first session focussed on Regulator’s perspective on food safety and was Chaired by Dr. D. K. Aswal, Director NPL and Chairman NABL. The second technical session, chaired by Mr. Shyam Bang, Chairman NABCB, focussed on Industry’s Perspective on food safety. Eminent speakers from Government, Regulators and Industry spoke on some of the key areas relating to food sector. Action points were deliberated to look at path forward by speakers who were experts in their field and both the accreditation boards will be working forward with industry and regulators to build in the quality campaign. Around 700 participants attended the webinar live, and more than 1500 persons have viewed the programme during the day.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेने साजरा केला जागतिक मानक दिवस 2020
अन्न सुरक्षा सुधारण्यासाठी विश्वासार्ह, सक्षम मानक देण्याची भूमिका
10 JUN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
व्यापार व अर्थव्यवस्थेतील मानकांची भूमिका अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी तसेच त्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जागतिक मानक दिवस (डब्ल्यूएडी) दरवर्षी 9 जून रोजी साजरा केला जातो. आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक मंच (आयएएफ) व आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाळा मानक सहयोग (आयएलएसी) यांनी निर्णय घेतल्यानुसार “मानक: अन्न सुरक्षा सुधारणे” ही जागतिक मानक दिवस 2020 ची संकल्पना आहे.
प्रमाणपत्र संस्थांकरिता राष्ट्रीय मानक मंडळ (एनएबीसीबी) तसेच चाचणी व मोजमापन प्रयोगशाळांसाठी राष्ट्रीय मानक मंडळ (एनएबीएल), या भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेच्या दोन मानक मंडळांनी या दिनाच्या अनुषंगाने वेबिनार आयोजित केले होते; त्यात संबंधित हितधारक सहभागी झाले होते.
उदघाटनपर भाषणात प्रमुख पाहुण्या, एफएसएसएआय अर्थात भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा व मानक प्राधिकरणाच्या अध्यक्ष रीटा टीओथिया म्हणाल्या, “एफएसएसएआयने निर्णय घेताना माहितीसाठी विश्वासार्ह, सक्षम मानकांची भूमिका मान्य केली आहे. कारण मान्यता प्राप्त अनुपालन मूल्यांकन संस्थांकडून देण्यात आलेली माहिती ही निर्णय घेण्यासाठी, अनुपालन चाचणी तसेच मानके ठरविणे यासाठी दृढ, खात्रीशीर, विश्वासार्ह आहे कि नाही याबाबत सरकार आणि नियंत्रकांना मदत म्हणून एनएबीसीबी आणि एनएबीएल यांनी लक्षपूर्वक काम केले आहे."
मान्यता मिळाल्यामुळे जागतिक व्यापारासोबत आर्थिक वाढही सुलभ होते. एफएसएसएआयने, एनबीसीबी व एनएबीएल बरोबर काम करत असलेल्या एफआरएसएएआयला नियामक भार पेलण्यास मदत करणारे व मान्यताप्राप्त अनुपालन मूल्यांकन संस्थांच्या सेवांचा वापर करून अनुपालन देखरेखीसाठी मदत करणारे वेगवेगळे क्षेत्र याबद्दलही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
त्यांच्या अभिभाषणात, आभासी मूल्यांकन संस्थागत करणे, राज्य अन्न परीक्षण प्रयोगशाळेची मान्यता, मान्यताप्राप्त प्रयोगशाळांना प्रवीणता चाचणी (पीटी) करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करणे, वाढीव प्रमाणित संदर्भ साहित्यनिर्मिती उत्पादकांची संख्या (आरएमपी) वाढविणे, अन्न विश्लेषणासाठी चाचणी उपकरणे आणि त्याच्या प्रमाणीकरणासाठी एक मानक योजना, तसेच अन्न क्षेत्राशी संबंधित माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी एकात्मिक प्रणाली यासह अनेक बाबींवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
अन्न व सार्वजनिक पुरवठा विभागाचे सचिव सुधांशू पांडे म्हणाले की, अन्न सुरक्षा हा देशातील सर्व व्यक्तींचा हक्क आहे आणि गेल्या काही वर्षांत यात एफएसएसएआयने महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. वाणिज्य विभागामार्फत घेण्यात आलेल्या 6 राष्ट्रीय मानक परिषदांनी दर्जेदार परिसंस्था वाढविण्यासाठी आणि देशातील संबंधित हितधारकांना संवेदनशील बनविण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात पाठिंबा दर्शविला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, दर्जेदार परिसंस्थेत मान्यता मिळवण्यामध्ये खूप महत्वाची भूमिका असते; तसेच भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेला या समर्थनासाठी दर्जेदार मोहीम राबविण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. देशातील अनुरुप मूल्यांकन पायाभूत सुविधा आणि ग्राहक सक्षमीकरणाच्या विकासाची आवश्यकताही त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली.
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष आदिल जैनुलभाई, यांनी आपल्या महत्वपूर्ण भाषणात भर दिला की गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी मान्यता देणे, हे एक महत्त्वाचे साधन आहे, परंतु अंतिम उद्दीष्ट हे आहे की अन्न व इतर क्षेत्रातील उत्पादन व सेवांची गुणवत्ता सुधारणे. भारतातील अन्न सेवांची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी कुवत व क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेचे सरचिटणीस, डॉ. आर. पी. सिंह यांनी या प्रसंगी बोलतांना भविष्यासाठी सहा कलमी कार्यक्रमाच्या आवश्यकतेवर प्रकाश टाकला; जसे कि देशाच्या वेगवेगळ्या भागांत अनुरूप मूल्यांकन प्रणाली वाढविणे; एफएसएसएएआयच्या पीपीपी मॉडेलला “सहज निवास, सहज विकास, सहज विशास” साठी काम करण्याला प्रोत्साहित करणे, भारतात प्रमाणपत्र मिळण्याच्या आणि जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यता मिळण्याच्या दिशेने काम करणे; अनौपचारिक बाजार औपचारिकता. इतर दोन मुद्द्यांमधे लोकांच्या बाजारपेठेतील गुणवत्तापूर्ण समस्या दुप्पट प्रणालीद्वारे तपासण्यासाठी “राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अभियान” सुरू करणे आणि एकाच ई-मंचावर सर्व नियामकांसह बाजार सर्वेक्षण व जलद इशारा यंत्रणा विकसित करणे.
जागतिक मानक दिन वेबिनारमध्ये दोन तांत्रिक सत्रेही घेण्यात आली. पहिल्या सत्रामध्ये अन्न सुरक्षेबाबत नियामकांच्या दृष्टिकोनावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले होते आणि अध्यक्षस्थानी एनपीएलचे संचालक तसेच एनएबीएलचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. डी. के. अस्वाल होते. दुसरे तांत्रिक सत्र, एनएबीसीबी चे अध्यक्ष श्याम बंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली घेण्यात आले आणि या सत्राचा भर अन्न सुरक्षे संदर्भात उद्योगाच्या दृष्टिकोनावर होता. सरकार, नियामक आणि उद्योगातील प्रख्यात व्यक्तींनी अन्न क्षेत्राशी संबंधित काही प्रमुख बाबींवर भाष्य केले. या अनुषंगाने पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग शोधण्यासाठी त्या त्या क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ व्यक्तींनी मार्गदर्शन केले. दोन्ही मानक मंडळे दर्जेदार मोहिम तयार करण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि नियामक यांच्यासह कार्य करीत आहेत. दिवसभरात सुमारे 700 सहभागींनी वेबिनारमध्ये प्रत्यक्ष सहभाग घेतला आणि दिवसभरात सुमारे 1500 हून अधिक लोकांनी हा कार्यक्रम पाहिला.