Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates CAT Bench at Jammu.
Tribunal to provide speedy relief to employees of J&K and Ladakh in service matters
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) for the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh through a Video Conference. Speaking after the inauguration Dr. Singh said that the setting up of CAT Bench of Jammu to deal exclusively with service matters of government employees would go a long way in not only reducing the burden of various Courts and thereby giving them more time to deal with other cases expeditiously but would also provide to the persons covered by the Administrative Tribunals speedy relief in respect of their grievances and service matters. He said that Modi Government is committed to Transparency and “Justice for All” and the people friendly reforms taken in the last six years have benefitted the entire country including people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. He said that more than 800 Central laws, which were not applicable to J&K have been made applicable since the abolition of Article 370 and 35A on 5th August 2019 for the benefit of people of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and now they enjoy same rights as people from the rest of India. Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that pendency of about 30,000 cases would be resolved in a time bound and judicious manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all three important agencies of DoPT- CAT, CIC and CVC are now operational in UTs of J&k and Ladakh. Earlier, in a notification issued on 28.05.2020 in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (7) of section 5 of the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985 (13 of 1985), the Central Government has specified Jammu and Srinagar as the places at which the benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal shall ordinarily sit for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh. Similarly, the Central Information Commission (CIC) has started hearing Right to Information (RTI) Act applications of applicants from the UTs of J&K and Ladakh from 15.05.2020. Dr. Singh said that Shri Sanjay Kothari, Central Vigilance Commissioner who called on him on 5th May, 2020 informed the Minister that the jurisdiction of the Central Vigilance Commission has been extended over the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal Hon’ble Mr Justice L.Narasimha Reddy gave the welcome address. The inaugural ceremony was also addressed by Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir Hon’ble Ms Gita Mittal and Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Girish Chandra Murmu. Member Judicial, Central Administrative Tribunal, Jammu Shri Rakesh Sagar Jain gave the vote of thanks on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں کیٹ (سی اے ٹی) بینچ کا افتتاح کیا
ٹریبونل جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے ملازمین کو خدمات کے معاملات میں تیز تر راحت فراہم کرے گا
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ جموں اور کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لئے سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل (سی اے ٹی) کی 18 ویں بنچ کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاح کے بعد خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کی خدمات سے متعلق معاملات سے خصوصی طور پر نمٹنے کے لئے جموں کے سی اے ٹی بنچ کا قیام نہ صرف مختلف عدالتوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا اور اس طرح انہیں دیگر معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے مزید وقت فراہم کرے گا بلکہ انتظامی ٹریبونلز کے زیر احاطہ افراد کو ان کی شکایات اور خدمات سے متعلق معاملات کے سلسلے میں فوری ریلیف بھی فراہم ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار شفافیت اور "انصاف برائے سب" کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور گذشتہ چھ سالوں میں کی گئی عوام دوست اصلاحات نے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے عوام سمیت پورے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے عوام کے فائدے کے لئے 5 اگست 2019 کو آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے کے خاتمے کے بعد 800 سے زیادہ مرکزی قوانین ، جو جموں و کشمیر پر لاگو نہیں تھے ، لاگو کیے گئے ہیں اور اب وہ انہی حقوق سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں جن سے بقیہ ہندوستان کے لوگ لطف اندوز ہو رہے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ تقریبا 30،000 زیر التوا معاملات کو وقت مقررہ پر اور فیصلہ کن انداز میں حل کر لیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی- سی اے ٹی ، سی آئی سی اور سی وی سی کی تینوں اہم ایجنسیاں اب جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں کام کررہی ہیں۔ اس سے قبل ، ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ٹریبونلز ایکٹ 1985 (1985 کے 13) کے سیکشن 5 کے ذیلی سیکشن (7) کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 28.05.2020 کو جاری کردہ ایک نوٹیفکیشن میں مرکزی حکومت نے جموں اور سری نگر کو ایسے مقامات کے طور پر متعین کیا ہے جہاں سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ٹریبونل کے بنچ عمومی طور پر جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے لئے بیٹھیں گے۔ اسی طرح مرکزی اطلاعاتی کمیشن ( سی آئی سی) نے پندرہ مئی دو ہزار بیس سے جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے درخواست دہندگان کی حق اطلاعات(آر ٹی آئی) ایکٹ سے متعلق درخواستوں کی سماعت شروع کر دی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سینٹرل ویجی لینس کمشنر شری سنجے کوٹھاری نے 5 مئی 2020 کو ان سے ملاقات کی ، جس میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے قانون کے تحت سینٹرل ویجی لینس کمیشن کے دائرہ اختیار کو جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ٹریبونل کے چئیرمین مسٹر جسٹس ایل نرسمہا ریڈی نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ اس افتتاحی تقریب کو جموں وکشمیر ہائی کورٹ کی چیف جسٹس محترمہ گیتا متل اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر شری گریش چندر مرمو نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر ممبر جوڈیشل ، سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل ، جموں شری راکیش ساگر جین نے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔