సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము లో క్యాట్ బెంచ్ ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
సర్వీస్ వ్యవహారాలను త్వరితగతిన పరిష్కరిస్తూ జమ్ము కశ్మీర్, లడాఖ్ ఉద్యోగులకు వెసులుబాటు కల్పించనున్న ట్రిబ్యునల్
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం (డిఓఎన్ఈఆర్), పిఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాసమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ (ఇండిపెండెంట్) మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సెంట్రల్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ ఈ రోజు జమ్ము కశ్మీర్, లడాఖ్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించి 18వ బెంచిని వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభించారు. క్యాట్ ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల వ్యవహారాలే విచారించి పరిష్కరిస్తాయి కాబట్టి మిగిలిన న్యాయస్థానాలపై కేసుల భారం తగ్గుతుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. అంతే కాకుండా బెంచ్ ఏర్పాటుతో ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల సర్వీస్ వ్యవహారాలు, సమస్యలు త్వరితగతిన ఒక కొలిక్కి వస్తాయని ఈ సందర్బంగా మాట్లాడుతూ చెప్పారు. మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం అందరికీ న్యాయం, పారదర్శక పాలనకు కట్టుబడి ఉందని, గడచినా ఆరేళ్లలో ప్రజల శ్రేయస్సు కోరే సంస్కరణలు ముఖ్యంగా జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ ప్రజలకు అనేక కార్యక్రమలు అమలు చేసిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. 370, 35ఏ అధికరణలను గత ఏడాది ఆగస్టు 5న రద్దు చేశాక దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వినియోగంలో ఉన్న సుమారు 800 కేంద్ర చట్టాలు జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ కి వర్తించి ప్రజలకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకారిగా నిలుస్తున్నాయని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. 30,000 వరకు పెండింగ్ లో ఉన్న కేసులను న్యాయబద్ధంగా నిర్దిష్ట కాలవ్యవధిలో పరిష్కారం అవుతాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర ప్రసాద్ తెలిపారు.
ముఖ్యమైన మూడు సంస్థలు క్యాట్ , సిఐసి, సీవీసీ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన జమ్ము కశ్మీర్, లడాఖ్ లో ఇపుడు పనిచేస్తున్నాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో సెంట్రల్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ చైర్మన్ జస్టిస్ ఎల్. నరసింహా రెడ్డి ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేశారు. జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ హై కోర్టు ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి శ్రీమతి జస్టిస్ గీత మిట్టల్, లెఫ్టనెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ గిరీష్ చంద్ర ముర్ము కూడా ప్రసంగించారు. క్యాట్ సభ్యుడు (జ్యూడిషియల్) శ్రీ రాకేష్ సాగర్ వందన సమర్పణ చేశారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates CAT Bench at Jammu.
Tribunal to provide speedy relief to employees of J&K and Ladakh in service matters
08 JUN 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) for the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh through a Video Conference. Speaking after the inauguration Dr. Singh said that the setting up of CAT Bench of Jammu to deal exclusively with service matters of government employees would go a long way in not only reducing the burden of various Courts and thereby giving them more time to deal with other cases expeditiously but would also provide to the persons covered by the Administrative Tribunals speedy relief in respect of their grievances and service matters. He said that Modi Government is committed to Transparency and “Justice for All” and the people friendly reforms taken in the last six years have benefitted the entire country including people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. He said that more than 800 Central laws, which were not applicable to J&K have been made applicable since the abolition of Article 370 and 35A on 5th August 2019 for the benefit of people of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and now they enjoy same rights as people from the rest of India. Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that pendency of about 30,000 cases would be resolved in a time bound and judicious manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all three important agencies of DoPT- CAT, CIC and CVC are now operational in UTs of J&k and Ladakh. Earlier, in a notification issued on 28.05.2020 in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (7) of section 5 of the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985 (13 of 1985), the Central Government has specified Jammu and Srinagar as the places at which the benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal shall ordinarily sit for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh. Similarly, the Central Information Commission (CIC) has started hearing Right to Information (RTI) Act applications of applicants from the UTs of J&K and Ladakh from 15.05.2020. Dr. Singh said that Shri Sanjay Kothari, Central Vigilance Commissioner who called on him on 5th May, 2020 informed the Minister that the jurisdiction of the Central Vigilance Commission has been extended over the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir under the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal Hon’ble Mr Justice L.Narasimha Reddy gave the welcome address. The inaugural ceremony was also addressed by Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir Hon’ble Ms Gita Mittal and Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Girish Chandra Murmu. Member Judicial, Central Administrative Tribunal, Jammu Shri Rakesh Sagar Jain gave the vote of thanks on the occasion.