Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates CAT Bench at Jammu.
Tribunal to provide speedy relief to employees of J&K and Ladakh in service matters
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) for the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh through a Video Conference. Speaking after the inauguration Dr. Singh said that the setting up of CAT Bench of Jammu to deal exclusively with service matters of government employees would go a long way in not only reducing the burden of various Courts and thereby giving them more time to deal with other cases expeditiously but would also provide to the persons covered by the Administrative Tribunals speedy relief in respect of their grievances and service matters. He said that Modi Government is committed to Transparency and “Justice for All” and the people friendly reforms taken in the last six years have benefitted the entire country including people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. He said that more than 800 Central laws, which were not applicable to J&K have been made applicable since the abolition of Article 370 and 35A on 5th August 2019 for the benefit of people of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and now they enjoy same rights as people from the rest of India. Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that pendency of about 30,000 cases would be resolved in a time bound and judicious manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all three important agencies of DoPT- CAT, CIC and CVC are now operational in UTs of J&k and Ladakh. Earlier, in a notification issued on 28.05.2020 in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (7) of section 5 of the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985 (13 of 1985), the Central Government has specified Jammu and Srinagar as the places at which the benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal shall ordinarily sit for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh. Similarly, the Central Information Commission (CIC) has started hearing Right to Information (RTI) Act applications of applicants from the UTs of J&K and Ladakh from 15.05.2020. Dr. Singh said that Shri Sanjay Kothari, Central Vigilance Commissioner who called on him on 5th May, 2020 informed the Minister that the jurisdiction of the Central Vigilance Commission has been extended over the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal Hon’ble Mr Justice L.Narasimha Reddy gave the welcome address. The inaugural ceremony was also addressed by Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir Hon’ble Ms Gita Mittal and Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Girish Chandra Murmu. Member Judicial, Central Administrative Tribunal, Jammu Shri Rakesh Sagar Jain gave the vote of thanks on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नेजम्मू में कैट बेंच का उद्घाटन किया
ट्रिब्यूनल जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के कर्मचारियों को सेवा मामलों में त्वरित राहत प्रदान कराएगा
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक,लोक शिकायत,पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के लिएकेंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (कैट) की 18वीं खंडपीठ का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन के बाद संबोधन में डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकारी कर्मचारियों के सेवा संबंधित मामलों से विशेष रूप से निपटने के लिए जम्मू की कैट बेंच की स्थापना से न केवल विभिन्न न्यायालयों का बोझ कम होगा और इस तरह उन न्यायालयों को अन्य मामलों को तेजी से निपटाने के लिए अधिक समय मिलेगा बल्कि प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के तहत आने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों को उनकी शिकायतों और सेवा मामलों के संबंध में त्वरित राहत भी मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार पारदर्शिता और "सबके लिए न्याय"(जस्टिस फॉर ऑल) के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान किए गए लोगों के अनुकूल सुधारों ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के लोगों सहित पूरे देश को लाभान्वित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के लोगों के लाभ के लिए 5 अगस्त 2019 को अनुच्छेद 370 और 35ए को समाप्त करने के बाद से 800 से अधिक केंद्रीय कानूनजम्मू-कश्मीर पर लागू किए गए हैं जो पहले वहां लागू नहीं थे और, अब वहां के लोग देश के अन्य लोगों के समान अधिकारों का लाभ ले रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उम्मीद जताई कि लगभग 30,000 लंबित मामलों को समयबद्ध और विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से हल किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीओपीटी की सभी तीनों प्रमुख एजेंसियां कैट, सीआईसी और सीवीसी ​​अब केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में कार्यरत हैं। इससे पहले, प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण अधिनियम, 1985 (1985 के 13) की धारा 5 की उपधारा (7) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए 28.05.2020 को जारी एक अधिसूचना में केंद्र सरकार ने जम्मू और श्रीनगर को ऐसे स्थानों के रूप में निर्दिष्ट किया जिस पर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लिए केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण की बेंचें आम तौर पर बैठेंगी। इसी तरह, केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी)ने 15.05.2020 से केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के आवेदकों के सूचना के अधिकार (आरटीआई) अधिनियम के आवेदनों पर सुनवाई शुरू कर दी है। डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्तश्री संजय कोठारी ने 5 मई,2020 को उन्हें बताया कि केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के अधिकार क्षेत्र को भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक अधिनियम के तहत केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर पर विस्तारित कर दिया गया है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष माननीय श्री जस्टिस एल. नरसिम्हा रेड्डी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उद्घाटन समारोह को जम्मू-कश्मीर उच्च न्यायालय की मुख्य न्यायाधीश सुश्री गीता मित्तल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू ने भी संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण, जम्मू के सदस्य न्यायिकश्री राकेश सागर जैन ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।