कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोदी सरकार 2.0 के अंतर्गत डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू की एक वर्ष की उपलब्धियों पर ई-पुस्तिका जारी की
पेंशन सुधारों से पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को बहुत लाभ पहुंचा है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
04 JUN 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) के माध्यम से पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) की एक वर्ष की उपलब्धियों पर एक ई-पुस्तिका जारी की।
विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने टीम को सुधारों की श्रृंखला को पूरा करने के लिए बधाई दी, जिसने न केवल मोदी सरकार की संवेदनशीलता को उजागर किया बल्कि महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान टीम की निष्ठा को भी ऊंचा बनाए रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि पेंशनभोगियों की चिंता और भय को दूर करने के लिए, यह विभाग अग्रणी डॉक्टरों के साथ कोविड पर एक वेबिनार आयोजित करने के साथ ही अपने कर्तव्य से भी आगे बढ़ गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विभाग को बुजुर्गों और सेवानिवृत्त लोगों की सेवा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्राप्त है जो अवसर किसी भी अन्य विभाग के पास मौजूद नहीं है।
पेंशन नीति में सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला के रूप में, सबसे उल्लेखनीय सुधार सीसीएस पेंशन नियम, 1972 के नियम 54 में संशोधन करना था, जिसके माध्यम से सरकारी कर्मचारी की 7 वर्ष की सेवा पूरी होने से पहले होने वाली दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण मृत्यु की स्थिति में बढ़ी हुई पारिवारिक पेंशन प्रदान की जा सके।
इससे पहले केवल वही परिवार बढ़ी हुई पारिवारिक पेंशन के पात्र थे (अंतिम वेतन का 50%) जिन मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी ने 7 वर्ष की सेवा पूरी कर ली थी। हाल के वर्ष में, एक अन्य ऐतिहासिक पहल पुरानी पेंशन योजना को उन कर्मचारियों के लिए लागू करना था जो सेवा में 01.01.2004 को या उसके बाद शामिल हुए, लेकिन जिनकी भर्ती का परिणाम 01.01.2004 से पहले घोषित कर दिया गया था। राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) के अंतर्गत आने वाले कर्मचारियों की यह मांग लंबे समय से चली आ रही थी और इसके कारण कई मामले अदालत में दर्ज थे और कर्मचारियों के बीच चिंता का कारण बने हुए थे।
नई सरकार के गठन के तुरंत बाद ही पेंशनभोगियों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला भी शुरू की गई, जैसे कि बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों को अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराने में सुविधा प्रदान करने और लंबित शिकायतों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए टोल फ्री नंबर 1800-11-1960 के साथ एक एकीकृत शिकायत प्रकोष्ठ और कॉल सेंटर की व्यवस्था, "अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत" का आयोजन, जिसमें लाइव इंटरैक्टिव वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 50 से ज्यादा स्थानों को जोड़ा गया जिसके फलस्वरूप एक ही आयोजन में 4,000 से ज्यादा शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया।
पिछले एक वर्ष में किए गए अन्य कल्याणकारी कार्यों में, पेंशन वितरण बैंकों की सहायता से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए घर पर सेवा प्रदान करने की सुविधा शामिल है, 24 शहरों में पेंशनर्स संघों को शामिल करके घर अभियान के द्वारा डीएलसी, जम्मू में पहली क्षेत्रीय अदालत का आयोजन और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन यापन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए बैंकों को समेकित निर्देश जारी करना शामिल है। इस विभाग ने प्रसिद्ध पल्मोनोलॉजिस्ट और एम्स के निदेशक, डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया और डॉ. प्रसून चटर्जी, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, एम्स के साथ कोविड-19 पर पेंशनरों के लिए एक टेली-परामर्श का आयोजन किया।
डॉ. क्षत्रपति शिवाजी, सचिव (पी एंड पीडब्लू) ने पेंशन में सुधार करने हेतु डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू का लगातार मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया, जिसके कारण पेंशनभोगियों का जीवन बहुत प्रभावित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विभाग उन कुछ विभागों में से एक है, जहां पर कोविड महामारी से पहले भी शतप्रतिशत ई-ऑफिस मौजूद था और इसलिए महामारी के संक्रमण की चरम सीमा के दौरान घर से काम करने की व्यवस्था को लागू करना आसान था। सभी अधिकारियों को एक वीपीएन उपलब्ध कराया गया है जो उन्हें कहीं से भी काम करने में सक्षम बनाता है और इसलिए इस विभाग की कार्यप्रणाली महामारी के दौरान भी अप्रभावित रही है।
संयुक्त सचिव, श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर ने इस कार्यवाही को वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उपस्थित सभी विभागीय वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ पूरा किया, जो पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन था। रुचिर मित्तल, उप सचिव ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।
पेंशन ई-बुक ले लिए, कृप्या यहां क्लिक करें.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches e-Booklet on one year achievements of DoPPW under Modi Government 2.0
Pension reforms hugely benefitted the lives of the Pensioners: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched an e-Booklet on one year achievements of the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW)” through Video Conferencing (VC).
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing all the officers of the Department congratulated the team for carrying out a series of reforms which not only high-lighted the sensitivity of the Modi Government but also the dedication of the team during the trying times of the Pandemic. He stated that the department went outside its call of duty to organize a webinar on Covid by bringing in leading doctors to address the anxiety and fears of the Pensioners. He stated that the Department is blessed with the unique opportunity of being able to serve the elderly and retired which no other department has.
Among a series of reforms in Pension policy, the most notable was the Amendment of Rule 54 of CCS Pension Rules, 1972 to provide enhanced Family Pension in the event of unfortunate death of Government servant even before completion of 7 years of service.
Earlier only those families were eligible for enhanced family Pension (@50% of last pay drawn) wherein the deceased government servant had completed 7 years of service.
Another landmark OM in the recent year was extending the Old Pension scheme to those employees who joined on or after 01.01.2004 but whose result for recruitment had been declared before 01.01.2004. This was a long standing demand of employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) and was the cause of several court cases and anxiety among such employees.
Soon after the formation of the new government a series of welfare measures for the Pensioners were also carried out such as opening of an “Integrated Grievance Cell & Call Centre with Toll free number 1800-11-1960 ” to facilitate elderly pensioners in registering their grievances and get information of pending grievances, holding of “All India Pension Adalat” wherein more than 50 locations were connected through live interactive video conferencing which resulted in resolution of more than 4000 grievances by a single event.
The other welfare activities carried out in the last one year include facilitating doorstep service for submission of life certificate with the help of Pension Disbursing Banks, DLC from home campaign by involving Pensioners’ Associations in 24 cities, organizing the First Regional Adalat at Jammu, and issuance of consolidated instructions to banks in order to ensure ease of living for pensioners.
The Department also organized a tele-consultation for pensioners on Covid 19 with renowned Pulmonologist & Director AIIMS, Dr Randeep Guleria & Dr Prasun Chatterjee, Associate Professor AIIMS.
Dr Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary (P&PW), thanked the Union Minister for consistently guiding DoPPW to make Pension reforms which hugely affected the lives of the Pensioners. He stated that this is one of the few Departments which even prior to Covid pandemic was 100% on e-office and therefore the transition to work from home at the height of the pandemic was easy to implement. All officials have been provided with a VPN which enables them to work from wherever they are and therefore the working of this Department remained unaffected during the pandemic.
Joint Secretary, Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur conducted the proceedings which were completely online with all senior officers of the Department present through VC. Shri Ruchir Mittal, DS gave the vote of thanks.
For Pension e-Book, Please click here.