பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மோடி அரசின் இரண்டாவது சுற்று ஆட்சியின் முதல் ஆண்டில் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறையின் சாதனைகளை விளக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மின்கையேட்டை வெளியிட்டார்
04 JUN 2020 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் மேம்பாடு, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அரசு ஊழியர், பொதுமக்கள் குறை களைதல் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் காணொளிக் காட்சியின் மூலம் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறையின் ஓராண்டு சாதனைகள் குறித்த மின்கையேட்டை இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
இத்துறையின் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய போது மோடி அரசின் உணர்வினை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் தொடர்ச்சியான சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வரும் குழுவினரை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்று என்ற சிக்கலான காலத்திலும் கூட அர்ப்பணிப்போடு செயல்படுவதற்காக அக்குழுவினரை அவர் பாராட்டினார். மேலும் இத்துறையானது தனது வழக்கமான கடமைகளுக்கு அப்பால் ஓய்வூதியர்களின் கவலைகளையும், அச்சங்களையும் போக்கும் வகையில் முன்னணி மருத்துவர்களை அழைத்து வந்து கொரோனா பற்றிய இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றையும் முன்னின்று நடத்தியது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வேறெந்த அரசுத்துறையை விடவும் முதியோர், ஓய்வு பெற்றோர் ஆகியோருக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பு பெற்ற ஒன்றாக இந்தத் துறை விளங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஓய்வூதியக் கொள்கையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள தொடர்ச்சியான சீர்திருத்தங்களில் மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஒன்றாக அமைவது 1972ஆம் ஆண்டின் மத்திய ஊழியர் சேவைக்கான ஓய்வூதிய விதிகளின் விதி 54-இல் செய்யப்பட்ட திருத்தம் ஆகும். இத்திருத்தத்தின்படி பணியில் சேர்ந்து 7 ஆண்டுகள் முடிந்திராத போதிலும் ஓர் அரசு ஊழியர் துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக மரணமடையும் நிலை ஏற்பட்டால், அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு உயர்த்தப்பட்ட குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதற்கான வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கு முன்பு பணியில் இருக்கும்போது மரணமடைந்தவரின் குடும்பத்தினர் அவர் இறுதியாக வாங்கிய ஊதியத்தில் 50% என்ற அளவில் உயர்த்தப்பட்ட குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் பெற தகுதி பெற்றிருந்தனர். எனினும் அவ்வாறு உயிரிழந்தவர் 7 ஆண்டுகள் அரசுப் பணியை நிறைவு செய்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற விதி நிலவி வந்தது.
சமீப ஆண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவு என்பது, 01.01.2004 அன்றோ அல்லது அதற்கு பிறகோ அரசுப் பணியில் சேர்ந்தவர்களின் தேர்வு குறித்த முடிவுகள் 01.01.2004க்கு முன்பாக வெளியிடப்பட்டிருக்குமானால் அத்தகைய ஊழியர்கள் பழைய ஓய்வூதிய முறைக்குத் தகுதியானவர்கள் என்பதாகும். தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய அமைப்பிற்குள் வரும் அரசு ஊழியர்களின் நீண்டநாள் கோரிக்கையாக இது இருந்தது என்பதோடு, இது தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு நீதிமன்ற வழக்குகள் பதிவாவதற்குக் காரணமாகவும் இருந்தது. மேலும் இதன் விளைவாக இத்தகைய ஊழியர்களிடையே ஆழ்ந்த கவலையும் நிலவி வந்தது.
ஓய்வூதியர் மின்கையேட்டிற்கு இங்கே சொடுக்கவும்

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches e-Booklet on one year achievements of DoPPW under Modi Government 2.0
Pension reforms hugely benefitted the lives of the Pensioners: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched an e-Booklet on one year achievements of the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW)” through Video Conferencing (VC).
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing all the officers of the Department congratulated the team for carrying out a series of reforms which not only high-lighted the sensitivity of the Modi Government but also the dedication of the team during the trying times of the Pandemic. He stated that the department went outside its call of duty to organize a webinar on Covid by bringing in leading doctors to address the anxiety and fears of the Pensioners. He stated that the Department is blessed with the unique opportunity of being able to serve the elderly and retired which no other department has.
Among a series of reforms in Pension policy, the most notable was the Amendment of Rule 54 of CCS Pension Rules, 1972 to provide enhanced Family Pension in the event of unfortunate death of Government servant even before completion of 7 years of service.
Earlier only those families were eligible for enhanced family Pension (@50% of last pay drawn) wherein the deceased government servant had completed 7 years of service.
Another landmark OM in the recent year was extending the Old Pension scheme to those employees who joined on or after 01.01.2004 but whose result for recruitment had been declared before 01.01.2004. This was a long standing demand of employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) and was the cause of several court cases and anxiety among such employees.
Soon after the formation of the new government a series of welfare measures for the Pensioners were also carried out such as opening of an “Integrated Grievance Cell & Call Centre with Toll free number 1800-11-1960 ” to facilitate elderly pensioners in registering their grievances and get information of pending grievances, holding of “All India Pension Adalat” wherein more than 50 locations were connected through live interactive video conferencing which resulted in resolution of more than 4000 grievances by a single event.
The other welfare activities carried out in the last one year include facilitating doorstep service for submission of life certificate with the help of Pension Disbursing Banks, DLC from home campaign by involving Pensioners’ Associations in 24 cities, organizing the First Regional Adalat at Jammu, and issuance of consolidated instructions to banks in order to ensure ease of living for pensioners.
The Department also organized a tele-consultation for pensioners on Covid 19 with renowned Pulmonologist & Director AIIMS, Dr Randeep Guleria & Dr Prasun Chatterjee, Associate Professor AIIMS.
Dr Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary (P&PW), thanked the Union Minister for consistently guiding DoPPW to make Pension reforms which hugely affected the lives of the Pensioners. He stated that this is one of the few Departments which even prior to Covid pandemic was 100% on e-office and therefore the transition to work from home at the height of the pandemic was easy to implement. All officials have been provided with a VPN which enables them to work from wherever they are and therefore the working of this Department remained unaffected during the pandemic.
Joint Secretary, Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur conducted the proceedings which were completely online with all senior officers of the Department present through VC. Shri Ruchir Mittal, DS gave the vote of thanks.
For Pension e-Book, Please click here.