Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI Celebrates the World Accreditation Day 2020;
Role of credible, competent accreditation for improving food safety highlighted
10 JUN 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The World Accreditation Day (WAD) is celebrated on 9th June every year to highlight as well as promote the role of accreditation in trade & economy. The theme for WAD 2020 is “Accreditation: Improving Food Safety”, as decided by the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC).
National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB) and National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL), the two accreditation boards of the Quality Council of India (QCI), organised a Webinar to commemorate the event, in which all concerned stakeholders participated.
Chairperson FSSAI, Ms. Rita Teaotia, the Chief Guest in her inaugural address said “FSSAI has recognized the role of credible, competent accreditation for inputs in decision making. This is because NABCB and NABL have worked closely to support Government and Regulators to ensure that the data provided by accredited conformity assessment bodies is robust, reliable, trustworthy in decision making, compliance testing and standards setting. Accreditation also facilitates world trade and economic growth”. She also mentioned about the different areas wherein FSSAI is working closely with NABCB and NABL, which is enabling FSSAI to share the regulatory burden and helping in compliance monitoring using the services of the accredited conformity assessment bodies. In her address, she highlighted many areas including the need to institutionalize the virtual assessments, the accreditation of state food testing laboratories, encouraging accredited laboratories to undertake Proficiency Testing (PT), increasing the number of accredited Reference Materials Producers (RMPs), developing Rapid Test Kits for food analysis, and an accreditation scheme for its certification, and an Integrated System for information exchange as relevant to the food sector.
Secretary, D/o Food & Public Distribution, Mr. Sudhanshu Pandey said that food safety is a right of all individuals of the country and FSSAI has made significant contributions in the last few years. He informed that the 6 National Standards Conclaves conducted by the Dept. of Commerce have supported tremendously in enhancing the quality ecosystem and in sensitizing the relevant stakeholders in the country. He said that accreditation has a very important role to play in the quality ecosystem, and urged QCI to mount a quality campaign to support it. He also highlighted the need for development of conformity assessment infrastructure and consumer empowerment in the country.
Ms. Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, FSSAI Mr. Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (F&PD)
Chairman QCI, Mr Adil Zainulbhai, in his Key Note address emphasized that accreditation is an important tool to help improve quality, but the ultimate goal is to improve quality of product and services in food sector as well as other areas. He also stressed upon the need to ramp up capability and capacity to help improve quality in food services in India.
Secretary General, QCI, Dr. R. P. Singh, speaking on the occasion highlighted the need for six point programme for future: Scaling up conformity assessment system in different parts of country; encourage PPP model of FSSAI to work forward for “Saajha Nivesh, Saajha Vikas, Saajha Vishawas: Work in direction of Certified in India and accepted globally; Informal Market formalization. The other two points include initiating “Rashtriya Gunavatta Abhiyan” which will help in crowd sourcing to check quality issues in local market through double blinded system and to develop a robust Market Surveillance and Rapid Alert System with all Regulators on one single e-platform.
In the WAD Webinar, two technical sessions were also conducted. The first session focussed on Regulator’s perspective on food safety and was Chaired by Dr. D. K. Aswal, Director NPL and Chairman NABL. The second technical session, chaired by Mr. Shyam Bang, Chairman NABCB, focussed on Industry’s Perspective on food safety. Eminent speakers from Government, Regulators and Industry spoke on some of the key areas relating to food sector. Action points were deliberated to look at path forward by speakers who were experts in their field and both the accreditation boards will be working forward with industry and regulators to build in the quality campaign. Around 700 participants attended the webinar live, and more than 1500 persons have viewed the programme during the day.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
क्यूसीआई ने विश्व प्रत्यायन दिवस 2020 मनाया
खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए भरोसेमंद, सक्षम प्रत्यायन की भूमिका रेखांकित की गई
10 JUN 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व प्रत्यायन दिवस (डब्यूएडी) प्रत्येक वर्ष 9 जून को व्यापार एवं अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रत्यायन की भूमिका को रेखांकित करने एवं बढ़ावा देने के लिए मनाया जाता है। डब्यूएडी 2020 की थीम प्रत्यायन: खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार लानाहै जैसाकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन फोरम (आईएएफ) एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन सहयोग (आईएलएसी) द्वारा निर्धारित किया गया है।
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के दो प्रत्यायन बोर्डों -राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन निकाय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीसीबी) तथा राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अशांकन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) ने इस समारोह को मनाने के लिए एक वेबीनार का आयोजन किया जिसमें सभी संबंधित हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
मुख्य अतिथि, एफएसएसएआई की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रीता तेवतिया ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में कहा, एफएसएसएआई ने निर्णय निर्माण में इनपुट के लिए भरोसेमंद, सक्षम प्रत्यायन की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि एनएबीसीबी एवं एनएबीएल ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि प्रत्यायित अनुरूपता आकलन निकायों द्वारा उपलब्ध आंकडें निर्णय निर्माण, अनुपालन परीक्षण एवं मानक निर्धारण के लिए मजबूत, भरोसेमंद, विश्वसनीय हों, सरकार तथा नियामकों की सहायता के लिए घनिष्टतापूर्वक काम किया है। प्रत्यायन विश्व व्यापार एवं आर्थिक विकास को भी सुगम बनाता है।
उन्होंने उन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का भी उल्लेख किया जिनमें एफएसएसएआई एनएबीसीबी एवं एनएबीएल के साथ घनिष्टतापूर्वक काम कर रहा है जो एफएसएसएआई को नियामकीय बोझ को साझा करने में सक्षम बना रहा है और प्रत्यायित अनुरूपता आकलन निकायों की सेवाओं का उपयोग करने के जरिये अनुपालन निगरानी में सहायता कर रहा है। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने वर्चुअल आकलनों को संस्थागत बनाने, राज्य खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का प्रत्यायन, दक्षता परीक्षण (पीटी) करने के लिए प्रत्यायित प्रयोगशालाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने, प्रत्यायित संदर्भ सामग्री उत्पादकों (आरएमपी) की संख्या को बढ़ाने, खाद्य विश्लेषण के लिए रैपिड टेस्ट किट्स का विकास करने, और इसके प्रमाणन के लिए एक प्रत्यायन स्कीम तथा सूचना के आदान प्रदान के लिए एक समेकित प्रणाली जो खाद्य क्षेत्र के संगत हो, की जरुरत सहित कई क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया।
एफएसएसएआई की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रीता तेवतियाखाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडेय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडेय ने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा देश के सभी नागरिकों का अधिकार है और एफएसएसएआई ने पिछले कई वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा संचालित 6 राष्ट्रीय मानक संगोष्ठियों ने देश में गुणवत्ता प्रणाली को बढ़ाने एवं संगत हितधारकों को सुग्राही बनाने में असीम सहायता की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्यायन को गुणवत्ता तंत्र प्रणाली में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण निभानी है और क्यूसीआई से इसके समर्थन के लिए एक गुणवत्ता अभियान चलाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने देश में अनुरुपता आकलन अवसंरचना तथा उपभोक्ता अधिकारिता के विकास की आवश्यकता भी रेखांकित की।
क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनूलभाई ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में जोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्यायन गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में सहायता करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम है लेकिन अंतिम लक्ष्य खाद्य क्षेत्र एवं अन्य क्षेत्रों में उत्पाद एवं सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है। उन्होंने भारत में खाद्य सेवाओं में गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में मदद करने के लिए क्षमता एवं योग्यता को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
क्यूसीआई के महासचिव डा आर पी सिंह ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए भविष्य के लिए छह बिंदु कार्यक्रम की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया : देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अनुरूपता आकलन प्रणाली में तेजी लाना, ‘साझा निवेश, साझा विकास, साझा विश्वासके लिए कार्य करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई के पीपीपी माडल को प्रोत्साहित करना, भारत में प्रमाणित एवं विश्व में स्वीकृत की दिशा में कार्य करना, अनौपचारिक बाजार का औपचारिककरण। दो अन्य बिंदुओं में राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अभियानआरंभ करना शामिल है जो डबल ब्लांडेड सिस्टम के जरिये स्थानीय बाजार में गुणवत्ता के मुद्वों की जांच करने एवं एक सिंगल प्लेटफार्म पर सभी विनियामकों के साथ एक सुदृढ़ बाजार निगरानी एवं रैपिड अलर्ट सिस्टम का विकास करने के लिए क्राउड सोर्सिंग में सहायता करेगा।
डब्ल्यूएडी वेबीनार में, दो तकनीकी सत्रों का संचालन भी किया गया। पहले सत्र में विनियमक के परिप्रेक्ष्य पर फोकस किया गया और इसकी अध्यक्षता एनपीएल के निदेशक एवं एनएबीएल के अध्यक्ष डा डी के असवाल ने की। दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता एनएबीसीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री श्याम बैंग ने की जिसमें खाद्य सुरक्षा पर उद्योग के परिप्रेक्ष्य पर बल दिया गया। सरकार, विनियामकों तथा उद्योग जगत के विख्यात वक्ताओं ने खाद्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर व्याख्यान दिया। अपने अपने क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं द्वारा अपने कार्य बिंदुओं में भविष्य के रास्तों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया और दोनों ही प्रत्यायन बोर्ड गुणवत्ता अभियान की तैयार में उद्योग एवं विनियामकों के साथ मिलकर आगे कार्य करेंगे। लगभग 700 प्रतिभागियों ने वेबीनार लाइव में भाग लिया और दिन के दौरान 1500 से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने कार्यक्रम का अवलोकन किया।