Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates CAT Bench at Jammu.
Tribunal to provide speedy relief to employees of J&K and Ladakh in service matters
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) for the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh through a Video Conference. Speaking after the inauguration Dr. Singh said that the setting up of CAT Bench of Jammu to deal exclusively with service matters of government employees would go a long way in not only reducing the burden of various Courts and thereby giving them more time to deal with other cases expeditiously but would also provide to the persons covered by the Administrative Tribunals speedy relief in respect of their grievances and service matters. He said that Modi Government is committed to Transparency and “Justice for All” and the people friendly reforms taken in the last six years have benefitted the entire country including people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. He said that more than 800 Central laws, which were not applicable to J&K have been made applicable since the abolition of Article 370 and 35A on 5th August 2019 for the benefit of people of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and now they enjoy same rights as people from the rest of India. Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that pendency of about 30,000 cases would be resolved in a time bound and judicious manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all three important agencies of DoPT- CAT, CIC and CVC are now operational in UTs of J&k and Ladakh. Earlier, in a notification issued on 28.05.2020 in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (7) of section 5 of the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985 (13 of 1985), the Central Government has specified Jammu and Srinagar as the places at which the benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal shall ordinarily sit for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh. Similarly, the Central Information Commission (CIC) has started hearing Right to Information (RTI) Act applications of applicants from the UTs of J&K and Ladakh from 15.05.2020. Dr. Singh said that Shri Sanjay Kothari, Central Vigilance Commissioner who called on him on 5th May, 2020 informed the Minister that the jurisdiction of the Central Vigilance Commission has been extended over the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal Hon’ble Mr Justice L.Narasimha Reddy gave the welcome address. The inaugural ceremony was also addressed by Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir Hon’ble Ms Gita Mittal and Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Girish Chandra Murmu. Member Judicial, Central Administrative Tribunal, Jammu Shri Rakesh Sagar Jain gave the vote of thanks on the occasion.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते जम्मू येथील कॅट खंडपीठाचे उद्‌घाटन
जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाखच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना सेवेच्या बाबतीत त्वरित दिलासा देण्यासाठी न्यायाधीकरण
08 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2020
केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणु उर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरण (कॅट) च्या 18 व्या खंडपीठाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. उद्‌घाटनानंतर बोलताना डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले की, केवळ सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सेवेच्या बाबींसाठी जम्मूच्या कॅट खंडपीठाची स्थापना करण्यात आल्यामुळे केवळ विविध न्यायालयांचा भारच कमी होणार नाही तर त्यांना अन्य प्रकरणांचा जलद गतीने निपटारा करायला अधिक वेळ मिळेल तसेच प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या तक्रारी आणि सेवेच्या बाबतीत जलद दिलासा मिळू शकेल. ते म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकार पारदर्शकता आणि सर्वांना न्याय यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि गेल्या सहा वर्षांत घेतलेल्या जनताभिमुख सुधारणांचा जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाखमधील लोकांसह संपूर्ण देशाला फायदा झाला आहे. ते म्हणाले की जम्मू-काश्मीरला लागू नसलेले 800 हून अधिक केंद्रीय कायदे जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाखच्या लोकांच्या हितासाठी 5 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी कलम 370 आणि 35 ए रद्द केल्यानंतर लागू करण्यात आले आहेत आणि आता त्यांनाही उर्वरित भारताच्या लोकांप्रमाणे समान हक्क आहेत. जवळपास 30,000 प्रलंबित प्रकरणांचा कालबद्ध आणि न्याय्य पद्धतीने निपटारा केला जाईल अशी अपेक्षा डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केली .
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की डीओपीटी- कॅट, सीआयसी आणि सीव्हीसी या तिन्ही महत्त्वाच्या संस्था आता जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाखच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात कार्यरत आहेत. यापूर्वी, प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरण कायदा ,1985 (13 of 1985) च्या कलम 5 च्या पोट-कलम (7) ने प्रदान केलेल्या अधिकारांच्या वापरा संदर्भात 28.05.2020 रोजी जारी केलेल्या अधिसूचनेमध्ये केंद्र सरकारने नमूद केले होते कि जम्मू आणि श्रीनगर या ठिकाणी केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणाची खंडपीठ जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी असावे. त्याचप्रमाणे, केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाने (सीआयसी) 15.05.2020 पासून जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अर्जदारांच्या माहितीचा अधिकार (आरटीआय) कायद्याच्या अर्जावर सुनावणी सुरू केली आहे. डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले की, केंद्रीय दक्षता आयुक्त संजय कोठारी यांनी 5 मे 2020 रोजी त्यांची भेट घेतली आणि भ्रष्टाचार प्रतिबंधक कायद्यांतर्गत जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात केंद्रीय दक्षता आयोगाचे अधिकारक्षेत्र वाढविण्यात आले असल्याचे सांगितले.
केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणचे अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती एल. नरसिंह रेड्डी यांनी स्वागतपर भाषण केले. उद्‌घाटन समारंभाला जम्मू-काश्मीर उच्च न्यायालयाच्या मुख्य न्यायाधीश गीता मित्तल आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेशाचे नायब राज्यपाल गिरीशचंद्र मुर्मू यांनी देखील संबोधन केले. केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरण, जम्मूचे न्यायिक सदस्य राकेश सागर जैन यांनी आभार मानले.