Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates CAT Bench at Jammu.
Tribunal to provide speedy relief to employees of J&K and Ladakh in service matters
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) for the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh through a Video Conference. Speaking after the inauguration Dr. Singh said that the setting up of CAT Bench of Jammu to deal exclusively with service matters of government employees would go a long way in not only reducing the burden of various Courts and thereby giving them more time to deal with other cases expeditiously but would also provide to the persons covered by the Administrative Tribunals speedy relief in respect of their grievances and service matters. He said that Modi Government is committed to Transparency and “Justice for All” and the people friendly reforms taken in the last six years have benefitted the entire country including people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. He said that more than 800 Central laws, which were not applicable to J&K have been made applicable since the abolition of Article 370 and 35A on 5th August 2019 for the benefit of people of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and now they enjoy same rights as people from the rest of India. Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that pendency of about 30,000 cases would be resolved in a time bound and judicious manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all three important agencies of DoPT- CAT, CIC and CVC are now operational in UTs of J&k and Ladakh. Earlier, in a notification issued on 28.05.2020 in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (7) of section 5 of the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985 (13 of 1985), the Central Government has specified Jammu and Srinagar as the places at which the benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal shall ordinarily sit for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh. Similarly, the Central Information Commission (CIC) has started hearing Right to Information (RTI) Act applications of applicants from the UTs of J&K and Ladakh from 15.05.2020. Dr. Singh said that Shri Sanjay Kothari, Central Vigilance Commissioner who called on him on 5th May, 2020 informed the Minister that the jurisdiction of the Central Vigilance Commission has been extended over the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal Hon’ble Mr Justice L.Narasimha Reddy gave the welcome address. The inaugural ceremony was also addressed by Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir Hon’ble Ms Gita Mittal and Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Girish Chandra Murmu. Member Judicial, Central Administrative Tribunal, Jammu Shri Rakesh Sagar Jain gave the vote of thanks on the occasion.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੈਟ ਬੈਂਚ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (ਕੈਟ) ਦੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ 18ਵੇਂ ਬੈਂਚ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਲਈ ਕੈਟ ਬੈਂਚ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਘਟੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ "ਸਭ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂ" ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ, ਉਹ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਅਤੇ 35(ਏ) ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਲੋਕ ਬਾਕੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਨ ਲੱਗੇ ਹਨ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਜੋ 30,000 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਕੇਸ ਲਟਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਹਿਮ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੁਣ ਜੰਮੂ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 28 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1985 (13 ਆਫ 1985) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (7) ਅਧੀਨ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਥੇ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਚ ਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਦੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਆਰਟੀਆਈ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਵੇਦਨਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੋਠਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ 5 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੱਕ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਰੋਕੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਐੱਲ ਨਰਸਿਮ੍ਹਾ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਹਾਈਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਚੀਫ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਗੀਤਾ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਮੁਰਮੂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੁਡੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਸਾਗਰ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮਤਾ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ।