Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches e-Booklet on one year achievements of DoPPW under Modi Government 2.0
Pension reforms hugely benefitted the lives of the Pensioners: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched an e-Booklet on one year achievements of the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW)” through Video Conferencing (VC).
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing all the officers of the Department congratulated the team for carrying out a series of reforms which not only high-lighted the sensitivity of the Modi Government but also the dedication of the team during the trying times of the Pandemic. He stated that the department went outside its call of duty to organize a webinar on Covid by bringing in leading doctors to address the anxiety and fears of the Pensioners. He stated that the Department is blessed with the unique opportunity of being able to serve the elderly and retired which no other department has.
Among a series of reforms in Pension policy, the most notable was the Amendment of Rule 54 of CCS Pension Rules, 1972 to provide enhanced Family Pension in the event of unfortunate death of Government servant even before completion of 7 years of service.
Earlier only those families were eligible for enhanced family Pension (@50% of last pay drawn) wherein the deceased government servant had completed 7 years of service.
Another landmark OM in the recent year was extending the Old Pension scheme to those employees who joined on or after 01.01.2004 but whose result for recruitment had been declared before 01.01.2004. This was a long standing demand of employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) and was the cause of several court cases and anxiety among such employees.
Soon after the formation of the new government a series of welfare measures for the Pensioners were also carried out such as opening of an “Integrated Grievance Cell & Call Centre with Toll free number 1800-11-1960 ” to facilitate elderly pensioners in registering their grievances and get information of pending grievances, holding of “All India Pension Adalat” wherein more than 50 locations were connected through live interactive video conferencing which resulted in resolution of more than 4000 grievances by a single event.
The other welfare activities carried out in the last one year include facilitating doorstep service for submission of life certificate with the help of Pension Disbursing Banks, DLC from home campaign by involving Pensioners’ Associations in 24 cities, organizing the First Regional Adalat at Jammu, and issuance of consolidated instructions to banks in order to ensure ease of living for pensioners.
The Department also organized a tele-consultation for pensioners on Covid 19 with renowned Pulmonologist & Director AIIMS, Dr Randeep Guleria & Dr Prasun Chatterjee, Associate Professor AIIMS.
Dr Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary (P&PW), thanked the Union Minister for consistently guiding DoPPW to make Pension reforms which hugely affected the lives of the Pensioners. He stated that this is one of the few Departments which even prior to Covid pandemic was 100% on e-office and therefore the transition to work from home at the height of the pandemic was easy to implement. All officials have been provided with a VPN which enables them to work from wherever they are and therefore the working of this Department remained unaffected during the pandemic.
Joint Secretary, Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur conducted the proceedings which were completely online with all senior officers of the Department present through VC. Shri Ruchir Mittal, DS gave the vote of thanks.
For Pension e-Book, Please click here.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2.0 ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਈ-ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
04 JUN 2020 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ; ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ; ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ; ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 54 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 7 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਹ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਸਨ (ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ 50%),ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਨੇ 7 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਹੜੇ 01.01.2004 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਸਨ ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰਤੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ 01.01.2004 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਲਈ "ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਗਰੀਵੇਂਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਲ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਬਰ 1800-11-1960 ਨਾਲ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ" ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ,50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲੋਕ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 4000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਲੈਣ,24 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਘਰੋਂ ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ, ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲ਼ਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਰੋਗ ਮਾਹਰ ਡਾ. ਰਣਦੀਪ ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਸੂਨ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਕਸ਼ਤ੍ਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (P&PW) ਨੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਈ-ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 100% ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਪੀਐੱਨ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਕਿਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਮਾਥੁਰ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੁਚੀਰ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਡੀਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਬੁੱਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।